RTW INVESTMENTS, LP
Reported holdings as of Q2 2026, from 31 quarterly filings.
This filer last reported in Q2 2026; the most recent quarter on file across all filers is Q3 2026. Firms that restructure stop filing under one CIK and start under another, so a successor entity may hold these positions now under a similar name.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS INC | MDGL | $1.1B | 1,993,687 | -1.25pp | 13q | HELD | |
| ARGENX SE | ARGX | $658.2M | 709,446 | +0.46pp | 31q | HELD | |
| PTC THERAPEUTICS INC | PTCT | $631.9M | 7,746,415 | +0.14pp | 31q | HELD | |
| PROTAGONIST THERAPEUTICS INC | PTGX | $620.4M | 5,061,175 | -0.01pp | 28q | HELD | |
| CG ONCOLOGY INC | CGON | $605.0M | 8,514,590 | +0.46pp | 10q | +21.9%+$108.7M | |
| INSMED INC | INSM | $516.3M | 4,842,880 | -3.47pp | 13q | HELD | |
| TANGO THERAPEUTICS INC | TNGX | $434.5M | 13,900,620 | +0.94pp | 3q | +4.5%+$18.8M | |
| SPYRE THERAPEUTICS INC | SYRE | $377.5M | 4,251,996 | +1.13pp | 11q | +1.9%+$7.1M | |
| CELCUITY INC | CELC | $345.8M | 3,304,903 | -0.50pp | 3q | +8.7%+$27.8M | |
| ERASCA INC | ERAS | $328.8M | 17,946,754 | +0.21pp | 3q | +11.1%+$32.8M | |
| RADNET INC | RDNT | $298.9M | 4,846,958 | +0.17pp | 11q | +13.1%+$34.7M | |
| ORUKA THERAPEUTICS INC | ORKA | $298.7M | 3,139,030 | +1.55pp | 8q | +52.5%+$102.9M | |
| NATERA INC | NTRA | $271.4M | 1,000,000 | -0.17pp | 28q | -20.0%-$67.9M | |
| ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL IN | RARE | $260.3M | 7,796,895 | +1.46pp | 19q | +113.7%+$138.5M | |
| IRHYTHM HOLDINGS INC | IRTC | $259.6M | 2,182,631 | +0.26pp | 3q | +30.8%+$61.2M | |
| CYTOKINETICS INC | CYTK | $243.8M | 2,862,003 | +0.30pp | 24q | +5.2%+$12.0M | |
| KAILERA THERAPEUTICS INC | KLRA | $237.4M | 10,776,820 | - | new | NEW | |
| ESTABLISHMENT LABS HLDGS INC | ESTA | $227.9M | 2,655,695 | +0.45pp | 31q | HELD | |
| GUARDANT HEALTH INC | GH | $222.2M | 1,481,033 | +0.54pp | 5q | HELD | |
| NEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES INC | NBIX | $213.7M | 1,267,925 | +0.43pp | 5q | +19.4%+$34.7M | |
| TARSUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | TARS | $211.3M | 3,357,059 | -0.53pp | 23q | HELD | |
| STOKE THERAPEUTICS INC | STOK | $184.0M | 5,623,525 | -0.25pp | 29q | HELD | |
| UNIQURE NV | QURE | $181.5M | 3,941,572 | +1.13pp | 8q | +52.4%+$62.4M | |
| ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC | ACAD | $180.8M | 7,144,524 | -0.04pp | 17q | HELD | |
| REPLIGEN CORP | RGEN | $169.3M | 1,240,637 | +0.03pp | 3q | +2.9%+$4.7M | |
| UROGEN PHARMA LTD | URGN | $167.2M | 4,543,895 | +0.61pp | 20q | HELD | |
| GH RESEARCH PLC | GHRS | $159.5M | 5,933,815 | +0.53pp | 21q | HELD | |
| IMMUNOCORE HLDGS PLC | IMCR | $154.6M | 4,869,798 | -0.14pp | 22q | HELD | |
| COMPASS PATHWAYS PLC | CMPS | $151.4M | 10,700,974 | +0.71pp | 7q | +0.6%+$970.5K | |
| IMMATICS N.V | IMTX | $131.1M | 12,946,176 | -0.14pp | 24q | +0.6%+$778.3K | |
| ZAI LAB LTD | ZLAB | $124.9M | 6,574,032 | -0.16pp | 7q | HELD | |
| IMMUNOVANT INC | IMVT | $122.4M | 3,177,849 | +0.26pp | 3q | HELD | |
| BELITE BIO INC | BLTE | $110.2M | 715,332 | -0.19pp | 4q | HELD | |
| XENCOR INC | XNCR | $109.1M | 6,777,461 | +0.12pp | 8q | HELD | |
| TAYSHA GENE THERAPIES INC | TSHA | $92.3M | 13,560,258 | +0.18pp | 12q | -0.9%-$817.1K | |
