Rubric Capital Management LP
Reported holdings as of Q2 2026, from 31 quarterly filings.
This filer last reported in Q2 2026; the most recent quarter on file across all filers is Q3 2026. Firms that restructure stop filing under one CIK and start under another, so a successor entity may hold these positions now under a similar name.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TALEN ENERGY CORP | TLN | $1.4B | 3,602,171 | +0.52pp | 8q | HELD | |
| FTAI AVIATION LTD | FTAI | $811.6M | 3,000,000 | +0.76pp | 6q | +16.5%+$114.7M | |
| VIATRIS INC | VTRS | $542.6M | 34,168,743 | +0.18pp | 5q | +2.0%+$10.6M | |
| TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS LTD | TEVA | $527.7M | 15,575,000 | -0.03pp | 14q | +2.1%+$11.0M | |
| GOLAR LNG LTD | GLNG | $457.5M | 9,178,978 | -1.06pp | 21q | HELD | |
| VISTRA CORP | VST | $284.7M | 1,794,953 | +0.22pp | 3q | +19.7%+$46.8M | |
| TRANSALTA CORP | TAC | $279.8M | 20,232,011 | +0.10pp | 22q | +13.8%+$33.9M | |
| FLUOR CORP | FLR | $262.9M | 5,017,248 | - | new | NEW | |
| KINIKSA PHARMACEUTICALS INTL | KNSA | $255.8M | 3,999,800 | +0.43pp | 9q | +6.7%+$16.0M | |
| BGC GROUP INC | BGC | $254.4M | 23,800,000 | -0.08pp | 12q | +2.1%+$5.3M | |
| ZOOM COMMUNICATIONS INC | ZM | $238.7M | 2,766,009 | +1.34pp | 2q | +176.3%+$152.3M | |
| GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC | GIL | $232.2M | 4,500,000 | +1.31pp | 4q | +222.4%+$160.2M | |
| ARCUTIS BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC | ARQT | $216.9M | 8,271,577 | -0.07pp | 17q | HELD | |
| AMAZON COM INC | AMZN | $214.5M | 900,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| ROIVANT SCIENCES LTD | ROIV | $212.3M | 6,000,000 | +0.48pp | 15q | +20.0%+$35.4M | |
| ZYMEWORKS INC | ZYME | $183.0M | 7,000,000 | -0.18pp | 15q | HELD | |
| AMCOR PLC | AMCR | $180.4M | 4,162,030 | +1.12pp | 2q | +227.9%+$125.4M | |
| CIMPRESS PLC | CMPR | $178.0M | 1,750,000 | +0.37pp | 5q | +7.4%+$12.3M | |
| AMNEAL PHARMACEUTICALS INC | AMRX | $176.0M | 10,168,660 | +0.16pp | 13q | -7.9%-$15.0M | |
| NURIX THERAPEUTICS INC | NRIX | $175.3M | 7,227,778 | +1.20pp | 3q | +192.2%+$115.3M | |
| MERCURY GENL CORP NEW | MCY | $164.3M | 1,541,440 | -0.50pp | 6q | -28.5%-$65.4M | |
| PENNYMAC FINL SVCS INC NEW | PFSI | $148.1M | 1,700,000 | +1.31pp | 2q | +3006.3%+$143.3M | |
| INTEGRA LIFESCIENCES HLDGS C | IART | $139.3M | 7,753,934 | +0.50pp | 8q | HELD | |
| DELEK US HLDGS INC NEW | DK | $136.5M | 2,687,449 | -0.03pp | 8q | HELD | |
| LIBERTY GLOBAL LTD | LBTYA | $133.6M | 11,752,855 | -0.28pp | 11q | HELD | |
| MEIRAGTX HLDGS PLC | MGTX | $122.9M | 9,100,000 | +0.49pp | 6q | +30.0%+$28.4M | |
| GEO GROUP INC | GEO | $122.1M | 4,131,219 | +0.45pp | 6q | +10.4%+$11.5M | |
| LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD | LILAK | $121.9M | 15,645,430 | -0.32pp | 4q | +1.6%+$1.9M | |
| SCHRODINGER INC | SDGR | $104.0M | 6,400,000 | +0.23pp | 10q | +6.7%+$6.5M | |
| ECOVYST INC | ECVT | $102.2M | 8,211,888 | -0.31pp | 5q | -10.1%-$11.5M | |
| LIBERTY GLOBAL LTD | LBTYK | $101.9M | 9,259,361 | -0.22pp | 11q | HELD | |
| COMPASS INC | COMP | $101.3M | 8,218,394 | +0.64pp | 3q | +119.3%+$55.1M | |
| NEWELL BRANDS INC | NWL | $98.2M | 16,000,000 | +0.35pp | 4q | +4.9%+$4.6M | |
| EDGEWELL PERSONAL CARE CO | EPC | $95.2M | 3,544,465 | -0.03pp | 3q | -11.4%-$12.2M | |
| CORECIVIC INC | CXW | $86.5M | 2,847,436 | +0.38pp | 6q | +38.3%+$23.9M | |
| ARDELYX INC | ARDX | $82.6M | 16,202,700 | +0.64pp | 2q | +770.7%+$73.1M | |
| ENOVIS CORPORATION | ENOV | $80.7M | 3,900,000 | +0.15pp | 4q | +59.0%+$29.9M | |
| ADMA BIOLOGICS INC | ADMA | $78.2M | 9,339,414 | +0.54pp | 2q | +416.2%+$63.0M | |
| MANNKIND CORP | MNKD | $76.7M | 18,000,000 | +0.61pp | 4q | +397.2%+$61.3M | |
| DRIVEN BRANDS HLDGS INC | DRVN | $73.9M | 5,300,613 | +0.28pp | 2q | +76.7%+$32.1M | |
| OPKO HEALTH INC | OPK | $71.7M | 47,791,243 | +0.08pp | 10q | HELD | |
| MISSION PRODUCE INC | AVO | $70.5M | 5,981,953 | +0.40pp | 2q | +246.5%+$50.2M | |
| ADEIA INC | ADEA | $70.0M | 2,126,633 | -0.45pp | 15q | -50.4%-$71.0M | |
| RENEW ENERGY GLOBAL PLC | RNW | $68.8M | 11,000,000 | +0.10pp | 18q | HELD | |
| STRATASYS LTD | SSYS | $68.5M | 8,000,000 | -0.03pp | 12q | HELD | |
| ARS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | SPRY | $68.4M | 8,540,861 | -0.05pp | 6q | +6.8%+$4.3M | |
| ANDERSONS INC | ANDE | $68.4M | 999,559 | -0.02pp | 3q | +16.8%+$9.8M | |
| PRIMO BRANDS CORPORATION | PRMB | $65.3M | 2,672,231 | +0.04pp | 3q | -4.0%-$2.7M | |
| SONOCO PRODS CO | SON | $64.4M | 1,143,562 | - | new | NEW | |
| STUBHUB HLDGS INC | STUB | $64.3M | 5,000,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| GALAXY DIGITAL INC. | GLXY | $64.1M | 2,343,169 | - | new | NEW | |
| VENTURE GLOBAL INC | VG | $60.2M | 5,410,280 | +0.30pp | 2q | +260.7%+$43.5M | |
| ESTABLISHMENT LABS HLDGS INC | ESTA | $59.1M | 688,325 | - | new | NEW | |
| QUIDELORTHO CORP | QDEL | $57.9M | 3,306,281 | -0.04pp | 12q | HELD | |
| ALVOTECH | ALVO | $57.8M | 15,677,093 | - | new | NEW | |
| TARGET HOSPITALITY CORP | TH | $52.7M | 2,586,389 | +0.27pp | 7q | +18.1%+$8.1M | |
| DNOW INC | DNOW | $50.6M | 3,898,635 | +0.30pp | 2q | +207.6%+$34.1M | |
