EXELIXIS INC (EXEL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monument Capital Management | $4.8M | 82,041 | 1.00% | 7q | +1.3%+$61.4K |
| PRIVATE CLIENT SERVICES, LLC | $1.7M | 28,539 | 0.45% | 4q | +0.7%+$12.2K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 18,290 | 0.01% | 16q | +29.1%+$240.6K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $714.2K | 12,227 | 0.02% | 12q | +10.9%+$70.2K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $707.6K | 12,114 | 0.02% | 7q | +79.3%+$313.0K |
| Whalen Wealth Management Inc. | $593.4K | 10,158 | 0.25% | 5q | -0.7%-$4.0K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $527.6K | 8,940 | 0.01% | 4q | +7.2%+$35.3K |
| Post Resch Tallon Group Inc. | $492.3K | 8,428 | 0.34% | 8q | -83.3%-$2.5M |
| Balefire, LLC | $400.4K | 6,855 | 0.06% | 5q | -3.4%-$13.9K |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $330.5K | 5,658 | 0.00% | 8q | -50.0%-$330.5K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $249.7K | 4,272 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $219.2K | 3,753 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| STEPH & CO | $148.8K | 2,548 | 0.04% | 6q | -6.9%-$11.0K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $136.1K | 2,330 | 0.01% | 14q | +1.8%+$2.5K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $86.4K | 1,480 | 0.00% | 20q | -12.8%-$12.7K |
| Sarver Vrooman Wealth Advisors | $60.1K | 1,029 | 0.04% | 6q | HELD |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $23.1K | 395 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $20.7K | 357 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $10.0K | 172 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $2.6K | 44 | 0.00% | 5q | -6.4% |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $2.2K | 37 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $1.8K | 31 | 0.00% | 2q | +210.0%+$1.2K |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $818 | 14 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $409 | 7 | 0.00% | 2q | +40.0% |
| CX Institutional | $125 | 2,145 | 0.00% | 3q | -97.6%-$5.2K |
| Davis Capital Management | $117 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13D/A | Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C.with 28 co-filers | 5.6% |
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/A | AQR Capital Management, LLCwith 1 co-filers | 4.4% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | POSTE GEORGE | Director | Sold | 60,000 | $2.7M |
| 2026-05-26 | Aftab Dana | EVP, Research and Development | Sold | 43,451 | $2.2M |
| 2026-05-18 | Senner Christopher J. | EVP and CFO | Sold | 34,901 | $1.7M |
| 2026-05-20 | Haley Patrick J. | EVP, Commercial | Sold | 32,110 | $1.6M |
| 2026-05-07 | Freire Maria C | Director | Sold | 20,634 | $949.2K |
| 2026-08-10 | Beckerle Mary C | Director | Sold | 9,812 | $526.5K |
| 2026-06-01 | Eckhardt Sue Gail | Director | Sold | 9,812 | $492.0K |
| 2026-05-07 | Beckerle Mary C | Director | Sold | 7,712 | $373.6K |
| 2026-05-18 | Hefti Brenda | SVP and General Counsel | Sold | 6,625 | $332.6K |
| 2026-06-01 | WYSZOMIERSKI JACK L | Director | Sold | 3,925 | $198.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 25 | $12.3M | 209,721 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 764 | $15.0B | 274,118,303 | 125 | 248 | 267 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 702 | $11.2B | 259,597,064 | 93 | 233 | 255 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 691 | $11.9B | 268,841,053 | 94 | 219 | 231 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 633 | $10.6B | 251,969,761 | 76 | 213 | 238 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 643 | $11.5B | 257,101,253 | 117 | 223 | 211 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 569 | $9.5B | 253,987,202 | 97 | 207 | 173 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 522 | $8.5B | 250,928,562 | 93 | 166 | 158 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 459 | $6.7B | 253,377,843 | 74 | 140 | 155 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 424 | $5.7B | 249,221,083 | 39 | 139 | 169 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 429 | $6.5B | 269,073,381 | 52 | 129 | 158 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 431 | $6.7B | 272,092,859 | 54 | 136 | 149 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 402 | $5.9B | 265,018,381 | 52 | 129 | 145 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 381 | $5.3B | 273,562,074 | 46 | 106 | 151 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 368 | $5.6B | 287,825,806 | 39 | 127 | 114 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 392 | $4.5B | 280,439,264 | 46 | 148 | 123 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 398 | $4.4B | 277,640,386 | 58 | 152 | 119 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 372 | $5.9B | 278,220,339 | 53 | 145 | 111 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 359 | $6.2B | 270,264,678 | 68 | 110 | 109 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 323 | $4.9B | 267,737,067 | 28 | 127 | 100 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 338 | $5.7B | 266,483,961 | 39 | 116 | 120 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 340 | $4.9B | 268,332,383 | 43 | 105 | 118 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 344 | $6.0B | 262,241,031 | 46 | 109 | 114 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 345 | $5.3B | 260,929,177 | 32 | 125 | 112 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 367 | $6.3B | 256,661,168 | 40 | 105 | 142 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 375 | $6.1B | 256,449,701 | 81 | 119 | 111 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 332 | $4.3B | 250,124,986 | 47 | 116 | 99 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 331 | $4.3B | 244,321,882 | 36 | 93 | 113 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 339 | $4.3B | 240,411,305 | 34 | 109 | 124 | 2.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 348 | $5.4B | 242,880,109 | 40 | 120 | 108 | 3.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 381 | $5.8B | 239,286,498 | 80 | 147 | 87 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 344 | $4.7B | 232,851,888 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 3.3% |