NASDAQ INC (NDAQ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fenimore Asset Management Inc | $20.6M | 223,406 | 0.45% | 2q | +2.9%+$582.1K |
| VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | $4.5M | 49,189 | 1.18% | 4q | -2.4%-$111.7K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $4.4M | 47,506 | 0.11% | 3q | +37.5%+$1.2M |
| Applied Capital LLC/FL | $2.9M | 31,253 | 1.14% | 16q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $2.2M | 24,086 | 0.02% | 16q | +49.3%+$731.4K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.8M | 19,587 | 0.06% | 12q | +6.6%+$112.3K |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $859.5K | 9,341 | 0.05% | 11q | +5.2%+$42.8K |
| CANANDAIGUA NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO | $792.0K | 8,608 | 0.07% | 20q | -9.0%-$78.4K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $757.0K | 8,227 | 0.02% | 6q | -8.3%-$68.8K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $716.8K | 7,760 | 0.02% | 9q | +45.0%+$222.6K |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $716.6K | 7,788 | 0.05% | 2q | +13100.0%+$711.1K |
| ARGUS INVESTORS' COUNSEL, INC. | $636.0K | 6,912 | 0.49% | 22q | +6.5%+$38.8K |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $498.2K | 5,415 | 0.05% | 16q | HELD |
| CYPRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TX | $494.9K | 5,379 | 0.10% | 9q | -4.6%-$23.9K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $440.3K | 4,785 | 0.08% | 27q | HELD |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $386.1K | 4,196 | 0.01% | 12q | +9.7%+$34.0K |
| Ridgewood Investments LLC | $359.0K | 3,902 | 0.13% | 14q | HELD |
| Cooper Financial Group | $338.1K | 3,674 | 0.03% | 4q | +9.3%+$28.9K |
| Elm3 Financial Group, LLC | $320.9K | 3,488 | 0.21% | 8q | -6.7%-$23.2K |
| Investors Research Corp | $303.6K | 3,300 | 0.05% | 32q | HELD |
| Weaver Consulting Group | $269.9K | 2,933 | 0.05% | 9q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $243.6K | 2,648 | 0.01% | 32q | -15.0%-$42.9K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $53.9K | 586 | 0.00% | 9q | +1.9%+$1.0K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $48.9K | 531 | 0.00% | 32q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $36.6K | 398 | 0.00% | 9q | +3.9%+$1.4K |
| EASTERN BANK | $24.7K | 268 | 0.00% | 9q | +168.0%+$15.5K |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $12.2K | 132,582 | 0.09% | 22q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $9.2K | 100 | 0.00% | 5q | -3.8% |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $9.0K | 97 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ACIMA PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $4.2K | 46 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $2.9K | 32 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.7% |
| Davis Capital Management | $1.4K | 15 | 0.00% | 4q | -87.4%-$9.6K |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $1.0K | 11 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CX Institutional | $764 | 8,302 | 0.02% | 8q | +6.9% |
| Trust Co | $460 | 5 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $93 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $26 | 247 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/A | Wellington Management Group LLPwith 3 co-filers | 5.4% |
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/A | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 4.1% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-27 | Tal Cohen | Pres. Market Platforms | Sold | 15,518 | $1.4M |
| 2026-07-24 | Peterson Bradley J | EVP, CIO | Sold | 13,000 | $1.2M |
| 2026-07-29 | Griggs PC Nelson | Pres. Capital Access Platforms | Sold | 11,010 | $1.1M |
| 2026-07-27 | Griggs PC Nelson | Pres. Capital Access Platforms | Sold | 11,010 | $1.0M |
| 2026-04-28 | Peterson Bradley J | EVP, CIO | Sold | 7,710 | $700.2K |
| 2026-07-24 | Griggs PC Nelson | Pres. Capital Access Platforms | Sold | 6,777 | $627.1K |
| 2026-08-07 | Peterson Bradley J | EVP, CIO | Sold | 6,000 | $573.3K |
| 2026-05-18 | Griggs PC Nelson | Pres. Capital Access Platforms | Sold | 5,093 | $471.7K |
| 2026-08-10 | Griggs PC Nelson | Pres. Capital Access Platforms | Sold | 3,226 | $310.2K |
| 2026-06-11 | Smith Bryan Everard | EVP, CPO | Sold | 3,000 | $260.7K |
| 2026-07-01 | Smith Bryan Everard | EVP, CPO | Sold | 3,000 | $240.0K |
| 2026-08-10 | SKULE JEREMY | EVP, CSO | Sold | 2,250 | $213.2K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-11 | INVESTOR AB | 10% owner | Bought | 56,782 | $4.9M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 34 | $44.7M | 485,473 | 3 | 14 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,091 | $40.1B | 505,685,379 | 105 | 389 | 375 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,103 | $40.5B | 474,879,779 | 124 | 380 | 380 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,106 | $47.1B | 482,242,213 | 109 | 406 | 334 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,051 | $42.5B | 476,702,566 | 119 | 397 | 292 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,026 | $43.1B | 479,922,730 | 153 | 389 | 285 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 942 | $37.1B | 486,471,235 | 115 | 357 | 275 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 912 | $37.3B | 478,631,312 | 96 | 311 | 262 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 851 | $35.2B | 479,671,429 | 123 | 325 | 236 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 766 | $29.0B | 479,356,813 | 69 | 295 | 239 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 775 | $31.0B | 489,728,283 | 105 | 277 | 232 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 733 | $25.7B | 440,050,309 | 71 | 236 | 253 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 702 | $17.6B | 359,198,871 | 62 | 202 | 283 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 703 | $18.2B | 361,303,650 | 69 | 238 | 237 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 696 | $20.1B | 364,067,353 | 62 | 237 | 238 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 720 | $22.8B | 367,298,312 | 72 | 253 | 212 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 685 | $20.9B | 363,935,304 | 85 | 565 | 24 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 646 | $18.7B | 120,958,318 | 53 | 219 | 228 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 682 | $21.8B | 121,308,557 | 65 | 242 | 223 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 723 | $26.6B | 124,295,801 | 95 | 245 | 198 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 622 | $23.9B | 121,826,709 | 64 | 196 | 209 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 604 | $21.4B | 121,273,631 | 68 | 191 | 217 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 591 | $18.4B | 121,973,019 | 64 | 186 | 206 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 592 | $17.0B | 124,432,257 | 51 | 188 | 202 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 584 | $15.5B | 122,971,442 | 79 | 186 | 170 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 543 | $15.2B | 124,882,797 | 65 | 172 | 196 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 536 | $12.1B | 124,611,259 | 60 | 188 | 178 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 550 | $14.0B | 128,494,348 | 60 | 162 | 160 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2019 | 515 | $12.7B | 125,651,806 | 42 | 155 | 170 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 519 | $12.5B | 127,542,556 | 59 | 150 | 175 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 506 | $11.4B | 127,680,406 | 43 | 149 | 188 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 529 | $10.7B | 128,281,851 | 12 | 13 | 7 | 2.0% |