| COGENT BIOSCIENCES INC | COGT | $89.4M | 2,309,021 | -1.33pp | 4q | -57.7%-$121.9M | |
| ALKERMES PLC | ALKS | $87.6M | 1,672,356 | +0.16pp | 12q | HELD | |
| STRUCTURE THERAPEUTICS INC | GPCR | $86.3M | 1,607,507 | - | new | NEW | |
| REPLIMUNE GROUP INC | REPL | $82.0M | 7,411,581 | +0.14pp | 9q | +0.7%+$605.1K | |
| CASTLE BIOSCIENCES INC | CSTL | $66.3M | 2,778,335 | -0.11pp | 3q | +0.7%+$477.0K | |
| CANDEL THERAPEUTICS INC | CADL | $66.1M | 6,422,018 | +0.25pp | 2q | HELD | |
| ROCKET PHARMACEUTICALS INC | RCKT | $60.5M | 17,687,772 | -0.11pp | 31q | HELD | |
| KODIAK SCIENCES INC | KOD | $58.0M | 1,487,934 | -0.07pp | 3q | HELD | |
| AKTIS ONCOLOGY INC | AKTS | $51.3M | 1,592,043 | +0.15pp | 2q | HELD | |
| AXOGEN INC | AXGN | $46.7M | 1,011,576 | - | new | NEW | |
| DANAHER CORP DEL | DHR | $43.8M | 230,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| CULLINAN THERAPEUTICS INC | CGEM | $43.1M | 2,364,347 | +0.13pp | 9q | +38.6%+$12.0M | |
| NEUROGENE INC | NGNE | $42.8M | 1,362,456 | +0.09pp | 10q | HELD | |
| HINGE HEALTH INC | HNGE | $41.5M | 500,000 | -0.39pp | 3q | -74.1%-$118.7M | |
| ORCHESTRA BIOMED HLDGS INC | OBIO | $41.2M | 9,556,063 | flat | 14q | +15.0%+$5.4M | |
| SOLID BIOSCIENCES INC | SLDB | $38.9M | 3,892,926 | - | new | NEW | |
| SAVARA INC | SVRA | $36.7M | 5,952,380 | -0.01pp | 3q | HELD | |
| AQUESTIVE THERAPEUTICS INC | AQST | $30.9M | 7,426,471 | -0.04pp | 4q | HELD | |
| KYMERA THERAPEUTICS INC | KYMR | $27.5M | 240,000 | +0.04pp | 3q | HELD | |
| VERASTEM INC | VSTM | $25.3M | 6,635,793 | -0.13pp | 6q | +0.9%+$227.2K | |
| DIANTHUS THERAPEUTICS INC | DNTH | $24.2M | 248,063 | flat | 2q | HELD | |
| BETA BIONICS INC | BBNX | $23.5M | 1,500,000 | flat | 6q | -25.0%-$7.8M | |
| CENTURY THERAPEUTICS INC | IPSC | $21.3M | 8,695,652 | -0.01pp | 2q | HELD | |
| EVOMMUNE INC | EVMN | $20.0M | 1,502,235 | -0.17pp | 3q | HELD | |
| BEAM THERAPEUTICS INC | BEAM | $19.6M | 570,394 | +0.03pp | 3q | HELD | |
| DEFINIUM THERAPEUTICS INC | DFTX | $18.8M | 400,000 | +0.10pp | 2q | +33.3%+$4.7M | |
| IDEAYA BIOSCIENCES INC | IDYA | $13.8M | 370,370 | - | new | NEW | |
| ATAIBECKLEY INC | ATAI | $10.5M | 2,000,000 | +0.02pp | 2q | HELD | |
| MILESTONE PHARMACEUTICALS IN | MIST | $10.5M | 7,833,336 | +0.01pp | 29q | +23.7%+$2.0M | |
| OCUGEN INC | OCGN | $10.2M | 6,666,666 | -0.03pp | 2q | HELD | |
| TENAX THERAPEUTICS INC | TENX | $10.1M | 696,570 | +0.03pp | 6q | +88.1%+$4.7M | |
| HEARTFLOW INC | HTFL | $8.7M | 295,000 | -0.05pp | 4q | -40.4%-$5.9M | |
| PERCEPTIVE CAP SOLUTIONS COR | PCSC | $8.1M | 742,500 | -0.01pp | 9q | HELD | |
| WAVE LIFE SCIENCES LTD | WVE | $7.8M | 1,350,000 | -0.03pp | 8q | HELD | |
| LARIMAR THERAPEUTICS INC | LRMR | $7.8M | 2,565,999 | flat | 4q | +71.1%+$3.3M | |
| LUMEXA IMAGING HOLDINGS INC | LMRI | $7.3M | 650,000 | +0.01pp | 3q | HELD | |
| ALLOGENE THERAPEUTICS INC | ALLO | $6.8M | 3,250,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| CRESCENT BIOPHARMA INC. | CBIO | $6.7M | 372,856 | -0.01pp | 3q | HELD | |
| 4D MOLECULAR THERAPEUTICS IN | FDMT | $6.3M | 475,737 | +0.01pp | 3q | HELD | |
| MAZE THERAPEUTICS INC | MAZE | $6.3M | 212,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| CAPRICOR THERAPEUTICS INC | CAPR | $6.0M | 250,000 | -0.02pp | 3q | HELD | |