| PROTHENA CORP PLC | PRTA | $49.0M | 5,000,000 | -0.07pp | 4q | HELD | |
| TREVI THERAPEUTICS INC | TRVI | $46.7M | 2,504,513 | -0.04pp | 17q | -32.5%-$22.5M | |
| COLLEGIUM PHARMACEUTICAL INC | COLL | $46.3M | 1,279,611 | -0.02pp | 26q | HELD | |
| ARBUTUS BIOPHARMA CORP | ABUS | $36.2M | 7,532,937 | +0.02pp | 9q | +13.7%+$4.4M | |
| VERSIGENT PLC | VGNT | $35.9M | 855,163 | - | new | NEW | |
| XPERI INC | XPER | $34.1M | 4,143,744 | +0.07pp | 15q | HELD | |
| ORTHOFIX MED INC | OFIX | $34.0M | 3,721,715 | -0.14pp | 14q | HELD | |
| TRIPADVISOR INC | TRIP | $33.4M | 2,439,110 | - | new | NEW | |
| MATIV HOLDINGS INC | MATV | $30.1M | 3,982,442 | -0.09pp | 16q | HELD | |
| LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD | LILA | $29.6M | 3,777,654 | -0.07pp | 4q | +0.7%+$216.8K | |
| BIOHAVEN LTD | BHVN | $25.6M | 1,721,493 | - | new | NEW | |
| VISTANCE NETWORKS INC | VISN | $25.6M | 2,000,000 | -0.15pp | 2q | HELD | |
| ANI PHARMACEUTICALS INC | ANIP | $21.4M | 258,131 | - | new | NEW | |
| UNIQURE NV | QURE | $18.8M | 408,581 | - | new | NEW | |
| HUDSON PACIFIC PROPERTIES IN | HPP | $15.5M | 1,019,598 | - | new | NEW | |
| SEAPORT ENTMT GROUP INC | SEG | $15.1M | 568,530 | +0.01pp | 8q | HELD | |
| GDS HLDGS LTD | GDS | $14.6M | 485,873 | - | new | NEW | |
| HERON THERAPEUTICS INC | HRTX | $12.8M | 30,046,828 | -0.14pp | 16q | HELD | |
| PROTO LABS INC | PRLB | $8.9M | 108,692 | -0.21pp | 6q | -77.7%-$30.8M | |
| GRUPO AEROMEXICO SAB DE CV | AERO | $8.4M | 467,129 | +0.01pp | 2q | HELD | |
| OMEROS CORP | OMER | $6.2M | 656,874 | - | new | NEW | |
| EUPRAXIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC | EPRX | $5.7M | 867,424 | flat | 2q | +25.5%+$1.2M | |
| EDESA BIOTECH INC | EDSA | $5.4M | 669,500 | +0.01pp | 6q | -2.6%-$146.3K | |
| MEREO BIOPHARMA GROUP PLC | MREO | $4.9M | 15,307,347 | -0.01pp | 23q | HELD | |
| ABEONA THERAPEUTICS INC | ABEO | $3.8M | 608,771 | - | new | NEW | |
| CARTERS INC | CRI | $3.6M | 86,844 | -0.35pp | 3q | -91.5%-$38.4M | |
| THERAPEUTICSMD INC | TXMD | $2.6M | 1,192,191 | flat | 17q | HELD | |
| OPKO HEALTH INC | $1.9M | 1,250,000 | flat | 6q | DEBT | ||
| TETRA TECHNOLOGIES INC DEL | TTI | $1.7M | 150,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| SERVICE PPTYS TR | SVC | $1.5M | 900,000 | - | new | NEW |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Biotech & Pharma | $3.3B | 30.2% |
| Utilities | $2.0B | 18.5% |
| Business Services | $938.1M | 8.6% |
| Telecom & Media | $714.5M | 6.6% |
| Transport & Logistics | $465.9M | 4.3% |
| Retail & Consumer | $450.3M | 4.1% |
| Construction & Building | $384.9M | 3.5% |
