Conviction
The hundred and two who bought NVIDIA at the bottom and never left
In the six months to September 2022, 425 institutions stopped reporting NVIDIA and 167 started. A central bank and an insurance company are still holding.
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $587.3M | 2,571,429 | 3.81% | 22q | -2.2%-$12.9M |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $455.2M | 1,993,097 | 5.43% | 25q | +1.1%+$5.1M |
| Oak Grove Capital LLC | $411.8M | 1,002,321 | 18.63% | 32q | +19.3%+$66.7M |
| ZEVENBERGEN CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LLC | $403.3M | 1,765,724 | 9.23% | 32q | -2.2%-$9.2M |
| EASTERN BANK | $344.4M | 1,508,047 | 5.23% | 14q | -4.2%-$15.3M |
| Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A. | $342.4M | 1,499,197 | 15.05% | 16q | +30.3%+$79.6M |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $333.5M | 1,449,871 | 2.35% | 16q | +7.7%+$23.9M |
| Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC | $327.1M | 1,432,075 | 4.38% | 32q | -4.8%-$16.6M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $317.1M | 1,388,432 | 2.77% | 15q | +6.3%+$18.7M |
| ARGENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $226.3M | 990,937 | 7.21% | 32q | -4.0%-$9.3M |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $201.3M | 881,514 | 5.31% | 32q | -4.2%-$8.8M |
| Gradient Investments LLC | $200.4M | 877,645 | 2.86% | 32q | -8.6%-$18.9M |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $171.1M | 749,074 | 5.79% | 12q | +9.8%+$15.3M |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $144.4M | 626,367 | 3.45% | 20q | +25.8%+$29.6M |
| PARK NATIONAL CORP /OH/ | $135.7M | 594,227 | 3.68% | 16q | -4.4%-$6.3M |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $111.4M | 487,896 | 2.35% | 32q | HELD |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $105.2M | 460,246 | 1.41% | 12q | -50.3%-$106.6M |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $101.4M | 440,496 | 2.83% | 25q | -12.8%-$14.9M |
| Coastline Trust Co | $99.0M | 433,372 | 9.23% | 32q | -4.7%-$4.9M |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $82.5M | 361,309 | 3.16% | 29q | +6.4%+$4.9M |
| CENTRAL BANK & TRUST CO | $82.0M | 359,128 | 11.69% | 32q | -2.2%-$1.8M |
| O'Keefe Stevens Advisory, Inc. | $80.6M | 352,864 | 16.47% | 36q | -2.4%-$1.9M |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $78.9M | 345,180 | 2.06% | 24q | +10.7%+$7.7M |
| Overbrook Management Corp | $70.8M | 309,939 | 11.00% | 25q | -1.6%-$1.2M |
| AVITY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. | $64.3M | 281,538 | 4.03% | 11q | -4.4%-$3.0M |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $57.9M | 253,471 | 1.66% | 19q | +4.3%+$2.4M |
| Cooper Financial Group | $57.2M | 250,622 | 4.56% | 27q | +5.2%+$2.8M |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $57.1M | 250,133 | 3.52% | 24q | +3.9%+$2.1M |
| Legacy Private Trust Co. | $54.5M | 238,578 | 2.98% | 32q | -1.9%-$1.1M |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $54.4M | 238,194 | 3.83% | 31q | -6.7%-$3.9M |
| BURR FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | $52.9M | 231,470 | 32.32% | 12q | -2.0%-$1.1M |
| YHB Investment Advisors, Inc. | $49.7M | 217,727 | 3.14% | 23q | -0.7%-$342.1K |
| TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $49.6M | 217,360 | 3.21% | 15q | -1.1%-$538.7K |
| Werlinich Asset Management, LLC | $45.8M | 200,620 | 17.73% | 23q | -2.4%-$1.1M |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $44.3M | 193,826 | 3.66% | 32q | -2.5%-$1.1M |
| Private Capital Advisors, Inc. | $42.5M | 186,232 | 3.69% | 30q | -1.6%-$698.6K |
| Galvin, Gaustad & Stein, LLC | $42.2M | 184,776 | 3.17% | 24q | +15.5%+$5.7M |
| Integrated Financial Solutions, Inc. | $40.1M | 175,705 | 20.60% | 6q | +0.7%+$297.1K |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $35.6M | 155,835 | 5.39% | 31q | -1.9%-$679.7K |
| JIA INVESTMENT ALLIANCE PTE. LTD. | $35.4M | 154,900 | 3.05% | 5q | HELD |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $35.0M | 153,289 | 1.80% | 27q | +1.1%+$368.4K |
| CYPRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TX | $34.5M | 151,090 | 6.82% | 31q | -4.3%-$1.5M |
| Draper Asset Management, LLC | $34.3M | 150,298 | 15.71% | 24q | HELD |
| Brown Shipley& Co Ltd | $28.5M | 124,898 | 13.73% | 15q | -7.5%-$2.3M |
| Atlas Brown,Inc. | $28.5M | 124,812 | 7.52% | 32q | HELD |
| Bell Asset Management Ltd | $28.4M | 124,297 | 10.26% | 9q | -28.8%-$11.5M |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $28.0M | 117,323 | 0.36% | 15q | +12.3%+$3.1M |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $27.0M | 118,102 | 2.68% | 32q | +3.4%+$883.6K |
| Castle Rock Wealth Management, LLC | $26.0M | 108,566 | 4.89% | 30q | HELD |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $25.2M | 110,442 | 2.69% | 4q | -58.9%-$36.2M |
| BRIGHT ROCK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $25.1M | 110,000 | 4.75% | 4q | HELD |
| Ebert Capital Management Inc. | $24.3M | 106,451 | 21.12% | 4q | -1.1%-$267.0K |
| ABLES, IANNONE, MOORE & ASSOCIATES, INC. | $24.2M | 105,927 | 12.54% | 12q | -1.4%-$349.2K |
| DECISION INVESTMENTS, INC | $23.4M | 102,367 | 21.18% | 4q | HELD |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $22.9M | 100,192 | 2.40% | 11q | -1.7%-$391.2K |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $22.1M | 95,787 | 0.98% | 32q | -1.0%-$218.7K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $21.6M | 94,495 | 1.85% | 32q | +2.3%+$490.1K |
| Bill Few Associates, Inc. | $21.5M | 94,006 | 4.43% | 20q | +0.5%+$111.0K |
| Sherry Group, Inc. | $21.5M | 93,976 | 20.15% | 4q | -3.2%-$703.4K |
| Iowa State Bank | $21.5M | 93,960 | 3.63% | 14q | +0.6%+$117.8K |
| FIRST FINANCIAL BANK - TRUST DIVISION | $21.0M | 91,955 | 1.52% | 10q | +5.1%+$1.0M |
| HWG Holdings LP | $21.0M | 91,746 | 4.83% | 14q | -38.0%-$12.8M |
| David J Yvars Group | $20.6M | 90,387 | 9.49% | 24q | HELD |
| Boston Standard Wealth Management, LLC | $18.5M | 81,081 | 2.66% | 11q | HELD |
| Paladin Partners, LLC | $18.5M | 81,002 | 11.39% | 2q | +10.9%+$1.8M |
| Bath Savings Trust Co | $18.3M | 80,260 | 1.90% | 20q | +5.5%+$960.8K |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $18.3M | 80,041 | 1.67% | 23q | -1.9%-$354.2K |
| Balefire, LLC | $17.4M | 76,358 | 2.74% | 30q | +17.4%+$2.6M |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $17.0M | 74,467 | 1.98% | 22q | +2.1%+$348.0K |
| First Heartland Consultants, Inc. | $16.9M | 73,844 | 1.12% | 32q | +5.1%+$819.9K |
| BAKER TILLY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $16.5M | 72,424 | 3.24% | 24q | +0.7%+$120.1K |
| Sunburst Financial Group, LLC | $15.4M | 42,955 | 2.44% | 25q | HELD |
| CenterStar Asset Management, LLC | $15.4M | 34,698 | 3.62% | 3q | +37.1%+$4.2M |
| LifeGoal Investments, LLC | $14.9M | 65,314 | 4.55% | 8q | +371.5%+$11.8M |
| SCHAPER BENZ & WISE INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC/WI | $14.9M | 65,288 | 0.99% | 28q | HELD |
| Vann Equity Management LLC | $14.3M | 62,702 | 8.52% | 3q | HELD |
| CHICKASAW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.1M | 61,888 | 0.51% | 12q | -3.6%-$520.7K |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $14.1M | 60,995 | 5.84% | 11q | HELD |
| CANANDAIGUA NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO | $14.1M | 61,630 | 1.22% | 14q | +4.1%+$560.2K |
| CHAPIN DAVIS, INC. | $14.0M | 61,409 | 2.70% | 16q | +1.5%+$211.9K |
| Eastover Investment Advisors LLC | $13.9M | 60,943 | 5.41% | 13q | -2.8%-$393.7K |
| Financial Enhancement Group LLC | $13.4M | 56,547 | 1.54% | 32q | HELD |
| Boltwood Capital Management | $13.0M | 56,742 | 2.92% | 23q | +1.9%+$243.2K |
| CapWealth Advisors, LLC | $12.7M | 55,593 | 0.96% | 12q | -14.8%-$2.2M |
| AVAII WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $12.6M | 53,778 | 3.61% | 14q | -1.6%-$207.3K |
| FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT NETWORK INC | $11.8M | 50,515 | 1.70% | 24q | -5.7%-$717.3K |
| FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST NA | $11.6M | 50,923 | 3.87% | 20q | +3.4%+$382.1K |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $11.5M | 50,537 | 0.46% | 27q | -48.8%-$11.0M |
| MFA WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $11.4M | 49,829 | 1.93% | 15q | HELD |
| Kaizen Financial Strategies | $11.2M | 48,856 | 4.39% | 23q | -3.2%-$369.3K |
| Trinity Financial Advisors LLC | $11.0M | 48,186 | 2.84% | 15q | +6.4%+$665.8K |
| HALL LAURIE J TRUSTEE | $10.8M | 47,405 | 3.45% | 30q | +1.4%+$147.3K |
| Whalen Wealth Management Inc. | $10.7M | 46,638 | 4.55% | 12q | +8.3%+$820.1K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $10.3M | 44,891 | 1.26% | 15q | +8.4%+$792.0K |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $10.2M | 44,708 | 4.27% | 16q | HELD |
| Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC | $9.7M | 42,637 | 0.72% | 8q | +7.4%+$667.3K |
| Tactive Advisors, LLC | $9.4M | 41,344 | 2.27% | 11q | -1.6%-$151.6K |
| Gallagher Capital Advisors, LLC | $9.4M | 41,194 | 5.04% | 8q | HELD |
| DOLIVER ADVISORS, LP | $9.2M | 40,144 | 2.00% | 30q | HELD |
| RVW Wealth, LLC | $9.1M | 39,759 | 0.58% | 20q | -4.5%-$426.6K |
Showing the largest 100 of 332 reported holders.
