Stonepine Capital Management, LLC
Reported holdings as of Q2 2026, from 31 quarterly filings.
This filer last reported in Q2 2026; the most recent quarter on file across all filers is Q3 2026. Firms that restructure stop filing under one CIK and start under another, so a successor entity may hold these positions now under a similar name.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVOLUS INC CALL | EOLS | $28.4M | 3,180,324 | +3.67pp | 16q | +80.8%+$12.7M | |
| ADMA BIOLOGICS INC CALL | ADMA | $28.3M | 1,480,000 | +0.42pp | 19q | +100.0%+$14.1M | |
| VERASTEM INC | VSTM | $25.6M | 6,699,254 | -0.46pp | 8q | +102.9%+$13.0M | |
| TENAX THERAPEUTICS INC | TENX | $19.2M | 1,320,000 | -1.33pp | 3q | +35.4%+$5.0M | |
| NEKTAR THERAPEUTICS | NKTR | $16.8M | 241,308 | +1.86pp | 5q | +183.9%+$10.9M | |
| ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL IN CALL | RARE | $12.7M | 50,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| CAMP4 THERAPEUTICS CORP | CAMP | $12.1M | 2,779,244 | +0.65pp | 3q | +100.0%+$6.1M | |
| ELOXX PHARMACEUTICALS INC | $11.7M | 844,320 | - | new | NEW | ||
| AYTU BIOPHARMA INC | AYTU | $11.6M | 5,903,159 | +2.10pp | 13q | +645.1%+$10.0M | |
| INSMED INC CALL | INSM | $11.2M | options only | - | new | OPTIONS | |
| KAZIA THERAPEUTICS LTD | KZIA | $9.7M | 690,358 | +1.46pp | 3q | +100.0%+$4.9M | |
| AZITRA INC | AZTR | $8.9M | 87,083,029 | - | new | NEW | |
| MEDTRONIC PLC CALL | MDT | $8.8M | options only | - | new | OPTIONS | |
| INDIVIOR PHARMACEUTICALS INC | INDV | $8.2M | 200,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| CORBUS PHARMACEUTICALS HLDGS | CRBP | $8.0M | 850,000 | +0.60pp | 3q | +121.7%+$4.4M | |
| ABBOTT LABORATORIES CALL | ABT | $7.6M | options only | - | new | OPTIONS | |
| SATELLOS BIOSCIENCE INC | MSLE | $7.4M | 983,248 | +1.68pp | 2q | +883.2%+$6.7M | |
| ZEVRA THERAPEUTICS INC | ZVRA | $7.4M | 517,402 | +0.11pp | 8q | +7.8%+$536.3K | |
| ABEONA THERAPEUTICS INC | ABEO | $6.9M | 1,114,568 | +0.24pp | 5q | +49.3%+$2.3M | |
| CNS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | CNSP | $6.6M | 1,387,494 | +1.64pp | 3q | +2174.6%+$6.3M | |
| BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP CALL | BSX | $6.5M | options only | - | new | OPTIONS | |
| EDESA BIOTECH INC | EDSA | $6.4M | 912,878 | +1.57pp | 4q | +2942.9%+$6.2M | |
| BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC CALL | BMRN | $6.2M | options only | - | new | OPTIONS | |
| CABALETTA BIO INC | CABA | $5.7M | 1,834,200 | +1.41pp | 3q | +3568.4%+$5.5M | |
| AN2 THERAPEUTICS INC | ANTX | $5.3M | 1,103,384 | +0.39pp | 5q | +54.6%+$1.9M | |
| CURIS INC | CRISXXXX | $4.9M | 17,624,372 | +0.43pp | 3q | +373.0%+$3.8M | |
| SURROZEN INC | SRZN | $4.7M | 68,001 | +0.82pp | 9q | +106.0%+$2.4M | |
| XILIO THERAPEUTICS INC | XLO | $4.3M | 451,988 | +0.89pp | 2q | +604.4%+$3.7M | |
| ADICET BIO INC | ACET | $4.2M | 491,036 | +0.48pp | 3q | +121.2%+$2.3M | |
| XERIS BIOPHARMA HOLDINGS INC CALL | XERS | $4.2M | options only | +0.33pp | 2q | OPTIONS | |
| TELA BIO INC | TELA | $4.0M | 5,324,854 | +0.37pp | 13q | +103.5%+$2.0M | |
| HERON THERAPEUTICS INC CALL | HRTX | $3.4M | 981,574 | +0.11pp | 7q | -30.0%-$1.5M | |
| IN8BIO INC | INAB | $3.3M | 2,319,849 | +0.44pp | 5q | +249.7%+$2.3M | |
| INHIBIKASE THERAPEUTICS INC | IKT | $3.2M | 2,864,774 | +0.17pp | 7q | +199.3%+$2.1M | |
| SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES INC | SPRB | $3.1M | 57,590 | - | new | NEW | |
| QUOIN PHARMACEUTICALS LTD | QNRX | $3.0M | 965,032 | +0.63pp | 3q | +1705.1%+$2.8M | |
| SI-BONE INC CALL | SIBN | $3.0M | options only | +0.19pp | 2q | OPTIONS | |
| OKYO PHARMA LTD | OKYO | $2.6M | 1,725,992 | +0.11pp | 2q | +103.1%+$1.3M | |
| NEUMORA THERAPEUTICS INC. CALL | NMRA | $2.5M | options only | +0.17pp | 2q | OPTIONS | |
| PASITHEA THERAPEUTICS CORP | KTTA | $2.3M | 4,402,936 | +0.33pp | 3q | +429.6%+$1.8M | |
| SOL-GEL TECHNOLOGIES LTD | SLGL | $2.1M | 28,938 | -0.33pp | 2q | +4.2%+$86.0K | |
| PULMONX CORP | LUNG | $2.1M | 1,630,872 | +0.15pp | 5q | +112.3%+$1.1M | |
| X4 PHARMACEUTICALS INC | XFOR | $2.1M | 449,978 | -0.02pp | 4q | +34.2%+$535.5K | |
| ARDELYX INC CALL | ARDX | $2.1M | options only | +0.18pp | 2q | OPTIONS | |
| DELCATH SYS INC CALL | DCTH | $2.0M | options only | +0.14pp | 3q | OPTIONS | |
| MOONLAKE IMMUNOTHERAPEUTICS | MLTX | $1.9M | 100,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| MAXCYTE INC | MXCT | $1.8M | 1,503,212 | +0.19pp | 4q | +49.6%+$613.2K | |
| PHATHOM PHARMACEUTICALS INC | PHAT | $1.8M | 170,020 | +0.25pp | 2q | +240.0%+$1.3M | |
| CYBIN INC | HELP | $1.8M | 459,810 | +0.21pp | 3q | +243.0%+$1.3M | |
| CALCIMEDICA INC | CALC | $1.8M | 2,751,029 | - | new | NEW | |
| CONNECT BIOPHARMA HLDGS LTD | CNTB | $1.7M | 728,508 | +0.12pp | 2q | +135.0%+$996.0K | |
| ADIAL PHARMACEUTICALS INC | ADIL | $1.6M | 727,563 | - | new | NEW | |
| ZENTALIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | ZNTL | $1.6M | 323,166 | +0.15pp | 6q | +20.1%+$262.2K | |
| CYTOMX THERAPEUTICS INC | CTMX | $1.5M | 410,000 | -0.36pp | 2q | +105.0%+$787.5K | |
| MANNKIND CORP CALL | MNKD | $1.5M | options only | -0.12pp | 4q | OPTIONS | |
| NUVECTIS PHARMA INC | NVCT | $1.5M | 80,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| RADIOPHARM THERANOSTICS LTD? | RADX | $1.5M | 153,000,000? | +0.08pp | 3q | ||
| CRESCENT BIOPHARMA INC. | CBIO | $1.4M | 80,000 | -0.26pp | 3q | -5.9%-$90.0K | |
| PMV PHARMACEUTICALS INC | PMVP | $1.4M | 1,072,172 | +0.02pp | 7q | +51.4%+$487.9K | |
| ORUKA THERAPEUTICS INC | ORKA | $1.4M | 15,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| NERVGEN PHARMA CORP | NGEN | $1.3M | 843,356 | - | new | NEW | |
| ONKURE THERAPEUTICS INC | OKUR | $1.2M | 261,368 | +0.09pp | 2q | +97.1%+$587.3K | |
| ARVINAS INC | ARVN | $997.2K | 120,000 | +0.14pp | 2q | +336.4%+$768.7K | |
| BIOAGE LABS INC | BIOA | $980.4K | 40,000 | -0.10pp | 6q | -20.0%-$245.1K | |
| SINTX TECHNOLOGIES INC | SINT | $891.0K | 836,820 | - | new | NEW | |
| OPUS GENETICS INC | IRD | $827.9K | 201,436 | +0.09pp | 2q | +193.3%+$545.6K | |
| QT IMAGING HLDGS INC | QTI | $814.0K | 200,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| BOUNDLESS BIO INC | BOLD | $773.0K | 309,190 | -0.07pp | 5q | -48.3%-$721.2K | |
| CELLECTAR BIOSCIENCES INC | CLRB | $581.3K | 209,100 | - | new | NEW | |
| EUPRAXIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC | EPRX | $575.0K | 86,982 | - | new | NEW | |
| SAB BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC | SABS | $571.5K | 146,542 | +0.07pp | 2q | +193.1%+$376.5K | |
| ADLAI NORTYE LTD | ANL | $557.9K | 48,514 | - | new | NEW | |
| SENSEONICS HLDGS INC | SENS | $553.0K | 97,360 | - | new | NEW | |
| IMAGENEBIO INC | IMA | $539.0K | 96,172 | - | new | NEW | |
| PLIANT THERAPEUTICS INC | PLRX | $525.6K | 461,076 | +0.02pp | 4q | +105.2%+$269.5K | |
| CODEXIS INC | CDXS | $495.7K | 219,324 | -0.15pp | 4q | -47.5%-$449.0K | |
| PRECISION OPTICS CORP INC MA | POCI | $473.2K | 92,780 | -0.05pp | 2q | -7.2%-$36.8K | |
| UPSTREAM BIO INC | UPB | $462.7K | 66,864 | -0.01pp | 2q | +91.0%+$220.5K | |
| REIN THERAPEUTICS INC | RNTX | $453.5K | 436,076 | - | new | NEW | |
| HUMACYTE INC | HUMA | $361.0K | 462,598 | - | new | NEW | |
| MILESTONE SCIENTIFIC INC | MLSS | $348.6K | 666,666 | - | new | NEW | |
| KALARIS THERAPEUTICS INC | KLRS | $245.2K | 60,244 | +0.02pp | 2q | +195.3%+$162.2K | |
| VERRICA PHARMACEUTICALS INC | VRCA | $241.5K | 88,417 | -0.15pp | 3q | -11.3%-$30.9K | |
| PROCESSA PHARMACEUTICALS INC | PCSA | $211.2K | 110,000 | flat | 3q | +100.0%+$105.6K | |
| INOVIO PHARMACEUTICALS INC | INO | $210.2K | 1,345,237 | - | new | NEW | |
| BIOATLA INC | BCAB | $136.1K | 32,864 | - | new | NEW | |
| COMPUGEN LTD | CGEN | $134.3K | 62,774 | -0.05pp | 3q | -39.8%-$88.9K | |
| PRECISION BIOSCIENCES INC | DTIL | $128.4K | 40,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| OVID THERAPEUTICS INC | OVID | $114.6K | 42,600 | -0.01pp | 3q | +6.5%+$7.0K | |
| EVAXION AS | EVAX | $108.9K | 35,124 | flat | 3q | +78.2%+$47.8K | |
| TENAYA THERAPEUTICS INC | TNYA | $107.4K | 352,001 | - | new | NEW | |
| GRACE THERAPEUTICS INC? | GRCE | $62.1K | 294,550? | - | new | ||
| APREA THERAPEUTICS INC | APRE | $0 | 137,174 | - | new | NEW |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Biotech & Pharma | $342.8M | 88.0% |
| Medical Devices | $28.9M | 7.4% |
| Other sectors | $1.0M | 0.3% |
| Not classified | $16.6M | 4.3% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +8.4% | +14.8% | -6.4% | 84% |
| Q1 2026 | -11.6% | -4.6% | -7.0% | 94% |
| Q4 2025 | +8.9% | +2.4% | +6.5% | 100% |
