REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC (RVMDW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 23 quarters.
Institutions report 9,991,302 shares against 214,336,418 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $62.2M | options only | 0.01% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $55.6M | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| LMR Partners LLP | $47.5M | 5,066,598 | 0.18% | 10q | +32.0%+$11.5M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $30.5M | options only | 0.04% | 14q | OPTIONS |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $14.9M | 1,580,345 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $13.7M | options only | 0.01% | 14q | OPTIONS |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $6.7M | 709,670 | 0.05% | 11q | -26.0%-$2.3M |
| CSS LLC/IL | $6.6M | 78,367? | 0.26% | 11q | |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $5.4M | 579,550 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Caption Management, LLC | $4.9M | 517,685 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $4.7M | 500,000 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | $4.7M | 25,000? | 4.28% | new | |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $2.3M | 250,000 | 0.04% | 11q | HELD |
| Bleichroeder LP | $1.9M | 200,000 | 0.34% | 11q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.4M | 154,544 | 0.01% | 11q | -9.5%-$151.5K |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $1.1M | 120,085 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| Warberg Asset Management LLC | $889.2K | 94,797 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $814.4K | options only | 0.00% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $692.2K | 73,640 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $382.0K | 40,636 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $188.0K | 20,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $23.1K | 2,461 | 0.00% | 2q | +177.8%+$14.8K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $20.8K | 2,216 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| DLK Investment Management, LLC | $7.9K | 77,000? | 0.00% | new | |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $4.1K | 448 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $2.0K | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $562 | 60 | 0.00% | 6q | -33.3% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-01 | 2026-08-27 | Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 25 | $262.5M | 9,991,302 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 62.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 28 | $82.5M | 10,157,045 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 78.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 27 | $12.5M | 8,717,675 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 33.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 25 | $9.6M | 8,066,230 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 74.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 26 | $7.9M | 8,077,707 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 72.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 26 | $2.2M | 7,698,709 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 85.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 26 | $19.6M | 7,633,537 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 93.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 28 | $35.8M | 4,686,727 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 98.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 28 | $23.9M | 6,877,777 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 97.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 27 | $23.0M | 6,899,699 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 94.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 26 | $22.0M | 4,919,033 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 92.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 4 | $11.1M | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 2 | $914.2K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 3 | $2.9M | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 1 | $1.5M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 1 | $493.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 2 | $493.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 2 | $802.0K | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 1 | $975.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 1 | $26.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 2 | $31.0K | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 2 | $921.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 1 | $23.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |