ALVOTECH (ALVO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 17 quarters.
Institutions report 44,253,805 shares against 312,021,375 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Share count carried from an earlier filing (cy2025q4i).
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubric Capital Management LP | $57.8M | 15,677,093 | 0.53% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.7M | 4,263,644 | 0.01% | 9q | +100.9%+$7.9M |
| Bracebridge Capital, LLC | $14.9M | 4,038,637 | 0.27% | 17q | +49.3%+$4.9M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.0M | 3,689,612 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.2%+$1.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $12.8M | 3,456,004 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $10.6M | 2,859,675 | 0.05% | 8q | +1332.2%+$9.8M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $5.2M | 1,418,392 | 0.00% | 6q | +1.5%+$78.5K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $4.9M | 1,327,282 | 0.00% | 7q | +6.6%+$302.9K |
| LITTLEJOHN & CO LLC | $4.9M | 1,318,534 | 6.19% | 14q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $3.8M | 998,597 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.5%+$92.2K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $2.7M | 696,048 | 0.00% | 9q | +38.0%+$729.8K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.5M | 670,041 | 0.00% | 12q | +175.4%+$1.6M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $2.1M | 558,144 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.0M | 529,689 | 0.00% | 10q | +5.1%+$94.8K |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $1.3M | 360,000 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.1M | 297,261 | 0.00% | 14q | -8.3%-$99.4K |
| UBS Group AG | $935.3K | 253,482 | 0.00% | 10q | -21.3%-$253.4K |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $878.6K | 238,107 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $575.1K | 151,935 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | $461.2K | 125,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Ulland Investment Advisors, LLC | $404.0K | 109,500 | 0.30% | 4q | +11.6%+$42.1K |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $361.6K | 97,982 | 0.01% | 17q | -59.2%-$524.2K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $333.9K | 90,477 | 0.00% | 7q | +15.3%+$44.4K |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $309.0K | 83,732 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.6%+$21.8K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $291.3K | 78,951 | 0.00% | 3q | +85.4%+$134.2K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $284.8K | 77,172 | 0.00% | 7q | -47.9%-$261.9K |
| Oaktree Fund Advisors, LLC | $280.5K | 76,023 | 0.49% | 17q | -65.1%-$522.6K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $264.9K | 71,788 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $245.8K | 66,599 | 0.00% | 2q | +305.8%+$185.2K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $183.4K | 49,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $183.3K | 49,663 | 0.01% | 7q | -15.3%-$33.0K |
| Richmond Brothers, Inc. | $165.4K | 44,830 | 0.09% | 9q | HELD |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $164.1K | 44,465 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $143.0K | 38,859 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $140.0K | 37,953 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Steadtrust LLC | $130.6K | 35,395 | 0.07% | 5q | HELD |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $91.5K | 24,806 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $89.9K | 24,357 | 0.00% | 7q | +2.2%+$1.9K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $80.2K | 21,724 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | $79.2K | 21,468 | 0.00% | 4q | -64.3%-$142.7K |
| Teucrium Investment Advisors, LLC | $63.7K | 17,271 | 0.06% | 2q | -3.2%-$2.1K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $56.5K | 15,300 | 0.00% | 2q | -11.4%-$7.3K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $52.1K | 14,127 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $51.5K | 13,956 | 0.00% | 7q | -59.5%-$75.6K |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC | $48.0K | 13,012 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $43.1K | 11,685 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. | $43.1K | 11,685 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $41.9K | 11,365 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ascent Group, LLC | $38.5K | 10,445 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $37.8K | 10,233 | 0.00% | 4q | -30.7%-$16.8K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $27.1K | 7,339 | 0.00% | 6q | -20.5%-$7.0K |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $26.9K | 7,281 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $26.4K | 7,167 | 0.00% | 7q | +2.7% |
| GF FUND MANAGEMENT CO. LTD. | $25.8K | 6,988 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $19.1K | 5,187 | 0.00% | 11q | -23.8%-$6.0K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $18.4K | 5,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -50.0%-$18.4K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $16.7K | 4,529 | 0.00% | 2q | +34.4%+$4.3K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $13.3K | 3,612 | 0.00% | 7q | -31.7%-$6.2K |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $5.2K | 33,821? | 0.00% | 17q | |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $5.2K | 1,420 | 0.00% | 9q | -53.3%-$6.0K |
| Capital Analysts, LLC | $3.0K | 932 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $2.4K | 645 | 0.00% | 4q | -21.1% |
| Stone House Investment Management, LLC | $2.1K | 559 | 0.00% | 2q | +494.7%+$1.7K |
| Bare Financial Services, Inc | $1.0K | 280 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.0K | 173 | 0.00% | 7q | +8.1% |
| Silver Grove Financial Group, Inc. | $941 | 255 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $760 | 206 | 0.00% | 2q | -14.2% |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | $705 | 191 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $573 | 156 | 0.00% | 2q | +345.7% |
| Smartleaf Asset Management LLC | $521 | 140 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $74 | 20 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $52 | 14 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $41 | 11 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | 13D/A | Celtic Holdings S.C.A.with 1 co-filers | 27.5% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $163.9M | 44,253,805 | 23 | 21 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 56 | $57.4M | 16,986,502 | 13 | 24 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $78.1M | 15,561,715 | 5 | 22 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $128.0M | 15,674,303 | 20 | 18 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $156.0M | 17,081,347 | 6 | 17 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 50 | $159.2M | 16,516,453 | 7 | 19 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 45 | $199.6M | 15,391,505 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 32 | $178.2M | 15,174,689 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 31 | $175.2M | 14,509,125 | 11 | 5 | 9 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 23 | $193.8M | 15,911,604 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 19 | $198.0M | 17,435,972 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 19 | $159.7M | 17,769,791 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 18 | $134.3M | 17,553,503 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 18 | $245.9M | 18,955,901 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 11 | $184.7M | 18,747,770 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 15 | $140.7M | 20,765,078 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 18 | $158.3M | 19,414,528 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.3% |