BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP (BSX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gradient Investments LLC | $19.4M | 443,592 | 0.28% | 28q | -5.3%-$1.1M |
| NORTH POINT PORTFOLIO MANAGERS CORP/OH | $4.7M | 108,023 | 0.79% | 4q | -19.5%-$1.1M |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.9M | 43,063 | 0.01% | 16q | +50.1%+$627.0K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.7M | 39,171 | 0.06% | 12q | +18.9%+$271.2K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $1.0M | 24,587 | 0.02% | 17q | -6.0%-$65.6K |
| Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A. | $894.8K | 20,500 | 0.04% | 16q | +91.4%+$427.2K |
| Persium Advisors, LLC | $842.8K | 19,308 | 0.44% | 2q | -32.2%-$400.8K |
| Investors Research Corp | $692.9K | 15,875 | 0.12% | 2q | +5191.7%+$679.8K |
| TLWM | $646.5K | 14,811 | 0.10% | 11q | -3.8%-$25.8K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $599.4K | 13,733 | 0.07% | 2q | +83.2%+$272.2K |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $574.7K | 13,166 | 0.04% | 15q | +12.5%+$63.7K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $550.3K | 12,606 | 0.01% | 16q | +10.2%+$51.0K |
| EASTERN BANK | $545.6K | 12,500 | 0.01% | 13q | -81.9%-$2.5M |
| First Heartland Consultants, Inc. | $520.9K | 11,934 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| CANANDAIGUA NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO | $505.8K | 11,588 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $459.9K | 10,536 | 0.01% | 17q | HELD |
| LifeGoal Investments, LLC | $428.1K | 9,807 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $412.3K | 9,446 | 0.00% | 16q | -7.8%-$35.0K |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $377.4K | 8,647 | 0.30% | 2q | HELD |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $371.5K | 8,510 | 0.01% | 11q | +28.0%+$81.2K |
| Midwest Financial Partners Investments, Inc. | $343.3K | 7,865 | 0.13% | 4q | HELD |
| Allen Mooney & Barnes Investment Advisors LLC | $341.5K | 7,824 | 0.05% | 2q | +5.1%+$16.7K |
| Great Waters Wealth Management | $341.5K | 7,823 | 0.03% | 16q | +3.7%+$12.0K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $304.6K | 6,978 | 0.02% | 16q | -0.9%-$2.7K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $272.2K | 6,235 | 0.02% | 32q | +24.6%+$53.7K |
| Breakwater Capital Group | $249.7K | 5,720 | 0.03% | 16q | -17.5%-$53.1K |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $231.3K | 5,300 | 0.02% | 19q | +3.5%+$7.7K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $230.6K | 5,283 | 0.01% | 24q | +21.7%+$41.2K |
| Crumly & Associates Inc. | $224.8K | 5,151 | 0.04% | 16q | +3.2%+$7.0K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $205.9K | 4,717 | 0.02% | 11q | +1031.2%+$187.7K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $111.9K | 2,563 | 0.01% | 16q | -2.0%-$2.3K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $102.5K | 2,349 | 0.00% | 9q | +1.6%+$1.6K |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $76.0K | 1,741 | 0.02% | 10q | -38.8%-$48.2K |
| Aventus Investment Advisors, Inc. | $75.8K | 1,737 | 0.06% | 6q | HELD |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $56.8K | 1,302 | 0.01% | 27q | -15.7%-$10.6K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $37.8K | 865 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $34.9K | 799 | 0.01% | 5q | +242.9%+$24.7K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $34.3K | 786 | 0.00% | 4q | -4.5%-$1.6K |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $18.9K | 433,013 | 0.14% | 14q | HELD |
| Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd | $18.6K | 426,040 | 0.26% | 3q | +10.2%+$1.7K |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $18.4K | 421 | 0.01% | 7q | -15.3%-$3.3K |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $13.0K | 300 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $7.4K | 170 | 0.00% | 3q | -56.1%-$9.5K |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $6.5K | 150 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $4.5K | 104 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $3.8K | 86 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.3% |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $3.2K | 75 | 0.00% | 8q | -40.5%-$2.2K |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $1.4K | 31 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.2K | 28 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NEVILLE RODIE & SHAW INC | $1.1K | 24,295 | 0.07% | 7q | +35.2% |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $830 | 19 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Davis Capital Management | $829 | 19 | 0.00% | 5q | -56.8%-$1.1K |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $524 | 12 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CX Institutional | $485 | 11,110 | 0.01% | 16q | -2.6% |
