PMV PHARMACEUTICALS INC (PMVP)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 24 quarters.
Institutions report 35,392,413 shares against 53,458,058 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BML Capital Management, LLC | $7.1M | 5,330,000 | 4.06% | 10q | HELD |
| TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.7M | 4,245,085 | 0.26% | 4q | HELD |
| Sio Capital Management, LLC | $3.5M | 2,634,137 | 0.58% | 9q | -14.4%-$592.9K |
| Euclidean Capital LLC | $3.5M | 2,627,643 | 0.80% | 23q | HELD |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $3.2M | 2,360,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +26.9%+$670.0K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.0M | 2,215,894 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.7M | 2,012,020 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.9%+$49.7K |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $2.6M | 1,959,579 | 0.11% | 24q | -31.8%-$1.2M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.6M | 1,954,136 | 0.00% | 16q | +3.7%+$93.3K |
| Eversept Partners, LP | $2.5M | 1,890,904 | 0.13% | 2q | -19.5%-$613.0K |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | $1.4M | 1,072,172 | 0.37% | 7q | +51.4%+$487.9K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.2M | 919,818 | 0.00% | 8q | +5.2%+$60.9K |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $884.4K | 660,006 | 0.00% | 21q | +82.9%+$401.0K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $669.0K | 94,616 | 0.00% | 24q | +110.0%+$350.5K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $634.6K | 473,158 | 0.00% | 24q | -4.6%-$30.5K |
| Aldebaran Capital, LLC | $626.4K | 467,432 | 0.47% | 9q | -1.3%-$7.9K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $574.7K | 428,853 | 0.01% | 13q | HELD |
| BIT Capital GmbH | $546.1K | 407,555 | 0.02% | 2q | +229.9%+$380.6K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $490.9K | 366,356 | 0.00% | 23q | +100.0%+$245.5K |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | $485.6K | 362,361 | 0.47% | 2q | +101.1%+$244.1K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $449.8K | 335,694 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $431.0K | 321,610 | 0.00% | 4q | -25.9%-$150.7K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $341.4K | 254,775 | 0.00% | 2q | -14.5%-$58.1K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $321.7K | 240,110 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $269.4K | 201,008 | 0.01% | 10q | -13.0%-$40.2K |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $217.3K | 162,200 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $183.6K | 136,994 | 0.00% | 22q | +19.3%+$29.7K |
| MAI Capital Management | $178.4K | 133,122 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | $133.0K | 99,240 | 0.12% | 4q | +48.5%+$43.4K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $124.7K | 93,047 | 0.00% | 24q | -19.4%-$30.0K |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $119.4K | 89,136 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $94.5K | 70,504 | 0.00% | 4q | -60.8%-$146.6K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $91.0K | 67,938 | 0.00% | 14q | -0.5% |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $83.2K | 62,070 | 0.00% | 3q | +1.5%+$1.2K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $76.1K | 40,207 | 0.00% | 4q | -67.6%-$158.7K |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | $71.8K | 53,569 | 0.01% | 3q | -15.6%-$13.3K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $68.3K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $67.0K | 50,510 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Accurate Wealth Management, LLC | $62.0K | 50,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $55.9K | 41,684 | 0.00% | 24q | -95.2%-$1.1M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $53.4K | 39,853 | 0.00% | 4q | -52.1%-$58.1K |
| COOPER/HAIMS ADVISORS, LLC | $52.3K | 39,021 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $50.3K | 37,531 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $43.5K | 32,460 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $42.7K | 31,833 | 0.00% | 9q | +16.3%+$6.0K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $40.8K | 30,891 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $40.2K | 30,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +100.0%+$20.1K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $37.2K | 27,761 | 0.00% | 18q | +0.8% |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $36.3K | 27,126 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $28.9K | 21,559 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $25.9K | 19,296 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $23.4K | 17,487 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Sand Hill Global Advisors, LLC | $16.8K | 12,539 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Independent Advisor Alliance | $16.8K | 12,500 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $13.7K | 10,200 | 0.00% | 4q | -48.3%-$12.8K |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | $11.8K | 8,790 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $8.3K | 90 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Silver Grove Financial Group, Inc. | $6.8K | 5,082 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.4K | 1,064 | 0.00% | 3q | -22.1% |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $1.2K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $694 | 518 | 0.00% | 7q | -3.9% |
| UBS Group AG | $484 | 361 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $276 | 214 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $24 | 18 | 0.00% | 2q | +500.0% |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $0 | 76 | 0.00% | 2q | -90.8% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | 13G | Srinivas Akkaraju INDIVIDUALwith 4 co-filers | 9.9% |
| 2026-07-28 | 13G/A | Sio Capital Management, LLC | 4.9% |
| 2026-07-10 | 13G/A | ArrowMark Colorado Holdings, LLC | 3.7% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | 2026-10-01 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-02 | 2026-08-31 | Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $48.1M | 35,392,413 | 4 | 17 | 19 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $46.0M | 37,016,388 | 14 | 14 | 21 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $47.2M | 37,677,798 | 8 | 21 | 15 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $52.6M | 37,556,036 | 21 | 10 | 17 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $36.8M | 34,680,709 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $40.7M | 37,320,031 | 1 | 8 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $59.0M | 38,959,310 | 5 | 13 | 28 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $58.2M | 39,024,956 | 4 | 22 | 26 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 92 | $66.0M | 40,708,233 | 20 | 23 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 98 | $74.4M | 43,719,217 | 16 | 34 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 99 | $158.1M | 50,827,667 | 23 | 32 | 28 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 105 | $354.9M | 56,891,692 | 13 | 39 | 32 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 106 | $324.1M | 51,759,522 | 17 | 39 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 112 | $246.0M | 51,515,698 | 15 | 44 | 31 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 113 | $477.1M | 54,540,716 | 12 | 33 | 34 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 120 | $694.9M | 58,317,849 | 23 | 41 | 30 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 109 | $879.0M | 61,123,866 | 30 | 51 | 16 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 105 | $1.2B | 55,249,422 | 21 | 33 | 28 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 104 | $1.1B | 47,644,203 | 22 | 41 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 91 | $1.3B | 43,990,496 | 15 | 33 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 85 | $1.5B | 42,993,608 | 17 | 43 | 13 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 81 | $1.3B | 39,915,382 | 15 | 28 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 73 | $2.3B | 38,214,222 | 33 | 17 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 51 | $1.1B | 31,212,908 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |