CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD
Reported holdings as of Q2 2026, from 31 quarterly filings.
This filer last reported in Q2 2026; the most recent quarter on file across all filers is Q3 2026. Firms that restructure stop filing under one CIK and start under another, so a successor entity may hold these positions now under a similar name.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAIWAN FD INC | TWN | $204.5M | 2,126,252 | +1.61pp | 31q | -5.1%-$10.9M | |
| ISHARES INC | EWY | $171.7M | 850,426 | +1.79pp | 11q | -11.1%-$21.4M | |
| KOREA FD INC | KF | $123.1M | 1,637,368 | +2.19pp | 31q | +2.3%+$2.8M | |
| ISHARES INC | EWT | $109.0M | 1,003,251 | +0.65pp | 25q | -12.6%-$15.7M | |
| ABRDN EMERGING MARKETS EX CH | AEF | $100.7M | 10,493,864 | +0.06pp | 31q | -7.4%-$8.0M | |
| MORGAN STANLEY CHINA A SH FD | CAF | $96.8M | 4,602,793 | -1.94pp | 31q | -24.7%-$31.7M | |
| TEMPLETON DRAGON FD INC | TDF | $96.8M | 8,889,445 | -1.06pp | 31q | -0.5%-$523.4K | |
| NVIDIA CORPORATION | NVDA | $88.6M | 442,930 | +0.80pp | 7q | +23.8%+$17.0M | |
| TEMPLETON EMERGING MKTS FD | EMF | $84.1M | 3,622,966 | +0.57pp | 31q | +2.3%+$1.9M | |
| APPLE INC | AAPL | $70.3M | 242,951 | +0.30pp | 18q | +13.8%+$8.5M | |
| MEXICO FD INC | MXF | $70.2M | 3,211,325 | -0.70pp | 31q | -0.9%-$658.3K | |
| KAYNE ANDERSON ENERGY INFRST | KYN | $49.6M | 3,584,693 | +0.18pp | 8q | +32.4%+$12.1M | |
| JAPAN SMALLER CAPITALIZATION | JOF | $45.9M | 3,894,571 | -0.18pp | 31q | +4.7%+$2.1M | |
| NEUBERGER ENGY INFRSTR & INC | NML | $28.2M | 2,781,835 | -0.49pp | 31q | -2.9%-$849.0K | |
| MORGAN STANLEY INDIA INVT FD | IIF | $23.8M | 1,041,724 | +0.01pp | 5q | +9.7%+$2.1M | |
| ALPHABET INC | GOOGL | $21.1M | 58,975 | -1.38pp | 18q | -53.4%-$24.2M | |
| NEUBERGER NEXT GENERATION | NBXG | $19.7M | 1,188,521 | +0.21pp | 20q | +14.7%+$2.5M | |
| ISHARES TR | MUB | $18.5M | 171,791 | +0.05pp | 8q | +25.1%+$3.7M | |
| MEXICO EQUITY & INCOME FD | MXE | $16.1M | 1,239,787 | -0.18pp | 21q | +1.0%+$153.7K | |
| MICROSOFT CORP | MSFT | $14.9M | 40,046 | -0.19pp | 18q | -1.0%-$152.9K | |
| ISHARES TR | SUB | $14.4M | 134,998 | -0.14pp | 5q | +3.6%+$499.8K | |
| BLACKROCK MUN TARGET TERM TR | BTT | $11.3M | 498,552 | -0.21pp | 11q | -7.9%-$966.9K | |
| ABERDEEN INDIA FD INC | IFN | $9.6M | 819,515 | +0.10pp | 4q | +41.1%+$2.8M | |
| ISHARES INC | EMXC | $8.7M | 85,270 | -0.11pp | 2q | -23.2%-$2.6M | |
| ISHARES TR | MCHI | $8.6M | 168,281 | - | new | NEW | |
| BLACKROCK HEALTH SCIENCES TE | BMEZ | $7.7M | 503,273 | -0.06pp | 4q | HELD | |
| ISHARES TR | ACWX | $7.6M | 100,000 | +0.30pp | 2q | +221.5%+$5.2M | |
| PGIM SHORT DUR HIG YLD OPP F | SDHY | $7.4M | 452,098 | -0.19pp | 20q | -17.2%-$1.5M | |
| VANGUARD INTL EQUITY INDEX F | VEU | $7.3M | 87,700 | +0.37pp | 2q | +526.4%+$6.2M | |
| FIRST TR HIGH YIELD OPPRT 20 | FTHY | $6.8M | 499,001 | -0.06pp | 17q | +3.8%+$248.7K | |
| KKR & CO INC | KKR | $6.8M | 73,566 | -0.09pp | 26q | HELD | |
| ISHARES TR | INDA | $6.5M | 130,824 | +0.33pp | 6q | +683.4%+$5.6M | |
| BLACKROCK MUNIYILD QULT FD I | MQY | $6.1M | 524,837 | -0.05pp | 3q | HELD | |
| BLACKROCK MUNIYIELD QUALITY | MYI | $5.9M | 527,505 | -0.05pp | 31q | HELD | |
| PIMCO DYNAMIC INCOME STRATEG | PDX | $5.5M | 263,425 | -0.24pp | 6q | -26.6%-$2.0M | |
| ISHARES TR | AIA | $5.5M | 38,700 | -0.24pp | 2q | -47.3%-$4.9M | |
| BLACKROCK MUNIHOLDINGS FD IN | MHD | $5.4M | 453,034 | -0.05pp | 7q | HELD | |
| ISHARES TR | ILF | $5.2M | 155,200 | - | new | NEW | |
| ISHARES TR | EEM | $5.1M | 74,658 | +0.28pp | 2q | +1132.0%+$4.7M | |
| NYLI CBRE GBL INFR MEGTRNDS | MEGI | $4.6M | 300,021 | +0.15pp | 3q | +163.7%+$2.8M | |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN NATL MUN I | AFB | $4.3M | 373,640 | -0.10pp | 9q | -17.6%-$912.8K | |
| CARLYLE GROUP INC | CG | $4.2M | 99,723 | -0.10pp | 26q | HELD | |
| BLACKROCK MUNIHLDNGS CALI | MUC | $4.1M | 371,024 | -0.03pp | 7q | HELD | |
| LIBERTY ALL STAR EQUITY FD | USA | $3.8M | 659,069 | -0.03pp | 3q | +2.7%+$101.5K | |
| PIMCO MUN INCOME FD II | PML | $3.5M | 461,349 | -0.04pp | 4q | HELD | |
| WESTERN ASSET MANAGED MUNS F | MMU | $3.5M | 333,471 | -0.04pp | 30q | HELD | |
| NEW GERMANY FD INC | GF | $3.3M | 289,545 | -0.02pp | 31q | HELD | |
| ISHARES INC | IEMG | $2.9M | 35,008 | -0.16pp | 2q | -47.6%-$2.6M | |
| BLACKSTONE INC | BX | $2.8M | 23,849 | -0.03pp | 26q | HELD | |
| BLACKROCK MUNIYIELD N Y QUAL | MYN | $2.3M | 225,558 | -0.02pp | 4q | HELD | |
| EATON VANCE MUN BD FD | EIM | $2.3M | 229,813 | -0.03pp | 22q | HELD | |
| ROYCE SMALL CAP TRUST INC | RVT | $2.2M | 119,199 | +0.04pp | 8q | +59.1%+$818.2K | |
| ABERDEEN MUN INCOME FD | MFM | $1.8M | 324,887 | - | new | NEW | |
| FEDERATED HERMES PREM MUNI I | FMN | $1.8M | 157,714 | -0.02pp | 13q | HELD | |
| PIMCO CALIF MUN INCOME FD | PCQ | $1.8M | 201,590 | -0.02pp | 4q | HELD | |
| BROOKFIELD REAL ASSETS INCOM | RA | $1.8M | 136,242 | -0.26pp | 12q | -65.4%-$3.3M | |
| BNY MELLON STRATEGIC MUNS IN | LEO | $1.7M | 270,829 | -0.02pp | 7q | HELD | |
| HANCOCK JOHN FINL OPPTYS | BTO | $1.6M | 41,092 | +0.02pp | 3q | +35.5%+$424.4K | |
| NYLI MACKAY DEFINEDTERM MUNI | MMD | $1.4M | 87,267 | -0.01pp | 11q | HELD | |
| BLACKROCK RES & COMMODITIES | BCX | $1.3M | 114,219 | +0.04pp | 16q | +183.7%+$836.4K | |
| ABRDN HEALTHCARE INVESTORS | HQH | $1.1M | 51,952 | flat | 15q | HELD | |
| ISHARES INC | SCJ | $1.1M | 10,000 | +0.01pp | 2q | +35.1%+$273.8K | |
| DBX ETF TR | ASHR | $1.0M | 28,255 | - | new | NEW | |
| COHEN & STEERS REAL ESTATE O | RLTY | $915.5K | 58,164 | +0.02pp | 2q | +62.3%+$351.5K | |
| DTF TAX-FREE INCOME 2028 TER | DTF | $820.2K | 71,012 | -0.01pp | 18q | HELD | |
| EATON VANCE TX ADV GLBL DIV | ETG | $572.6K | 24,323 | +0.01pp | 2q | +36.6%+$153.3K | |
| INVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD T | PRF | $524.2K | 9,704 | -0.01pp | 2q | -27.6%-$199.7K | |
| FRANKLIN LTD DURATION INCOME | FTF | $346.9K | 59,915 | flat | 12q | HELD | |
| EATON VANCE TAX-ADVANTAGED G | ETO | $331.7K | 10,745 | flat | 2q | +13.7%+$40.0K | |
| ISHARES TR | IGSB | $331.6K | 6,327 | flat | 7q | HELD | |
| PGIM GLOBAL HIGH YIELD FD FO | GHY | $319.7K | 26,420 | -0.23pp | 3q | -90.9%-$3.2M | |
| INVESCO SR INCOME TR | VVR | $306.2K | 102,076 | -0.24pp | 4q | -90.7%-$3.0M | |
| DOUBLELINE YIELD OPPORTUNITI | DLY | $280.8K | 19,957 | flat | 3q | HELD | |
| NUVEEN FLOATING RATE INCOME | JFR | $249.4K | 32,520 | -0.19pp | 6q | -91.5%-$2.7M | |
| BLACKROCK ENHANCED INTL DIV | BGY | $235.0K | 40,939 | -0.45pp | 31q | -96.5%-$6.6M | |
| BLACKSTONE STRATEGIC CRED 20 | BGB | $200.9K | 17,779 | -0.08pp | 20q | -85.0%-$1.1M | |
| BLACKROCK MULTI SECTOR INC T | BIT | $198.4K | 15,844 | flat | 3q | HELD | |
| EATON VANCE SR INCOME TR | EVF | $191.6K | 38,471 | flat | 4q | HELD | |
| NUVEEN CR STRATEGIES INCOME | JQC | $163.6K | 33,660 | -0.18pp | 6q | -93.7%-$2.4M | |
| BLACKROCK TECH AND PRIVATE E | BTX | $106.9K | 11,840 | flat | 3q | -20.5%-$27.6K |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Funds & ETFs | $946.1M | 56.9% |
| Semiconductors & Electronics | $88.6M | 5.3% |
| Computer Hardware | $70.3M | 4.2% |
| Software & IT Services | $36.0M | 2.2% |
| Other sectors | $13.8M | 0.8% |
| Not classified | $506.6M | 30.5% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +25.7% | +14.8% | +10.9% | 100% |
| Q1 2026 | +4.0% | -4.6% | +8.6% | 99% |
| Q4 2025 | +2.9% | +2.4% | +0.5% | 96% |
| Q3 2025 | +13.8% | +7.8% | +6.0% | 99% |
| Q2 2025 | +13.5% | +10.5% | +3.1% | 100% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.2% | -4.6% | +3.4% | 100% |
| Q4 2024 | -5.9% | +2.1% | -8.0% | 99% |
| Q3 2024 | +5.7% | +5.4% | +0.3% | 100% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $1.7B | 80 | 4 | 26 | 26 | 18 | 69.0% | 31 |
| Q1 2026 | $1.4B | 94 | 19 | 28 | 27 | 12 | 65.0% | 45 |
| Q4 2025 | $1.3B | 87 | 14 | 27 | 20 | 10 | 62.2% | 44 |
| Q3 2025 | $1.4B | 83 | 17 | 32 | 23 | 15 | 59.9% | 45 |
| Q2 2025 | $1.1B | 81 | 8 | 21 | 40 | 13 | 62.4% | 39 |
| Q1 2025 | $934.8M | 86 | 10 | 20 | 37 | 10 | 59.8% | 39 |
| Q4 2024 | $1.0B | 86 | 8 | 21 | 42 | 7 | 61.4% | 45 |
| Q3 2024 | $1.2B | 85 | 8 | 38 | 31 | 17 | 58.5% | 45 |
| Q2 2024 | $1.2B | 94 | 7 | 27 | 48 | 17 | 54.3% | 40 |
| Q1 2024 | $1.2B | 104 | 8 | 34 | 47 | 11 | 52.3% | 40 |
| Q4 2023 | $1.2B | 107 | 12 | 48 | 25 | 7 | 54.6% | 40 |
| Q3 2023 | $1.1B | 102 | 10 | 29 | 32 | 15 | 56.4% | 40 |
| Q2 2023 | $1.2B | 107 | 8 | 23 | 39 | 9 | 56.0% | 42 |
| Q1 2023 | $1.3B | 108 | 10 | 29 | 47 | 13 | 56.4% | 42 |
| Q4 2022 | $1.2B | 111 | 9 | 50 | 28 | 8 | 54.7% | 41 |
| Q3 2022 | $1.1B | 110 | 20 | 36 | 29 | 15 | 57.7% | 41 |
| Q2 2022 | $1.4B | 105 | 9 | 32 | 22 | 24 | 58.0% | 43 |
| Q1 2022 | $1.6B | 120 | 15 | 25 | 35 | 10 | 56.2% | 43 |
| Q4 2021 | $1.8B | 115 | 12 | 27 | 27 | 23 | 59.9% | 42 |
| Q3 2021 | $1.7B | 126 | 16 | 24 | 42 | 16 | 63.7% | 43 |
| Q2 2021 | $1.9B | 126 | 15 | 25 | 53 | 17 | 61.7% | 44 |
| Q1 2021 | $1.8B | 128 | 24 | 35 | 42 | 19 | 58.8% | 44 |
| Q4 2020 | $1.7B | 123 | 7 | 38 | 40 | 18 | 59.0% | 43 |
| Q3 2020 | $1.3B | 134 | 7 | 41 | 43 | 9 | 62.1% | 44 |
| Q2 2020 | $1.3B | 136 | 12 | 45 | 44 | 9 | 62.6% | 44 |
| Q1 2020 | $1.1B | 133 | 24 | 50 | 30 | 18 | 60.3% | 43 |
| Q4 2019 | $1.4B | 127 | 9 | 32 | 46 | 29 | 61.1% | 43 |
| Q3 2019 | $1.4B | 147 | 13 | 43 | 22 | 7 | 56.9% | 39 |
| Q2 2019 | $1.4B | 141 | 16 | 52 | 34 | 29 | 54.4% | 40 |
| Q1 2019 | $1.5B | 154 | 45 | 54 | 31 | 23 | 52.9% | 40 |
| Q4 2018 | $1.3B | 132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56.3% | 39 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.