| KALARIS THERAPEUTICS INC | KLRS | $5.3M | 1,300,000 | -0.03pp | 3q | HELD | |
| ABIVAX SA | ABVX | $3.5M | 26,400 | - | new | NEW | |
| AVALO THERAPEUTICS INC | AVTX | $3.2M | 175,000 | -0.10pp | 2q | -79.6%-$12.6M | |
| MEDLINE INC | MDLN | $2.8M | 70,000 | -0.01pp | 3q | HELD | |
| DISC MEDICINE INC | IRON | $2.2M | 30,000 | flat | 3q | HELD | |
| IMAGENEBIO INC | IMA | $2.0M | 334,445 | flat | 4q | HELD | |
| EXAGEN INC | XGN | $906.8K | 195,000 | flat | 28q | -50.7%-$931.1K | |
| ROCKET PHARMACEUTICALS INC | RCKTW | $1.2K | 350,000 | flat | 14q | HELD |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Biotech & Pharma | $9.6B | 81.6% |
| Healthcare Services | $1.2B | 10.4% |
| Medical Devices | $610.4M | 5.2% |
| Other sectors | $85.3M | 0.7% |
| Not classified | $245.5M | 2.1% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +17.8% | +14.8% | +2.9% | 98% |
| Q1 2026 | -4.6% | -4.6% | +0.0% | 99% |
| Q4 2025 | +23.2% | +2.4% | +20.8% | 97% |
| Q3 2025 | +25.2% | +7.8% | +17.3% | 100% |
| Q2 2025 | +4.1% | +10.5% | -6.3% | 100% |
| Q1 2025 | -2.7% | -4.6% | +1.8% | 100% |
| Q4 2024 | -3.2% | +2.1% | -5.3% | 100% |
| Q3 2024 | +4.6% | +5.4% | -0.8% | 100% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $11.7B | 84 | 9 | 24 | 8 | 13 | 47.7% | 45 |
| Q1 2026 | $10.0B | 88 | 9 | 25 | 12 | 12 | 50.0% | 45 |
| Q4 2025 | $10.0B | 91 | 29 | 20 | 12 | 12 | 50.5% | 48 |
| Q3 2025 | $8.1B | 74 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 9 | 52.6% | 45 |
| Q2 2025 | $7.0B | 73 | 11 | 21 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | 45 |
| Q1 2025 | $6.5B | 68 | 11 | 15 | 6 | 15 | 52.7% | 45 |
| Q4 2024 | $6.6B | 72 | 9 | 19 | 16 | 5 | 48.6% | 45 |
| Q3 2024 | $6.9B | 68 | 11 | 14 | 10 | 11 | 46.1% | 45 |
| Q2 2024 | $6.5B | 68 | 7 | 22 | 11 | 8 | 48.8% | 45 |
| Q1 2024 | $6.8B | 69 | 16 | 23 | 6 | 11 | 45.1% | 45 |
| Q4 2023 | $6.4B | 64 | 14 | 12 | 20 | 17 | 53.2% | 45 |
| Q3 2023 | $4.7B | 67 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 5 | 55.8% | 45 |
| Q2 2023 | $5.3B | 62 | 10 | 19 | 1 | 8 | 53.6% | 45 |
| Q1 2023 | $4.8B | 60 | 8 | 18 | 15 | 25 | 55.5% | 45 |
| Q4 2022 | $4.9B | 77 | 1 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 55.2% | 45 |
| Q3 2022 | $4.3B | 86 | 4 | 15 | 21 | 25 | 48.9% | 45 |
| Q2 2022 | $3.9B | 107 | 10 | 27 | 12 | 9 | 45.3% | 46 |
| Q1 2022 | $4.8B | 106 | 2 | 20 | 28 | 20 | 38.7% | 46 |
| Q4 2021 | $6.8B | 124 | 17 | 22 | 15 | 13 | 38.3% | 45 |
| Q3 2021 | $6.6B | 120 | 20 | 23 | 8 | 13 | 41.1% | 46 |
| Q2 2021 | $6.6B | 113 | 15 | 17 | 8 | 13 | 45.0% | 44 |
| Q1 2021 | $6.4B | 111 | 18 | 30 | 16 | 9 | 42.9% | 44 |
| Q4 2020 | $6.0B | 102 | 26 | 21 | 10 | 14 | 47.6% | 47 |
| Q3 2020 | $4.2B | 90 | 22 | 35 | 5 | 9 | 45.3% | 47 |
| Q2 2020 | $3.6B | 77 | 17 | 31 | 7 | 5 | 48.4% | 45 |
| Q1 2020 | $2.3B | 65 | 7 | 37 | 2 | 3 | 50.6% | 45 |
| Q4 2019 | $2.7B | 61 | 13 | 30 | 9 | 12 | 54.6% | 45 |
| Q3 2019 | $1.7B | 60 | 15 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 55.0% | 45 |
| Q2 2019 | $1.9B | 52 | 8 | 28 | 10 | 6 | 60.4% | 45 |
| Q1 2019 | $1.5B | 50 | 8 | 24 | 10 | 5 | 58.2% | 45 |
| Q4 2018 | $1.1B | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62.6% | 46 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.