CYTOKINETICS INC (CYTK)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $13.8M | 208,896 | 1.60% | 28q | +3.2%+$430.1K |
| Veracity Capital LLC | $489.1K | 7,420 | 0.13% | 21q | HELD |
| Breakwater Capital Group | $259.8K | 3,941 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $178.0K | 2,700 | 0.01% | 12q | +8.6%+$14.0K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $46.9K | 712 | 0.00% | 15q | +5.0%+$2.2K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $24.8K | 376 | 0.00% | 19q | -16.1%-$4.7K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $7.5K | 114 | 0.00% | 4q | +32.6%+$1.8K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $4.9K | 74 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Trust Co | $659 | 10 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $132 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/A | Wellington Management Group LLPwith 2 co-filers | 5.1% |
| 2026-07-08 | 13G/A | FMR LLCwith 1 co-filers | 3.9% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | Blum Robert I | President & CEO | Sold | 97,926 | $6.8M |
| 2026-06-24 | Lee Sung | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 38,730 | $3.2M |
| 2026-05-05 | Lee Sung | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 23,906 | $1.8M |
| 2026-05-05 | HENDERSON JOHN T | Director | Sold | 20,000 | $1.5M |
| 2026-07-01 | Callos Andrew | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | Sold | 15,000 | $1.3M |
| 2026-07-30 | Callos Andrew | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | Sold | 14,000 | $1.1M |
| 2026-06-01 | Callos Andrew | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | Sold | 15,000 | $1.1M |
| 2026-05-01 | Callos Andrew | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | Sold | 15,857 | $1.0M |
| 2026-04-30 | Callos Andrew | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | Sold | 15,000 | $948.9K |
| 2026-05-05 | Callos Andrew | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | Sold | 11,333 | $875.5K |
| 2026-08-31 | Callos Andrew | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | Sold | 10,000 | $702.4K |
| 2026-07-01 | Blum Robert I | President & CEO | Sold | 7,500 | $636.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10 | $14.8M | 224,245 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 493 | $15.4B | 170,499,810 | 92 | 236 | 97 | 5.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 452 | $10.5B | 147,904,986 | 75 | 169 | 130 | 7.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 438 | $10.1B | 150,269,015 | 85 | 140 | 130 | 5.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 389 | $8.3B | 142,555,712 | 104 | 120 | 102 | 5.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 318 | $4.8B | 137,930,842 | 28 | 140 | 104 | 5.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 357 | $5.7B | 136,190,752 | 55 | 135 | 104 | 4.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 353 | $6.5B | 131,410,974 | 30 | 110 | 129 | 4.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 357 | $7.7B | 137,628,091 | 43 | 139 | 93 | 5.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 358 | $7.7B | 136,782,924 | 39 | 151 | 99 | 4.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 400 | $9.5B | 120,634,352 | 96 | 124 | 121 | 10.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 368 | $12.2B | 118,887,603 | 116 | 74 | 108 | 18.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 258 | $3.3B | 110,012,201 | 24 | 92 | 78 | 2.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 256 | $3.6B | 110,415,999 | 27 | 94 | 76 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 267 | $4.4B | 124,086,565 | 37 | 76 | 91 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 279 | $5.1B | 109,303,270 | 32 | 105 | 78 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 283 | $5.1B | 104,640,679 | 39 | 109 | 81 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 267 | $4.2B | 105,962,147 | 49 | 99 | 69 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 240 | $3.5B | 95,541,183 | 20 | 93 | 82 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 251 | $4.2B | 91,624,447 | 48 | 77 | 75 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 214 | $3.2B | 90,256,628 | 51 | 94 | 41 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 189 | $1.5B | 75,598,374 | 23 | 59 | 60 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 190 | $1.7B | 74,834,886 | 30 | 58 | 61 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 181 | $1.5B | 72,981,036 | 31 | 55 | 57 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 185 | $1.6B | 68,820,682 | 45 | 85 | 36 | 7.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 162 | $1.4B | 57,903,070 | 30 | 60 | 48 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 150 | $680.7M | 55,741,078 | 26 | 56 | 40 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 142 | $597.9M | 55,822,602 | 24 | 50 | 40 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 148 | $517.8M | 45,120,017 | 20 | 53 | 36 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 135 | $515.3M | 44,898,046 | 17 | 67 | 24 | 4.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 135 | $324.8M | 40,008,462 | 15 | 60 | 26 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 133 | $255.8M | 40,338,714 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.3% |