Segantii Capital Management Ltd
Reported holdings as of Q1 2024, from 22 quarterly filings.
This filer last reported in Q1 2024; the most recent quarter on file across all filers is Q3 2026. Firms that restructure stop filing under one CIK and start under another, so a successor entity may hold these positions now under a similar name.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INVESCO QQQ TR PUT | QQQ | $395.2M | options only | - | new | OPTIONS | |
| WESTROCK CO | WRK | $117.4M | 2,375,000 | +1.33pp | 3q | -18.3%-$26.3M | |
| ALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD | BABA | $107.8M | 1,500,477 | +3.26pp | 9q | +62.2%+$41.3M | |
| SYNOPSYS INC CALL | SNPS | $74.3M | options only | - | new | OPTIONS | |
| ANSYS INC | ANSS | $69.8M | 201,000 | +3.74pp | 2q | +378.6%+$55.2M | |
| KRANESHARES TRUST | KWEB | $64.9M | 2,470,000 | +0.75pp | 11q | HELD | |
| ZTO EXPRESS CAYMAN INC | $61.8M | 63,200,000 | +0.61pp | 3q | DEBT | ||
| HESS CORP | HES | $60.6M | 397,000 | -1.78pp | 2q | -47.7%-$55.3M | |
| H WORLD GROUP LTD | $54.6M | 46,700,000 | +0.90pp | 11q | DEBT | ||
| CEREVEL THERAPEUTICS HLDNG I | CERE | $48.3M | 1,143,426 | +1.83pp | 2q | +92.3%+$23.2M | |
| AMEDISYS INC | AMED | $38.7M | 420,000 | +0.80pp | 2q | +21.8%+$6.9M | |
| HESS CORP CALL | HES | $38.3M | options only | - | new | OPTIONS | |
| HDFC BANK LTD | HDB | $35.5M | 640,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| BLOCK INC | $27.1M | 26,500,000 | +1.51pp | 2q | DEBT | ||
| ZAI LAB LTD | ZLAB | $24.9M | 1,555,931 | -0.81pp | 22q | -7.8%-$2.1M | |
| LI AUTO INC | LI | $22.6M | 729,700 | +0.28pp | 8q | +20.8%+$3.9M | |
| ALBERTSONS COMPANIES INC | ACI | $20.9M | 975,000 | -3.60pp | 6q | -76.4%-$67.5M | |
| NCL CORP LTD | $19.8M | 15,000,000 | +0.26pp | 4q | DEBT | ||
| CYTOKINETICS INC | CYTK | $14.7M | 210,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| CATALENT INC | CTLT | $14.1M | 250,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| SILICON MOTION TECHNOLOGY CO | SIMO | $13.5M | 175,000 | -1.36pp | 7q | -74.9%-$40.2M | |
| REPLIGEN CORP | $11.8M | 10,500,000 | -0.11pp | 2q | DEBT | ||
| AXONICS INC | AXNX | $11.4M | 165,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| RIO TINTO PLC | RIO | $11.0M | 175,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| JUNIPER NETWORKS INC | JNPR | $10.8M | 291,675 | - | new | NEW | |
| FOX CORP | FOX | $10.6M | 370,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| LIBERTY GLOBAL LTD | LBTYA | $9.5M | 560,000 | -0.08pp | 2q | -25.6%-$3.3M | |
| MORPHOSYS AG | MOR | $8.4M | 463,466 | - | new | NEW | |
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC | TSM | $8.2M | 60,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| MAKEMYTRIP LIMITED MAURITIUS | MMYT | $7.4M | 103,500 | +0.16pp | 2q | -21.3%-$2.0M | |
| ICICI BANK LIMITED | IBN | $7.3M | 277,000 | +0.31pp | 2q | +113.1%+$3.9M | |
| LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP | LVS | $7.0M | 135,000 | -0.19pp | 2q | -46.0%-$5.9M | |
| TRIP COM GROUP LTD | TCOM | $6.6M | 150,300 | - | new | NEW | |
| TELEPHONE & DATA SYS INC | TDS | $6.0M | 375,000 | -0.09pp | 2q | -24.7%-$2.0M | |
| FERGUSON PLC NEW | FERGXXXX | $5.5M | 25,000 | +0.13pp | 2q | +11.1%+$546.1K | |
| INFOSYS LTD | INFY | $5.4M | 300,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| BAIDU INC | BIDU | $5.2M | 50,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| PETROLEO BRASILEIRO S A | PBR | $5.2M | 340,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| CNH INDL N V | CNH | $4.9M | 375,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| XPENG INC | XPEV | $4.5M | 550,000 | -0.58pp | 3q | -52.2%-$4.9M | |
| POSCO HOLDINGS INC | PKX | $4.5M | 57,700 | flat | 2q | HELD | |
| LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL | LSXMA | $4.5M | 150,000 | -0.69pp | 3q | -76.9%-$14.8M | |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION CALL | CVX | $3.9M | options only | - | new | OPTIONS | |
| CADELER A S | CDLR | $3.6M | 200,000 | -0.25pp | 2q | -60.0%-$5.4M | |
| PEOPLE INC | PPLI | $3.2M | 60,000 | +0.06pp | 2q | +9.1%+$266.7K | |
| BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE CORP | BEPCXXXX | $3.1M | 125,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL | LLYVKXXXX | $3.1M | 70,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL | LLYVA | $3.0M | 70,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL | FWONA | $2.9M | 50,000 | +0.09pp | 3q | +52.6%+$1.0M | |
| JD.COM INC | JD | $2.8M | 100,000 | -0.03pp | 6q | -28.6%-$1.1M | |
| GRAB HOLDINGS LIMITED | GRAB | $1.9M | 609,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| NEWMONT CORP | NEM | $1.8M | 50,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| LIONS GATE ENTMNT CORP | LGFB | $1.7M | 183,100 | +0.01pp | 3q | HELD | |
| CARTICA ACQUISITION CORP? | CRTWF | $1.7M | 150,000? | +0.02pp | 9q | ||
| BLUE OCEAN ACQUISITION CORP? | BOCNW | $1.7M | 150,000? | +0.02pp | 9q | ||
| YUM CHINA HLDGS INC | YUMC | $1.6M | 40,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| NETEASE COM INC | NTES | $1.5M | 14,000 | -0.09pp | 7q | -65.0%-$2.7M | |
| BARCLAYS BANK PLC IPATH B S&P 500 VIX STF | VXXXXXX | $1.3M | 100,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| BHP BILLITON LIMITED | BHP | $1.2M | 21,568 | -0.06pp | 3q | -43.1%-$943.3K | |
| KOSMOS ENERGY LTD | KOS | $1.2M | 200,000 | -0.02pp | 3q | -30.6%-$524.5K | |
| CANNAE HLDGS INC | CNNE | $1.1M | 50,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| CENTRAL GARDEN & PET CO | CENTA | $1.1M | 30,000 | +0.02pp | 3q | +36.4%+$295.4K | |
| UNDER ARMOUR INC | UAA | $1.1M | 150,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| CONSTELLATION ACQUISITN CORP? | CSTWF | $743.3K | 66,667? | +0.01pp | 13q | ||
| SOHO HOUSE & CO INC | SHCO | $708.8K | 125,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| FREIGHTOS LTD? | CRGOW | $704.6K | 287,575? | -0.01pp | 4q | ||
| FINNOVATE ACQUISITION CORP? | FNVTW | $632.2K | 56,250? | +0.01pp | 10q | ||
| ZILLOW GROUP INC | ZG | $622.2K | 13,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| ALTENERGY ACQUISITION CORP? | AEAEW | $560.0K | 50,000? | +0.01pp | 10q | ||
| NOBLE ROCK ACQUISITION CORP? | NRACW | $550.5K | 50,000? | +0.01pp | 12q | ||
| ROTH CH ACQUISITION V CO? | ROCLW | $547.5K | 50,000? | +0.01pp | 9q | ||
| EXCELFIN ACQUISITION CORP? | XFINW | $546.5K | 50,000? | +0.01pp | 10q | ||
| OCA ACQUISITION CORP? | OCAXW | $541.0K | 50,000? | +0.01pp | 13q | ||
| GLOBAL PARTNER ACQISTN CORP? | GPACW | $470.0K | 41,666? | +0.01pp | 13q | ||
| BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP? | BLUAW | $448.5K | 41,416? | +0.01pp | 12q | ||
| BATTERY FUTURE ACQUISITION C? | BFACWS | $426.9K | 38,813? | +0.01pp | 9q | ||
| LEARN CW INVESTMENT COR? | LCWWF | $383.9K | 35,000? | +0.01pp | 10q | ||
| GOAL ACQUISITIONS CORP? | PUCKW | $323.9K | 30,000? | flat | 11q | ||
| ENPHYS ACQUISITION CORP? | NFYSWS | $289.5K | 26,760? | flat | 9q | ||
| GLOBAL TECHNOLGY ACQSTN CORP? | GTACW | $279.8K | 25,000? | flat | 9q | ||
| GREIF INC | GEFB | $278.1K | 4,000 | flat | 2q | HELD | |
| TASTEMAKER ACQUISITION CORP? | PMGMW | $276.2K | 25,000? | flat | 11q | ||
| FOCUS IMPACT ACQUISITION COR? | FIACW | $275.8K | 25,000? | flat | 10q | ||
| IHS HOLDING LIMITED | IHS | $263.6K | 74,672 | -0.04pp | 3q | -69.5%-$601.3K | |
| ZTO EXPRESS CAYMAN INC | ZTO | $234.5K | 11,200 | - | new | NEW | |
| PATRIA LATIN AMRCN OPPRNTY A? | PLAOW | $225.8K | 20,000? | flat | 8q | ||
| KERNEL GROUP HOLDINGS INC? | KRNLW | $180.2K | 16,762? | flat | 12q | ||
| KISMET ACQUISITION TWO CORP? | QDROW | $164.6K | 15,000? | flat | 12q | ||
| MAWSON INFRASTRUCTURE GROUP | MIGI | $153.0K | 100,000 | -0.01pp | 5q | HELD | |
| RMG ACQUISITION CORP III? | RMGWF | $150.0K | 15,000? | flat | 12q | ||
| TKB CRITICAL TECHNOLOGIES 1? | USTWF | $139.4K | 12,500? | flat | 10q | ||
| IRIS ACQUISITION CORP? | IRAAW | $132.8K | 12,500? | flat | 11q | ||
| OSIRIS ACQUISITION CORP? | OSIWS | $82.5K | 7,785? | flat | 11q |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Funds & ETFs | $395.2M | 25.9% |
| Business Services | $123.9M | 8.1% |
| Software & IT Services | $89.6M | 5.9% |
| Banks & Lending | $42.7M | 2.8% |
| Biotech & Pharma | $39.6M | 2.6% |
| Telecom & Media | $32.2M | 2.1% |
| Retail & Consumer | $27.5M | 1.8% |
| Autos & Aerospace | $27.1M | 1.8% |
| Other sectors | $68.0M | 4.5% |
| Not classified | $677.9M | 44.5% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | -5.2% | +10.0% | -15.3% | 61% |
| Q4 2023 | +2.2% | +11.2% | -9.0% | 82% |
| Q3 2023 | +2.5% | -3.6% | +6.1% | 80% |
| Q2 2023 | -2.9% | +8.3% | -11.2% | 78% |
| Q1 2023 | +8.1% | +7.0% | +1.1% | 79% |
| Q4 2022 | +3.5% | +7.1% | -3.5% | 75% |
| Q3 2022 | -1.5% | -5.3% | +3.8% | 79% |
| Q2 2022 | -8.0% | -16.5% | +8.5% | 86% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | $1.5B | 93 | 30 | 11 | 20 | 81 | 68.7% | 44 |
| Q4 2023 | $1.9B | 144 | 51 | 20 | 18 | 70 | 43.9% | 38 |
| Q3 2023 | $2.8B | 163 | 61 | 18 | 17 | 84 | 66.9% | 38 |
| Q2 2023 | $1.9B | 186 | 51 | 5 | 28 | 174 | 51.4% | 33 |
| Q1 2023 | $2.8B | 309 | 91 | 31 | 27 | 188 | 40.7% | 35 |
| Q4 2022 | $2.7B | 406 | 53 | 25 | 21 | 197 | 44.7% | 34 |
| Q3 2022 | $3.5B | 550 | 59 | 14 | 21 | 64 | 40.7% | 40 |
| Q2 2022 | $4.0B | 555 | 58 | 31 | 18 | 117 | 48.8% | 34 |
| Q1 2022 | $3.5B | 614 | 121 | 75 | 42 | 106 | 41.1% | 26 |
| Q4 2021 | $3.2B | 599 | 213 | 22 | 41 | 118 | 47.7% | 21 |
| Q3 2021 | $3.1B | 504 | 164 | 25 | 39 | 162 | 52.1% | 41 |
| Q2 2021 | $3.5B | 502 | 349 | 36 | 28 | 186 | 33.7% | 37 |
| Q1 2021 | $2.3B | 339 | 284 | 8 | 32 | 44 | 33.0% | 41 |
| Q4 2020 | $2.2B | 99 | 78 | 8 | 9 | 39 | 44.3% | 27 |
| Q3 2020 | $1.3B | 60 | 34 | 6 | 16 | 30 | 60.3% | 41 |
| Q2 2020 | $1.4B | 56 | 43 | 1 | 9 | 52 | 66.1% | 44 |
| Q1 2020 | $1.3B | 65 | 36 | 12 | 8 | 46 | 73.8% | 38 |
| Q4 2019 | $1.4B | 75 | 45 | 11 | 9 | 41 | 63.3% | 30 |
| Q3 2019 | $736.1M | 71 | 49 | 8 | 11 | 67 | 61.8% | 24 |
| Q2 2019 | $1.1B | 89 | 36 | 40 | 10 | 28 | 75.4% | 24 |
| Q1 2019 | $851.0M | 81 | 64 | 6 | 7 | 22 | 70.0% | 4 |
| Q4 2018 | $1.2B | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 93.1% | 36 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.