ALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD (BABA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $11.0M | 102,748 | 0.57% | 11q | +2.8%+$301.1K |
| Gradient Investments LLC | $4.8M | 44,649 | 0.07% | 3q | +17.2%+$705.7K |
| Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A. | $3.6M | 33,044 | 0.16% | 16q | -1.6%-$58.2K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $2.8M | 25,582 | 0.02% | 16q | +3.1%+$81.5K |
| Whitaker-Myers Wealth Managers, LTD. | $1.7M | 15,857 | 0.28% | 5q | -10.8%-$206.5K |
| Ridgewood Investments LLC | $1.7M | 15,850 | 0.63% | 11q | +5.0%+$80.8K |
| jvl associates llc | $1.3M | 12,319 | 0.38% | 36q | HELD |
| Parrish Capital LLC | $1.1M | 10,220 | 1.07% | 4q | +11.3%+$111.9K |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $791.0K | 7,355 | 0.01% | 9q | -11.6%-$103.6K |
| Hardin Capital Partners, LLC | $735.5K | 6,839 | 0.36% | 10q | -1.5%-$11.4K |
| TrueWealth Advisors, LLC | $702.2K | 6,530 | 0.16% | 7q | +22.1%+$127.2K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $634.1K | 5,896 | 0.02% | 19q | +5.4%+$32.7K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $533.5K | 4,961 | 0.01% | 32q | -3.8%-$21.0K |
| Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC | $532.5K | 4,951 | 0.01% | 32q | -6.2%-$35.5K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $440.7K | 4,098 | 0.05% | 9q | +8.6%+$35.0K |
| Barden Capital Management, Inc. | $399.4K | 3,714 | 0.36% | 7q | HELD |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $340.7K | 3,223 | 0.01% | 10q | +49.2%+$112.4K |
| Hamilton Capital, LLC | $327.6K | 3,046 | 0.02% | 8q | +21.6%+$58.3K |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $322.4K | 3,000 | 0.18% | 9q | +2.4%+$7.5K |
| Investors Research Corp | $314.0K | 2,920 | 0.06% | 31q | -3.2%-$10.3K |
| First Heartland Consultants, Inc. | $287.9K | 2,677 | 0.02% | 32q | -10.2%-$32.7K |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $274.2K | 2,550 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| Global Wealth Strategies & Associates | $259.1K | 2,409 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Heartwood Wealth Advisors LLC | $224.0K | 2,083 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $211.2K | 1,964 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $200.8K | 1,677 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $131.0K | 1,218 | 0.00% | 11q | -5.9%-$8.2K |
| Brown Shipley& Co Ltd | $119.6K | 1,112 | 0.06% | 15q | +47.9%+$38.7K |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $91.4K | 850 | 0.04% | 6q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $32.8K | 305 | 0.00% | 12q | -0.7% |
| Bank & Trust Co | $32.7K | 304 | 0.02% | 10q | HELD |
| FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST NA | $32.3K | 300 | 0.01% | 20q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $31.7K | 295 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $14.8K | 138 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $9.7K | 90 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Pacifica Partners Inc. | $8.3K | 77 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| Aventus Investment Advisors, Inc. | $8.0K | 74 | 0.01% | 6q | -25.3%-$2.7K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $6.6K | 61 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $3.7K | 34 | 0.00% | 3q | +61.9%+$1.4K |
| Davis Capital Management | $2.6K | 24 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $1.8K | 17 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $1.5K | 14 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $1.1K | 10 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Trust Co | $968 | 9 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| EASTERN BANK | $645 | 6 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $538 | 5 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $430 | 4 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $323 | 3 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $260 | 2,414 | 0.01% | 7q | +16.2% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | Jiang Fang | Chief People Officer | Sold | 885,272 | $12.0M |
| 2026-08-25 | Tsai Joseph C | Director | Bought | 720,000 | $10.4M |
| 2026-08-24 | Tsai Joseph C | Director | Bought | 720,000 | $10.3M |
| 2026-08-24 | Wu Yongming | Chief Executive Officer | Bought | 350,000 | $5.0M |
| 2026-09-25 | Xu Hong | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 103,046 | $1.4M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 48 | $36.1M | 335,112 | 6 | 13 | 11 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,246 | $42.0B | 244,170,045 | 120 | 413 | 410 | 44.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,359 | $51.2B | 252,881,162 | 98 | 462 | 455 | 38.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,456 | $65.7B | 273,214,918 | 144 | 479 | 432 | 38.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,442 | $85.1B | 283,609,192 | 277 | 461 | 431 | 40.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,294 | $48.0B | 273,799,512 | 103 | 409 | 470 | 35.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,435 | $73.1B | 357,558,470 | 322 | 413 | 463 | 34.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,225 | $44.2B | 328,052,537 | 127 | 372 | 412 | 37.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,267 | $61.4B | 381,243,207 | 234 | 363 | 406 | 34.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,135 | $36.7B | 358,365,081 | 125 | 347 | 377 | 29.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,141 | $39.9B | 375,352,031 | 136 | 433 | 339 | 28.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,174 | $42.2B | 361,467,765 | 132 | 296 | 463 | 33.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,170 | $46.3B | 370,407,469 | 113 | 371 | 381 | 29.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,172 | $44.5B | 370,087,307 | 96 | 368 | 375 | 29.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,271 | $55.8B | 370,742,496 | 198 | 418 | 347 | 31.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,192 | $48.1B | 385,821,286 | 151 | 281 | 475 | 28.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,152 | $43.5B | 370,687,120 | 83 | 318 | 452 | 31.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,325 | $73.8B | 398,182,908 | 145 | 404 | 488 | 37.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,338 | $78.7B | 415,176,149 | 146 | 452 | 503 | 41.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,439 | $109.8B | 474,952,194 | 102 | 317 | 711 | 48.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,569 | $140.0B | 579,149,434 | 118 | 496 | 738 | 38.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,920 | $218.9B | 660,736,581 | 187 | 753 | 619 | 31.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 1,896 | $256.2B | 892,409,311 | 163 | 750 | 699 | 21.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 1,964 | $322.7B | 1,049,178,147 | 183 | 817 | 584 | 23.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 1,880 | $374.5B | 1,122,511,592 | 209 | 669 | 668 | 12.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 1,779 | $295.0B | 1,207,371,180 | 176 | 682 | 640 | 12.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 1,771 | $264.3B | 1,238,595,437 | 165 | 698 | 643 | 9.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 1,775 | $296.9B | 1,238,211,764 | 187 | 642 | 535 | 9.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 1,536 | $222.4B | 1,217,093,441 | 124 | 664 | 461 | 8.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 1,521 | $231.3B | 1,143,237,833 | 130 | 719 | 411 | 12.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1,535 | $212.2B | 1,058,289,165 | 178 | 617 | 439 | 8.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 1,439 | $163.2B | 1,044,308,844 | 22 | 28 | 22 | 12.2% |