Fenimore Asset Management Inc
Reported holdings as of Q3 2026, from 32 quarterly filings.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSS STORES INC | ROST | $269.8M | 1,155,890 | +0.46pp | 32q | -6.8%-$19.8M | |
| AMPHENOL CORP | APH | $238.9M | 2,834,126 | -0.17pp | 22q | +90.9%+$113.8M | |
| ANALOG DEVICES INC | ADI | $184.3M | 464,537 | +0.17pp | 27q | -1.6%-$2.9M | |
| IDEX CORP | IEX | $176.2M | 772,862 | +0.11pp | 32q | -3.3%-$6.1M | |
| KEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES INC | KEYS | $170.8M | 469,043 | +0.25pp | 11q | -2.8%-$4.8M | |
| VULCAN MATLS CO | VMC | $160.3M | 655,412 | -0.51pp | 28q | -0.8%-$1.3M | |
| FASTENAL CO | FAST | $154.8M | 3,124,839 | +0.19pp | 31q | -3.1%-$5.0M | |
| STRYKER CORPORATION | SYK | $151.6M | 550,558 | -0.24pp | 32q | +0.6%+$886.2K | |
| MARKEL GROUP INC | MKL | $148.2M | 86,571 | -0.27pp | 32q | -0.8%-$1.2M | |
| TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC | TT | $137.3M | 303,706 | -0.30pp | 27q | -6.8%-$10.0M | |
| BROWN & BROWN INC | BRO | $135.9M | 2,232,203 | flat | 32q | -0.5%-$708.9K | |
| GALLAGHER ARTHUR J & CO | AJG | $128.5M | 563,148 | +0.08pp | 32q | -2.4%-$3.2M | |
| BROOKFIELD CORP | BN | $125.2M | 3,434,689 | -0.30pp | 16q | -0.7%-$913.5K | |
| ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATI | ZBRA | $119.8M | 321,007 | +0.66pp | 29q | -11.2%-$15.1M | |
| PROGRESSIVE CORP | PGR | $114.8M | 553,861 | flat | 22q | -0.6%-$707.3K | |
| MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC. | MCHP | $106.3M | 1,366,210 | -0.28pp | 32q | -1.1%-$1.2M | |
| ILLINOIS TOOL WKS INC | ITW | $100.2M | 389,384 | flat | 32q | -0.9%-$915.1K | |
| AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC | A | $96.2M | 558,284 | +0.57pp | 12q | -0.6%-$532.6K | |
| HEICO CORP NEW | HEIA | $96.0M | 420,436 | -0.21pp | 25q | -3.0%-$3.0M | |
| AUTOZONE INC | AZO | $91.3M | 32,269 | -0.15pp | 32q | -0.7%-$670.7K | |
| AMETEK INC | AME | $89.6M | 361,611 | +0.14pp | 9q | -1.0%-$916.4K | |
| LANDSTAR SYS INC | LSTR | $85.8M | 508,778 | -0.29pp | 32q | HELD | |
| GRACO INC | GGG | $85.2M | 1,108,914 | +0.13pp | 32q | HELD | |
| BOOKING HOLDINGS INC | BKNG | $81.5M | 500,147 | -0.07pp | 19q | -0.7%-$555.2K | |
| PINNACLE FINL PARTNERS INC | PNFP | $77.2M | 825,186 | -0.05pp | 3q | -1.1%-$860.8K | |
| STERIS PLC | STE | $74.5M | 354,742 | +0.09pp | 27q | HELD | |
| S&P GLOBAL INC | SPGI | $62.8M | 159,081 | +0.37pp | 3q | +32.6%+$15.4M | |
| REPUBLIC SVCS INC | RSG | $55.8M | 265,824 | -0.01pp | 32q | -5.2%-$3.1M | |
| ENTEGRIS INC | ENTG | $54.8M | 355,630 | -0.14pp | 30q | -1.0%-$570.6K | |
| CINTAS CORP | CTAS | $52.3M | 268,061 | +0.15pp | 26q | -5.5%-$3.1M | |
| RYAN SPECIALTY HOLDINGS INC | RYAN | $49.2M | 1,330,600 | +0.06pp | 5q | +1.8%+$887.8K | |
| CDW CORP | CDW | $46.1M | 359,805 | -1.05pp | 32q | -49.3%-$44.8M | |
| MARTIN MARIETTA MATLS INC | MLM | $42.9M | 89,370 | -0.11pp | 12q | +1.4%+$587.3K | |
| BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGMT LTD | BAM | $40.3M | 903,098 | +0.04pp | 16q | -0.5%-$222.3K | |
| BROADRIDGE FINL SOLUTIONS IN | BR | $38.2M | 236,910 | +0.12pp | 32q | -6.9%-$2.8M | |
| THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC | TMO | $36.3M | 53,830 | +0.73pp | 2q | +781.0%+$32.2M | |
| HOULIHAN LOKEY INC | HLI | $32.4M | 256,760 | +0.25pp | 10q | +52.9%+$11.2M | |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL | BRKA | $30.6M | 41 | +0.04pp | 32q | HELD | |
| TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC | TYL | $30.1M | 94,361 | +0.10pp | 2q | +2.8%+$807.0K | |
| WATSCO INC | WSO | $28.9M | 95,325 | -0.06pp | 18q | +18.8%+$4.6M | |
| HENRY JACK & ASSOC INC | JKHY | $28.8M | 201,067 | +0.06pp | 27q | HELD | |
| EXLSERVICE HLDGS INC | EXLS | $23.9M | 694,432 | -0.40pp | 32q | -59.6%-$35.2M | |
| COLLIERS INTL GROUP INC | CIGI | $23.7M | 264,147 | +0.04pp | 32q | +7.6%+$1.7M | |
| AVERY DENNISON CORP | AVY | $23.4M | 136,814 | +0.05pp | 32q | HELD | |
| VERISK ANALYTICS INC | VRSK | $21.3M | 126,604 | -0.26pp | 15q | -35.5%-$11.7M | |
| GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC | GIL | $21.0M | 493,748 | -0.07pp | 3q | -0.6%-$122.0K | |
| MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC | MSI | $21.0M | 47,150 | +0.11pp | 2q | +14.4%+$2.6M | |
| PAYCHEX INC | PAYX | $21.0M | 212,743 | +0.01pp | 26q | -3.9%-$858.9K | |
| NASDAQ INC | NDAQ | $20.6M | 223,406 | +0.10pp | 2q | +2.9%+$582.1K | |
| CHEMED CORP NEW | CHE | $18.5M | 36,631 | +0.05pp | 20q | HELD | |
| FLOOR & DECOR HLDGS INC | FND | $18.0M | 392,536 | -0.04pp | 30q | +11.0%+$1.8M | |
| EXPONENT INC | EXPO | $17.4M | 265,398 | +0.06pp | 13q | HELD | |
| FIRSTSERVICE CORP NEW | FSV | $16.7M | 130,824 | +0.01pp | 18q | +6.9%+$1.1M | |
| NOVANTA INC | NOVT | $16.6M | 116,691 | -0.03pp | 4q | +0.6%+$102.1K | |
| ESAB CORPORATION | ESAB | $16.3M | 248,030 | +0.07pp | 10q | +75.7%+$7.0M | |
| SPS COMM INC | SPSC | $16.1M | 195,804 | +0.12pp | 27q | HELD | |
| Trisura Group Ltd. | TRRSF | $15.9M | 549,514 | -0.01pp | 19q | HELD | |
| CASELLA WASTE SYS INC | CWST | $15.4M | 191,816 | -0.05pp | 5q | HELD | |
| SITEONE LANDSCAPE SUPPLY INC | SITE | $14.9M | 164,444 | -0.03pp | 17q | +9.1%+$1.2M | |
| HOME BANCSHARES INC | HOMB | $14.2M | 502,183 | +0.02pp | 32q | HELD | |
| DESCARTES SYS GROUP INC | DSGX | $13.1M | 162,383 | +0.06pp | 27q | HELD | |
| CHOICE HOTELS INTL INC | CHH | $12.8M | 125,443 | -0.01pp | 32q | -1.5%-$194.3K | |
| FRANKLIN ELEC INC | FELE | $12.8M | 133,740 | -0.02pp | 32q | -0.7%-$86.3K | |
| FRONTDOOR INC | FTDR | $12.7M | 173,780 | -0.11pp | 32q | -27.3%-$4.8M | |
| STEVANATO GROUP S P A | STVN | $12.2M | 582,070 | - | new | NEW | |
| Altus Group Ltd. | $11.9M | 382,863 | +0.01pp | 9q | HELD | ||
| UL SOLUTIONS INC | ULS | $11.7M | 177,751 | - | new | NEW | |
| UNIFIRST CORP MASS | UNF | $11.1M | 44,147 | flat | 2q | HELD | |
| MOBILITY GLOBAL INC | MBGL | $10.4M | 608,454 | - | new | NEW | |
| ONESPAWORLD HOLDINGS LIMITED | OSW | $10.4M | 460,436 | -0.04pp | 10q | +1.3%+$133.5K | |
| THE BALDWIN INSURANCE GRP IN | BWIN | $8.6M | 269,627 | -0.25pp | 7q | -66.1%-$16.7M | |
| ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC | ESI | $8.6M | 236,025 | -0.15pp | 13q | -30.1%-$3.7M | |
| BROOKFIELD INFRASTRUCTURE CO | BIPC | $5.7M | 158,867 | -0.17pp | 8q | -56.3%-$7.3M | |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL | BRKB | $5.2M | 10,450 | flat | 32q | -1.3%-$67.2K | |
| APPLE INC | AAPL | $4.4M | 13,296 | +0.02pp | 32q | HELD | |
| VANGUARD INDEX FDS | VUG | $3.6M | 39,486 | +0.01pp | 32q | HELD | |
| Powershares Dynamic Large Cap | $3.1M | 18,915 | flat | 32q | HELD | ||
| LANDBRIDGE COMPANY LLC | LB | $2.1M | 26,000 | flat | 2q | HELD | |
| ABBVIE INC | ABBV | $1.9M | 7,425 | flat | 26q | HELD | |
| STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T | SPY | $1.1M | 1,477 | flat | 32q | HELD | |
| MICROSOFT CORP | MSFT | $696.8K | 1,359 | flat | 32q | HELD | |
| ISHARES TR | IVV | $689.3K | 900 | flat | 23q | HELD | |
| SELECT SECTOR SPDR TR | XLY | $683.1K | 6,276 | flat | 32q | HELD | |
| NBT BANCORP INC | NBTB | $669.9K | 13,355 | flat | 32q | HELD | |
| INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHS | IBM | $565.9K | 2,573 | flat | 32q | HELD | |
| EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP COM SHS | XOM | $549.8K | 3,378 | - | new | NEW | |
| UNION PAC CORP | UNP | $431.1K | 1,584 | flat | 32q | HELD | |
| US BANCORP | USB | $423.4K | 7,331 | flat | 32q | HELD | |
| CONMED CORP | CNMD | $411.5K | 8,902 | flat | 32q | HELD | |
| MSCI INC | MSCI | $308.1K | 572 | flat | 20q | HELD | |
| MOODYS CORP | MCO | $268.8K | 592 | flat | 16q | HELD | |
| Bank Of Richmondville | $224.6K | 1,000 | flat | 4q | HELD | ||
| PROFESIONALLY MANAGED PORTFO | AKRE | $212.1K | 4,027 | flat | 4q | HELD |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Retail & Consumer | $653.3M | 14.3% |
| Insurance | $621.1M | 13.6% |
| Semiconductors & Electronics | $579.9M | 12.7% |
| Industrials | $521.1M | 11.4% |
| Instruments & Controls | $433.9M | 9.5% |
| Medical Devices | $238.7M | 5.2% |
| Business Services | $212.0M | 4.7% |
| Mining & Metals | $203.2M | 4.5% |
| Transport & Logistics | $167.7M | 3.7% |
| Real Estate | $165.7M | 3.6% |
| Software & IT Services | $110.1M | 2.4% |
| Biotech & Pharma | $98.1M | 2.2% |
| Other sectors | $503.3M | 11.0% |
| Not classified | $46.6M | 1.0% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +9.6% | +14.8% | -5.2% | 99% |
| Q1 2026 | -3.3% | -4.6% | +1.3% | 99% |
| Q4 2025 | -2.5% | +2.4% | -4.9% | 99% |
| Q3 2025 | +0.1% | +7.8% | -7.8% | 99% |
| Q2 2025 | +5.8% | +10.5% | -4.7% | 99% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.7% | -4.6% | +3.9% | 99% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.7% | +2.1% | -3.8% | 99% |
| Q3 2024 | +9.1% | +5.4% | +3.7% | 99% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | $4.6B | 93 | 4 | 18 | 38 | 3 | 39.3% | 8 |
| Q2 2026 | $4.8B | 92 | 6 | 33 | 29 | 6 | 39.7% | 14 |
| Q1 2026 | $4.5B | 92 | 5 | 17 | 48 | 5 | 39.6% | 45 |
| Q4 2025 | $4.8B | 92 | 4 | 26 | 30 | 3 | 39.1% | 33 |
| Q3 2025 | $5.0B | 91 | 4 | 27 | 8 | 3 | 39.8% | 20 |
| Q2 2025 | $5.0B | 90 | 2 | 34 | 7 | 3 | 38.5% | 22 |
| Q1 2025 | $4.7B | 91 | 1 | 32 | 19 | 4 | 38.0% | 14 |
| Q4 2024 | $4.8B | 94 | 1 | 13 | 33 | 4 | 39.1% | 21 |
| Q3 2024 | $5.0B | 97 | 4 | 30 | 24 | 3 | 38.6% | 45 |
| Q2 2024 | $4.6B | 96 | 4 | 27 | 13 | 5 | 40.2% | 45 |
| Q1 2024 | $4.7B | 97 | 3 | 34 | 16 | 1 | 40.2% | 30 |
| Q4 2023 | $4.3B | 95 | 4 | 25 | 29 | 9 | 38.5% | 23 |
| Q3 2023 | $3.9B | 100 | 3 | 16 | 37 | 9 | 39.9% | 19 |
| Q2 2023 | $4.0B | 106 | 2 | 19 | 14 | 2 | 39.5% | 25 |
| Q1 2023 | $3.8B | 106 | 2 | 27 | 18 | 7 | 39.0% | 20 |
| Q4 2022 | $3.7B | 111 | 9 | 23 | 28 | 6 | 39.3% | 17 |
| Q3 2022 | $3.5B | 108 | 2 | 31 | 21 | 4 | 37.0% | 25 |
| Q2 2022 | $3.5B | 110 | 2 | 39 | 24 | 7 | 36.1% | 26 |
| Q1 2022 | $4.1B | 115 | 3 | 29 | 32 | 12 | 37.4% | 12 |
| Q4 2021 | $4.5B | 124 | 14 | 26 | 34 | 2 | 37.9% | 13 |
| Q3 2021 | $4.1B | 112 | 1 | 30 | 30 | 14 | 37.6% | 26 |
| Q2 2021 | $4.1B | 125 | 11 | 23 | 34 | 5 | 37.8% | 15 |
| Q1 2021 | $3.9B | 119 | 12 | 29 | 33 | 5 | 38.1% | 16 |
| Q4 2020 | $3.6B | 112 | 5 | 24 | 39 | 0 | 38.5% | 28 |
| Q3 2020 | $3.1B | 107 | 4 | 21 | 28 | 4 | 39.8% | 13 |
| Q2 2020 | $2.8B | 107 | 10 | 32 | 26 | 15 | 39.4% | 28 |
| Q1 2020 | $2.5B | 112 | 14 | 41 | 28 | 17 | 39.1% | 24 |
| Q4 2019 | $3.3B | 115 | 6 | 31 | 20 | 12 | 37.8% | 16 |
| Q3 2019 | $3.0B | 121 | 5 | 33 | 19 | 6 | 38.1% | 22 |
| Q2 2019 | $3.0B | 122 | 11 | 37 | 14 | 6 | 38.1% | 16 |
| Q1 2019 | $2.8B | 117 | 5 | 39 | 26 | 7 | 37.8% | 11 |
| Q4 2018 | $2.5B | 119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35.8% | 11 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.