CINTAS CORP (CTAS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fenimore Asset Management Inc | $52.3M | 268,061 | 1.15% | 26q | -5.5%-$3.1M |
| ARGENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $35.9M | 184,275 | 1.15% | 32q | -4.9%-$1.9M |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $34.9M | 178,785 | 0.23% | 32q | -2.9%-$1.0M |
| Gradient Investments LLC | $22.0M | 113,008 | 0.31% | 7q | -10.9%-$2.7M |
| PARK NATIONAL CORP /OH/ | $5.2M | 26,912 | 0.14% | 32q | +1.9%+$97.5K |
| ZEVENBERGEN CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LLC | $4.0M | 20,700 | 0.09% | 28q | +2.4%+$93.6K |
| Bath Savings Trust Co | $3.9M | 19,962 | 0.40% | 28q | -3.9%-$156.0K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $2.9M | 14,737 | 0.02% | 16q | +25.9%+$591.6K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $2.5M | 12,685 | 0.08% | 12q | +10.9%+$242.8K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $2.2M | 10,933 | 0.05% | 19q | +3.9%+$83.1K |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $1.5M | 7,683 | 0.32% | 22q | -0.8%-$12.5K |
| Strong Retirement Solutions LLC | $1.3M | 6,791 | 0.74% | 4q | +2.4%+$30.6K |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $1.1M | 5,838 | 0.07% | 18q | +3.4%+$37.1K |
| Hummer Financial Advisory Services Inc | $1.1M | 5,600 | 0.71% | 28q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $955.2K | 4,897 | 0.03% | 32q | -27.0%-$353.4K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $938.2K | 4,810 | 0.09% | 32q | +85.1%+$431.3K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $897.8K | 4,603 | 0.02% | 32q | +7.8%+$65.0K |
| HALL LAURIE J TRUSTEE | $876.8K | 4,495 | 0.28% | 30q | HELD |
| jvl associates llc | $873.1K | 4,476 | 0.25% | 11q | HELD |
| Lake Hills Wealth Management, LLC | $860.0K | 4,409 | 0.40% | 20q | +5.9%+$47.8K |
| EASTERN BANK | $793.7K | 4,069 | 0.01% | 9q | -3.6%-$29.3K |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $733.4K | 3,760 | 0.07% | 20q | -0.8%-$6.0K |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $713.1K | 3,646 | 0.30% | 11q | +2.1%+$14.7K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $618.1K | 3,169 | 0.06% | 8q | -7.9%-$53.3K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $576.7K | 2,956 | 0.02% | 3q | -5.5%-$33.6K |
| S.E.E.D. Planning Group LLC | $570.6K | 2,925 | 0.14% | 2q | -9.1%-$57.4K |
| CHAPIN DAVIS, INC. | $462.5K | 2,371 | 0.09% | 16q | -1.0%-$4.7K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $438.9K | 2,250 | 0.04% | 32q | +42.4%+$130.7K |
| Red Spruce Capital, LLC | $407.7K | 2,090 | 0.14% | 6q | HELD |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $398.8K | 2,044 | 0.01% | 15q | -9.8%-$43.3K |
| Kaydan Wealth Management, Inc. | $350.3K | 1,796 | 0.12% | 5q | HELD |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $349.2K | 1,790 | 0.01% | 29q | +7.8%+$25.2K |
| Capital Advisors Wealth Management, LLC | $282.4K | 1,448 | 0.03% | 12q | HELD |
| Monument Capital Management | $276.8K | 1,419 | 0.06% | 11q | +10.2%+$25.6K |
| Plan A Wealth LLC | $268.2K | 1,375 | 0.10% | 2q | +8.1%+$20.1K |
| YHB Investment Advisors, Inc. | $264.9K | 1,358 | 0.02% | 2q | +1.0%+$2.7K |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $251.6K | 1,290 | 0.04% | 19q | -5.6%-$14.8K |
| Heartwood Wealth Advisors LLC | $234.7K | 1,203 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $227.5K | 1,166 | 0.01% | 9q | +108.6%+$118.4K |
| Balefire, LLC | $218.9K | 1,122 | 0.03% | 6q | -39.6%-$143.8K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $87.8K | 450 | 0.01% | 16q | +6.1%+$5.1K |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $65.5K | 336 | 0.01% | 4q | -61.6%-$105.3K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $57.3K | 294 | 0.02% | 3q | +28.9%+$12.9K |
| NORTH POINT PORTFOLIO MANAGERS CORP/OH | $56.2K | 288 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $38.6K | 198 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| VALLEY WEALTH MANAGERS, INC. | $31.2K | 160 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $26.5K | 136 | 0.02% | 2q | -4.2%-$1.2K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $25.4K | 130 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BURKETT FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | $23.6K | 121 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $19.3K | 99,129 | 0.14% | 25q | HELD |
| Brown Shipley& Co Ltd | $18.7K | 96 | 0.01% | 15q | -49.7%-$18.5K |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $4.7K | 24 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $3.5K | 18 | 0.00% | 5q | +500.0%+$2.9K |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $2.1K | 11 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Davis Capital Management | $2.1K | 11 | 0.00% | 4q | +37.5% |
| Matrix Trust Co | $1.3K | 6,634 | 0.19% | 3q | +1.8% |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $830 | 4,216 | 0.37% | new | FIRST |
| CX Institutional | $608 | 3,118 | 0.02% | 15q | +7.9% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-27 | 2026-08-26 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-16 | Barstad Melanie W. | Director | Sold | 9,142 | $1.9M |
| 2026-07-22 | TYSOE RONALD W | Director | Sold | 4,363 | $872.2K |
| 2026-04-20 | TYSOE RONALD W | Director | Sold | 4,666 | $834.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 54 | $185.2M | 949,180 | 4 | 21 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,432 | $50.3B | 292,870,090 | 130 | 478 | 542 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,438 | $45.6B | 267,987,950 | 112 | 527 | 480 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,477 | $50.3B | 265,385,624 | 105 | 459 | 541 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,466 | $52.3B | 252,221,497 | 91 | 448 | 551 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,523 | $58.7B | 260,263,062 | 151 | 540 | 483 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,473 | $54.1B | 266,534,767 | 164 | 495 | 483 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,399 | $47.2B | 255,218,940 | 87 | 476 | 436 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,360 | $53.0B | 254,742,603 | 155 | 1,156 | 18 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,279 | $45.4B | 64,376,304 | 116 | 443 | 413 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,237 | $46.8B | 67,570,688 | 120 | 398 | 419 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,172 | $40.4B | 66,598,314 | 138 | 378 | 360 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,048 | $31.2B | 64,136,610 | 68 | 361 | 345 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,051 | $32.6B | 65,126,265 | 79 | 334 | 362 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,014 | $31.3B | 67,126,060 | 81 | 311 | 366 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,005 | $29.5B | 64,940,694 | 114 | 297 | 325 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 923 | $25.2B | 63,949,448 | 76 | 295 | 311 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 900 | $23.9B | 63,580,453 | 67 | 289 | 311 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 921 | $28.1B | 65,276,430 | 66 | 309 | 317 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 963 | $29.9B | 66,423,969 | 99 | 321 | 275 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 867 | $25.4B | 65,727,854 | 78 | 285 | 278 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 842 | $25.5B | 66,482,234 | 60 | 288 | 262 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 866 | $23.1B | 67,261,554 | 55 | 302 | 303 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 864 | $24.2B | 67,488,224 | 74 | 317 | 249 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 803 | $22.8B | 67,932,451 | 90 | 237 | 284 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 766 | $18.2B | 67,873,921 | 143 | 254 | 245 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 704 | $11.8B | 67,962,775 | 61 | 240 | 280 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 792 | $18.9B | 69,831,310 | 71 | 239 | 273 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2019 | 730 | $18.8B | 69,769,459 | 87 | 220 | 267 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 682 | $16.7B | 69,772,062 | 73 | 197 | 245 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 680 | $14.6B | 71,586,152 | 74 | 231 | 213 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 650 | $12.1B | 71,590,769 | 5 | 13 | 12 | 0.4% |