| Industrials | $334.4M | 3.1% |
| Software & IT Services | $320.9M | 2.9% |
| Capital Markets | $318.5M | 2.9% |
| Medical Devices | $313.1M | 2.9% |
| Chemicals | $295.7M | 2.7% |
| Other sectors | $1.0B | 9.6% |
| Not classified | $1.9M | 0.0% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +14.1% | +14.8% | -0.7% | 100% |
| Q1 2026 | +0.9% | -4.6% | +5.5% | 100% |
| Q4 2025 | +5.1% | +2.4% | +2.7% | 100% |
| Q3 2025 | +21.5% | +7.8% | +13.7% | 100% |
| Q2 2025 | +12.5% | +10.5% | +2.0% | 100% |
| Q1 2025 | -9.9% | -4.6% | -5.3% | 100% |
| Q4 2024 | +7.3% | +2.1% | +5.2% | 100% |
| Q3 2024 | +11.0% | +5.4% | +5.6% | 99% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $10.9B | 87 | 18 | 35 | 10 | 14 | 46.4% | 45 |
| Q1 2026 | $9.4B | 83 | 17 | 25 | 14 | 10 | 56.7% | 45 |
| Q4 2025 | $8.4B | 76 | 16 | 20 | 17 | 12 | 55.3% | 44 |
| Q3 2025 | $8.9B | 72 | 18 | 19 | 9 | 12 | 59.7% | 45 |
| Q2 2025 | $6.6B | 66 | 10 | 27 | 19 | 9 | 56.5% | 45 |
| Q1 2025 | $5.6B | 65 | 12 | 23 | 8 | 16 | 58.9% | 44 |
| Q4 2024 | $7.8B | 69 | 15 | 17 | 10 | 10 | 68.6% | 45 |
| Q3 2024 | $6.1B | 64 | 9 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 63.9% | 44 |
| Q2 2024 | $3.8B | 67 | 7 | 29 | 8 | 8 | 45.0% | 44 |
| Q1 2024 | $3.4B | 68 | 14 | 23 | 16 | 4 | 44.1% | 40 |
| Q4 2023 | $4.8B | 58 | 10 | 19 | 13 | 13 | 70.1% | 44 |
| Q3 2023 | $2.7B | 61 | 11 | 21 | 14 | 12 | 50.3% | 46 |
| Q2 2023 | $2.3B | 62 | 9 | 13 | 26 | 18 | 43.5% | 42 |
| Q1 2023 | $3.9B | 71 | 12 | 23 | 23 | 36 | 59.9% | 42 |
| Q4 2022 | $2.3B | 95 | 20 | 26 | 10 | 12 | 38.2% | 41 |
| Q3 2022 | $2.0B | 87 | 13 | 27 | 12 | 14 | 40.5% | 45 |
| Q2 2022 | $1.9B | 88 | 28 | 21 | 5 | 12 | 43.4% | 46 |
| Q1 2022 | $2.8B | 72 | 19 | 31 | 6 | 15 | 54.1% | 43 |
| Q4 2021 | $2.1B | 68 | 29 | 22 | 6 | 18 | 43.1% | 45 |
| Q3 2021 | $3.6B | 57 | 12 | 27 | 5 | 17 | 67.7% | 43 |
| Q2 2021 | $1.6B | 62 | 21 | 19 | 11 | 19 | 38.0% | 44 |
| Q1 2021 | $1.7B | 60 | 18 | 23 | 11 | 22 | 33.1% | 44 |
| Q4 2020 | $1.4B | 64 | 25 | 15 | 16 | 26 | 37.6% | 47 |
| Q3 2020 | $1.1B | 65 | 23 | 11 | 15 | 10 | 37.5% | 44 |
| Q2 2020 | $869.1M | 52 | 23 | 12 | 8 | 23 | 38.4% | 41 |
| Q1 2020 | $633.2M | 52 | 23 | 9 | 17 | 19 | 43.5% | 44 |
| Q4 2019 | $884.7M | 48 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 28 | 46.2% | 45 |
| Q3 2019 | $1.1B | 59 | 25 | 15 | 7 | 20 | 48.9% | 45 |
| Q2 2019 | $1.3B | 54 | 18 | 11 | 14 | 24 | 54.4% | 44 |
| Q1 2019 | $1.1B | 60 | 29 | 11 | 16 | 18 | 38.2% | 40 |
| Q4 2018 | $807.9M | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% | 44 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.