DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC (DELL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARGENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $110.3M | 205,111 | 3.52% | 2q | -3.4%-$3.8M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $93.8M | 174,455 | 0.82% | 3q | -5.5%-$5.5M |
| VALLEY WEALTH MANAGERS, INC. | $54.7M | 101,684 | 3.11% | 18q | -2.7%-$1.5M |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $49.0M | 91,101 | 0.32% | 8q | -3.8%-$1.9M |
| ZEVENBERGEN CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LLC | $47.9M | 89,030 | 1.10% | 11q | -14.6%-$8.2M |
| PKO BP BANKOWY Universal Pension Society JSC | $32.0M | 59,552 | 9.43% | 8q | -14.4%-$5.4M |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $17.6M | 32,808 | 0.12% | 16q | +32.3%+$4.3M |
| Werlinich Asset Management, LLC | $12.0M | 22,292 | 4.64% | 6q | HELD |
| CHAPIN DAVIS, INC. | $12.0M | 22,236 | 2.30% | 2q | +0.6%+$76.9K |
| Monument Capital Management | $10.6M | 19,703 | 2.21% | 13q | -1.8%-$191.5K |
| VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | $9.2M | 17,025 | 2.39% | 3q | -23.9%-$2.9M |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $7.0M | 12,976 | 0.81% | 31q | -36.9%-$4.1M |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $6.9M | 12,846 | 0.23% | 12q | +7.8%+$497.6K |
| TILIA FIDUCIARY PARTNERS, INC. | $6.1M | 11,332 | 1.41% | new | NEW |
| CenterStar Asset Management, LLC | $4.9M | 4,500 | 1.14% | new | NEW |
| Violich Capital Management, Inc. | $3.6M | 6,720 | 0.39% | 16q | -6.9%-$269.0K |
| RHODES INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /ADV | $3.4M | 6,258 | 2.39% | 4q | +0.9%+$31.2K |
| Retireful, LLC | $3.4M | 6,257 | 2.90% | 3q | +15.3%+$447.0K |
| EASTERN BANK | $3.3M | 6,200 | 0.05% | 9q | +38.0%+$917.7K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $3.3M | 6,166 | 0.07% | 14q | +1.1%+$35.5K |
| TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.2M | 5,558 | 0.21% | 9q | +6.2%+$186.8K |
| Persium Advisors, LLC | $2.9M | 5,364 | 1.51% | 8q | -62.0%-$4.7M |
| MFG WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $2.8M | 5,264 | 2.06% | 3q | -25.7%-$980.7K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $2.8M | 4,825 | 0.07% | 6q | +22.1%+$502.2K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $2.7M | 5,052 | 0.08% | 11q | -17.1%-$562.3K |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $2.7M | 5,027 | 0.03% | 26q | HELD |
| Whitaker-Myers Wealth Managers, LTD. | $2.0M | 3,656 | 0.32% | 2q | -35.4%-$1.1M |
| ARGUS INVESTORS' COUNSEL, INC. | $1.9M | 3,568 | 1.49% | 2q | +6.8%+$122.1K |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $1.9M | 3,465 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| REX Advisers, LLC | $1.8M | 6,300 | 8.54% | 2q | +37.0%+$486.3K |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $1.8M | 3,347 | 0.11% | 3q | +4.8%+$81.8K |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $1.8M | 3,267 | 0.74% | 6q | -12.7%-$255.5K |
| SACKS & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $1.6M | 2,948 | 1.11% | 4q | -40.3%-$1.1M |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $1.6M | 2,707 | 0.04% | 11q | +11.9%+$166.4K |
| Whalen Wealth Management Inc. | $1.5M | 2,834 | 0.65% | 2q | +3.9%+$57.0K |
| Gallagher Capital Advisors, LLC | $1.5M | 2,800 | 0.81% | 5q | +2.8%+$40.3K |
| Cooper Financial Group | $1.4M | 2,571 | 0.11% | 2q | +103.4%+$703.2K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $1.4M | 2,549 | 0.12% | 31q | -9.4%-$142.0K |
| M.E. ALLISON & CO., INC. | $1.3M | 2,356 | 0.71% | 6q | HELD |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $1.2M | 2,004 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Stokes Capital Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 2,050 | 0.24% | 3q | HELD |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $1.1M | 2,034 | 0.03% | 3q | +24.4%+$214.7K |
| Veracity Capital LLC | $1.1M | 1,972 | 0.29% | 6q | -7.7%-$88.2K |
| Shulman DeMeo Asset Management LLC | $1.0M | 1,840 | 0.20% | 3q | -7.4%-$81.8K |
| TrueWealth Advisors, LLC | $960.8K | 1,786 | 0.22% | 2q | -44.3%-$763.9K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $876.6K | 1,630 | 0.05% | 16q | HELD |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $860.2K | 1,599 | 0.01% | 3q | -50.0%-$859.1K |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $815.5K | 1,516 | 0.07% | 12q | -13.8%-$130.7K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $756.4K | 1,406 | 0.14% | 27q | HELD |
| Weaver Consulting Group | $704.5K | 1,310 | 0.14% | 3q | -11.8%-$94.1K |
| COLLECTIVE FAMILY OFFICE LLC | $698.8K | 1,299 | 0.14% | 12q | +1.5%+$10.2K |
| Capital Advisors Wealth Management, LLC | $652.0K | 712 | 0.07% | 2q | -33.0%-$320.5K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $615.4K | 1,144 | 0.02% | 29q | -4.9%-$31.7K |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $579.4K | 1,077 | 0.13% | 3q | +6.4%+$35.0K |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $547.6K | 1,018 | 0.02% | 2q | +3.6%+$18.8K |
| SPRING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $538.0K | 1,000 | 0.26% | 2q | HELD |
| FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST NA | $533.1K | 991 | 0.18% | 20q | +172.3%+$337.3K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $525.4K | 977 | 0.06% | 2q | +49.6%+$174.2K |
| Bath Savings Trust Co | $507.3K | 943 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| THRYVE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | $501.9K | 933 | 0.28% | 2q | HELD |
| GoalFusion Wealth Management, LLC | $486.3K | 904 | 0.19% | 3q | -15.3%-$87.7K |
| YHB Investment Advisors, Inc. | $408.3K | 759 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| Integrated Financial Solutions, Inc. | $395.4K | 735 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| Nautilus Advisors LLC | $382.5K | 711 | 0.23% | 2q | HELD |
| Bill Few Associates, Inc. | $371.2K | 690 | 0.08% | 2q | +4.5%+$16.1K |
| Successful Portfolios LLC | $369.8K | 667 | 0.17% | 2q | -1.5%-$5.5K |
| Graves Light Lenhart Wealth, Inc. | $343.8K | 639 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| Veery Capital, LLC | $338.9K | 630 | 0.09% | 2q | -6.1%-$22.1K |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $328.9K | 572 | 0.01% | 19q | -23.7%-$102.3K |
| First Heartland Consultants, Inc. | $327.1K | 608 | 0.02% | 2q | -1.1%-$3.8K |
| Tactive Advisors, LLC | $325.6K | 605 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Galvin, Gaustad & Stein, LLC | $309.2K | 574 | 0.02% | 2q | -3.4%-$10.8K |
| DLK Investment Management, LLC | $249.1K | 463 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| AVITY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. | $243.2K | 452 | 0.02% | 2q | -27.1%-$90.4K |
| INSPIRION WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $237.7K | 442 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC | $236.7K | 440 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Investment Partners Asset Management, Inc. | $235.1K | 437 | 0.13% | 2q | -6.4%-$16.1K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $230.2K | 428 | 0.02% | 3q | +2957.1%+$222.7K |
| PRIVATE CLIENT SERVICES, LLC | $229.2K | 426 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $225.9K | 420 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC | $218.4K | 406 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Kaydan Wealth Management, Inc. | $216.8K | 403 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| BAKER TILLY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $205.7K | 382 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $172.7K | 321 | 0.02% | 16q | +163.1%+$107.1K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $171.6K | 319 | 0.10% | 2q | -72.2%-$446.0K |
| Sarver Vrooman Wealth Advisors | $168.9K | 314 | 0.10% | 6q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $164.2K | 305 | 0.10% | 2q | -16.0%-$31.2K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $122.1K | 227 | 0.01% | 18q | +3.7%+$4.3K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $96.3K | 179 | 0.03% | 5q | -0.6% |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $76.4K | 142 | 0.01% | 3q | +343.8%+$59.2K |
| Prism Advisors, Inc. | $68.9K | 120 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $64.2K | 36,303 | 0.01% | 3q | +98016.2%+$64.2K |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $48.2K | 89,512 | 0.36% | 18q | +1.9% |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $47.9K | 89 | 0.03% | 8q | +41.3%+$14.0K |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $46.3K | 86 | 0.00% | 9q | -10.4%-$5.4K |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $34.6K | 64 | 0.00% | 18q | +36.2%+$9.2K |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $26.9K | 50 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $25.3K | 47 | 0.01% | 4q | +113.6%+$13.4K |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $22.6K | 42 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $20.6K | 38 | 0.01% | 8q | +123.5%+$11.4K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-11 | 13D/A | Silver Lake Group, L.L.C.with 11 co-filers | 11.9% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | 2026-09-15 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-01 | Silver Lake Partners IV, L.P. | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 189,805 | $86.9M ×15 |
| 2026-04-15 | SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 458,666 | $81.3M ×20 |
| 2026-04-15 | SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 458,666 | $81.3M ×20 |
| 2026-06-01 | SL SPV-2, L.P. | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 175,901 | $80.6M ×15 |
| 2026-06-02 | Silver Lake Partners IV, L.P. | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 176,754 | $77.6M ×19 |
| 2026-06-02 | SL SPV-2, L.P. | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 164,047 | $72.0M ×19 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 103 | $553.8M | 1,026,150 | 15 | 31 | 37 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2026 | 2,150 | $139.6B | 259,552,010 | 610 | 557 | 731 | 20.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,654 | $49.6B | 252,592,256 | 276 | 531 | 550 | 16.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,532 | $39.8B | 258,325,986 | 147 | 570 | 440 | 18.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,463 | $42.6B | 237,750,777 | 195 | 509 | 402 | 21.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,381 | $37.0B | 238,753,211 | 222 | 487 | 430 | 20.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,285 | $26.3B | 231,351,283 | 162 | 527 | 370 | 20.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,318 | $34.4B | 243,271,695 | 154 | 537 | 346 | 18.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,234 | $33.9B | 237,315,943 | 216 | 559 | 281 | 17.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,226 | $35.7B | 211,022,479 | 284 | 424 | 325 | 18.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,035 | $26.8B | 217,763,818 | 242 | 300 | 296 | 7.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 858 | $16.1B | 199,717,680 | 127 | 261 | 241 | 5.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 773 | $14.0B | 191,778,661 | 124 | 189 | 250 | 6.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 726 | $10.6B | 187,298,278 | 138 | 170 | 219 | 4.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 656 | $7.9B | 191,966,698 | 77 | 175 | 219 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 669 | $8.0B | 190,240,614 | 90 | 178 | 204 | 3.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 625 | $7.0B | 194,005,657 | 48 | 194 | 201 | 4.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 701 | $9.5B | 198,116,992 | 103 | 233 | 191 | 3.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 696 | $11.1B | 214,909,883 | 84 | 249 | 180 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 712 | $13.4B | 228,703,801 | 82 | 271 | 153 | 4.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 752 | $26.9B | 239,646,684 | 80 | 235 | 202 | 7.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 759 | $24.4B | 232,460,995 | 102 | 239 | 198 | 5.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 718 | $20.4B | 222,041,076 | 110 | 224 | 178 | 4.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 662 | $16.4B | 210,292,037 | 93 | 222 | 148 | 5.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 601 | $14.7B | 205,977,202 | 88 | 182 | 147 | 5.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 561 | $11.1B | 191,581,057 | 102 | 155 | 151 | 5.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 525 | $8.1B | 185,791,650 | 58 | 133 | 191 | 9.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 589 | $9.8B | 168,340,935 | 71 | 154 | 169 | 11.7% |
| Q3 2019 | 565 | $10.0B | 167,510,432 | 83 | 142 | 202 | 13.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 554 | $8.9B | 155,147,151 | 78 | 162 | 175 | 11.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 594 | $8.7B | 139,369,113 | 274 | 158 | 116 | 5.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 380 | $7.3B | 143,981,767 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 4.1% |