HERSHEY CO (HSY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $98.5M | 624,895 | 1.65% | 19q | -5.8%-$6.0M |
| Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC | $77.9M | 494,484 | 1.04% | 32q | +14.5%+$9.9M |
| CapWealth Advisors, LLC | $9.0M | 57,252 | 0.68% | 32q | +0.8%+$73.1K |
| Kennon-Green & Company, LLC | $6.8M | 42,976 | 5.19% | 16q | -1.3%-$91.1K |
| BENEDICT FINANCIAL ADVISORS INC | $4.8M | 30,547 | 0.96% | 32q | +1.0%+$46.2K |
| BRIGHT ROCK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.2M | 20,000 | 0.60% | 32q | HELD |
| CENTRAL BANK & TRUST CO | $2.1M | 13,565 | 0.30% | 31q | -1.0%-$20.6K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $1.7M | 10,960 | 0.05% | 32q | +20.8%+$296.9K |
| FIRST FINANCIAL BANK - TRUST DIVISION | $1.7M | 10,633 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.5M | 9,403 | 0.01% | 16q | -2.7%-$40.8K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $1.5M | 9,267 | 0.15% | 32q | -25.9%-$511.4K |
| Castle Rock Wealth Management, LLC | $1.4M | 8,860 | 0.27% | 18q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $1.3M | 8,510 | 0.04% | 9q | -0.5%-$6.9K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.3M | 8,382 | 0.04% | 12q | -10.4%-$153.5K |
| Gouws Capital LLC | $945.7K | 6,000 | 0.45% | 20q | -6.2%-$63.0K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $824.5K | 5,231 | 0.02% | 32q | -18.9%-$192.6K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $767.8K | 4,871 | 0.02% | 24q | +2.1%+$15.9K |
| Bath Savings Trust Co | $691.1K | 4,385 | 0.07% | 32q | -6.8%-$50.4K |
| Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC | $641.3K | 4,069 | 0.05% | 8q | HELD |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $630.4K | 4,000 | 0.08% | 21q | HELD |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $606.0K | 3,845 | 0.01% | 29q | -9.4%-$63.2K |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $557.0K | 3,534 | 0.02% | 7q | +11.2%+$56.0K |
| Investors Research Corp | $445.2K | 2,825 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $408.6K | 2,593 | 0.01% | 31q | -19.2%-$97.2K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $408.4K | 2,547 | 0.01% | 7q | +0.6%+$2.6K |
| Lincoln Capital LLC | $400.1K | 2,525 | 0.07% | 32q | +0.7%+$2.7K |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $392.4K | 2,490 | 0.24% | 8q | -0.8%-$3.0K |
| INSPIRION WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $384.1K | 2,437 | 0.04% | 15q | +0.5%+$2.0K |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $310.0K | 1,967 | 0.03% | 31q | -9.7%-$33.4K |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $272.8K | 1,731 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| LAWOOD & CO | $238.6K | 1,514 | 0.17% | 4q | HELD |
| Invariant Investment Management | $236.4K | 1,476 | 0.14% | 4q | +0.8%+$1.8K |
| Kessler Investment Group, LLC | $230.7K | 1,464 | 0.11% | 31q | -0.7%-$1.7K |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $125.1K | 794 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $123.7K | 785 | 0.01% | 7q | -31.2%-$56.1K |
| EASTERN BANK | $110.6K | 702 | 0.00% | 9q | +10.7%+$10.7K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $82.9K | 526 | 0.01% | 27q | +75.9%+$35.8K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $40.2K | 255 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $21.8K | 138 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| BURKETT FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | $18.5K | 117 | 0.01% | 12q | +0.9% |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $11.7K | 74 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $11.2K | 71 | 0.01% | 5q | +16.4%+$1.6K |
| Coastline Trust Co | $7.9K | 50 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $7.4K | 47 | 0.00% | 4q | -82.7%-$35.3K |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $6.7K | 42,610 | 0.05% | 31q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $5.8K | 37 | 0.00% | 15q | +208.3%+$3.9K |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $1.3K | 8 | 0.00% | 5q | +166.7% |
| Davis Capital Management | $788 | 5 | 0.00% | 5q | +66.7% |
| Trust Co | $473 | 3 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $354 | 2,249 | 0.01% | 7q | -64.7% |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $202 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-02 | 2026-09-02 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-27 | HERSHEY TRUST CO TRUSTEE IN TRUST FOR MILTON HERSHEY SCHOOL | 10% owner | Sold | 10,000 | $2.0M ×6 |
| 2026-05-28 | HERSHEY TRUST CO TRUSTEE IN TRUST FOR MILTON HERSHEY SCHOOL | 10% owner | Sold | 10,000 | $2.0M ×3 |
| 2026-05-13 | HERSHEY TRUST CO TRUSTEE IN TRUST FOR MILTON HERSHEY SCHOOL | 10% owner | Sold | 10,000 | $1.9M ×6 |
| 2026-05-29 | HERSHEY TRUST CO TRUSTEE IN TRUST FOR MILTON HERSHEY SCHOOL | 10% owner | Sold | 10,000 | $1.9M ×3 |
| 2026-05-22 | HERSHEY TRUST CO TRUSTEE IN TRUST FOR MILTON HERSHEY SCHOOL | 10% owner | Sold | 10,000 | $1.9M ×5 |
| 2026-05-19 | HERSHEY TRUST CO TRUSTEE IN TRUST FOR MILTON HERSHEY SCHOOL | 10% owner | Sold | 10,000 | $1.9M ×6 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 49 | $222.7M | 1,412,851 | 3 | 17 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,418 | $25.9B | 144,813,835 | 117 | 495 | 458 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,478 | $26.7B | 125,660,006 | 174 | 477 | 425 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,429 | $23.9B | 128,099,717 | 105 | 405 | 488 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,373 | $24.8B | 128,441,820 | 150 | 445 | 422 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,328 | $22.6B | 131,387,817 | 102 | 479 | 409 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,360 | $22.0B | 122,707,530 | 146 | 498 | 423 | 4.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,363 | $22.7B | 122,813,505 | 99 | 395 | 506 | 8.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,407 | $25.7B | 128,655,192 | 118 | 480 | 420 | 3.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,391 | $23.7B | 122,747,709 | 136 | 522 | 411 | 4.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,368 | $25.5B | 124,735,923 | 147 | 486 | 401 | 4.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,356 | $24.2B | 123,136,695 | 109 | 435 | 417 | 5.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,304 | $24.4B | 117,507,536 | 98 | 419 | 420 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,364 | $29.9B | 117,573,841 | 87 | 421 | 430 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,341 | $30.3B | 116,567,614 | 119 | 389 | 419 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,297 | $27.0B | 114,492,838 | 108 | 400 | 353 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,225 | $25.6B | 113,995,836 | 92 | 391 | 358 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,211 | $24.5B | 111,612,846 | 110 | 369 | 325 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,192 | $24.0B | 109,670,667 | 144 | 329 | 327 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,137 | $21.5B | 109,228,658 | 106 | 312 | 298 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,039 | $18.9B | 109,802,201 | 75 | 279 | 280 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,045 | $19.4B | 109,539,353 | 112 | 304 | 275 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 1,007 | $17.6B | 109,895,788 | 71 | 298 | 306 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 991 | $17.6B | 110,740,297 | 79 | 261 | 282 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 929 | $16.2B | 110,333,257 | 78 | 246 | 301 | 2.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 917 | $14.8B | 111,791,642 | 79 | 249 | 321 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 922 | $15.3B | 113,074,772 | 71 | 249 | 353 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 965 | $17.2B | 114,816,518 | 70 | 240 | 332 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 934 | $18.1B | 113,612,139 | 108 | 273 | 283 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 902 | $16.2B | 114,712,620 | 99 | 284 | 275 | 5.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 867 | $13.4B | 113,782,292 | 76 | 294 | 235 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 851 | $12.4B | 114,339,427 | 8 | 17 | 11 | 1.5% |