MKS INC. (MKSI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $22.6M | 85,330 | 0.20% | 2q | -39.9%-$15.0M |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $1.1M | 4,193 | 0.03% | 6q | +2.3%+$24.7K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $973.1K | 3,667 | 0.03% | 12q | +13.5%+$115.7K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $452.2K | 1,704 | 0.04% | 24q | +3.3%+$14.6K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $349.7K | 1,318 | 0.01% | 23q | +9.9%+$31.6K |
| ANB BANK | $330.9K | 1,247 | 0.12% | 3q | HELD |
| Whalen Wealth Management Inc. | $231.1K | 871 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $132.7K | 500 | 0.00% | 16q | -56.4%-$172.0K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $27.9K | 105 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $17.0K | 64 | 0.00% | 5q | +88.2%+$8.0K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $10.9K | 41 | 0.00% | 11q | -4.7% |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $9.0K | 34 | 0.00% | 4q | -70.7%-$21.8K |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $7.4K | 28 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $6.6K | 25 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Aventus Investment Advisors, Inc. | $6.4K | 24 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $4.2K | 16 | 0.00% | 5q | -5.9% |
| Davis Capital Management | $3.2K | 12 | 0.00% | 2q | +1100.0%+$2.9K |
| NEVILLE RODIE & SHAW INC | $675 | 2,545 | 0.05% | 2q | -41.6% |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $531 | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | -33.3% |
| CX Institutional | $14 | 53 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-03 | 13G/A | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. | 2.9% |
| 2026-07-24 | 13G/A | Victory Capital Management, Inc. | 0.9% |
| 2026-07-16 | 13G | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 5.0% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-27 | COLELLA GERALD G | Director | Sold | 20,000 | $6.7M ×7 |
| 2026-05-22 | Lee John Tseng-Chung | President & CEO | Sold | 10,000 | $3.2M |
| 2026-08-14 | Lee John Tseng-Chung | President & CEO | Sold | 10,000 | $3.0M |
| 2026-05-22 | Mayampurath Ramakumar | EVP & CFO | Sold | 8,810 | $2.8M |
| 2026-06-01 | Henry David Philip | EVP, Global Str Mktg & GM, MSD | Sold | 6,000 | $1.9M |
| 2026-05-11 | Burke Kathleen Flaherty | EVP, GC & Secretary | Sold | 4,355 | $1.4M |
| 2026-06-12 | Schreiner James Alan | EVP & COO | Sold | 3,500 | $1.2M ×3 |
| 2026-05-11 | Taranto Eric Robert | EVP & GM, VSD | Sold | 2,849 | $911.3K |
| 2026-05-26 | Henry David Philip | EVP, Global Str Mktg & GM, MSD | Sold | 2,500 | $826.2K |
| 2026-06-05 | McCarthy Michelle M | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 2,434 | $767.3K |
| 2026-05-27 | Donahue Joseph B | Director | Sold | 2,100 | $688.7K |
| 2026-05-13 | Moloney Jacqueline F | Director | Sold | 1,400 | $446.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 18 | $26.3M | 99,181 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 776 | $35.8B | 74,907,009 | 211 | 242 | 245 | 7.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 621 | $16.4B | 69,451,834 | 154 | 196 | 185 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 519 | $11.7B | 70,737,211 | 109 | 166 | 136 | 3.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 443 | $9.3B | 72,716,875 | 78 | 138 | 135 | 3.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 403 | $7.7B | 75,419,372 | 74 | 145 | 132 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 402 | $5.9B | 71,597,065 | 58 | 162 | 113 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 424 | $7.6B | 70,475,725 | 45 | 159 | 124 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 411 | $7.7B | 68,629,925 | 66 | 172 | 105 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 399 | $9.5B | 70,658,290 | 80 | 135 | 117 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 349 | $9.6B | 71,564,041 | 52 | 111 | 106 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 332 | $7.1B | 68,600,947 | 46 | 105 | 112 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 325 | $5.8B | 67,022,569 | 47 | 113 | 92 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 324 | $7.4B | 67,794,846 | 42 | 117 | 100 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 326 | $6.2B | 70,013,052 | 37 | 93 | 119 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 322 | $5.8B | 67,483,164 | 32 | 118 | 108 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 359 | $4.9B | 58,581,703 | 41 | 150 | 112 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 377 | $5.6B | 53,992,907 | 47 | 140 | 114 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 399 | $8.1B | 53,973,441 | 42 | 146 | 115 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 406 | $9.4B | 53,835,569 | 58 | 136 | 115 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 373 | $8.0B | 52,560,527 | 59 | 111 | 112 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 378 | $9.3B | 52,223,336 | 57 | 114 | 117 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 354 | $9.9B | 53,010,562 | 49 | 111 | 130 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 354 | $8.0B | 52,240,686 | 49 | 107 | 127 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 340 | $5.7B | 52,304,245 | 56 | 101 | 120 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 319 | $6.0B | 52,876,149 | 51 | 92 | 122 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 307 | $4.5B | 55,156,716 | 33 | 98 | 116 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 350 | $5.9B | 53,425,140 | 59 | 102 | 110 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 305 | $5.1B | 54,760,376 | 39 | 81 | 126 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 309 | $4.1B | 52,636,851 | 36 | 87 | 125 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 334 | $4.9B | 52,367,744 | 48 | 97 | 128 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 351 | $3.3B | 50,995,816 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 0.8% |