VERRICA PHARMACEUTICALS INC (VRCA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 4,779,970 shares against 17,178,786 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caligan Partners LP | $5.7M | 923,910 | 0.27% | 4q | HELD |
| CANNELL CAPITAL LLC | $4.8M | 783,923 | 3.22% | 2q | +14.4%+$604.7K |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | $4.3M | 707,338 | 0.20% | 3q | HELD |
| Velan Capital Investment Management LP | $2.9M | 471,559 | 1.76% | 3q | HELD |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | $2.6M | 426,304 | 0.03% | 4q | -17.7%-$562.3K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.7M | 280,734 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.7M | 279,310 | 0.00% | 2q | +48.0%+$554.2K |
| Mariner, LLC | $1.3M | 207,230 | 0.00% | 4q | +744.3%+$1.1M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $845.7K | 138,160 | 0.00% | 4q | -0.5%-$4.6K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $455.0K | 74,344 | 0.00% | 4q | +92.8%+$219.0K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $429.5K | 70,173 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.8%+$31.0K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $353.9K | 57,832 | 0.00% | 4q | +100.0%+$177.0K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $249.8K | 40,825 | 0.00% | 3q | -19.4%-$60.2K |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | $241.5K | 88,417 | 0.06% | 3q | -11.3%-$30.9K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $165.2K | 26,996 | 0.00% | 4q | -14.5%-$28.1K |
| DAFNA Capital Management LLC | $145.3K | 23,750 | 0.03% | 3q | -84.5%-$795.4K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $144.8K | 23,654 | 0.00% | 3q | -51.9%-$156.4K |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | $141.2K | 23,069 | 0.14% | 2q | +90.7%+$67.1K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $133.2K | 21,769 | 0.00% | 4q | -32.7%-$64.8K |
| Legacy Trust | $101.5K | 16,584 | 0.02% | 3q | -3.8%-$4.0K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $85.7K | 14,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $85.0K | 13,888 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $84.0K | 13,723 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $79.8K | 13,045 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $79.0K | 13,023 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC | $73.4K | 12,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $37.2K | 6,071 | 0.00% | 4q | +42.2%+$11.0K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $19.6K | 3,201 | 0.00% | 4q | -85.7%-$117.4K |
| Capital Analysts, LLC | $9.0K | 1,500 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $5.3K | 862 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $5.0K | 764 | 0.00% | 4q | -19.9%-$1.2K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $3.8K | 614 | 0.00% | 4q | -28.3%-$1.5K |
| Salomon & Ludwin, LLC | $1.7K | 290 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Allied Private Wealth LLC | $1.3K | 202 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| New England Capital Financial Advisors LLC | $1.2K | 200 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.0K | 175 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Fortitude Family Office, LLC | $777 | 127 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $673 | 110 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $624 | 102 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $392 | 64 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $306 | 47 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | $184 | 30 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $178 | 26 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| VALLEY NATIONAL ADVISERS INC | $153 | 25 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | Rieger Jayson | CEO and President | Bought | 20,000 | $101.2K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 44 | $29.0M | 4,779,970 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 39 | $25.3M | 4,777,869 | 3 | 10 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $43.2M | 5,196,096 | 21 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 32 | $10.6M | 2,469,513 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $13.4M | 24,894,976 | 16 | 11 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $13.0M | 29,469,428 | 9 | 28 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $21.0M | 30,028,982 | 16 | 20 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $21.7M | 14,903,099 | 19 | 23 | 16 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $136.6M | 18,652,633 | 19 | 16 | 15 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 61 | $106.8M | 18,026,208 | 8 | 8 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 65 | $133.5M | 18,129,439 | 8 | 23 | 14 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 67 | $58.6M | 15,050,397 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 65 | $84.9M | 14,600,620 | 19 | 22 | 7 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 63 | $94.6M | 14,308,974 | 23 | 16 | 11 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 50 | $30.0M | 10,822,200 | 11 | 14 | 11 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 48 | $30.1M | 10,246,689 | 7 | 14 | 14 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 53 | $21.8M | 11,331,356 | 24 | 14 | 13 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 48 | $72.1M | 8,884,765 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 45 | $115.3M | 12,578,827 | 2 | 17 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 50 | $115.4M | 9,169,244 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 53 | $153.1M | 13,547,567 | 13 | 11 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 51 | $150.4M | 9,927,525 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 44 | $103.1M | 8,959,152 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 47 | $69.1M | 8,930,771 | 4 | 7 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 48 | $97.0M | 8,806,144 | 6 | 15 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 48 | $96.6M | 8,835,641 | 3 | 13 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 52 | $146.7M | 9,366,257 | 11 | 20 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 42 | $136.8M | 9,267,367 | 5 | 18 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 41 | $104.8M | 9,018,086 | 4 | 19 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 40 | $97.0M | 8,816,919 | 4 | 17 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 41 | $69.1M | 8,481,983 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |