EDAP TMS S A (FOCL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 15,632,044 shares against 37,527,950 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | $37.9M | 7,309,254 | 1.30% | 22q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $17.3M | 3,336,872 | 0.00% | 35q | HELD |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | $7.2M | 1,386,000 | 0.35% | 21q | +0.6%+$41.4K |
| FLAX POND CAPITAL, LLC | $6.8M | 1,525,676 | 2.50% | 3q | +94.7%+$3.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.7M | 132,366 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.4M | 22,194 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Bruce & Co., Inc. | $2.3M | 438,652 | 0.61% | 31q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.8M | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC | $802.0K | 154,832 | 0.08% | 8q | HELD |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $756.3K | 146,005 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| CAHILL FINANCIAL ADVISORS INC | $699.1K | 134,960 | 0.07% | 26q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $634.5K | 122,500 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.9%+$18.1K |
| UBS Group AG | $613.3K | 118,395 | 0.00% | 11q | -30.2%-$265.4K |
| Sage Mountain Advisors LLC | $518.0K | 100,000 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| Leonteq Securities AG | $492.0K | 94,990 | 0.02% | 23q | HELD |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $426.5K | 82,339 | 0.01% | 5q | -19.5%-$103.6K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $383.4K | 74,012 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $382.3K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $358.2K | 69,160 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $250.0K | 48,269 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $221.2K | 42,700 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $216.2K | 41,730 | 0.00% | 22q | +61.4%+$82.2K |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | $143.0K | 27,597 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| INTREPID FAMILY OFFICE LLC | $129.5K | 25,000 | 0.10% | 7q | HELD |
| SmartHarvest Portfolios, LLC | $124.0K | 23,933 | 0.04% | 2q | +136.5%+$71.6K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $121.7K | 23,485 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $117.9K | 22,764 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Accredited Investors Inc. | $111.0K | 21,431 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| Mariner, LLC | $103.6K | 20,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $96.4K | 18,605 | 0.00% | 16q | -19.5%-$23.3K |
| Composition Wealth, LLC | $69.9K | 13,500 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Kovack Advisors, Inc. | $69.9K | 13,500 | 0.00% | 3q | -15.6%-$12.9K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $69.4K | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Simplicity Wealth,LLC | $63.5K | 12,265 | 0.00% | 5q | +10.2%+$5.9K |
| Financial Planning Navigators CORP | $56.2K | 10,852 | 0.02% | 3q | +7.7%+$4.0K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $48.8K | 9,424 | 0.00% | 31q | +34.6%+$12.6K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $23.0K | 4,432 | 0.00% | 13q | +45.7%+$7.2K |
| VALLEY NATIONAL ADVISERS INC | $19.7K | 3,800 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| HARBOR INVESTMENT ADVISORY, LLC | $2.6K | 500 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $259 | 50 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | WILLSEY LANCE | Director | Bought | 50,000 | $237.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 40 | $86.3M | 15,632,044 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 7.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 40 | $55.7M | 14,565,827 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 36 | $48.6M | 14,604,506 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 34 | $32.0M | 13,824,950 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 36 | $23.5M | 14,100,739 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 35 | $29.0M | 14,704,883 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 35 | $34.2M | 15,420,534 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 35 | $40.3M | 15,690,138 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 36 | $89.0M | 16,045,059 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 39 | $171.6M | 23,002,220 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 36 | $104.2M | 19,449,120 | 2 | 10 | 11 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 43 | $112.8M | 15,906,154 | 4 | 9 | 18 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 53 | $151.2M | 16,146,694 | 10 | 21 | 10 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 53 | $165.3M | 14,645,961 | 7 | 18 | 9 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 54 | $155.1M | 14,215,553 | 21 | 11 | 7 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 36 | $107.2M | 12,849,716 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 32 | $66.6M | 9,674,884 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 36 | $68.9M | 9,309,138 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 34 | $60.4M | 9,675,044 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 4.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 39 | $63.4M | 9,496,407 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 4.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 45 | $67.8M | 9,314,309 | 10 | 15 | 6 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 46 | $51.1M | 5,831,648 | 17 | 5 | 10 | 3.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 33 | $24.9M | 4,619,640 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 4.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 27 | $19.7M | 4,219,026 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 29 | $11.1M | 4,474,499 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 32 | $12.1M | 5,251,638 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 38 | $21.8M | 4,821,498 | 2 | 10 | 11 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 40 | $16.1M | 3,500,746 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 31 | $11.8M | 4,257,931 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 24 | $9.5M | 2,989,996 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 21 | $5.6M | 2,937,244 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.2% |