CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS IN (CRNX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 127,552,993 shares against 106,065,229 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $592.7M | 15,840,219 | 0.03% | 31q | +0.5%+$3.0M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $365.2M | 9,758,938 | 0.01% | 8q | +15.1%+$47.9M |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $336.4M | 8,989,098 | 1.55% | 12q | +7.8%+$24.4M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $266.8M | 7,131,084 | 0.05% | 25q | -12.6%-$38.4M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $241.9M | 6,463,551 | 1.40% | 25q | +1.1%+$2.5M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $232.5M | 6,212,681 | 0.02% | 31q | +16.0%+$32.1M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $201.3M | 5,378,700 | 0.00% | 31q | +123.8%+$111.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $180.8M | 4,832,614 | 0.01% | 2q | +4.2%+$7.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $177.6M | 4,745,262 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.5%+$2.7M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $170.5M | 4,557,689 | 0.07% | new | FIRST |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $102.1M | 2,727,633 | 0.01% | 31q | +10.0%+$9.2M |
| Bellevue Group AG | $98.0M | 2,620,000 | 2.06% | 3q | -20.1%-$24.7M |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | $88.0M | 2,351,465 | 0.44% | 5q | HELD |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | $85.1M | 2,274,411 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $77.6M | 2,075,375 | 0.07% | 11q | +10.1%+$7.1M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $75.2M | 2,010,288 | 0.05% | 14q | +3.6%+$2.6M |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | $64.8M | 1,731,140 | 0.51% | 14q | +6.9%+$4.2M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $62.8M | 1,678,490 | 0.06% | 16q | -2.2%-$1.4M |
| Siren, L.L.C. | $53.2M | 1,420,788 | 1.08% | 8q | -25.4%-$18.1M |
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | $50.9M | 1,360,866 | 3.10% | 19q | +24.9%+$10.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $50.6M | 1,365,030 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.0%+$1.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $50.1M | 1,338,531 | 0.00% | 32q | +45.5%+$15.7M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $49.9M | 1,333,071 | 0.00% | 31q | +86.2%+$23.1M |
| NOVO HOLDINGS A/S | $49.4M | 1,320,000 | 2.87% | 18q | -14.8%-$8.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $47.5M | 1,270,531 | 0.01% | 6q | +49.1%+$15.7M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $47.2M | 1,262,562 | 0.02% | 13q | +19.9%+$7.8M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $45.7M | 1,222,080 | 2.09% | 9q | +7.3%+$3.1M |
| MONTANOVA CAPITAL, LLC | $44.4M | 1,186,279 | 0.81% | 2q | +13.6%+$5.3M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $42.2M | 1,126,639 | 0.03% | 2q | +64.7%+$16.6M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $41.3M | 1,104,998 | 0.00% | 25q | +75.9%+$17.8M |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | $37.4M | 999,000 | 0.69% | 31q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $36.5M | 974,781 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.9%+$5.0M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $36.3M | 968,996 | 0.26% | 9q | +6.8%+$2.3M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $32.8M | 877,643 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.3%+$1.7M |
| Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. | $32.8M | 877,643 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $30.7M | 820,395 | 0.04% | 11q | HELD |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $30.6M | 819,032 | 0.14% | 6q | -1.4%-$446.0K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $28.2M | 754,436 | 0.01% | 2q | +6.5%+$1.7M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $27.7M | 741,553 | 0.01% | 16q | -2.8%-$791.4K |
| UBS Group AG | $21.0M | 561,165 | 0.00% | 20q | -1.9%-$401.7K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $20.8M | 555,381 | 0.00% | 6q | +0.7%+$146.6K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $18.6M | 497,205 | 0.00% | 9q | -68.9%-$41.1M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $17.7M | 480,504 | 0.01% | 7q | +25.7%+$3.6M |
| Impax Asset Management Group plc | $16.3M | 435,000 | 0.11% | 3q | +24.3%+$3.2M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $14.7M | 393,688 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.7%+$1.3M |
| Prosight Management, LP | $14.0M | 374,666 | 2.42% | 5q | +7.0%+$923.0K |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $14.0M | 373,910 | 0.02% | 7q | -12.1%-$1.9M |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.7M | 365,714 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| BRAUN STACEY ASSOCIATES INC | $13.0M | 348,143 | 0.37% | 2q | +7.2%+$873.2K |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $12.7M | 338,841 | 0.05% | 10q | -42.5%-$9.4M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $12.2M | 276,658 | 0.00% | 21q | -13.0%-$1.8M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $10.9M | 292,432 | 0.00% | 10q | +94.1%+$5.3M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $10.6M | 283,727 | 0.00% | 32q | +10.2%+$980.5K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $9.4M | 251,896 | 0.00% | 25q | +70.6%+$3.9M |
| Defilade Capital Management, L.P. | $9.0M | 239,440 | 1.20% | new | NEW |
| SEB Asset Management AB | $8.0M | 213,891 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| Foresite Capital Management VI LLC | $7.9M | 212,010 | 1.23% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $7.6M | 202,395 | 0.00% | 25q | -12.1%-$1.0M |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $7.3M | 196,318 | 0.36% | 4q | HELD |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $7.2M | 191,142 | 0.01% | 14q | -18.6%-$1.6M |
| Swiss National Bank | $6.9M | 183,800 | 0.00% | 29q | +4.1%+$273.2K |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $6.9M | 183,199 | 0.08% | 7q | +1.7%+$115.5K |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $6.1M | 161,861 | 0.00% | 13q | -82.1%-$27.8M |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $5.9M | 156,738 | 0.04% | 3q | -4.2%-$258.0K |
| Foresite Capital Management IV, LLC | $5.6M | 150,000 | 1.93% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $5.5M | 147,218 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.0%+$209.6K |
| Moody Aldrich Partners LLC | $5.5M | 146,077 | 0.98% | 10q | -20.4%-$1.4M |
| Ishara Investments LP | $5.4M | 143,500 | 3.95% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $5.1M | 137,576 | 0.00% | 19q | -6.6%-$364.0K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $4.9M | 129,908 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.7%+$429.9K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $4.8M | 131,680 | 0.00% | 29q | -23.0%-$1.4M |
| GordonMD Global Investments LP | $4.8M | 126,985 | 2.30% | 3q | HELD |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP | $4.7M | 125,000 | 0.24% | 12q | -50.0%-$4.7M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $4.6M | 122,451 | 0.00% | 30q | +14.7%+$588.1K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $4.4M | 116,460 | 0.00% | 21q | -12.7%-$636.4K |
| SECTOR GAMMA AS | $4.3M | 114,628 | 0.93% | 3q | +21.7%+$764.6K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $4.2M | 111,292 | 0.05% | 2q | +14.5%+$528.6K |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $4.0M | 106,409 | 0.02% | 29q | +24.8%+$792.4K |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $4.0M | 105,756 | 0.01% | 2q | +550.9%+$3.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.9M | 35,192 | 0.00% | 20q | -23.9%-$1.2M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP | $3.7M | 100,000 | 0.14% | 2q | HELD |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $3.5M | 93,112 | 0.00% | 12q | -6.3%-$233.9K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $3.3M | 87,299 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $3.3M | 86,979 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.0%+$241.5K |
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. | $3.2M | 85,000 | 0.28% | 12q | -15.0%-$561.3K |
| Odyssean, LLC | $3.2M | 84,456 | 0.51% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $3.1M | 83,225 | 0.00% | 12q | +12.5%+$346.7K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $2.9M | 77,569 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.3%+$120.3K |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | $2.8M | 75,000 | 0.13% | 12q | HELD |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $2.7M | 72,532 | 0.03% | 2q | -62.9%-$4.6M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $2.7M | 70,882 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $2.5M | 67,004 | 0.00% | 20q | -55.6%-$3.1M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $2.5M | 66,603 | 0.00% | 31q | +165.5%+$1.6M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $2.4M | 63,768 | 0.00% | 12q | -40.9%-$1.7M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $2.4M | 63,352 | 0.00% | 11q | +23.3%+$448.6K |
| Man Group plc | $2.3M | 61,043 | 0.00% | 3q | +28.3%+$503.8K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $2.3M | 60,361 | 0.01% | 27q | +11.1%+$225.8K |
| Swedbank AB | $2.2M | 59,600 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | $2.2M | 58,388 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $2.1M | 55,265 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.3%-$373.0K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/A | Wellington Management Group LLPwith 3 co-filers | 6.8% |
| 2026-08-07 | 13G/A | FMR LLCwith 1 co-filers | 1.4% |
| 2026-08-03 | 13G/A | Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C.with 28 co-filers | 8.5% |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-01 | Delisting notice from the exchange | Nasdaq Stock Market LLC | - | filing |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-01 | 2026-09-01 | Change of control Delisting notice Acquisition or disposal completed Directors or officers departed or appointed Material agreement terminated Charter or bylaws amended | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-17 | Okey Stephanie | Director | Sold | 6,900 | $246.1K ×2 |
| 2026-07-02 | Vivaldi Coelho Rogerio | Director | Sold | 3,000 | $120.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 272 | $4.8B | 127,552,993 | 58 | 94 | 66 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 244 | $4.5B | 123,826,096 | 42 | 113 | 56 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 247 | $5.3B | 111,922,258 | 42 | 89 | 76 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 229 | $4.6B | 109,262,962 | 44 | 81 | 70 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 222 | $3.0B | 104,743,660 | 33 | 92 | 63 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 227 | $3.4B | 102,324,009 | 37 | 86 | 70 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 247 | $5.1B | 99,729,374 | 26 | 110 | 67 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 235 | $4.3B | 84,857,812 | 28 | 86 | 71 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 235 | $3.8B | 83,704,295 | 45 | 102 | 58 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 207 | $3.9B | 83,025,015 | 49 | 76 | 52 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 181 | $2.6B | 72,192,522 | 28 | 74 | 56 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 175 | $2.1B | 68,542,517 | 60 | 79 | 28 | 3.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 139 | $974.6M | 54,057,913 | 28 | 53 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 129 | $899.9M | 56,002,468 | 21 | 59 | 28 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 121 | $1.0B | 54,814,278 | 10 | 45 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 119 | $1.0B | 51,625,881 | 19 | 46 | 26 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 111 | $947.1M | 50,646,237 | 15 | 46 | 31 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 115 | $997.4M | 45,482,543 | 12 | 40 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 118 | $1.4B | 49,543,311 | 30 | 58 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 92 | $708.2M | 33,632,713 | 16 | 31 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 81 | $691.6M | 36,690,444 | 13 | 46 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 78 | $465.3M | 30,730,575 | 5 | 23 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 84 | $429.3M | 30,426,213 | 18 | 31 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 70 | $475.4M | 30,335,349 | 4 | 20 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 79 | $546.1M | 31,451,410 | 27 | 41 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 56 | $306.6M | 20,864,352 | 5 | 16 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 58 | $442.9M | 17,654,642 | 6 | 23 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 61 | $229.1M | 15,234,859 | 5 | 20 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 63 | $473.3M | 18,931,382 | 11 | 27 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 62 | $404.5M | 17,773,423 | 16 | 24 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 50 | $505.7M | 16,862,629 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |