FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C.
Reported holdings as of Q2 2026, from 31 quarterly filings.
This filer last reported in Q2 2026; the most recent quarter on file across all filers is Q3 2026. Firms that restructure stop filing under one CIK and start under another, so a successor entity may hold these positions now under a similar name.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T PUT | SPY | $4.5B | options only | - | new | OPTIONS | |
| REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC | RVMD | $2.5B | 13,550,796 | +4.77pp | 22q | HELD | |
| ELECTRONIC ARTS INC | EA | $1.6B | 7,919,500 | -0.50pp | 3q | +6.0%+$92.2M | |
| BRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC | BBIO | $800.1M | 10,743,063 | +0.04pp | 8q | +14.7%+$102.6M | |
| PROTAGONIST THERAPEUTICS INC | PTGX | $778.2M | 6,348,906 | +0.08pp | 31q | HELD | |
| EXELIXIS INC | EXEL | $732.8M | 13,468,010 | +0.43pp | 31q | +2.7%+$19.4M | |
| LIQUIDIA CORPORATION | LQDA | $666.9M | 8,365,038 | +1.36pp | 10q | -3.4%-$23.2M | |
| AMAZON COM INC | AMZN | $627.5M | 2,632,994 | -1.71pp | 5q | -37.6%-$377.9M | |
| LANTHEUS HLDGS INC | LNTH | $619.4M | 5,583,479 | +0.64pp | 14q | HELD | |
| NATERA INC | NTRA | $602.2M | 2,218,366 | -0.59pp | 21q | -30.8%-$268.5M | |
| UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC | UNH | $528.1M | 1,270,532 | -0.15pp | 14q | -30.3%-$229.1M | |
| THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC | TMO | $526.0M | 1,049,185 | +0.15pp | 27q | +19.0%+$84.1M | |
| ROIVANT SCIENCES LTD | ROIV | $506.4M | 14,309,000 | +0.93pp | 13q | +47.9%+$164.0M | |
| AON PLC | AON | $458.6M | 1,382,562 | -2.14pp | 10q | -45.0%-$374.8M | |
| BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP | BSX | $449.0M | 10,521,184 | -0.39pp | 24q | +40.8%+$130.2M | |
| BROADCOM INC | AVGO | $435.1M | 1,151,800 | -0.88pp | 3q | -35.3%-$237.1M | |
| MICROSOFT CORP | MSFT | $415.1M | 1,112,863 | -2.64pp | 31q | -52.5%-$459.5M | |
| TANGO THERAPEUTICS INC | TNGX | $383.8M | 12,277,000 | +0.77pp | 7q | +35.0%+$99.4M | |
| KKR & CO INC | KKR | $378.0M | 4,118,300 | -0.52pp | 3q | -11.8%-$50.8M | |
| SYNOPSYS INC | SNPS | $370.1M | 829,600 | -0.82pp | 3q | -31.6%-$171.2M | |
| BEAM THERAPEUTICS INC | BEAM | $351.3M | 10,236,396 | +0.35pp | 22q | +1.0%+$3.5M | |
| CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS IN | CRNX | $336.4M | 8,989,098 | -0.04pp | 12q | +7.8%+$24.4M | |
| GRAIL INC | GRAL | $284.1M | 4,161,584 | +0.43pp | 5q | +27.9%+$62.0M | |
| WABTEC | WAB | $241.2M | 894,503 | -1.00pp | 31q | -44.4%-$192.7M | |
| IMMUNOVANT INC | IMVT | $223.7M | 5,805,000 | +0.83pp | 9q | +275.5%+$164.1M | |
| TWIST BIOSCIENCE CORP | TWST | $219.8M | 2,136,400 | +0.66pp | 9q | +49.6%+$72.9M | |
| AGIOS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | AGIO | $219.6M | 5,917,400 | flat | 27q | +4.1%+$8.7M | |
| ARAMARK | ARMK | $206.3M | 3,625,731 | -0.35pp | 23q | -40.9%-$142.8M | |
| BAIDU INC | BIDU | $137.6M | 1,203,785 | +0.38pp | 4q | +171.3%+$86.9M | |
| NOVO-NORDISK A S | NVO | $125.6M | 2,619,000 | +0.43pp | 2q | +234.9%+$88.1M | |
| ACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY IN | ACHC | $124.6M | 4,220,800 | +0.36pp | 2q | +143.0%+$73.4M | |
| BRIGHTSPRING HEALTH SVCS INC | BTSG | $120.8M | 1,732,800 | +0.20pp | 10q | +7.2%+$8.1M | |
| ASTRAZENECA PLC | AZN | $108.8M | 574,000 | +0.27pp | 2q | +153.4%+$65.9M | |
| JOHNSON & JOHNSON | JNJ | $103.6M | 408,000 | +0.29pp | 2q | +175.7%+$66.0M | |
| ISHARES TR PUT | SOXX | $83.3M | options only | - | new | OPTIONS | |
| STRATEGY INC | $75.4M | 87,858,000 | +0.18pp | 2q | DEBT | ||
| PARABILIS MEDICINES INC | PBLS | $64.8M | 2,368,200 | - | new | NEW | |
| NOVARTIS AG | NVS | $56.9M | 363,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| GUARDANT HEALTH INC | GH | $48.3M | 322,200 | +0.22pp | 5q | +3927.5%+$47.1M | |
| VNET GROUP INC | $46.8M | 45,000,000 | -0.02pp | 2q | DEBT | ||
| AVALO THERAPEUTICS INC | AVTX | $46.2M | 2,498,000 | +0.14pp | 2q | +172.7%+$29.2M | |
| JOYY INC | JOYY | $46.1M | 699,200 | +0.04pp | 6q | +20.9%+$8.0M | |
| ASSEMBLY BIOSCIENCES INC | ASMB | $44.1M | 1,604,590 | +0.02pp | 4q | +30.7%+$10.4M | |
| ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC | ENTA | $35.3M | 2,418,202 | -0.03pp | 31q | -15.8%-$6.6M | |
| MAZE THERAPEUTICS INC | MAZE | $33.1M | 1,107,814 | +0.09pp | 2q | +197.0%+$21.9M | |
| CG ONCOLOGY INC CALL | CGON | $28.4M | options only | -0.11pp | 5q | OPTIONS | |
| MERCK & CO INC | MRK | $25.6M | 199,000 | -0.11pp | 2q | -44.9%-$20.8M | |
| WARBY PARKER INC | WRBY | $25.1M | 828,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| PERCEPTIVE CAP SOLUTIONS COR | PCSC | $24.5M | 2,250,000 | -0.02pp | 3q | HELD | |
| KAILERA THERAPEUTICS INC | KLRA | $24.2M | 1,100,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| RIO TINTO PLC | RIO | $17.4M | 183,475 | +0.05pp | 2q | +241.0%+$12.3M | |
| AXALTA COATING SYS LTD | AXTA | $16.4M | 478,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| ABIVAX SA | ABVX | $16.3M | 122,000 | +0.07pp | 4q | +6000.0%+$16.0M | |
| VNET GROUP INC | VNET | $16.0M | 1,992,000 | +0.05pp | 16q | +219.6%+$11.0M | |
| NETEASE COM INC | NTES | $15.8M | 123,500 | -0.10pp | 2q | -57.6%-$21.5M | |
| BIOGEN INC | BIIB | $15.3M | 71,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| TAYSHA GENE THERAPIES INC | TSHA | $15.3M | 2,250,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| MOBIA MED INC | $15.1M | 1,128,557 | - | new | NEW | ||
| STRATEGY INC | $14.2M | 15,000,000 | - | new | DEBT | ||
| MINERVA NEUROSCIENCES INC | NERV | $13.1M | 2,365,000 | -0.01pp | 3q | HELD | |
| ALAMAR BIOSCIENCES INC | ALMR | $12.5M | 462,900 | - | new | NEW | |
| ALVOTECH | ALVO | $10.6M | 2,859,675 | +0.05pp | 8q | +1332.2%+$9.8M | |
| BETA BIONICS INC | BBNX | $9.3M | 595,000 | -0.15pp | 6q | -83.5%-$47.2M | |
| INFLARX NV | IFRX | $7.4M | 3,325,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO | SMG | $6.0M | 88,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| WAYSTAR HLDG CORP | WAY | $5.4M | 264,900 | - | new | NEW | |
| BRUNSWICK CORP | BC | $5.1M | 61,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| GENTEX CORP | GNTX | $5.0M | 199,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| IDEXX LABS INC | IDXX | $4.7M | 9,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| PRIME MEDICINE INC | PRME | $4.6M | 1,240,843 | flat | 10q | HELD | |
| COMMERCIAL METALS CO | CMC | $4.2M | 67,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| JATT II ACQUISITION CORP | $3.4M | 300,000 | - | new | NEW | ||
| SAGIMET BIOSCIENCES INC | SGMT | $3.2M | 415,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| STRATEGY INC | $2.3M | 2,632,000 | - | new | DEBT | ||
| SUMMIT MIDSTREAM CORPORATION | SMC | $1.7M | 58,214 | flat | 8q | HELD | |
| TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS LTD | TEVA | $1.4M | 40,000 | -0.05pp | 4q | -88.7%-$10.6M | |
| REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC | RVMDW | $1.1M | 120,085 | flat | 11q | HELD | |
| COGENT BIOSCIENCES INC | COGT | $657.9K | 17,000 | flat | 23q | HELD | |
| ALEANNA INC | ANNAW | $297.0K | 990,000 | flat | 7q | HELD | |
| ALEANNA INC | ANNA | $227.4K | 78,400 | flat | 7q | HELD | |
| WELLTOWER INC | WELL | $227.0K | 1,000 | -0.21pp | 3q | -99.5%-$45.2M | |
| SOLID POWER INC | SLDPW | $41.4K | 405,316 | flat | 19q | HELD | |
| BLUE GOLD LTD | BGLWW | $30.7K | 255,800 | flat | 4q | -14.7%-$5.3K | |
| PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES CALIF IN | PACB | $23.9K | 14,200 | flat | 15q | -89.5%-$202.9K | |
| GERON CORP | GERN | $18.4K | 14,400 | flat | 10q | -66.5%-$36.6K | |
| NVNI GROUP LIMITED | NVNIW | $17.6K | 375,000 | flat | 11q | HELD | |
| CANOPY GROWTH CORPORATION | CGC | $17.1K | 18,000 | flat | 9q | -40.0%-$11.4K | |
| RANI THERAPEUTICS HLDGS INC | RANI | $15.7K | 20,700 | flat | 3q | -73.5%-$43.6K | |
| BEYOND MEAT INC | BYND | $14.2K | 19,000 | flat | 5q | HELD |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Biotech & Pharma | $9.1B | 41.9% |
| Funds & ETFs | $4.5B | 20.7% |
| Software & IT Services | $2.6B | 12.1% |
| Healthcare Services | $1.2B | 5.4% |
| Insurance | $986.7M | 4.6% |
| Retail & Consumer | $833.9M | 3.8% |
| Instruments & Controls | $526.0M | 2.4% |
| Medical Devices | $483.5M | 2.2% |
| Semiconductors & Electronics | $435.1M | 2.0% |
| Capital Markets | $378.0M | 1.7% |
| Other sectors | $297.8M | 1.4% |
| Not classified | $366.6M | 1.7% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +21.5% | +14.8% | +6.7% | 98% |
| Q1 2026 | -5.4% | -4.6% | -0.8% | 95% |
| Q4 2025 | +8.0% | +2.4% | +5.6% | 100% |
| Q3 2025 | +4.5% | +7.8% | -3.3% | 98% |
| Q2 2025 | +5.7% | +10.5% | -4.7% | 101% |
| Q1 2025 | -2.6% | -4.6% | +1.9% | 87% |
| Q4 2024 | +0.8% | +2.1% | -1.3% | 96% |
| Q3 2024 | +9.7% | +5.4% | +4.2% | 97% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $21.7B | 89 | 22 | 29 | 23 | 106 | 62.1% | 45 |
| Q1 2026 | $19.1B | 173 | 51 | 29 | 29 | 31 | 50.3% | 45 |
| Q4 2025 | $23.1B | 153 | 30 | 22 | 33 | 21 | 44.5% | 48 |
| Q3 2025 | $24.4B | 144 | 23 | 32 | 33 | 24 | 48.3% | 140 |
| Q2 2025 | $23.8B | 145 | 19 | 38 | 29 | 20 | 44.7% | 45 |
| Q1 2025 | $20.9B | 146 | 18 | 42 | 28 | 22 | 40.3% | 45 |
| Q4 2024 | $22.8B | 150 | 24 | 34 | 32 | 39 | 39.7% | 45 |
| Q3 2024 | $22.8B | 165 | 23 | 39 | 36 | 24 | 40.1% | 45 |
| Q2 2024 | $23.3B | 166 | 22 | 32 | 40 | 31 | 48.0% | 45 |
| Q1 2024 | $23.6B | 175 | 43 | 36 | 37 | 26 | 52.4% | 54 |
| Q4 2023 | $21.9B | 158 | 29 | 31 | 38 | 35 | 51.7% | 45 |
| Q3 2023 | $21.4B | 164 | 33 | 26 | 32 | 41 | 50.4% | 45 |
| Q2 2023 | $21.1B | 172 | 17 | 40 | 38 | 38 | 44.6% | 45 |
| Q1 2023 | $18.3B | 193 | 16 | 36 | 46 | 66 | 37.5% | 45 |
| Q4 2022 | $16.9B | 243 | 15 | 43 | 37 | 83 | 34.7% | 45 |
| Q3 2022 | $18.2B | 311 | 20 | 40 | 36 | 23 | 32.0% | 45 |
| Q2 2022 | $18.4B | 314 | 25 | 48 | 35 | 31 | 32.4% | 46 |
| Q1 2022 | $20.7B | 320 | 58 | 45 | 42 | 37 | 38.0% | 46 |
| Q4 2021 | $20.0B | 299 | 44 | 65 | 41 | 45 | 39.9% | 45 |
| Q3 2021 | $21.4B | 300 | 43 | 41 | 39 | 39 | 36.2% | 46 |
| Q2 2021 | $24.5B | 296 | 163 | 38 | 45 | 104 | 41.4% | 44 |
| Q1 2021 | $20.1B | 237 | 122 | 41 | 39 | 21 | 33.1% | 47 |
| Q4 2020 | $16.6B | 136 | 44 | 30 | 32 | 29 | 31.5% | 47 |
| Q3 2020 | $14.5B | 121 | 33 | 53 | 21 | 30 | 31.8% | 47 |
| Q2 2020 | $12.5B | 118 | 37 | 29 | 37 | 20 | 33.1% | 45 |
| Q1 2020 | $11.7B | 101 | 19 | 39 | 21 | 33 | 46.3% | 45 |
| Q4 2019 | $14.8B | 115 | 35 | 39 | 26 | 19 | 44.3% | 44 |
| Q3 2019 | $13.2B | 99 | 18 | 44 | 27 | 23 | 51.3% | 45 |
| Q2 2019 | $15.4B | 104 | 19 | 34 | 32 | 9 | 54.8% | 45 |
| Q1 2019 | $13.3B | 94 | 20 | 28 | 27 | 22 | 50.6% | 45 |
| Q4 2018 | $13.6B | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52.3% | 45 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.