SYNOPSYS INC (SNPS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A. | $45.3M | 104,165 | 1.99% | 10q | +64.4%+$17.8M |
| Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC | $41.3M | 94,949 | 0.55% | 5q | +18.9%+$6.6M |
| Gradient Investments LLC | $21.2M | 48,856 | 0.30% | 8q | +15.7%+$2.9M |
| NORTH POINT PORTFOLIO MANAGERS CORP/OH | $12.5M | 28,851 | 2.11% | 9q | -12.3%-$1.8M |
| Brown Shipley& Co Ltd | $6.2M | 14,194 | 2.97% | 9q | +1.5%+$88.7K |
| Bath Savings Trust Co | $5.3M | 12,221 | 0.55% | 7q | +12.6%+$593.7K |
| SCHAPER BENZ & WISE INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC/WI | $3.8M | 8,647 | 0.25% | 5q | +104.0%+$1.9M |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $2.9M | 6,607 | 0.30% | 6q | -8.7%-$272.3K |
| CYPRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TX | $2.7M | 6,099 | 0.52% | 14q | -8.0%-$229.6K |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $2.1M | 4,926 | 0.01% | 32q | -15.2%-$383.6K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $2.0M | 4,522 | 0.01% | 16q | +22.1%+$355.3K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.7M | 3,837 | 0.06% | 12q | -20.9%-$440.6K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $1.4M | 2,806 | 0.03% | 20q | -12.1%-$193.1K |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $1.4M | 3,131 | 0.10% | 11q | -5.9%-$85.2K |
| STABLEFORD CAPITAL II LLC | $1.3M | 3,091 | 0.47% | new | NEW |
| Oak Grove Capital LLC | $1.3M | 2,898 | 0.06% | 11q | +1.1%+$13.9K |
| CenterStar Asset Management, LLC | $1.1M | options only | 0.26% | new | OPTIONS |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $876.8K | 2,016 | 0.19% | 5q | -44.4%-$698.9K |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $794.2K | 1,619 | 0.44% | 3q | +10693.3%+$786.8K |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $768.5K | 1,767 | 0.05% | 18q | -23.4%-$234.9K |
| Monument Capital Management | $685.0K | 1,575 | 0.14% | 32q | HELD |
| VALLEY WEALTH MANAGERS, INC. | $614.6K | 1,413 | 0.03% | 14q | +7.9%+$45.2K |
| Cooper Financial Group | $499.7K | 1,149 | 0.04% | 15q | -32.3%-$238.8K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $403.1K | 802 | 0.01% | 13q | +37.8%+$110.6K |
| Green Alpha Advisors, LLC | $348.8K | 802 | 0.24% | 13q | +56.6%+$126.1K |
| LifeGoal Investments, LLC | $340.6K | 783 | 0.10% | 2q | +73.2%+$144.0K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $319.2K | 734 | 0.04% | 2q | +10.0%+$29.1K |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $243.6K | 560 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $242.7K | 558 | 0.01% | 23q | -13.8%-$38.7K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $233.1K | 536 | 0.01% | 9q | +129.1%+$131.4K |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $214.9K | 494 | 0.00% | 6q | -4.4%-$10.0K |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $154.4K | 355 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $132.2K | 304 | 0.01% | 6q | -57.3%-$177.5K |
| General Partner, Inc. | $97.0K | 223 | 0.05% | 11q | HELD |
| Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd | $78.0K | 179,639 | 1.07% | 4q | +33.2%+$19.4K |
| Trust Co | $30.9K | 71 | 0.00% | 4q | +26.8%+$6.5K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $27.8K | 64 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $23.1K | 53,025 | 0.17% | 22q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $20.9K | 48 | 0.00% | 16q | -68.2%-$44.8K |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $20.0K | 46 | 0.00% | 11q | -65.4%-$37.8K |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $13.0K | 30 | 0.00% | 22q | +100.0%+$6.5K |
| Pacifica Partners Inc. | $12.3K | 25 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $11.7K | 27 | 0.00% | 3q | -50.9%-$12.2K |
| JACOBS & CO/CA | $11.7K | 26,908 | 1.01% | 9q | -2.6% |
| EASTERN BANK | $8.7K | 20 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $7.4K | 17 | 0.00% | 7q | +70.0%+$3.0K |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.2K | 12 | 0.00% | 3q | +200.0%+$3.5K |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $4.3K | 10 | 0.00% | 8q | +400.0%+$3.5K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $3.9K | 9 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Davis Capital Management | $1.7K | 4 | 0.00% | 5q | -33.3% |
