DEVON ENERGY CORP NEW (DVN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $67.5M | 1,465,225 | 0.59% | 2q | +103.8%+$34.4M |
| Oak Grove Capital LLC | $27.9M | 605,990 | 1.26% | 2q | +5.8%+$1.5M |
| KWMG, LLC | $14.4M | 313,708 | 1.04% | 31q | -6.7%-$1.0M |
| PKO BP BANKOWY Universal Pension Society JSC | $8.2M | 177,491 | 2.40% | 8q | HELD |
| Insight Wealth Strategies, LLC | $6.9M | 149,247 | 0.68% | 3q | +2.0%+$134.9K |
| Decker Wealth Management LLC | $6.8M | 146,777 | 1.37% | new | NEW |
| Martin Capital Partners, LLC | $6.1M | 132,262 | 2.18% | 13q | HELD |
| EASTERN BANK | $3.3M | 71,445 | 0.05% | 9q | +2.6%+$82.2K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $3.3M | 70,821 | 0.11% | 12q | +19.8%+$539.4K |
| BENEDICT FINANCIAL ADVISORS INC | $2.9M | 62,785 | 0.57% | 2q | +1.2%+$34.1K |
| BOS Asset Management, LLC | $2.3M | 50,273 | 0.54% | 3q | +9.4%+$198.4K |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 41,742 | 0.03% | 2q | +44.3%+$590.0K |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $1.9M | 41,467 | 0.03% | 12q | -50.0%-$1.9M |
| BRIGHT ROCK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.6M | 35,000 | 0.30% | 2q | HELD |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $1.6M | 34,498 | 0.10% | 7q | +5.3%+$80.2K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.6M | 34,164 | 0.01% | 16q | +5.5%+$81.4K |
| DOLIVER ADVISORS, LP | $1.5M | 32,384 | 0.33% | 23q | -1.4%-$21.0K |
| Investors Research Corp | $1.2M | 26,958 | 0.22% | 31q | -1.7%-$21.1K |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $1.2M | 26,366 | 0.98% | 4q | +2.5%+$30.1K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $1.1M | 22,809 | 0.03% | 7q | +5.6%+$59.2K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $1.1M | 24,113 | 0.03% | 22q | HELD |
| Veracity Capital LLC | $876.1K | 19,029 | 0.24% | 13q | -2.5%-$22.2K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $851.8K | 18,498 | 0.02% | 19q | -17.7%-$183.0K |
| VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | $655.1K | 14,230 | 0.17% | 12q | HELD |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $628.5K | 13,651 | 0.08% | 15q | +5.5%+$33.0K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $526.0K | 11,426 | 0.01% | 3q | +30.6%+$123.2K |
| Peoples Bank/KS | $427.0K | 9,275 | 0.42% | 13q | HELD |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $421.7K | 9,159 | 0.03% | 2q | +16.6%+$60.0K |
| M.E. ALLISON & CO., INC. | $420.7K | 9,137 | 0.24% | 2q | HELD |
| Strong Retirement Solutions LLC | $418.7K | 9,094 | 0.24% | 4q | -0.5%-$2.3K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $411.8K | 8,944 | 0.01% | 32q | +0.7%+$3.0K |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $393.8K | 8,554 | 0.04% | 32q | -8.3%-$35.7K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $378.5K | 7,906 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $376.7K | 8,183 | 0.03% | 15q | -5.1%-$20.3K |
| CHAPIN DAVIS, INC. | $350.9K | 7,623 | 0.07% | 3q | +17.8%+$53.1K |
| City Center Advisors, LLC | $346.7K | 7,531 | 0.27% | 2q | +11.8%+$36.5K |
| Kessler Investment Group, LLC | $326.0K | 7,080 | 0.16% | 3q | HELD |
| Paragon Capital Management Ltd | $317.8K | 6,903 | 0.06% | 24q | HELD |
| COLLECTIVE FAMILY OFFICE LLC | $314.8K | 6,837 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Nautilus Advisors LLC | $313.9K | 6,819 | 0.19% | 2q | -3.9%-$12.7K |
| Hamilton Capital, LLC | $302.2K | 6,563 | 0.02% | 3q | -21.0%-$80.5K |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $266.4K | 5,787 | 0.04% | 2q | +10.2%+$24.6K |
| TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $255.8K | 5,556 | 0.02% | 15q | +5.7%+$13.7K |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $220.6K | 4,791 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $160.8K | 3,493 | 0.07% | 4q | -26.9%-$59.2K |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $157.5K | 3,422 | 0.02% | 4q | -55.4%-$195.8K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $127.5K | 2,769 | 0.00% | 11q | +1.4%+$1.8K |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $121.4K | 2,574 | 0.05% | 8q | HELD |
| General Partner, Inc. | $117.1K | 2,544 | 0.06% | 16q | HELD |
| Dorato Capital Management | $113.0K | 2,361 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $70.2K | 1,525 | 0.01% | 16q | +1.9%+$1.3K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $57.3K | 1,245 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $36.7K | 797 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $33.8K | 735 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $32.0K | 695 | 0.01% | 20q | HELD |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $24.9K | 541 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $13.8K | 300 | 0.01% | 3q | -57.1%-$18.4K |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $10.4K | 226 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $8.4K | 182 | 0.00% | 5q | +11.7% |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $8.3K | 181 | 0.00% | 5q | +40.3%+$2.4K |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $2.8K | 61 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.7% |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $2.4K | 53 | 0.00% | 8q | -39.8%-$1.6K |
| Davis Capital Management | $2.2K | 47 | 0.00% | 5q | -67.1%-$4.4K |
| CX Institutional | $952 | 20,678 | 0.03% | 12q | +2.6% |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $737 | 16 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WoodTrust Financial Corp | $611 | 13,265 | 0.07% | 5q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $93 | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | -97.1%-$3.2K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | 13G/A | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-27 | 2026-08-21 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | Ritenour Jeffrey L | EVP & CHIEF CORP DEV OFFICER | Sold | 70,029 | $3.3M |
| 2026-05-14 | Vela Adam M | SVP & GENERAL COUNSEL | Sold | 24,342 | $1.1M |
| 2026-06-10 | Alexander Andrea | SVP & CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER | Sold | 18,000 | $841.3K |
| 2026-09-14 | Lowe Robert Ferrall III | EVP EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION | Sold | 6,756 | $344.2K |
| 2026-09-14 | Gaspar Clay M | PRESIDENT AND CEO | Bought | 3,913 | $199.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 65 | $175.1M | 3,801,870 | 7 | 25 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,476 | $50.0B | 1,142,071,613 | 352 | 772 | 223 | 5.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,262 | $29.2B | 550,247,929 | 218 | 396 | 403 | 5.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,152 | $19.9B | 512,074,227 | 111 | 367 | 420 | 5.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,118 | $18.6B | 490,698,972 | 106 | 365 | 400 | 7.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,119 | $17.0B | 492,308,964 | 101 | 386 | 428 | 7.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,176 | $20.2B | 492,099,860 | 152 | 431 | 364 | 9.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,146 | $17.9B | 501,598,077 | 82 | 384 | 443 | 8.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,203 | $20.8B | 488,588,328 | 105 | 457 | 406 | 8.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,228 | $24.1B | 463,597,516 | 103 | 462 | 406 | 8.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,245 | $26.6B | 478,371,625 | 122 | 449 | 451 | 9.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,240 | $22.9B | 455,573,655 | 117 | 382 | 474 | 9.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,226 | $23.7B | 443,840,504 | 96 | 453 | 428 | 10.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,235 | $23.9B | 441,409,412 | 92 | 460 | 453 | 10.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,252 | $26.8B | 479,063,913 | 120 | 531 | 401 | 9.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,346 | $34.1B | 511,963,710 | 154 | 494 | 441 | 7.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,256 | $33.2B | 514,141,715 | 169 | 521 | 370 | 6.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,183 | $30.3B | 514,736,606 | 185 | 483 | 366 | 6.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,111 | $34.4B | 546,832,125 | 251 | 355 | 361 | 5.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 931 | $27.8B | 576,861,023 | 152 | 284 | 286 | 8.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 818 | $22.9B | 603,142,102 | 149 | 283 | 217 | 6.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 752 | $18.0B | 584,365,004 | 151 | 245 | 201 | 5.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 676 | $12.6B | 561,762,799 | 213 | 268 | 121 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 531 | $5.4B | 326,714,705 | 86 | 156 | 184 | 4.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 487 | $3.1B | 311,605,557 | 45 | 153 | 186 | 3.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 523 | $3.5B | 305,768,503 | 81 | 156 | 203 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 532 | $2.3B | 325,103,812 | 55 | 190 | 186 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 621 | $8.6B | 321,615,693 | 68 | 159 | 258 | 3.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 592 | $8.5B | 342,512,784 | 58 | 157 | 250 | 2.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 637 | $10.5B | 353,915,325 | 65 | 197 | 240 | 4.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 690 | $11.7B | 355,035,657 | 106 | 185 | 260 | 3.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 651 | $9.3B | 388,779,433 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 5.4% |