WATSCO INC (WSO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
27
Reporting holders
$251.4M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-762
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $97.0M | 320,431 | 1.63% | new | NEW |
| Hamlin Capital Management, LLC | $91.8M | 303,183 | 2.27% | 15q | HELD |
| Fenimore Asset Management Inc | $28.9M | 95,325 | 0.63% | 18q | +18.8%+$4.6M |
| DUDLEY & SHANLEY, INC. | $15.6M | 51,565 | 2.48% | 15q | -33.9%-$8.0M |
| Bath Savings Trust Co | $10.4M | 34,445 | 1.08% | 32q | -7.5%-$842.1K |
| Applied Capital LLC/FL | $2.2M | 7,362 | 0.89% | 16q | +0.9%+$20.3K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.0M | 3,355 | 0.03% | 12q | +72.0%+$425.0K |
| Cox Capital Mgt LLC | $582.7K | 1,925 | 0.33% | 32q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $499.9K | 1,651 | 0.01% | 9q | -14.3%-$83.3K |
| JOURNEY RETIREMENT PLANNING & INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $416.9K | 1,377 | 0.30% | 4q | -16.2%-$80.5K |
| EASTERN BANK | $411.1K | 1,358 | 0.01% | 9q | -3.6%-$15.1K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $404.3K | 1,336 | 0.01% | 16q | +15.3%+$53.6K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $359.2K | 1,187 | 0.00% | 16q | -22.3%-$102.9K |
| PARK NATIONAL CORP /OH/ | $301.5K | 996 | 0.01% | 32q | HELD |
| Ridgewood Investments LLC | $276.1K | 912 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $255.0K | 842 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $244.3K | 807 | 0.01% | 21q | +2.5%+$6.1K |
| Heartwood Wealth Advisors LLC | $230.3K | 761 | 0.02% | 15q | HELD |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $218.8K | 723 | 0.00% | 13q | +8.4%+$17.0K |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $151.3K | 500 | 0.01% | 14q | -50.0%-$151.3K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $63.4K | 209 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $30.0K | 99 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $23.3K | 77 | 0.00% | 32q | -34.7%-$12.4K |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $20.3K | 67 | 0.00% | 22q | -6.9%-$1.5K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $5.4K | 18 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $5.4K | 18 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $3.3K | 11 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $3.0K | 9,975 | 0.02% | 14q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $1 | 4 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 27 | $251.4M | 830,540 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 789 | $17.3B | 41,266,805 | 93 | 237 | 283 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 771 | $14.3B | 38,809,295 | 94 | 272 | 231 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 772 | $12.7B | 37,918,680 | 80 | 218 | 312 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 780 | $14.8B | 36,399,101 | 71 | 252 | 280 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 808 | $15.5B | 34,928,487 | 73 | 258 | 281 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 840 | $18.0B | 35,318,394 | 77 | 302 | 261 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 826 | $16.8B | 35,271,158 | 71 | 247 | 280 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 788 | $17.7B | 35,796,601 | 77 | 274 | 266 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 778 | $16.9B | 36,387,617 | 99 | 216 | 299 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 748 | $16.2B | 37,179,550 | 77 | 247 | 264 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 728 | $15.8B | 36,515,768 | 80 | 230 | 255 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 687 | $13.9B | 36,237,866 | 72 | 199 | 242 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 680 | $13.7B | 35,506,960 | 114 | 200 | 229 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 617 | $11.6B | 35,921,874 | 101 | 223 | 170 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 568 | $8.5B | 34,139,925 | 72 | 203 | 164 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 539 | $8.6B | 33,413,708 | 71 | 178 | 166 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 516 | $7.8B | 32,632,609 | 79 | 192 | 146 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 496 | $9.5B | 31,106,598 | 40 | 167 | 160 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 522 | $9.6B | 30,773,086 | 61 | 184 | 141 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 475 | $8.2B | 30,706,981 | 47 | 152 | 159 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 475 | $8.8B | 30,707,566 | 56 | 145 | 157 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 464 | $8.1B | 30,941,535 | 58 | 166 | 127 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 445 | $7.0B | 30,908,857 | 45 | 149 | 152 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 442 | $7.3B | 31,219,485 | 79 | 107 | 170 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 387 | $5.8B | 32,241,665 | 54 | 141 | 115 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 371 | $5.0B | 31,385,861 | 43 | 140 | 124 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 391 | $5.7B | 31,387,051 | 41 | 143 | 104 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 374 | $5.2B | 30,623,382 | 30 | 135 | 114 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 382 | $4.9B | 29,856,524 | 63 | 134 | 106 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 370 | $4.3B | 29,908,980 | 51 | 161 | 75 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 348 | $4.2B | 30,100,229 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 0.2% |