| Westwind Capital | $60 | 1,369 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | 13G/A | FMR LLCwith 1 co-filers | 3.1% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 2026-10-01 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-23 | 2026-09-21 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-03 | Mahoney Michael F | Chairman, President & CEO | Bought | 186,240 | $9.0M |
| 2026-07-31 | LUDWIG EDWARD J | Director | Bought | 5,000 | $227.4K |
| 2026-05-20 | LUDWIG EDWARD J | Director | Bought | 3,580 | $202.9K |
| 2026-05-20 | Habiger David C | Director | Bought | 2,250 | $125.8K |
| 2026-05-19 | Habiger David C | Director | Bought | 2,200 | $125.3K |
| 2026-08-25 | Morano Susan E | Director | Bought | 2,040 | $100.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 50 | $40.5M | 927,856 | 8 | 18 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,490 | $65.0B | 1,428,476,954 | 146 | 575 | 605 | 5.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,677 | $87.3B | 1,355,233,821 | 174 | 654 | 600 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,789 | $132.4B | 1,370,456,438 | 132 | 630 | 646 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,713 | $136.7B | 1,378,305,505 | 159 | 716 | 509 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,700 | $147.9B | 1,359,715,334 | 133 | 708 | 521 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,651 | $137.8B | 1,349,182,266 | 209 | 639 | 515 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,526 | $121.6B | 1,341,660,671 | 123 | 572 | 464 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,409 | $114.8B | 1,348,908,330 | 151 | 530 | 435 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,330 | $105.8B | 1,355,678,004 | 151 | 517 | 391 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,232 | $96.4B | 1,393,373,467 | 144 | 411 | 422 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,156 | $81.1B | 1,384,588,994 | 103 | 414 | 348 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,065 | $71.5B | 1,337,387,338 | 86 | 413 | 322 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,072 | $72.2B | 1,323,489,972 | 125 | 376 | 330 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,003 | $71.9B | 1,427,083,302 | 129 | 364 | 296 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 931 | $60.9B | 1,306,152,397 | 107 | 296 | 287 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 868 | $52.4B | 1,336,884,191 | 75 | 309 | 272 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 877 | $49.2B | 1,303,250,084 | 70 | 302 | 299 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 908 | $57.8B | 1,288,412,386 | 92 | 335 | 278 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 897 | $55.8B | 1,290,567,242 | 75 | 276 | 299 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 884 | $57.3B | 1,302,088,231 | 77 | 307 | 271 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 875 | $56.2B | 1,295,425,511 | 97 | 287 | 284 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 835 | $50.6B | 1,298,050,218 | 76 | 280 | 289 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 870 | $48.3B | 1,280,816,619 | 83 | 323 | 274 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 851 | $50.5B | 1,310,246,163 | 75 | 306 | 286 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 843 | $46.4B | 1,305,614,078 | 107 | 337 | 240 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 800 | $42.4B | 1,286,763,175 | 82 | 280 | 295 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2019 | 858 | $59.4B | 1,304,489,418 | 100 | 273 | 259 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 775 | $52.8B | 1,289,232,774 | 83 | 250 | 267 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 758 | $56.2B | 1,295,228,724 | 72 | 266 | 241 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 797 | $49.8B | 1,291,197,807 | 103 | 282 | 234 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 738 | $46.0B | 1,293,175,710 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 0.6% |