BOUNDLESS BIO INC (BOLD)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 15 quarters.
Institutions report 15,616,689 shares against 22,747,985 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARCH Venture Management, LLC | $6.7M | 2,694,095 | 0.61% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $6.5M | 2,581,055 | 0.00% | 10q | -4.2%-$286.0K |
| TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.4M | 2,559,875 | 0.29% | new | NEW |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $4.9M | 1,968,216 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP | $2.5M | 1,000,000 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M | 614,923 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.0%+$44.3K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $1.4M | 556,233 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.2M | 478,639 | 0.00% | 5q | +379.2%+$946.9K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.2M | 471,570 | 0.00% | 6q | +18.2%+$181.4K |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | $773.0K | 309,190 | 0.20% | 5q | -48.3%-$721.2K |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $750.0K | 300,000 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $725.2K | 290,098 | 0.00% | 10q | -78.4%-$2.6M |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | $625.0K | 250,000 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $500.0K | 200,000 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $399.6K | 159,835 | 0.00% | 10q | -57.4%-$537.9K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $365.0K | 146,757 | 0.00% | 7q | +1063.8%+$333.6K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $320.0K | 128,000 | 0.01% | 5q | +153.5%+$193.8K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $291.8K | 116,736 | 0.00% | 9q | -8.5%-$27.1K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $290.0K | 116,288 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $221.2K | 88,495 | 0.00% | 8q | +25.2%+$44.6K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $210.0K | 83,998 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | $185.0K | 74,000 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $181.0K | 72,353 | 0.01% | 3q | -25.3%-$61.2K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $162.8K | 65,136 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $160.8K | 64,323 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SUPERSTRING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $138.4K | 55,356 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $87.1K | 34,824 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $83.4K | 33,361 | 0.00% | 6q | -3.8%-$3.3K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $79.8K | 31,924 | 0.00% | 9q | +100.0%+$39.9K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $50.5K | 20,207 | 0.00% | 5q | +15.5%+$6.8K |
| China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $42.2K | 16,900 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $32.5K | 13,000 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $26.1K | 10,443 | 0.00% | 2q | +348000.0%+$26.1K |
| Pure Financial Advisors, LLC | $25.2K | 10,100 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $870 | 348 | 0.00% | 9q | -85.3%-$5.1K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $440 | 176 | 0.00% | 9q | -1.1% |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $439 | 179 | 0.00% | 3q | +5.9% |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $125 | 50 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Financial Management Professionals, Inc. | $5 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $5 | 2 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $5 | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | +100.0% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-27 | 13G | Zachary Hornby INDIVIDUAL | 9.8% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Citadel Securities Group LPwith 6 co-filers | 0.6% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLCwith 1 co-filers | 8.8% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-28 | 2026-08-28 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-25 | TANG KEVIN | 10% owner | Bought | 146,390 | $363.1K ×2 |
| 2026-06-26 | TANG KEVIN | 10% owner | Bought | 75,181 | $191.7K ×2 |
| 2026-07-01 | TANG KEVIN | 10% owner | Bought | 71,612 | $178.3K |
| 2026-06-29 | TANG KEVIN | 10% owner | Bought | 64,762 | $160.0K ×2 |
| 2026-07-13 | TANG KEVIN | 10% owner | Bought | 48,211 | $116.7K |
| 2026-07-14 | TANG KEVIN | 10% owner | Bought | 43,878 | $106.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 41 | $39.0M | 15,616,689 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 36 | $9.5M | 8,673,323 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 35 | $11.0M | 9,168,436 | 5 | 10 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 34 | $12.2M | 9,895,633 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 43 | $9.9M | 9,787,225 | 11 | 6 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 52 | $19.6M | 13,012,498 | 8 | 11 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $37.6M | 12,962,448 | 8 | 27 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $46.1M | 13,285,514 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 47 | $53.5M | 13,844,899 | 20 | 12 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 43 | $208.8M | 14,582,563 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 190 | $2.7B | 43,657,623 | 81 | 45 | 41 | 3.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 148 | $1.3B | 44,788,009 | 19 | 62 | 34 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 147 | $1.7B | 45,148,931 | 30 | 63 | 34 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 141 | $1.7B | 43,946,721 | 27 | 48 | 40 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 126 | $929.1M | 43,508,290 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0.2% |