Rock Springs Capital Management LP
Reported holdings as of Q2 2026, from 31 quarterly filings.
This filer last reported in Q2 2026; the most recent quarter on file across all filers is Q3 2026. Firms that restructure stop filing under one CIK and start under another, so a successor entity may hold these positions now under a similar name.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC | RVMD | $207.0M | 1,105,210 | +3.17pp | 14q | -8.6%-$19.5M | |
| TRAVERE THERAPEUTICS INC | TVTX | $123.8M | 2,179,069 | +3.45pp | 23q | +47.4%+$39.8M | |
| ELI LILLY & CO | LLY | $118.4M | 98,700 | +0.43pp | 11q | HELD | |
| MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS INC | MDGL | $94.0M | 174,999 | -0.69pp | 31q | +2.3%+$2.1M | |
| MIRUM PHARMACEUTICALS INC | MIRM | $93.4M | 798,145 | +0.14pp | 28q | -1.6%-$1.5M | |
| RHYTHM PHARMACEUTICALS INC | RYTM | $76.9M | 692,598 | +0.22pp | 31q | HELD | |
| KYMERA THERAPEUTICS INC | KYMR | $52.0M | 453,156 | +0.10pp | 24q | -8.8%-$5.0M | |
| ARGENX SE | ARGX | $48.9M | 52,750 | -1.85pp | 31q | -46.4%-$42.4M | |
| ASCENDIS PHARMA A/S | ASND | $45.0M | 168,750 | - | new | NEW | |
| XENON PHARMACEUTICALS INC | XENE | $41.3M | 683,907 | -0.60pp | 26q | -10.4%-$4.8M | |
| SCHOLAR ROCK HLDG CORP | SRRK | $39.3M | 715,452 | -0.22pp | 7q | -3.3%-$1.3M | |
| INSMED INC | INSM | $38.6M | 362,150 | -1.14pp | 9q | +15.2%+$5.1M | |
| PENUMBRA INC | PEN | $36.5M | 115,750 | -0.55pp | 31q | -3.9%-$1.5M | |
| STRUCTURE THERAPEUTICS INC | GPCR | $34.4M | 640,317 | -0.14pp | 11q | HELD | |
| ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL IN | RARE | $32.3M | 967,855 | +0.07pp | 31q | -20.6%-$8.4M | |
| IRHYTHM HOLDINGS INC | IRTC | $32.1M | 269,650 | -0.26pp | 31q | +3.0%+$939.7K | |
| INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC | ISRG | $30.4M | 76,460 | -0.74pp | 31q | -6.8%-$2.2M | |
| AGILON HEALTH INC | AGL | $28.1M | 262,600 | +1.25pp | 2q | +1.0%+$278.7K | |
| UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC | UNH | $26.5M | 63,750 | +0.45pp | 3q | +20.3%+$4.5M | |
| CELLDEX THERAPEUTICS INC NEW | CLDX | $26.0M | 699,146 | +0.05pp | 18q | +7.5%+$1.8M | |
| ERASCA INC | ERAS | $25.7M | 1,402,150 | +0.20pp | 3q | +27.1%+$5.5M | |
| NEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES INC | NBIX | $24.4M | 144,750 | +0.02pp | 31q | -3.8%-$960.6K | |
| ENLIVEN THERAPEUTICS INC | ELVN | $23.6M | 464,625 | -0.76pp | 10q | -43.8%-$18.4M | |
| TENET HEALTHCARE CORP | THC | $23.4M | 125,000 | -0.25pp | 7q | HELD | |
| DEXCOM INC | DXCM | $23.1M | 343,000 | -0.19pp | 22q | -3.5%-$848.6K | |
| ACLARIS THERAPEUTICS INC | ACRS | $22.9M | 4,330,532 | +0.13pp | 31q | -3.2%-$751.8K | |
| MINIMED GROUP INC | MMED | $22.7M | 1,520,000 | +0.18pp | 2q | +44.1%+$7.0M | |
| BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP | BSX | $22.6M | 528,500 | -0.80pp | 13q | +2.6%+$563.4K | |
| PHARVARIS N V | PHVS | $22.4M | 648,333 | +0.02pp | 10q | HELD | |
| AVALYN PHARMACEUTICALS INC | AVLN | $21.8M | 662,918 | - | new | NEW | |
| HEMAB THERAPEUTICS HLDGS INC | $21.1M | 575,432 | - | new | NEW | ||
| DYNE THERAPEUTICS INC | DYN | $20.9M | 942,154 | -0.02pp | 10q | -3.1%-$667.3K | |
| ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS INC | ALNY | $20.1M | 66,750 | -0.46pp | 31q | -9.8%-$2.2M | |
| COGENT BIOSCIENCES INC | COGT | $20.0M | 515,917 | -0.44pp | 5q | -17.3%-$4.2M | |
| AGIOS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | AGIO | $19.8M | 532,563 | -0.63pp | 30q | -33.4%-$9.9M | |
| NEWAMSTERDAM PHARMA COMPANY | NAMS | $19.7M | 582,744 | -0.15pp | 8q | -1.0%-$205.0K | |
| VERA THERAPEUTICS INC | VERA | $18.3M | 427,584 | -0.30pp | 10q | -15.1%-$3.3M | |
| TARSUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | TARS | $17.4M | 277,087 | -0.08pp | 7q | +23.1%+$3.3M | |
| HEARTFLOW INC | HTFL | $16.8M | 573,500 | flat | 4q | HELD | |
| MBX BIOSCIENCES INC | MBX | $16.5M | 298,218 | +0.30pp | 4q | +3.6%+$565.9K | |
| CYTOKINETICS INC | CYTK | $16.0M | 187,980 | +0.61pp | 3q | +314.4%+$12.1M | |
| BICARA THERAPEUTICS INC | BCAX | $15.9M | 535,286 | +0.20pp | 8q | +9.4%+$1.4M | |
| PARABILIS MEDICINES INC | PBLS | $15.8M | 578,028 | - | new | NEW | |
| ZAI LAB LTD | ZLAB | $15.5M | 814,707 | -0.15pp | 31q | HELD | |
| DANAHER CORP DEL | DHR | $14.5M | 76,300 | +0.02pp | 6q | +24.1%+$2.8M | |
| TANGO THERAPEUTICS INC | TNGX | $14.3M | 456,551 | +0.22pp | 3q | +18.0%+$2.2M | |
| EVOLENT HEALTH INC | EVH | $13.6M | 2,500,000 | +0.30pp | 22q | -6.5%-$948.5K | |
| PTC THERAPEUTICS INC | PTCT | $13.2M | 162,298 | flat | 3q | HELD | |
| MINERALYS THERAPEUTICS INC | MLYS | $13.1M | 484,951 | -0.06pp | 6q | +10.3%+$1.2M | |
| ZENAS BIOPHARMA INC | ZBIO | $12.7M | 502,077 | +0.04pp | 8q | HELD | |
| ARDELYX INC | ARDX | $11.4M | 2,241,769 | -0.25pp | 7q | -2.5%-$294.3K | |
| INSPIRE MED SYS INC | INSP | $10.9M | 244,000 | +0.13pp | 12q | +85.1%+$5.0M | |
| BRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC | BBIO | $10.8M | 144,750 | -0.04pp | 4q | +12.9%+$1.2M | |
| ALKERMES PLC | ALKS | $10.5M | 199,811 | +0.13pp | 4q | +8.6%+$829.2K | |
| SUMMIT THERAPEUTICS INC | SMMT | $10.4M | 715,000 | -0.28pp | 8q | +0.7%+$72.8K | |
| AZENTA INC | AZTA | $10.3M | 403,000 | -0.21pp | 17q | -29.2%-$4.2M | |
| INDIVIOR PHARMACEUTICALS INC | INDV | $10.1M | 245,500 | +0.13pp | 2q | +22.8%+$1.9M | |
| STRYKER CORPORATION | SYK | $9.1M | 29,000 | +0.16pp | 2q | +95.9%+$4.5M | |
| AMYLYX PHARMACEUTICALS INC | AMLX | $9.0M | 499,764 | +0.03pp | 6q | HELD | |
| CARIS LIFE SCIENCES INC | CAI | $8.7M | 487,500 | -0.17pp | 5q | -13.4%-$1.3M | |
| OMADA HEALTH INC | OMDA | $8.2M | 373,000 | flat | 5q | -31.1%-$3.7M | |
| COMPASS THERAPEUTICS INC | CMPX | $7.7M | 3,524,929 | -0.65pp | 19q | +6.6%+$481.0K | |
| IMMUNOME INC | IMNM | $7.4M | 347,666 | -0.09pp | 3q | HELD | |
| EDAP TMS S A | FOCL | $7.2M | 1,386,000 | +0.05pp | 21q | +0.6%+$41.4K | |
| PHREESIA INC | PHR | $7.2M | 696,900 | +0.05pp | 28q | +16.1%+$993.0K | |
| OMEROS CORP | OMER | $6.8M | 718,499 | - | new | NEW | |
| DEFINIUM THERAPEUTICS INC | DFTX | $6.7M | 143,187 | - | new | NEW | |
| CORCEPT THERAPEUTICS INC | CORT | $6.3M | 72,000 | +0.19pp | 3q | +43.3%+$1.9M | |
| JANUX THERAPEUTICS INC | JANX | $5.6M | 367,009 | -0.03pp | 7q | HELD | |
| MOBIA MED INC | $5.6M | 418,200 | - | new | NEW | ||
| ARCUS BIOSCIENCES INC | RCUS | $5.5M | 180,000 | +0.04pp | 3q | HELD | |
| THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC | TMO | $5.0M | 10,000 | -0.04pp | 5q | HELD | |
| TREVI THERAPEUTICS INC | TRVI | $4.8M | 260,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| SIONNA THERAPEUTICS INC | SION | $4.4M | 99,429 | -0.02pp | 6q | HELD | |
| CVS HEALTH CORP | CVS | $4.1M | 40,000 | +0.03pp | 2q | HELD | |
| EYEPOINT INC | EYPT | $3.8M | 268,519 | -0.01pp | 4q | +3.8%+$139.9K | |
| OCULAR THERAPEUTIX INC | OCUL | $3.8M | 383,716 | -0.01pp | 4q | HELD | |
| SPYRE THERAPEUTICS INC | SYRE | $3.8M | 42,254 | - | new | NEW | |
| TALPHERA INC | TLPH | $3.7M | 3,589,186 | +0.02pp | 15q | HELD | |
| ROIVANT SCIENCES LTD | ROIV | $3.6M | 101,000 | +0.02pp | 3q | +4.1%+$141.6K | |
| VAXCYTE INC | PCVX | $3.5M | 60,250 | -0.04pp | 5q | HELD | |
| NEUROGENE INC | NGNE | $3.4M | 106,750 | +0.04pp | 7q | +2.3%+$75.8K | |
| CENTURY THERAPEUTICS INC | IPSC | $3.2M | 1,304,347 | -0.02pp | 2q | HELD | |
| ALPHATEC HLDGS INC | ATEC | $3.1M | 360,000 | -0.07pp | 7q | +2.9%+$86.5K | |
| NOVO-NORDISK A S | NVO | $3.0M | 63,500 | -0.05pp | 2q | -29.4%-$1.3M | |
| OLEMA PHARMACEUTICALS INC | OLMA | $2.9M | 235,178 | -0.01pp | 3q | +38.0%+$810.6K | |
| NERVGEN PHARMA CORP | NGEN | $2.5M | 1,208,231 | - | new | NEW | |
| MEDTRONIC PLC | MDT | $2.4M | 30,900 | - | new | NEW | |
| TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS LTD | TEVA | $2.0M | 59,000 | +0.02pp | 3q | +29.7%+$457.4K | |
| DIANTHUS THERAPEUTICS INC | DNTH | $2.0M | 20,326 | -0.04pp | 2q | -24.0%-$626.9K | |
| SAGIMET BIOSCIENCES INC | SGMT | $1.9M | 250,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| CAPRICOR THERAPEUTICS INC | CAPR | $1.8M | 74,448 | - | new | NEW | |
| LENZ THERAPEUTICS INC | LENZ | $1.5M | 257,460 | -0.07pp | 7q | HELD | |
| ALTIMMUNE INC | ALT | $1.4M | 471,465 | - | new | NEW | |
| KAILERA THERAPEUTICS INC | KLRA | $1.4M | 65,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| SURGERY PARTNERS INC | SGRY | $1.4M | 84,000 | -0.08pp | 3q | -59.6%-$2.1M | |
| AXSOME THERAPEUTICS INC | AXSM | $1.3M | 5,500 | - | new | NEW | |
| ORUKA THERAPEUTICS INC | ORKA | $1.1M | 12,051 | +0.04pp | 2q | +192.3%+$754.5K | |
| VIKING THERAPEUTICS INC | VKTX | $994.8K | 25,500 | -0.14pp | 2q | -73.4%-$2.8M | |
| LEGEND BIOTECH CORP | LEGN | $967.5K | 33,500 | flat | 3q | -17.3%-$202.2K | |
| GLAUKOS CORP | GKOS | $663.9K | 4,750 | - | new | NEW | |
| JASPER THERAPEUTICS INC | JSPR | $463.4K | 1,100,726 | -0.03pp | 10q | HELD | |
| BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC | BCRX | $221.2K | 22,124 | flat | 2q | +75.6%+$95.2K | |
| MOONLAKE IMMUNOTHERAPEUTICS | MLTX | $208.3K | 10,696 | -0.06pp | 4q | -82.7%-$993.0K |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Biotech & Pharma | $1.6B | 78.8% |
| Medical Devices | $217.6M | 10.6% |
| Healthcare Services | $74.0M | 3.6% |
| Other sectors | $77.0M | 3.8% |
| Not classified | $65.8M | 3.2% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +22.3% | +14.8% | +7.5% | 97% |
| Q1 2026 | -4.8% | -4.6% | -0.2% | 96% |
| Q4 2025 | +18.5% | +2.4% | +16.2% | 98% |
| Q3 2025 | +20.5% | +7.8% | +12.7% | 100% |
| Q2 2025 | +6.6% | +10.5% | -3.9% | 99% |
| Q1 2025 | -7.8% | -4.6% | -3.2% | 100% |
| Q4 2024 | -6.3% | +2.1% | -8.5% | 100% |
| Q3 2024 | +4.4% | +5.4% | -1.1% | 99% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $2.0B | 104 | 17 | 35 | 30 | 13 | 44.0% | 45 |
| Q1 2026 | $1.7B | 100 | 11 | 36 | 24 | 9 | 40.6% | 45 |
| Q4 2025 | $2.0B | 98 | 18 | 31 | 27 | 12 | 39.8% | 48 |
| Q3 2025 | $1.7B | 92 | 9 | 22 | 34 | 10 | 37.7% | 45 |
| Q2 2025 | $1.6B | 93 | 9 | 28 | 28 | 12 | 36.1% | 45 |
| Q1 2025 | $1.7B | 96 | 6 | 24 | 47 | 17 | 36.6% | 45 |
| Q4 2024 | $2.6B | 107 | 10 | 38 | 29 | 12 | 36.4% | 45 |
| Q3 2024 | $3.1B | 109 | 6 | 32 | 29 | 7 | 34.4% | 45 |
| Q2 2024 | $3.3B | 110 | 8 | 37 | 27 | 11 | 35.7% | 45 |
| Q1 2024 | $3.9B | 113 | 16 | 38 | 11 | 7 | 32.8% | 45 |
| Q4 2023 | $4.1B | 104 | 4 | 34 | 29 | 20 | 37.4% | 45 |
| Q3 2023 | $3.7B | 120 | 7 | 37 | 22 | 10 | 36.0% | 45 |
| Q2 2023 | $4.2B | 123 | 7 | 28 | 16 | 5 | 34.3% | 45 |
| Q1 2023 | $4.2B | 121 | 4 | 41 | 8 | 3 | 34.6% | 45 |
| Q4 2022 | $4.2B | 120 | 2 | 37 | 23 | 9 | 34.5% | 45 |
| Q3 2022 | $3.9B | 127 | 3 | 50 | 11 | 7 | 35.2% | 45 |
| Q2 2022 | $3.4B | 131 | 7 | 64 | 12 | 11 | 35.0% | 46 |
| Q1 2022 | $4.0B | 135 | 5 | 70 | 9 | 6 | 30.6% | 46 |
| Q4 2021 | $4.3B | 136 | 4 | 71 | 15 | 21 | 30.2% | 45 |
| Q3 2021 | $4.8B | 153 | 11 | 64 | 16 | 14 | 26.3% | 46 |
| Q2 2021 | $5.1B | 156 | 14 | 61 | 10 | 9 | 27.4% | 47 |
| Q1 2021 | $4.6B | 151 | 18 | 54 | 27 | 21 | 23.5% | 47 |
| Q4 2020 | $4.7B | 154 | 22 | 39 | 38 | 16 | 24.4% | 47 |
| Q3 2020 | $3.9B | 148 | 20 | 46 | 30 | 15 | 26.7% | 47 |
| Q2 2020 | $3.6B | 143 | 16 | 81 | 10 | 4 | 23.5% | 45 |
| Q1 2020 | $2.4B | 131 | 16 | 41 | 21 | 15 | 25.9% | 45 |
| Q4 2019 | $3.2B | 130 | 12 | 35 | 31 | 20 | 29.6% | 45 |
| Q3 2019 | $2.5B | 138 | 11 | 46 | 9 | 8 | 28.7% | 45 |
| Q2 2019 | $2.8B | 135 | 10 | 41 | 9 | 6 | 29.4% | 45 |
| Q1 2019 | $2.6B | 131 | 6 | 43 | 14 | 8 | 31.6% | 45 |
| Q4 2018 | $2.1B | 133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32.6% | 45 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.