BIOGEN INC (BIIB)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $131.4M | 581,774 | 1.15% | 4q | +1.9%+$2.4M |
| Insight Wealth Strategies, LLC | $7.7M | 34,161 | 0.76% | 4q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.5M | 6,832 | 0.05% | 12q | +5.7%+$83.6K |
| STABLEFORD CAPITAL II LLC | $1.5M | 6,731 | 0.53% | 4q | -2.6%-$40.9K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $845.2K | 3,742 | 0.01% | 16q | +2.5%+$21.0K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $757.3K | 3,467 | 0.02% | 17q | +15.1%+$99.4K |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $496.9K | 2,200 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| Boltwood Capital Management | $447.7K | 1,982 | 0.10% | 4q | +33.1%+$111.4K |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $415.6K | 1,840 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $398.7K | 1,765 | 0.05% | 4q | +1.1%+$4.3K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $357.1K | 1,581 | 0.03% | 32q | +2.7%+$9.5K |
| Investors Research Corp | $351.9K | 1,558 | 0.06% | 6q | -5.1%-$18.7K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $297.2K | 1,316 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.2%+$3.4K |
| Financial Symmetry Inc | $281.8K | 1,248 | 0.09% | 3q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $238.8K | 1,057 | 0.01% | 11q | +23.2%+$45.0K |
| ACIMA PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $188.4K | 834 | 0.05% | 32q | -9.0%-$18.5K |
| EASTERN BANK | $179.8K | 796 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $147.5K | 653 | 0.00% | 32q | -10.9%-$18.1K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $100.1K | 443 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Trust Co | $62.6K | 277 | 0.01% | 25q | -4.8%-$3.2K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $50.1K | 222 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $44.7K | 198 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A. | $44.0K | 195 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $39.1K | 173 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| STEPH & CO | $34.3K | 152 | 0.01% | 11q | +56.7%+$12.4K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $25.5K | 113 | 0.00% | 16q | +29.9%+$5.9K |
| Brown Shipley& Co Ltd | $19.2K | 85 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $17.2K | 76 | 0.00% | 3q | +660.0%+$14.9K |
| FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST NA | $14.7K | 65 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| Davis Capital Management | $9.9K | 44 | 0.01% | 5q | +1000.0%+$9.0K |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $9.6K | 42,300 | 0.07% | 6q | HELD |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $7.9K | 35 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $7.5K | 33 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.1% |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $6.8K | 30 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $6.3K | 28 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $4.5K | 20 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $3.4K | 15 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $1.1K | 5 | 0.00% | 32q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.1K | 5 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CX Institutional | $385 | 1,704 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $109 | 477 | 0.05% | new | FIRST |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | 13G/A | FMR LLCwith 1 co-filers | 12.4% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-03 | Minor Lloyd | Director | Sold | 593 | $120.6K |
| 2026-08-04 | Minor Lloyd | Director | Sold | 593 | $119.2K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 38 | $148.1M | 655,751 | 2 | 14 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,052 | $34.0B | 152,116,674 | 117 | 401 | 276 | 3.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,013 | $25.4B | 134,659,588 | 113 | 371 | 275 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,009 | $26.0B | 141,107,596 | 141 | 307 | 284 | 4.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 916 | $19.6B | 132,677,866 | 123 | 306 | 255 | 4.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 870 | $17.2B | 130,658,528 | 85 | 334 | 255 | 4.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 882 | $18.7B | 129,996,487 | 108 | 320 | 259 | 5.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 881 | $20.9B | 132,488,329 | 68 | 290 | 318 | 3.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 923 | $26.6B | 134,504,937 | 89 | 258 | 354 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 954 | $31.7B | 133,720,843 | 87 | 304 | 324 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 960 | $30.3B | 137,794,532 | 86 | 284 | 343 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,013 | $36.3B | 135,783,159 | 80 | 265 | 346 | 3.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 969 | $33.3B | 125,273,122 | 82 | 313 | 321 | 3.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,009 | $37.3B | 126,869,397 | 85 | 296 | 342 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,005 | $37.0B | 130,171,196 | 76 | 314 | 340 | 3.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,032 | $37.4B | 125,046,834 | 120 | 299 | 348 | 7.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 995 | $37.1B | 124,005,441 | 144 | 260 | 358 | 10.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 930 | $27.0B | 122,731,164 | 75 | 279 | 336 | 7.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 952 | $27.6B | 123,445,068 | 72 | 306 | 373 | 5.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,012 | $33.3B | 125,142,013 | 81 | 290 | 383 | 9.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,043 | $38.0B | 123,753,771 | 63 | 326 | 374 | 7.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,112 | $47.4B | 126,026,295 | 134 | 315 | 448 | 8.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 1,099 | $38.5B | 127,706,070 | 120 | 341 | 391 | 7.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 1,072 | $36.4B | 130,364,900 | 105 | 270 | 428 | 12.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 1,056 | $40.3B | 131,784,632 | 88 | 293 | 414 | 7.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 1,067 | $38.8B | 136,452,248 | 92 | 323 | 426 | 6.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 1,113 | $48.9B | 146,086,541 | 104 | 311 | 463 | 5.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 1,112 | $49.6B | 156,817,270 | 141 | 262 | 453 | 6.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 996 | $40.0B | 161,238,925 | 75 | 301 | 400 | 6.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 1,017 | $41.4B | 163,357,525 | 78 | 307 | 429 | 7.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 1,102 | $43.2B | 172,423,847 | 112 | 367 | 421 | 5.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 1,148 | $56.4B | 180,086,899 | 11 | 18 | 19 | 4.1% |