REIN THERAPEUTICS INC (RNTX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 15 quarters.
Institutions report 44,108,108 shares against 86,267,032 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voss Capital, LP | $5.5M | 5,261,921 | 0.25% | 7q | +19.9%+$908.5K |
| Cable Car Capital, LP | $5.4M | 5,195,000 | 0.12% | 9q | +1136.9%+$5.0M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $5.1M | 4,877,422 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $4.7M | 4,500,000 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.5M | 3,377,910 | 0.00% | 2q | +238.3%+$2.5M |
| BIOS Capital Management, LP | $3.1M | 2,982,375 | 7.44% | 7q | +50.4%+$1.0M |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $3.1M | 2,950,000 | 0.33% | new | NEW |
| GREAT POINT PARTNERS LLC | $2.7M | 2,575,000 | 0.51% | new | NEW |
| Velan Capital Investment Management LP | $1.8M | 1,700,000 | 1.08% | new | NEW |
| Senvest Management, LLC | $1.3M | 1,230,895 | 0.04% | 10q | +433.1%+$1.0M |
| Prosight Management, LP | $1.1M | 1,100,000 | 0.20% | 9q | +167.2%+$715.9K |
| Bleichroeder LP | $1.0M | 1,000,000 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $925.0K | 889,450 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $789.6K | 759,208 | 0.00% | 9q | +900.2%+$710.6K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $762.5K | 733,139 | 0.00% | 15q | +112.7%+$404.0K |
| UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS/TEXAS AM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | $532.1K | 511,610 | 0.06% | 9q | HELD |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | $453.5K | 436,076 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $397.8K | 382,515 | 0.00% | 2q | +147.6%+$237.1K |
| Empery Asset Management, LP | $385.7K | 370,834 | 0.45% | new | NEW |
| Palogic Value Management, L.P. | $374.4K | 360,000 | 0.06% | 2q | +100.0%+$187.2K |
| Sigma Planning Corp | $367.8K | 353,677 | 0.01% | 11q | +1.4%+$5.2K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $339.3K | 326,204 | 0.00% | 8q | +376.0%+$268.0K |
| Texas Capital Bank Wealth Management Services Inc | $312.8K | 300,758 | 0.02% | 11q | +9.9%+$28.2K |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC | $260.0K | 250,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GAGNON SECURITIES LLC | $238.2K | 229,070 | 0.05% | 11q | -4.4%-$10.9K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $166.1K | 159,720 | 0.00% | 9q | +149.0%+$99.4K |
| Rock Creek Group LLC | $130.0K | 125,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| ABS Investment Management LLC | $130.0K | 125,000 | 0.08% | new | FIRST |
| ABS Direct Equity Fund LLC | $130.0K | 125,000 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $105.0K | 100,922 | 0.00% | 4q | +184.6%+$68.1K |
| Warberg Asset Management LLC | $101.0K | 99,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CORSAIR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $83.2K | 80,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $83.0K | 79,785 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $59.7K | 57,410 | 0.00% | 7q | +5506.4%+$58.6K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $47.6K | 45,760 | 0.00% | 2q | +39.0%+$13.3K |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $44.1K | 42,440 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Americana Partners, LLC | $43.5K | 41,840 | 0.00% | 6q | +53.2%+$15.1K |
| Prime Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $37.6K | 36,111 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SteelPeak Wealth, LLC | $34.3K | 33,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +153.8%+$20.8K |
| Chicago Partners Investment Group LLC | $32.8K | 41,048 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $32.0K | 30,787 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $31.2K | 30,000 | 0.00% | 3q | +50.0%+$10.4K |
| Meridian Wealth Advisors, LLC | $29.6K | 28,486 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $23.3K | 30,528 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Gleason Group, Inc. | $23.3K | 22,389 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $20.1K | 19,316 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $19.8K | 19,000 | 0.00% | 4q | -22.4%-$5.7K |
| Cane Capital Partners, LLC | $18.7K | 18,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Annandale Capital, LLC | $16.0K | 15,026 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $14.9K | 14,318 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $13.3K | 12,774 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $12.2K | 11,742 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $5.3K | 5,097 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $2.7K | 2,570 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JFS WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $1.7K | 1,590 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $1.3K | 1,250 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| NFSG Corp | $101 | 97 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Blue Trust, Inc. | $21 | 20 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $1 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | -66.7% |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $0 | 17 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Lynwood Capital Management Inc.with 2 co-filers | 5.0% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLCwith 1 co-filers | 5.3% |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/A | LYTTON LAURENCE W INDIVIDUAL | 4.9% |
| 2026-07-14 | 13G/A | Voss Capital, LPwith 4 co-filers | 6.6% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-27 | 2026-08-21 | Delisting notice | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $45.9M | 44,108,108 | 20 | 20 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 45 | $14.8M | 11,396,544 | 8 | 14 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 46 | $12.5M | 10,799,701 | 11 | 14 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 38 | $9.7M | 8,466,893 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 35 | $9.5M | 6,657,209 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 36 | $10.6M | 5,995,080 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 30 | $13.1M | 5,679,222 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 29 | $16.3M | 4,605,051 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 27 | $14.8M | 5,359,036 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 22 | $11.0M | 1,690,950 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 19 | $3.2M | 1,064,935 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 15 | $1.6M | 1,045,511 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 16 | $1.8M | 1,022,688 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 17 | $1.3M | 1,050,566 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 15 | $3.2M | 1,334,230 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |