MARTIN MARIETTA MATLS INC (MLM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fenimore Asset Management Inc | $42.9M | 89,370 | 0.94% | 12q | +1.4%+$587.3K |
| Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC | $26.8M | 55,793 | 0.36% | 32q | +27.7%+$5.8M |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $23.6M | 49,097 | 0.39% | 12q | -6.0%-$1.5M |
| Gradient Investments LLC | $21.1M | 43,906 | 0.30% | 5q | -11.4%-$2.7M |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $16.7M | 34,858 | 0.11% | 26q | -42.8%-$12.5M |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $10.0M | 20,780 | 0.13% | 12q | -50.0%-$10.0M |
| Red Spruce Capital, LLC | $3.3M | 6,792 | 1.15% | 28q | -0.8%-$25.9K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $1.7M | 3,465 | 0.02% | 6q | -42.3%-$1.2M |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $1.5M | 3,057 | 0.03% | 32q | +5.5%+$75.8K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.4M | 2,990 | 0.05% | 12q | +2.5%+$35.5K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 2,205 | 0.01% | 16q | +104.5%+$540.7K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $702.1K | 1,458 | 0.02% | 12q | +92.9%+$338.1K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $538.8K | 1,123 | 0.01% | 32q | +9.8%+$48.0K |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $484.6K | 1,010 | 0.01% | 12q | +0.6%+$2.9K |
| Hardin Capital Partners, LLC | $335.9K | 700 | 0.16% | 10q | HELD |
| Defender Capital, LLC. | $311.9K | 650 | 0.10% | 4q | HELD |
| BAKER TILLY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $300.1K | 625 | 0.06% | 23q | -35.0%-$161.8K |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $258.8K | 540 | 0.14% | 20q | HELD |
| First Citizens Financial Corp | $241.8K | 504 | 0.10% | 5q | -3.3%-$8.2K |
| Heartwood Wealth Advisors LLC | $228.9K | 477 | 0.02% | 6q | +15.5%+$30.7K |
| Breakwater Capital Group | $200.1K | 417 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $82.0K | 171 | 0.01% | 32q | -17.0%-$16.8K |
| STEGINSKY CAPITAL LLC | $64.8K | 135,021 | 10.62% | 32q | -2.5%-$1.7K |
| EASTERN BANK | $60.0K | 125 | 0.00% | 9q | -28.6%-$24.0K |
| BURKETT FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | $50.9K | 106 | 0.02% | 2q | +292.6%+$37.9K |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $44.1K | 92 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $31.9K | 67 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd | $29.3K | 61,230 | 0.40% | 7q | +10.2%+$2.7K |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $24.5K | 51 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $17.8K | 37 | 0.00% | 9q | -21.3%-$4.8K |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $13.9K | 29 | 0.00% | 2q | +480.0%+$11.5K |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $11.5K | 24 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $11.3K | 23 | 0.01% | 8q | -48.9%-$10.8K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $9.6K | 20 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $5.3K | 11 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $4.7K | 9,700 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $3.4K | 7 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.4K | 7 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $960 | 2 | 0.00% | 4q | -99.6%-$227.0K |
| Trust Co | $480 | 1 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Davis Capital Management | $480 | 1 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $480 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CX Institutional | $331 | 689 | 0.01% | 12q | -9.8% |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $104 | 214 | 0.05% | new | FIRST |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-24 | 13D | LNA Holding SRLwith 3 co-filers | 15.4% |
| 2026-08-07 | 13G | STATE STREET CORPORATION | 5.2% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 | 2026-09-15 | Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 39 | $153.8M | 320,592 | 4 | 11 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,075 | $36.6B | 63,250,164 | 102 | 340 | 364 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,074 | $34.7B | 58,823,896 | 89 | 344 | 349 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,116 | $37.7B | 60,354,496 | 97 | 327 | 320 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,054 | $38.7B | 61,175,060 | 122 | 341 | 311 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,000 | $33.0B | 59,837,461 | 116 | 350 | 291 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 954 | $28.6B | 59,641,522 | 100 | 330 | 305 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 991 | $30.6B | 59,125,150 | 94 | 334 | 308 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 949 | $34.0B | 62,849,309 | 84 | 341 | 298 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 941 | $33.6B | 61,736,582 | 78 | 305 | 309 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 960 | $38.9B | 63,238,202 | 130 | 267 | 339 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 889 | $30.9B | 61,566,491 | 91 | 289 | 281 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 821 | $24.3B | 58,763,582 | 81 | 252 | 268 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 808 | $27.6B | 59,565,538 | 107 | 236 | 261 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 749 | $21.4B | 60,270,154 | 71 | 242 | 238 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 767 | $19.8B | 58,584,413 | 74 | 225 | 242 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 734 | $19.0B | 58,489,301 | 68 | 223 | 244 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 730 | $17.7B | 58,508,608 | 65 | 205 | 259 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 762 | $23.2B | 59,289,000 | 62 | 228 | 252 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 779 | $26.2B | 58,447,281 | 100 | 214 | 243 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 698 | $20.0B | 57,645,895 | 58 | 214 | 219 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 697 | $20.6B | 57,878,545 | 65 | 226 | 213 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 691 | $20.0B | 58,030,829 | 97 | 201 | 233 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 644 | $17.7B | 59,448,892 | 64 | 180 | 226 | 4.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 592 | $15.0B | 61,422,374 | 61 | 170 | 218 | 3.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 594 | $12.9B | 60,104,237 | 88 | 187 | 209 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 581 | $11.6B | 60,104,996 | 68 | 213 | 184 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 647 | $17.5B | 61,319,265 | 59 | 188 | 215 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 612 | $17.5B | 62,727,102 | 84 | 165 | 224 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 578 | $15.7B | 66,316,687 | 58 | 165 | 219 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 585 | $14.4B | 68,222,128 | 81 | 152 | 203 | 4.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 549 | $12.7B | 70,766,880 | 9 | 12 | 9 | 4.1% |