| Aventus Investment Advisors, Inc. | $1.7K | 4 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $1.3K | 3 | 0.00% | 2q | -66.7%-$2.6K |
| CX Institutional | $908 | 2,087 | 0.02% | 16q | -6.6% |
| Investors Research Corp | $870 | 2 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $41 | 96 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-26 | 2025-11-09 | Exit or disposal costs | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-28 | DE GEUS AART | EXECUTIVE CHAIR | Sold | 25,000 | $11.1M |
| 2026-08-31 | DE GEUS AART | EXECUTIVE CHAIR | Sold | 25,000 | $11.0M |
| 2026-09-01 | DE GEUS AART | EXECUTIVE CHAIR | Sold | 24,641 | $10.3M |
| 2026-06-15 | Ghazi Sassine | PRESIDENT AND CEO | Sold | 14,603 | $6.7M |
| 2026-09-15 | Ghazi Sassine | PRESIDENT AND CEO | Sold | 14,604 | $5.5M |
| 2026-10-06 | Kankanwadi Sudhindra | Deputy CFO & CAO | Sold | 9,170 | $4.6M |
| 2026-06-12 | Glaser Shelagh | CFO | Sold | 3,394 | $1.5M |
| 2026-10-05 | Kankanwadi Sudhindra | Deputy CFO & CAO | Sold | 3,000 | $1.5M |
| 2026-10-06 | LEE JANET | GC & Corporate Secretary | Sold | 1,144 | $574.7K ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 50 | $160.5M | 365,882 | 6 | 20 | 18 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,456 | $90.3B | 192,847,221 | 193 | 559 | 467 | 4.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,406 | $71.0B | 173,369,627 | 166 | 565 | 456 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,422 | $85.7B | 174,252,996 | 122 | 416 | 605 | 4.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,440 | $88.9B | 171,269,530 | 273 | 698 | 321 | 5.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,314 | $74.1B | 141,568,391 | 149 | 529 | 399 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,296 | $59.4B | 136,353,311 | 137 | 537 | 384 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,303 | $66.4B | 133,410,992 | 116 | 452 | 434 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,255 | $70.8B | 135,961,750 | 116 | 477 | 416 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,267 | $84.9B | 139,816,022 | 116 | 533 | 372 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,257 | $82.1B | 140,383,324 | 165 | 490 | 386 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,209 | $73.1B | 139,435,888 | 166 | 400 | 367 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,049 | $61.8B | 132,191,226 | 105 | 343 | 374 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,015 | $58.4B | 132,347,510 | 125 | 305 | 370 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 935 | $53.3B | 137,625,923 | 106 | 343 | 301 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 923 | $43.2B | 133,994,404 | 78 | 301 | 346 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 880 | $41.8B | 135,598,962 | 109 | 278 | 328 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 837 | $41.0B | 133,670,575 | 82 | 311 | 284 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 837 | $44.9B | 134,016,294 | 67 | 317 | 280 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 839 | $49.5B | 132,978,359 | 80 | 275 | 280 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 780 | $40.3B | 133,667,277 | 80 | 250 | 283 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 753 | $37.3B | 134,029,314 | 87 | 250 | 248 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 718 | $33.4B | 133,730,104 | 76 | 259 | 254 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 719 | $36.2B | 135,481,853 | 92 | 232 | 234 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 655 | $29.3B | 135,927,762 | 63 | 225 | 235 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 635 | $27.0B | 137,552,744 | 82 | 178 | 267 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 610 | $17.7B | 136,830,058 | 73 | 210 | 225 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 626 | $19.0B | 135,464,220 | 68 | 214 | 199 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 596 | $18.9B | 136,809,476 | 67 | 205 | 206 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 575 | $17.9B | 137,827,077 | 82 | 189 | 210 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 529 | $16.2B | 140,018,487 | 65 | 172 | 186 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 526 | $11.7B | 138,798,478 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 0.3% |