ATMOS ENERGY CORP (ATO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EASTERN BANK | $7.6M | 48,536 | 0.12% | 9q | -0.6%-$47.9K |
| Bath Savings Trust Co | $903.4K | 5,775 | 0.09% | 32q | +7.6%+$64.1K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $826.3K | 5,282 | 0.01% | 16q | +36.5%+$220.9K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $754.9K | 4,825 | 0.02% | 9q | +22.6%+$139.4K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $688.7K | 4,402 | 0.02% | 12q | +5.5%+$36.0K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $644.9K | 4,122 | 0.02% | 20q | +21.8%+$115.5K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $548.9K | 3,509 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Apeiron RIA LLC | $518.9K | 3,318 | 0.12% | 8q | HELD |
| LifeGoal Investments, LLC | $444.4K | 2,841 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| ARGUS INVESTORS' COUNSEL, INC. | $428.8K | 2,741 | 0.33% | 3q | -0.6%-$2.7K |
| Decker Wealth Management LLC | $389.2K | 2,488 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| JOURNEY RETIREMENT PLANNING & INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $344.9K | 2,204 | 0.25% | 2q | -18.5%-$78.2K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $282.1K | 1,756 | 0.01% | 3q | +46.8%+$90.0K |
| Dickmeyer Boyce Financial Management, Inc. | $246.4K | 1,575 | 0.13% | 3q | HELD |
| Plan A Wealth LLC | $232.7K | 1,487 | 0.08% | 3q | +20.8%+$40.1K |
| Gradient Investments LLC | $226.5K | 1,448 | 0.00% | 5q | -3.7%-$8.6K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $187.4K | 1,198 | 0.02% | 32q | +7.1%+$12.4K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $162.5K | 1,039 | 0.03% | 27q | HELD |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $117.3K | 750 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $99.3K | 635 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $82.4K | 527 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $67.9K | 434 | 0.00% | 21q | -17.0%-$13.9K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $57.3K | 366 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Paladin Partners, LLC | $33.3K | 213 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $31.9K | 204 | 0.01% | 5q | +27.5%+$6.9K |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $31.3K | 200 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $30.0K | 192 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $13.1K | 84 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $7.5K | 48,162 | 0.06% | 25q | HELD |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $6.7K | 43 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $1.7K | 11 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $783 | 5 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Davis Capital Management | $626 | 4 | 0.00% | 5q | +33.3% |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $469 | 3 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $341 | 2,178 | 0.01% | 11q | +16.9% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/A | Wellington Management Group LLPwith 3 co-filers | 5.5% |
| 2026-07-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.7% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 2026-10-09 | Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 33 | $16.0M | 102,217 | 7 | 10 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,044 | $31.3B | 180,043,741 | 125 | 391 | 317 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,018 | $30.0B | 162,156,815 | 129 | 391 | 280 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 978 | $27.4B | 163,290,133 | 95 | 336 | 278 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 916 | $27.4B | 160,142,064 | 114 | 331 | 246 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 871 | $24.9B | 160,988,062 | 84 | 347 | 254 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 865 | $24.5B | 158,154,433 | 105 | 327 | 244 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 821 | $21.9B | 156,708,806 | 73 | 286 | 241 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 758 | $21.0B | 151,075,465 | 79 | 250 | 248 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 736 | $16.9B | 144,520,641 | 58 | 254 | 241 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 731 | $17.2B | 144,483,523 | 67 | 276 | 212 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 721 | $16.2B | 139,223,980 | 73 | 231 | 227 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 671 | $14.4B | 136,092,431 | 61 | 234 | 201 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 674 | $15.9B | 136,374,441 | 63 | 237 | 206 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 664 | $14.9B | 132,214,647 | 75 | 258 | 178 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 662 | $14.6B | 130,515,933 | 80 | 224 | 202 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 625 | $13.1B | 128,473,034 | 63 | 240 | 187 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 620 | $14.2B | 126,553,020 | 71 | 234 | 165 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 607 | $15.0B | 125,078,943 | 79 | 213 | 178 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 571 | $12.5B | 118,756,982 | 79 | 189 | 162 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 532 | $9.9B | 112,636,943 | 44 | 192 | 148 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 549 | $10.5B | 109,386,945 | 48 | 173 | 161 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 548 | $10.7B | 108,156,723 | 57 | 188 | 180 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 557 | $10.3B | 108,093,225 | 58 | 187 | 163 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 529 | $10.4B | 109,199,328 | 51 | 185 | 170 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 538 | $10.9B | 109,206,090 | 50 | 179 | 193 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 550 | $10.5B | 105,484,839 | 63 | 196 | 168 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 563 | $11.8B | 105,156,481 | 61 | 177 | 157 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 529 | $11.5B | 100,965,264 | 56 | 183 | 149 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 501 | $10.6B | 99,908,281 | 53 | 167 | 150 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 505 | $10.0B | 97,610,420 | 70 | 161 | 152 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 468 | $8.8B | 94,525,491 | 7 | 15 | 4 | 0.0% |