IMAGENEBIO INC (IMA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 4 quarters.
Institutions report 6,386,445 shares against 11,351,456 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BVF INC/IL | $6.5M | 1,110,002 | 0.17% | 4q | HELD |
| Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP | $5.4M | 917,692 | 0.81% | 4q | -4.3%-$245.7K |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | $5.4M | 909,269 | 0.10% | 4q | +140.2%+$3.1M |
| Cable Car Capital, LP | $4.6M | 781,599 | 0.10% | 3q | +3.6%+$158.4K |
| Omega Fund Management, LLC | $2.7M | 455,361 | 1.45% | 4q | HELD |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.0M | 334,445 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 320,518 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.4%-$27.4K |
| Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | $1.7M | 282,004 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| BML Capital Management, LLC | $1.2M | 200,730 | 0.67% | 4q | HELD |
| Monashee Investment Management LLC | $1.1M | 192,344 | 1.90% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $797.0K | 135,090 | 0.00% | 4q | +4.5%+$34.7K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $656.2K | 111,220 | 0.00% | 4q | -10.6%-$77.4K |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | $539.0K | 96,172 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $512.9K | 86,930 | 0.00% | 4q | +6.4%+$30.9K |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $393.3K | 66,666 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $315.8K | 53,512 | 0.00% | 4q | -10.7%-$37.9K |
| NEA Management Company, LLC | $295.0K | 50,005 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| NANO CAP NEW MILLENNIUM GROWTH FUND L P | $295.0K | 50,000 | 0.23% | 3q | +66.7%+$118.0K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $208.4K | 34,228 | 0.00% | 3q | -1.9%-$4.0K |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | $188.1K | 31,884 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $162.1K | 27,475 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$1.1K |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | $118.5K | 20,090 | 0.11% | 4q | -38.4%-$73.8K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $117.4K | 19,900 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Aldebaran Capital, LLC | $106.9K | 18,124 | 0.08% | 4q | -2.4%-$2.6K |
| Shay Capital LLC | $106.7K | 18,080 | 0.01% | 3q | -5.5%-$6.2K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $98.4K | 16,678 | 0.00% | 4q | -9.1%-$9.8K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $91.4K | 15,485 | 0.00% | 3q | +35.1%+$23.8K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $66.5K | 11,271 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $63.7K | 10,797 | 0.00% | 4q | -1.5% |
| UBS Group AG | $40.6K | 6,879 | 0.00% | 4q | +26.7%+$8.6K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $4.0K | 675 | 0.00% | 2q | -33.2%-$2.0K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $3.6K | 602 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $2.7K | 464 | 0.00% | 2q | +23100.0%+$2.7K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $944 | 160 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $425 | 70 | 0.00% | 4q | -76.1%-$1.4K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $142 | 24 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | BVF PARTNERS L P/ILwith 9 co-filers | 9.9% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 36 | $37.7M | 6,386,445 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 38 | $26.8M | 5,355,836 | 4 | 17 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 40 | $33.2M | 4,805,233 | 12 | 12 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 32 | $38.3M | 4,705,160 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |