What institutions bought and sold
Movements in Q2 2026 against the quarter before, measured in holders rather than dollars - a company can be worth more while being sold.
Showing Q2 2026, not Q3 2026. Q3 2026 is still being filed, and a manager who has not filed yet is indistinguishable from one that sold - every security would appear to be losing holders. These figures move to Q3 2026 once it is complete.
Most bought
Ranked by the number of managers that reported the security for the first time, among securities held by at least 20 managers in the previous quarter.
Insider buying is what the company's own officers and directors spent on the open market in the 120 days to the quarter end, from Form 4 filings. It is a separate signal from the institutional one and neither knows about the other, so a security where both were buying is a different observation from either alone. A dash means no such purchases, not that insiders sold.
| Ticker | New holders | Held before | Holds now | Reported value | Insider buying |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTC | +1,148 | 2,597 | 3,589 | $598.4B | $10.0M |
| MU | +1,063 | 3,016 | 3,925 | $1.5T | - |
| AMD | +1,016 | 3,186 | 4,022 | $926.1B | - |
| MRVL | +823 | 1,548 | 2,250 | $268.7B | - |
| SNDK | +754 | 1,186 | 1,834 | $428.0B | - |
| AMAT | +725 | 2,954 | 3,529 | $548.2B | - |
| LRCX | +639 | 2,614 | 3,123 | $526.4B | - |
| DELL | +627 | 1,654 | 2,150 | $139.6B | - |
| PANW | +619 | 2,481 | 2,944 | $270.4B | $10.0M |
| GLW | +587 | 2,258 | 2,693 | $187.9B | - |
Most sold
Managers that held the security last quarter and report none of it now.
| Ticker | Holders lost | Held before | Holds now | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HONZZZZ | -2,656 | 2,808 | 160 | $658.5M |
| DD | -1,173 | 1,230 | 62 | $141.5M |
| XOMXXXX | -1,063 | 4,790 | 3,903 | $419.6B |
| CTRA | -955 | 963 | 10 | $10.4M |
| HOLX | -697 | 703 | 6 | $112.9M |
| T | -460 | 2,985 | 2,701 | $107.6B |
| INTU | -458 | 2,024 | 1,760 | $73.2B |
| TRIXXXX | -456 | 468 | 16 | $110.3M |
| MASI | -450 | 454 | 4 | $2.4M |
| NFLX | -447 | 3,638 | 3,406 | $296.2B |
Fastest growing ownership
By percentage change in the number of holders, which puts a small company gaining forty managers above a large one gaining forty.
| Ticker | Change | Before | Now | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IALT | +1757% | 21 | 390 | $6.6B |
| VGNT | +1163% | 35 | 442 | $3.1B |
| SHAZ | +303% | 29 | 117 | $1.8B |
| ACYN | +248% | 54 | 188 | $684.1M |
| SECU | +189% | 37 | 107 | $992.7M |
| ZMAY | +183% | 24 | 68 | $66.4M |
| LALT | +177% | 26 | 72 | $305.5M |
| AIPO | +165% | 51 | 135 | $279.9M |
| INFQ | +161% | 103 | 269 | $1.6B |
| FAI | +159% | 29 | 75 | $119.8M |
Fastest shrinking ownership
| Ticker | Change | Before | Now | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAWN | -100% | 213 | 1 | $3.6K |
| UDMY | -99% | 196 | 1 | $6.6K |
| BITF | -99% | 190 | 1 | $812.6K |
| KALV | -99% | 186 | 1 | $189 |
| GLDD | -99% | 184 | 1 | $17 |
| EHAB | -99% | 176 | 1 | $1.6K |
| CTLP | -99% | 175 | 1 | $56 |
| AMWD | -99% | 172 | 1 | $258.9K |
| CNTA | -99% | 164 | 1 | $231 |
| TERN | -99% | 324 | 2 | $659.7K |
Most widely held
Not a mover - the stable reference. These are the securities the most managers report holding.
| Ticker | Holders | Reported value | Holder change |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFT | 6,251 | $2.4T | +52 |
| AMZN | 6,160 | $2.0T | +154 |
| AAPL | 6,154 | $3.2T | +43 |
| NVDA | 6,006 | $3.9T | +142 |
| GOOGL | 5,816 | $1.9T | +184 |
| GOOG | 5,269 | $1.4T | +138 |
| JPM | 5,161 | $731.4B | +80 |
| META | 5,092 | $1.2T | +13 |
| BRKB | 4,936 | $553.3B | +74 |
| AVGO | 4,854 | $1.6T | +171 |
Largest by reported value
| Ticker | Reported value | Holders | Held as options |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDA | $3.9T | 6,006 | 6.8% |
| AAPL | $3.2T | 6,154 | 4.7% |
| MSFT | $2.4T | 6,251 | 8.1% |
| AMZN | $2.0T | 6,160 | 6.1% |
| GOOGL | $1.9T | 5,816 | 5.0% |
| SPY | $1.7T | 4,791 | 72.7% |
| AVGO | $1.6T | 4,854 | 5.0% |
| MU | $1.5T | 3,925 | 27.0% |
| GOOG | $1.4T | 5,269 | 7.1% |
| META | $1.2T | 5,092 | 11.1% |
Reported for the first time
Securities with no previous quarter in this data - usually a recent listing. Every holder is new by definition, which is why these are kept out of the tables above rather than allowed to top them.
| Ticker | Holders | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| XE | 193 | $3.4B |
| FRVO | 190 | $5.6B |
| QNT | 179 | $3.1B |
| MAIR | 161 | $5.1B |
| TRAX | 151 | $725.3M |
| AVEX | 149 | $715.7M |
| INIO | 149 | $18.1B |
| DPC | 144 | $5.0B |
| ARXS | 143 | $2.8B |
| GOOGN | 140 | $9.0B |
| HAWK | 107 | $768.6M |
| KLRA | 101 | $2.7B |
| AVLN | 94 | $1.5B |
| AADX | 93 | $931.3M |
| BRUNW | 89 | $824.6M |
No longer reported
Held last quarter and by nobody this quarter. Usually an acquisition or a delisting rather than a decision, which is why these are also kept out of the selling tables.
| Ticker | Holders last quarter | Value last quarter |
|---|---|---|
| SLNO | 227 | $2.2B |
| OS | 182 | $2.2B |
| FFWM | 152 | $434.6M |
| BLFY | 110 | $160.3M |
| UP | 96 | $287.3M |
| UBFO | 75 | $73.6M |
| MRCC | 74 | $28.4M |
| MCR | 65 | $105.9M |
| NXJ | 63 | $70.1M |
| NAKA | 62 | $28.5M |
| CXE | 59 | $47.6M |
| CGCTW | 48 | $7.4M |
| QNCX | 47 | $2.2M |
| SCYX | 47 | $29.3M |
| CMU | 45 | $45.5M |