REPUBLIC SVCS INC (RSG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fenimore Asset Management Inc | $55.8M | 265,824 | 1.22% | 32q | -5.2%-$3.1M |
| ARGENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.4M | 87,641 | 0.59% | 13q | -3.7%-$705.8K |
| Eastover Investment Advisors LLC | $7.0M | 33,220 | 2.71% | 11q | +1.7%+$115.2K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $3.5M | 16,479 | 0.02% | 16q | +22.8%+$641.6K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $3.2M | 15,071 | 0.33% | 11q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $2.5M | 12,144 | 0.09% | 12q | +8.6%+$201.1K |
| Davis Capital Management | $2.5M | 12,062 | 1.51% | 13q | -3.0%-$77.2K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $2.2M | 10,428 | 0.19% | 32q | -2.6%-$59.2K |
| TLWM | $1.7M | 7,961 | 0.27% | 26q | -0.6%-$10.7K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $1.0M | 4,862 | 0.03% | 3q | +3.1%+$31.1K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $952.6K | 4,539 | 0.02% | 24q | -6.6%-$67.4K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $872.1K | 4,022 | 0.02% | 14q | +3.5%+$29.5K |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $735.4K | 3,504 | 0.44% | 8q | -2.6%-$19.3K |
| BOS Asset Management, LLC | $567.9K | 2,706 | 0.13% | 16q | HELD |
| JOURNEY RETIREMENT PLANNING & INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $563.1K | 2,683 | 0.40% | 4q | -11.3%-$71.8K |
| RHODES INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /ADV | $548.8K | 2,615 | 0.39% | new | NEW |
| SACKS & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $449.8K | 2,143 | 0.31% | 4q | HELD |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $384.2K | 1,831 | 0.01% | 17q | -0.6%-$2.3K |
| Cooper Financial Group | $380.1K | 1,811 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| Successful Portfolios LLC | $320.9K | 1,509 | 0.15% | 26q | HELD |
| Canandaigua National Trust Co of Florida | $316.1K | 1,506 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| ANB BANK | $310.0K | 1,477 | 0.11% | 8q | HELD |
| RFG - Bristol Wealth Advisors, LLC | $293.2K | 1,397 | 0.07% | 8q | -5.5%-$17.2K |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $274.3K | 1,307 | 0.02% | 3q | -1.1%-$3.1K |
| Shulman DeMeo Asset Management LLC | $259.6K | 1,220 | 0.05% | 21q | -19.8%-$64.3K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $243.5K | 1,126 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Dorato Capital Management | $214.0K | 990 | 0.14% | 4q | HELD |
| DIVERSIFIED MANAGEMENT INC | $212.4K | 1,012 | 0.04% | 4q | +1.2%+$2.5K |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $212.2K | 1,011 | 0.02% | 4q | -55.2%-$261.1K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $209.0K | 996 | 0.01% | 23q | +9.5%+$18.0K |
| Bath Savings Trust Co | $200.4K | 955 | 0.02% | 12q | HELD |
| EASTERN BANK | $100.9K | 481 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $63.0K | 301 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $39.0K | 186 | 0.00% | 9q | +3.9%+$1.5K |
| Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd | $38.2K | 182,463 | 0.53% | 22q | +10.2%+$3.5K |
| Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A. | $25.2K | 120 | 0.00% | 8q | +100.0%+$12.6K |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $17.6K | 84 | 0.00% | 13q | -8.7%-$1.7K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $16.4K | 78 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $14.9K | 71 | 0.00% | 4q | +57.8%+$5.5K |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $13.6K | 65 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $9.2K | 43,832 | 0.25% | 18q | +1268.9%+$8.5K |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $6.8K | 32,500 | 0.05% | 22q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $6.3K | 30 | 0.00% | 8q | +7.1% |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $5.0K | 24 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $2.7K | 13 | 0.00% | 2q | -18.8% |
| Investors Research Corp | $2.5K | 12 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $2.3K | 11 | 0.00% | 5q | +22.2% |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $1.9K | 9 | 0.00% | 5q | -79.1%-$7.1K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $630 | 3 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-09 | 13D/A | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.with 1 co-filers | 37.9% |
| 2026-08-20 | 13D/A | Cascade Investment, L.L.C.with 1 co-filers | 36.7% |
| 2026-07-29 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.0% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-08 | CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Bought | 409,500 | $90.7M ×3 |
| 2026-09-03 | CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Bought | 370,264 | $83.2M ×4 |
| 2026-09-04 | CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Bought | 365,039 | $81.5M ×3 |
| 2026-05-13 | CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Bought | 366,000 | $74.0M ×4 |
| 2026-09-11 | CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Bought | 324,810 | $72.4M ×4 |
| 2026-09-09 | CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Bought | 311,304 | $68.9M ×3 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 46 | $106.6M | 507,540 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,309 | $41.9B | 195,974,470 | 102 | 475 | 459 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,323 | $40.0B | 182,118,721 | 109 | 486 | 406 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,325 | $39.5B | 186,046,898 | 102 | 402 | 462 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,274 | $42.4B | 184,067,791 | 73 | 454 | 423 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,343 | $45.2B | 182,893,149 | 147 | 441 | 436 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,267 | $44.4B | 182,868,220 | 138 | 421 | 392 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,230 | $36.8B | 182,620,612 | 82 | 400 | 394 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,182 | $37.1B | 183,726,372 | 94 | 413 | 388 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,154 | $36.5B | 187,236,161 | 97 | 369 | 372 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,135 | $38.2B | 198,623,671 | 109 | 342 | 413 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,092 | $32.1B | 193,764,633 | 117 | 306 | 363 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 967 | $26.1B | 182,105,402 | 72 | 312 | 314 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 957 | $28.3B | 183,748,274 | 74 | 309 | 330 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 939 | $25.0B | 183,861,746 | 92 | 338 | 297 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 935 | $23.6B | 182,314,363 | 77 | 285 | 321 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 918 | $25.1B | 183,847,423 | 75 | 293 | 302 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 890 | $24.1B | 183,624,889 | 87 | 280 | 295 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 874 | $24.3B | 182,812,535 | 70 | 277 | 297 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 891 | $25.7B | 184,334,604 | 83 | 272 | 260 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 805 | $22.3B | 185,454,792 | 77 | 241 | 259 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 779 | $20.4B | 185,643,109 | 68 | 261 | 240 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 776 | $18.5B | 185,996,665 | 52 | 239 | 284 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 802 | $17.7B | 182,456,512 | 68 | 260 | 257 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 759 | $17.2B | 183,580,080 | 63 | 240 | 272 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 758 | $15.1B | 183,786,579 | 78 | 241 | 283 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 730 | $14.1B | 187,368,417 | 66 | 247 | 283 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 735 | $17.2B | 191,735,471 | 54 | 245 | 243 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 702 | $16.6B | 191,173,638 | 51 | 269 | 225 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 691 | $16.7B | 192,670,992 | 49 | 238 | 264 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 705 | $15.6B | 193,214,892 | 65 | 234 | 249 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 689 | $14.4B | 199,641,196 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 0.3% |