Dean Capital Management
Reported holdings as of Q2 2026, from 31 quarterly filings.
This filer last reported in Q2 2026; the most recent quarter on file across all filers is Q3 2026. Firms that restructure stop filing under one CIK and start under another, so a successor entity may hold these positions now under a similar name.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLC | JAZZ | $5.1M | 21,156 | +0.19pp | 8q | HELD | |
| AMER STATES WTR CO | AWR | $5.1M | 61,578 | +0.38pp | 2q | +31.9%+$1.2M | |
| HEARTLAND EXPRESS INC | HTLD | $5.1M | 332,689 | +0.78pp | 31q | +36.3%+$1.3M | |
| EMPLOYERS HLDGS INC | EIG | $5.0M | 99,072 | +0.95pp | 24q | +97.2%+$2.5M | |
| SELECTIVE INS GROUP INC | SIGI | $5.0M | 51,255 | - | new | NEW | |
| SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC | JBSS | $4.9M | 56,833 | -0.01pp | 7q | +5.2%+$239.8K | |
| BROADSTONE NET LEASE INC | BNL | $4.8M | 233,736 | +0.70pp | 9q | +69.2%+$2.0M | |
| PORTLAND GEN ELEC CO | POR | $4.8M | 93,019 | +0.25pp | 3q | +36.2%+$1.3M | |
| WERNER ENTERPRISES INC | WERN | $4.6M | 105,597 | +1.16pp | 22q | +155.5%+$2.8M | |
| REYNOLDS CONSUMER PRODS INC | REYN | $4.3M | 159,226 | -0.04pp | 4q | -11.8%-$572.2K | |
| BANK OF NY MELLON CORP | BNY | $4.2M | 29,137 | +0.09pp | 8q | HELD | |
| KFORCE INC | KFRC | $4.1M | 86,613 | - | new | NEW | |
| ADDUS HOMECARE CORP | ADUS | $3.9M | 38,679 | +0.23pp | 2q | +27.7%+$842.7K | |
| WORLD KINECT CORPORATION | WKC | $3.8M | 114,496 | +1.28pp | 17q | +1151.7%+$3.5M | |
| LITTELFUSE INC | LFUS | $3.7M | 8,019 | -0.55pp | 8q | -39.7%-$2.4M | |
| CHESAPEAKE UTILS CORP | CPK | $3.5M | 28,712 | +0.39pp | 3q | +70.2%+$1.5M | |
| KNIGHT-SWIFT TRANSN HLDGS IN | KNX | $3.5M | 44,559 | +0.19pp | 8q | HELD | |
| CATHAY GEN BANCORP | CATY | $3.4M | 54,934 | +0.95pp | 25q | +302.2%+$2.6M | |
| ARROW ELECTRS INC | ARW | $3.4M | 15,886 | +0.28pp | 8q | HELD | |
| HAEMONETICS CORP MASS | HAE | $3.4M | 44,968 | - | new | NEW | |
| YETI HLDGS INC | YETI | $3.4M | 67,747 | +0.40pp | 5q | +26.5%+$702.8K | |
| AMEREN CORP | AEE | $3.3M | 29,215 | +0.02pp | 8q | +13.2%+$385.5K | |
| ASSURANT INC | AIZ | $3.0M | 11,237 | +0.08pp | 8q | HELD | |
| COHU INC | COHU | $3.0M | 40,459 | -0.04pp | 9q | -54.2%-$3.5M | |
| J & J SNACK FOODS CORP | JJSF | $3.0M | 40,222 | +0.54pp | 2q | +149.0%+$1.8M | |
| 1ST SOURCE CORP | SRCE | $2.9M | 35,000 | flat | 13q | -3.4%-$100.0K | |
| AVALONBAY CMNTYS INC | AVB | $2.9M | 15,111 | +0.28pp | 8q | +36.4%+$760.2K | |
| QCR HLDGS INC | QCRH | $2.8M | 29,187 | -0.10pp | 21q | -8.3%-$257.4K | |
| HERSHEY CO | HSY | $2.8M | 15,967 | -0.17pp | 2q | +15.8%+$381.4K | |
| ENCOMPASS HEALTH CORP | EHC | $2.7M | 27,200 | +0.10pp | 8q | +22.3%+$501.3K | |
| RPM INTL INC | RPM | $2.7M | 24,255 | +0.26pp | 2q | +39.1%+$757.9K | |
| MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC | MTX | $2.7M | 36,306 | +0.18pp | 7q | +35.3%+$700.1K | |
| AVERY DENNISON CORP | AVY | $2.7M | 16,506 | -0.07pp | 8q | +13.9%+$327.1K | |
| US FOODS HLDG CORP | USFD | $2.7M | 26,115 | +0.11pp | 8q | +16.6%+$380.4K | |
| OGE ENERGY CORP | OGE | $2.7M | 54,866 | -0.12pp | 8q | HELD | |
| HARTFORD INSURANCE GROUP INC | HIG | $2.6M | 19,993 | -0.04pp | 8q | +12.2%+$287.4K | |
| DOLLAR GEN CORP | DG | $2.6M | 23,016 | -0.17pp | 7q | HELD | |
| QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INC | DGX | $2.6M | 12,476 | -0.06pp | 8q | HELD | |
| PROSPERITY BANCSHARES INC | PB | $2.6M | 36,112 | -0.05pp | 8q | HELD | |
| DOVER CORP | DOV | $2.6M | 11,702 | -0.06pp | 8q | HELD | |
| INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS&FRAGRA | IFF | $2.6M | 33,012 | -0.05pp | 8q | HELD | |
| REGAL REXNORD CORPORATION | RRX | $2.6M | 10,927 | +0.09pp | 8q | HELD | |
| FIRST FINANCIAL CORPORATION | THFF | $2.6M | 33,340 | +0.31pp | 8q | +40.3%+$742.3K | |
| GATES INDL CORP LTD COM SHS | $2.6M | 92,219 | - | new | NEW | ||
| KB HOME | KBH | $2.6M | 40,933 | - | new | NEW | |
| REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP NEW | RF | $2.5M | 83,537 | +0.01pp | 8q | HELD | |
| WESCO INTL INC | WCC | $2.5M | 7,286 | -0.08pp | 5q | -16.8%-$508.1K | |
| REGENCY CTRS CORP | REG | $2.5M | 31,541 | -0.08pp | 8q | HELD | |
| S & T BANCORP INC | STBA | $2.5M | 50,782 | +0.21pp | 12q | +27.2%+$533.7K | |
| PROG HOLDINGS INC | PRG | $2.5M | 53,274 | +0.22pp | 10q | -7.1%-$190.8K | |
| MASCO CORP | MAS | $2.5M | 30,300 | +0.21pp | 2q | +10.8%+$239.6K | |
| MIDDLESEX WTR CO | MSEX | $2.4M | 43,543 | - | new | NEW | |
| ITT INC | ITT | $2.4M | 12,166 | -0.09pp | 8q | HELD | |
| ATMOS ENERGY CORP | ATO | $2.4M | 13,871 | -0.20pp | 8q | HELD | |
| REINSURANCE GROUP AMER INC | RGA | $2.4M | 11,159 | -0.08pp | 8q | HELD | |
| CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC | CNP | $2.4M | 53,471 | -0.10pp | 8q | HELD | |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | WRB | $2.3M | 33,168 | -0.06pp | 8q | HELD | |
| REPUBLIC SVCS INC | RSG | $2.3M | 10,927 | flat | 8q | +17.5%+$346.7K | |
| MAGNITE INC | MGNI | $2.3M | 121,971 | - | new | NEW | |
| L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INC | LHX | $2.3M | 7,905 | -0.30pp | 8q | HELD | |
| CAMDEN NATL CORP | CAC | $2.3M | 41,764 | -0.40pp | 21q | -32.5%-$1.1M | |
| MARZETTI COMPANY | MZTI | $2.3M | 19,814 | +0.29pp | 2q | +113.9%+$1.2M | |
| BORGWARNER INC | BWA | $2.3M | 33,942 | -0.13pp | 8q | -19.8%-$555.8K | |
| LEVI STRAUSS & CO NEW | LEVI | $2.2M | 90,125 | +0.12pp | 2q | HELD | |
| KEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES INC | KEYS | $2.2M | 6,354 | -0.47pp | 3q | -41.9%-$1.6M | |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINL INC | RJF | $2.2M | 14,181 | -0.07pp | 8q | HELD | |
| BRADY CORP | BRC | $2.2M | 23,493 | -0.49pp | 18q | -37.8%-$1.3M | |
| XCEL ENERGY INC | XEL | $2.1M | 26,736 | -0.10pp | 8q | HELD | |
| DEVON ENERGY CORP NEW | DVN | $2.1M | 51,914 | - | new | NEW | |
| SS&C TECH HLDGS | SSNC | $2.1M | 34,562 | -0.19pp | 8q | HELD | |
| MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC. | MCHP | $2.1M | 23,481 | -0.04pp | 7q | -23.1%-$643.1K | |
| HASBRO INC | HAS | $2.1M | 25,883 | -0.11pp | 8q | +14.0%+$262.5K | |
| AGCO CORP | AGCO | $2.1M | 17,746 | -0.08pp | 7q | HELD | |
| ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INC | ZBH | $2.1M | 24,566 | -0.15pp | 8q | HELD | |
| STAG INDUSTRIAL INC | STAG | $2.1M | 55,563 | -0.06pp | 8q | HELD | |
| FULTON FINL CORP PA | FULT | $2.1M | 86,178 | +0.09pp | 9q | +9.1%+$174.0K | |
| PULTE GROUP INC | PHM | $2.1M | 15,189 | +0.01pp | 8q | HELD | |
| EASTMAN CHEM CO | EMN | $2.1M | 30,998 | -0.23pp | 5q | HELD | |
| CBRE GROUP INC | CBRE | $2.1M | 15,347 | +0.02pp | 8q | +17.9%+$313.6K | |
| MKS INC. | MKSI | $2.0M | 4,573 | -0.13pp | 5q | -50.0%-$2.0M | |
| BJS WHSL CLUB HLDGS INC | BJ | $2.0M | 23,248 | -0.21pp | 8q | HELD | |
| LKQ CORP | LKQ | $2.0M | 76,253 | -0.07pp | 4q | +16.6%+$285.6K | |
| OMNICOM GROUP INC | OMC | $2.0M | 27,510 | -0.07pp | 8q | +7.9%+$146.8K | |
| PERMIAN RESOURCES CORP | PR | $1.9M | 105,546 | -0.53pp | 7q | -24.6%-$633.5K | |
| SIMMONS FIRST NATL CORP | SFNC | $1.9M | 85,664 | +0.44pp | 9q | +162.3%+$1.2M | |
| ATKORE INC | ATKR | $1.9M | 25,154 | +0.56pp | 5q | +350.6%+$1.5M | |
| BAKER HUGHES COMPANY | BKR | $1.8M | 33,245 | -0.49pp | 8q | -27.5%-$701.1K | |
| SAUL CTRS INC | BFS | $1.8M | 47,932 | - | new | NEW | |
| MADDEN STEVEN LTD | SHOO | $1.8M | 41,882 | +0.28pp | 5q | +64.0%+$688.1K | |
| DOMINOS PIZZA INC | DPZ | $1.7M | 5,657 | - | new | NEW | |
| FEDERAL AGRIC MTG CORP | AGM | $1.7M | 8,306 | - | new | NEW | |
| VISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY INC | VSH | $1.6M | 30,493 | -0.10pp | 10q | -67.1%-$3.3M | |
| GREAT SOUTHN BANCORP INC | GSBC | $1.6M | 20,883 | +0.37pp | 14q | +144.1%+$966.6K | |
| KROGER CO | KR | $1.6M | 27,976 | - | new | NEW | |
| SAFETY INS GROUP INC | SAFT | $1.5M | 20,289 | -0.12pp | 29q | -8.7%-$143.9K | |
| ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC | ESE | $1.4M | 4,034 | -0.09pp | 9q | -21.2%-$380.1K | |
| COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIO | CTSH | $1.4M | 35,811 | - | new | NEW | |
| CACTUS INC | WHD | $1.3M | 25,628 | -1.12pp | 5q | -68.5%-$2.9M | |
| JOHNSON OUTDOORS INC | JOUT | $1.3M | 27,171 | -0.05pp | 19q | +4.0%+$48.0K | |
| SONOCO PRODS CO | SON | $1.2M | 20,527 | -0.14pp | 2q | -17.7%-$248.8K | |
| HILLMAN SOLUTIONS CORP | HLMN | $1.1M | 130,751 | - | new | NEW | |
| QUAKER HOUGHTON | KWR | $1.1M | 6,643 | -0.53pp | 5q | -62.5%-$1.8M | |
| INDEPENDENT BK CORP MASS | INDB | $1.0M | 12,458 | -0.20pp | 12q | -33.2%-$518.8K | |
| SYNAPTICS INC | SYNA | $1.0M | 8,306 | +0.15pp | 4q | +7.6%+$72.8K | |
| DOUGLAS DYNAMICS INC | PLOW | $787.3K | 14,593 | -0.10pp | 8q | -33.2%-$391.7K | |
| HELMERICH & PAYNE INC | HP | $753.6K | 23,018 | -1.53pp | 8q | -81.0%-$3.2M | |
| RUSH ENTERPRISES INC | RUSHA | $718.8K | 9,849 | -0.32pp | 8q | -53.2%-$815.6K | |
| STEPAN CO | SCL | $661.1K | 11,864 | -0.95pp | 20q | -79.3%-$2.5M | |
| INNOVEX INTERNATIONAL INC | INVX | $594.4K | 23,968 | -0.71pp | 8q | -73.9%-$1.7M | |
| HEALTHCARE SVCS GROUP INC | HCSG | $582.8K | 23,730 | -0.11pp | 7q | -42.9%-$438.2K | |
| PVH CORPORATION | PVH | $317.2K | 4,272 | - | new | NEW | |
| AAR CORP | AIR | $203.7K | 1,425 | -0.86pp | 4q | -93.1%-$2.7M |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | $34.9M | 12.6% |
| Banks & Lending | $34.2M | 12.4% |
| Utilities | $25.2M | 9.1% |
| Insurance | $21.9M | 7.9% |
| Real Estate | $16.2M | 5.9% |
| Wholesale & Distribution | $16.0M | 5.8% |
| Transport & Logistics | $13.1M | 4.8% |
| Food, Drink & Tobacco | $12.9M | 4.7% |
| Energy | $11.8M | 4.3% |
| Semiconductors & Electronics | $11.8M | 4.3% |
| Retail & Consumer | $11.3M | 4.1% |
| Chemicals | $10.7M | 3.9% |
| Other sectors | $53.7M | 19.4% |
| Not classified | $2.6M | 0.9% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +14.6% | +14.8% | -0.2% | 100% |
| Q1 2026 | +6.7% | -4.6% | +11.3% | 100% |
| Q4 2025 | +2.8% | +2.4% | +0.5% | 100% |
| Q3 2025 | +5.1% | +7.8% | -2.7% | 100% |
| Q2 2025 | +1.8% | +10.5% | -8.6% | 99% |
| Q1 2025 | -3.8% | -4.6% | +0.8% | 100% |
| Q4 2024 | -2.2% | +2.1% | -4.3% | 100% |
| Q3 2024 | +11.4% | +5.4% | +6.0% | 100% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $276.1M | 112 | 15 | 38 | 29 | 14 | 17.6% | 45 |
| Q1 2026 | $241.4M | 111 | 10 | 35 | 39 | 16 | 16.6% | 45 |
| Q4 2025 | $234.7M | 117 | 4 | 75 | 37 | 8 | 16.4% | 51 |
| Q3 2025 | $256.5M | 121 | 9 | 38 | 37 | 12 | 17.6% | 45 |
| Q2 2025 | $243.3M | 124 | 8 | 83 | 33 | 16 | 15.1% | 45 |
| Q1 2025 | $229.5M | 132 | 2 | 92 | 35 | 6 | 13.7% | 46 |
| Q4 2024 | $234.9M | 136 | 12 | 79 | 41 | 13 | 14.0% | 45 |
| Q3 2024 | $235.5M | 137 | 64 | 61 | 12 | 6 | 13.0% | 45 |
| Q2 2024 | $77.7M | 79 | 14 | 33 | 30 | 61 | 26.4% | 45 |
| Q1 2024 | $171.9M | 126 | 7 | 46 | 26 | 5 | 12.8% | 44 |
| Q4 2023 | $161.9M | 124 | 11 | 78 | 34 | 9 | 12.8% | 45 |
| Q3 2023 | $133.6M | 122 | 66 | 32 | 18 | 16 | 13.7% | 45 |
| Q2 2023 | $75.0M | 72 | 9 | 30 | 33 | 4 | 23.8% | 54 |
| Q1 2023 | $76.6M | 67 | 7 | 25 | 32 | 10 | 26.7% | 45 |
| Q4 2022 | $75.1M | 70 | 9 | 34 | 26 | 6 | 28.6% | 45 |
| Q3 2022 | $66.8M | 67 | 2 | 4 | 61 | 12 | 27.4% | 45 |
| Q2 2022 | $114.1M | 77 | 10 | 30 | 36 | 6 | 27.0% | 46 |
| Q1 2022 | $115.0M | 73 | 3 | 30 | 29 | 4 | 26.8% | 46 |
| Q4 2021 | $116.2M | 74 | 7 | 45 | 21 | 12 | 25.7% | 45 |
| Q3 2021 | $108.1M | 79 | 6 | 31 | 31 | 6 | 23.4% | 46 |
| Q2 2021 | $108.9M | 79 | 15 | 2 | 62 | 8 | 21.9% | 44 |
| Q1 2021 | $148.0M | 72 | 9 | 31 | 26 | 71 | 23.0% | 41 |
| Q4 2020 | $168.7M | 134 | 24 | 56 | 54 | 20 | 19.7% | 47 |
| Q3 2020 | $97.1M | 130 | 23 | 82 | 23 | 19 | 14.6% | 47 |
| Q2 2020 | $85.7M | 126 | 33 | 64 | 26 | 42 | 13.9% | 45 |
| Q1 2020 | $67.3M | 135 | 48 | 39 | 47 | 44 | 13.4% | 44 |
| Q4 2019 | $105.4M | 131 | 20 | 82 | 23 | 19 | 14.0% | 44 |
| Q3 2019 | $96.8M | 130 | 27 | 28 | 59 | 22 | 14.0% | 45 |
| Q2 2019 | $96.1M | 125 | 73 | 18 | 23 | 15 | 13.8% | 45 |
| Q1 2019 | $59.5M | 67 | 9 | 1 | 57 | 10 | 22.2% | 44 |
| Q4 2018 | $122.5M | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.4% | 45 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.