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 | STEVENS MARK A | Director | Sold | 1,366,000 | $300.1M ×2 |
| 2026-09-02 | STEVENS MARK A | Director | Sold | 1,200,000 | $268.0M ×4 |
| 2026-06-18 | STEVENS MARK A | Director | Sold | 885,000 | $186.0M ×2 |
| 2026-09-04 | STEVENS MARK A | Director | Sold | 622,239 | $144.1M ×4 |
| 2026-08-31 | STEVENS MARK A | Director | Sold | 585,000 | $128.9M ×2 |
| 2026-06-02 | STEVENS MARK A | Director | Sold | 500,000 | $111.2M |
| 2026-06-04 | STEVENS MARK A | Director | Sold | 500,000 | $109.9M ×2 |
| 2026-09-03 | STEVENS MARK A | Director | Sold | 400,000 | $91.5M ×3 |
| 2026-09-01 | STEVENS MARK A | Director | Sold | 63,501 | $14.0M |
| 2026-09-17 | Kress Colette | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 34,918 | $7.6M ×3 |
| 2026-09-21 | Teter Timothy S. | EVP, General Counsel and Sec | Sold | 30,460 | $6.8M ×3 |
| 2026-08-31 | Teter Timothy S. | EVP, General Counsel and Sec | Sold | 30,000 | $6.5M ×3 |
Conviction
In the six months to September 2022, 425 institutions stopped reporting NVIDIA and 167 started. A central bank and an insurance company are still holding.
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 318 | $7.9B | 33,995,993 | 5 | 131 | 119 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2026 | 6,006 | $3.9T | 18,093,005,208 | 243 | 2,684 | 2,103 | 6.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 5,864 | $3.1T | 16,498,633,127 | 180 | 2,517 | 2,158 | 7.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 5,892 | $3.5T | 16,799,205,582 | 167 | 2,175 | 2,199 | 7.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 5,416 | $3.4T | 16,456,853,090 | 195 | 2,166 | 2,108 | 9.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 5,335 | $2.8T | 16,341,835,415 | 301 | 2,529 | 1,793 | 9.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 5,170 | $1.9T | 15,951,135,893 | 191 | 2,451 | 1,943 | 9.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 5,231 | $2.4T | 15,969,910,465 | 186 | 1,920 | 1,872 | 11.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 4,653 | $2.2T | 16,040,043,868 | 187 | 2,153 | 1,701 | 11.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 4,582 | $2.3T | 16,253,637,742 | 308 | 4,165 | 27 | 11.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 4,367 | $1.8T | 1,712,634,133 | 410 | 1,540 | 1,940 | 13.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 4,049 | $975.0B | 1,712,244,952 | 205 | 1,636 | 1,314 | 13.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 3,702 | $827.8B | 1,640,119,013 | 218 | 1,515 | 1,404 | 13.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 3,585 | $803.9B | 1,643,528,375 | 400 | 1,031 | 1,718 | 13.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 3,268 | $544.4B | 1,766,058,873 | 483 | 1,031 | 1,277 | 10.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 2,915 | $268.9B | 1,629,970,925 | 237 | 897 | 1,179 | 11.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 2,694 | $225.7B | 1,601,288,295 | 101 | 1,108 | 1,087 | 14.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 2,835 | $277.5B | 1,599,896,451 | 111 | 1,316 | 1,024 | 13.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 3,119 | $519.6B | 1,691,600,800 | 184 | 1,473 | 1,034 | 11.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 3,099 | $554.8B | 1,634,195,978 | 267 | 1,053 | 1,069 | 13.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 2,611 | $376.0B | 1,628,576,254 | 183 | 2,332 | 47 | 10.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 2,529 | $375.7B | 430,152,344 | 256 | 1,024 | 828 | 13.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 2,354 | $247.5B | 411,391,324 | 166 | 1,052 | 737 | 11.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 2,322 | $262.0B | 418,629,036 | 156 | 899 | 739 | 15.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 2,074 | $258.3B | 416,445,323 | 240 | 689 | 857 | 12.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 1,936 | $180.6B | 429,268,761 | 259 | 777 | 658 | 9.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 1,752 | $129.7B | 434,811,533 | 235 | 698 | 620 | 11.9% |
| Q4 2019 | 1,640 | $114.5B | 417,822,931 | 190 | 597 | 494 | 14.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 1,407 | $80.9B | 406,199,527 | 135 | 550 | 476 | 12.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 1,362 | $80.2B | 409,211,623 | 116 | 561 | 438 | 16.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 1,379 | $85.0B | 418,795,567 | 208 | 578 | 394 | 11.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 1,317 | $68.6B | 436,517,540 | 14 | 27 | 22 | 14.9% |