| Q3 2025 | +17.4% | +7.8% | +9.6% | 95% |
| Q2 2025 | +4.2% | +10.5% | -6.2% | 79% |
| Q1 2025 | -8.0% | -4.6% | -3.5% | 100% |
| Q4 2024 | -4.2% | +2.1% | -6.3% | 97% |
| Q3 2024 | +41.5% | +5.4% | +36.0% | 81% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $390.9M | 93 | 32 | 47 | 12 | 11 | 45.4% | 45 |
| Q1 2026 | $249.7M | 72 | 23 | 18 | 26 | 15 | 74.9% | 44 |
| Q4 2025 | $137.0M | 64 | 29 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 55.3% | 44 |
| Q3 2025 | $123.0M | 58 | 19 | 22 | 16 | 19 | 62.1% | 44 |
| Q2 2025 | $101.9M | 58 | 20 | 24 | 14 | 28 | 59.4% | 44 |
| Q1 2025 | $102.8M | 66 | 23 | 18 | 22 | 9 | 58.1% | 44 |
| Q4 2024 | $123.9M | 52 | 22 | 13 | 16 | 8 | 58.9% | 45 |
| Q3 2024 | $158.2M | 38 | 17 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 69.2% | 44 |
| Q2 2024 | $109.6M | 25 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 87.3% | 52 |
| Q1 2024 | $126.1M | 20 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 92.3% | 45 |
| Q4 2023 | $231.2M | 16 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 7 | 95.3% | 44 |
| Q3 2023 | $301.0M | 23 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 83.9% | 44 |
| Q2 2023 | $277.2M | 21 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 84.2% | 42 |
| Q1 2023 | $298.2M | 22 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 86.1% | 42 |
| Q4 2022 | $237.7M | 19 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 90.7% | 45 |
| Q3 2022 | $222.4M | 19 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 87.8% | 41 |
| Q2 2022 | $214.9M | 25 | 4 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 74.4% | 43 |
| Q1 2022 | $241.1M | 28 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 74.6% | 46 |
| Q4 2021 | $217.9M | 23 | 8 | 13 | 2 | 16 | 83.5% | 45 |
| Q3 2021 | $219.8M | 31 | 9 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 81.3% | 43 |
| Q2 2021 | $191.2M | 26 | 3 | 11 | 12 | 6 | 79.1% | 47 |
| Q1 2021 | $185.1M | 29 | 14 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 73.1% | 44 |
| Q4 2020 | $130.6M | 21 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 81.5% | 43 |
| Q3 2020 | $96.1M | 17 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 88.7% | 44 |
| Q2 2020 | $51.6M | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 95.8% | 44 |
| Q1 2020 | $94.6M | 27 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 59.9% | 44 |
| Q4 2019 | $143.5M | 23 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 10 | 81.8% | 44 |
| Q3 2019 | $103.0M | 26 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 6 | 76.7% | 44 |
| Q2 2019 | $145.2M | 25 | 3 | 12 | 8 | 8 | 75.3% | 44 |
| Q1 2019 | $173.9M | 30 | 15 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 68.6% | 44 |
| Q4 2018 | $113.9M | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77.2% | 44 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.