TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC (TYL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fenimore Asset Management Inc | $30.1M | 94,361 | 0.66% | 2q | +2.8%+$807.0K |
| DUDLEY & SHANLEY, INC. | $20.5M | 64,400 | 3.26% | new | NEW |
| Kopion Asset Management, LLC | $9.7M | 30,545 | 6.22% | 3q | +55.8%+$3.5M |
| BRIGHT ROCK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.0M | 6,250 | 0.38% | 31q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.2M | 3,611 | 0.04% | 12q | +40.7%+$332.6K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $1.1M | 3,433 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Plan A Wealth LLC | $258.4K | 811 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $250.7K | 757 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $245.6K | 771 | 0.00% | 16q | +56.7%+$88.9K |
| STEPH & CO | $171.4K | 538 | 0.04% | 6q | +81.8%+$77.1K |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $65.0K | 204 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $58.3K | 183 | 0.00% | 32q | -20.4%-$15.0K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $55.1K | 173 | 0.00% | 24q | +10.9%+$5.4K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $19.8K | 62 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $18.5K | 58 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $10.5K | 33 | 0.00% | 9q | -15.4%-$1.9K |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $1.9K | 6 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $1.6K | 5 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $638 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WoodTrust Financial Corp | $442 | 1,388 | 0.05% | 12q | -1.8% |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $319 | 1 | 0.00% | 9q | -93.8%-$4.8K |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $319 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $303 | 952 | 0.01% | 7q | +13.3% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-28 | MOORE H LYNN JR | President and CEO | Sold | 9,250 | $3.4M |
| 2026-08-24 | Puckett Jeffrey David | Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 8,500 | $3.0M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 21 | $65.8M | 206,205 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 764 | $13.6B | 46,190,276 | 98 | 229 | 310 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 782 | $13.9B | 40,418,110 | 106 | 307 | 237 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 841 | $19.9B | 43,861,239 | 65 | 273 | 302 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 855 | $21.4B | 40,956,434 | 98 | 274 | 281 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 843 | $24.9B | 42,085,657 | 68 | 315 | 279 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 847 | $23.7B | 40,653,217 | 91 | 297 | 277 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 820 | $23.3B | 40,377,192 | 76 | 267 | 256 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 784 | $22.9B | 39,251,969 | 101 | 228 | 268 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 730 | $20.2B | 40,263,295 | 70 | 236 | 245 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 706 | $17.9B | 42,118,562 | 69 | 241 | 207 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 689 | $17.0B | 40,570,462 | 65 | 192 | 241 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 647 | $15.1B | 38,960,331 | 51 | 211 | 222 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 650 | $16.4B | 39,270,216 | 73 | 213 | 214 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 618 | $13.7B | 38,547,539 | 74 | 229 | 180 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 609 | $12.2B | 37,591,651 | 55 | 212 | 194 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 606 | $13.4B | 38,414,085 | 65 | 219 | 172 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 600 | $12.6B | 37,886,315 | 71 | 202 | 196 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 623 | $16.7B | 37,520,606 | 53 | 204 | 206 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 673 | $20.1B | 37,369,697 | 63 | 203 | 213 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 623 | $17.1B | 37,250,125 | 46 | 212 | 187 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 619 | $16.9B | 37,404,328 | 69 | 189 | 202 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 594 | $15.9B | 37,455,689 | 52 | 198 | 227 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 615 | $16.8B | 38,056,708 | 79 | 191 | 200 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 559 | $13.1B | 37,518,824 | 58 | 214 | 173 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 556 | $12.9B | 36,925,594 | 113 | 187 | 177 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 478 | $10.9B | 36,487,370 | 66 | 133 | 182 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 470 | $11.1B | 36,827,127 | 75 | 150 | 141 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 421 | $9.2B | 34,909,419 | 47 | 143 | 137 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 403 | $7.5B | 34,441,479 | 43 | 132 | 138 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 418 | $7.2B | 34,769,595 | 77 | 140 | 116 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 358 | $6.6B | 35,178,439 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 0.5% |