NEW GERMANY FD INC (GF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $41.3M | 3,602,815 | 1.06% | 8q | +38.8%+$11.5M |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $27.9M | 2,434,191 | 0.81% | 31q | +128.3%+$15.7M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $27.5M | 2,398,831 | 0.04% | 46q | +2.7%+$717.9K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $19.5M | 1,697,984 | 0.03% | 19q | -15.9%-$3.7M |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $6.1M | 532,074 | 1.34% | 8q | HELD |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $5.1M | 446,865 | 0.10% | 5q | +168.9%+$3.2M |
| Uncommon Cents Investing LLC | $4.2M | 369,092 | 0.92% | 31q | HELD |
| CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $3.3M | 289,545 | 0.20% | 31q | HELD |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $2.9M | 255,000 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.3M | 117,686 | 0.17% | 8q | +8.2%+$102.8K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $936.0K | 81,692 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.4%-$13.1K |
| Arnhold LLC | $383.2K | 33,440 | 0.03% | 31q | +1.3%+$5.1K |
| Altium Capital Management LLC | $379.3K | 33,098 | 0.80% | 2q | +32.8%+$93.7K |
| Hudson Portfolio Management LLC | $374.6K | 32,690 | 0.28% | 20q | HELD |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $338.6K | 29,549 | 0.00% | 5q | -9.8%-$36.8K |
| EVOLVE PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $276.9K | 24,161 | 0.02% | 3q | -6.8%-$20.3K |
| CSS LLC/IL | $239.6K | 20,906 | 0.01% | 31q | -26.0%-$84.3K |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $208.6K | 18,200 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $198.1K | 17,287 | 0.01% | 11q | -95.3%-$4.0M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $153.3K | 13,374 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Shaker Financial Services, LLC | $140.2K | 12,235 | 0.04% | 31q | -89.6%-$1.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $67.2K | 5,865 | 0.00% | 35q | -1.6%-$1.1K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $42.8K | 3,735 | 0.00% | 26q | +338.4%+$33.1K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $16.0K | 1,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $14.6K | 1,270 | 0.00% | 31q | -80.9%-$61.7K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $11.5K | 1,001 | 0.00% | 31q | -50.0%-$11.4K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $10.1K | 879 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $3.6K | 314 | 0.00% | 31q | -19.7% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 13D/A | Saba Capital Management, L.P.with 2 co-filers | 23.0% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | 5.0% |
| 2026-07-31 | 13G/A | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 10.4% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-27 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 241,593 | $2.9M |
| 2026-06-04 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 61,137 | $733.6K |
| 2026-06-02 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 55,038 | $660.5K |
| 2026-06-15 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 53,837 | $624.5K |
| 2026-07-02 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 37,087 | $430.2K |
| 2026-06-16 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 28,758 | $339.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 28 | $143.0M | 12,475,179 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 29 | $107.7M | 10,542,750 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 33 | $119.2M | 10,432,104 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 32 | $118.1M | 10,219,404 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 33 | $122.2M | 10,237,803 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 33 | $96.4M | 9,831,465 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 38 | $74.4M | 9,535,100 | 1 | 7 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 39 | $81.3M | 9,105,141 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 35 | $71.5M | 8,790,059 | 3 | 14 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 34 | $75.6M | 8,677,759 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 34 | $79.7M | 9,118,467 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 31 | $73.3M | 8,972,094 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 33 | $79.9M | 8,892,784 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 32 | $80.3M | 8,832,119 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 31 | $70.5M | 8,927,247 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 33 | $60.9M | 8,757,082 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 33 | $73.7M | 8,729,154 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 37 | $98.8M | 8,641,355 | 1 | 18 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 38 | $123.9M | 8,356,927 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 37 | $166.1M | 8,413,719 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 36 | $170.6M | 8,434,572 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 37 | $169.7M | 8,588,079 | 4 | 11 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 36 | $164.0M | 8,618,205 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 34 | $146.1M | 8,659,144 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 38 | $131.1M | 8,636,465 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 36 | $99.9M | 8,607,340 | 3 | 12 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 38 | $134.3M | 8,568,382 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 35 | $117.5M | 8,479,255 | 3 | 13 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 34 | $122.4M | 8,612,979 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 33 | $117.0M | 8,350,494 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 31 | $95.6M | 8,152,115 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |