TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC (TSM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $147.8M | 323,222 | 1.99% | 12q | -36.8%-$86.0M |
| JIA INVESTMENT ALLIANCE PTE. LTD. | $68.7M | 150,700 | 5.92% | 7q | HELD |
| ZEVENBERGEN CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LLC | $57.3M | 125,498 | 1.31% | 3q | +15.5%+$7.7M |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $54.3M | 118,993 | 0.65% | 3q | -15.2%-$9.7M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $42.0M | 92,112 | 0.37% | 17q | +8.5%+$3.3M |
| Overbrook Management Corp | $32.9M | 72,053 | 5.11% | 9q | +12.4%+$3.6M |
| CapWealth Advisors, LLC | $31.4M | 68,900 | 2.37% | 16q | -0.5%-$165.1K |
| Nipun Capital, L.P. | $31.1M | 68,265 | 14.18% | 12q | -20.0%-$7.8M |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $30.8M | 67,305 | 0.22% | 16q | +15.0%+$4.0M |
| YHB Investment Advisors, Inc. | $22.1M | 48,431 | 1.39% | 23q | +1.4%+$298.8K |
| GLYNN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $19.2M | 42,124 | 5.75% | 9q | -22.0%-$5.4M |
| Galvin, Gaustad & Stein, LLC | $17.9M | 39,255 | 1.35% | 24q | -5.1%-$955.7K |
| BURR FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | $16.3M | 35,683 | 9.95% | 7q | -3.6%-$615.4K |
| Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A. | $16.1M | 35,333 | 0.71% | 16q | -47.6%-$14.6M |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $14.5M | 31,783 | 0.31% | 32q | HELD |
| Eleva Capital SAS | $12.8M | 28,092 | 11.32% | 3q | +31.2%+$3.0M |
| Shelter Rock Management, LLC | $10.6M | 22,422 | 9.85% | 4q | -4.5%-$496.5K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $10.2M | 22,398 | 0.29% | 9q | +224.1%+$7.1M |
| CYPRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TX | $10.1M | 22,102 | 1.99% | 32q | -2.4%-$246.3K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $7.8M | 17,006 | 0.26% | 12q | +5.7%+$418.8K |
| Gradient Investments LLC | $6.8M | 15,000 | 0.10% | 32q | -1.9%-$129.1K |
| CenterStar Asset Management, LLC | $6.5M | 2,218 | 1.52% | 2q | -60.1%-$9.8M |
| Oak Grove Capital LLC | $5.8M | 12,815 | 0.26% | 7q | -7.1%-$443.9K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $5.5M | 12,008 | 0.13% | 14q | +51.2%+$1.9M |
| Hamilton Capital, LLC | $5.2M | 11,465 | 0.29% | 18q | +3.3%+$165.6K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $5.0M | 11,037 | 0.14% | 25q | +0.9%+$43.8K |
| COLTON GROOME FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | $5.0M | 10,871 | 1.16% | 3q | +98.6%+$2.5M |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $4.9M | 10,775 | 0.13% | 11q | +29.3%+$1.1M |
| Dupree Financial Group, LLC | $4.8M | 10,601 | 1.74% | 12q | +2.0%+$93.5K |
| Cox Capital Mgt LLC | $4.6M | 10,098 | 2.58% | 18q | HELD |
| BOS Asset Management, LLC | $4.5M | 9,861 | 1.05% | 10q | -4.3%-$203.0K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $4.5M | 9,815 | 0.47% | 9q | +31.2%+$1.1M |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $4.2M | 9,302 | 0.64% | 20q | -2.6%-$115.0K |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $4.1M | 8,899 | 0.89% | 24q | -4.2%-$179.7K |
| Bell Asset Management Ltd | $3.9M | 8,499 | 1.40% | 7q | -19.1%-$913.3K |
| HF Advisory Group, LLC | $3.6M | 7,978 | 1.08% | 16q | -1.1%-$41.5K |
| Veracity Capital LLC | $3.6M | 7,977 | 0.98% | 28q | -4.3%-$164.2K |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.6M | 7,883 | 0.06% | 32q | +3.4%+$119.1K |
| General Partner, Inc. | $3.0M | 6,472 | 1.58% | 16q | HELD |
| Cooper Financial Group | $2.9M | 6,313 | 0.23% | 12q | HELD |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $2.9M | 5,681 | 0.04% | 5q | +29.9%+$660.7K |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $2.9M | 6,258 | 0.24% | 5q | -24.7%-$936.6K |
| Athena Wealth Management, LLC | $2.8M | 6,067 | 1.99% | 4q | +3.1%+$82.1K |
| EASTERN BANK | $2.7M | 5,983 | 0.04% | 9q | +1.2%+$31.9K |
| LifeGoal Investments, LLC | $2.7M | 5,923 | 0.82% | 2q | +976.9%+$2.5M |
| Crumly & Associates Inc. | $2.4M | 5,251 | 0.43% | 15q | +1.0%+$24.2K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $2.3M | 5,135 | 1.32% | 2q | -26.8%-$857.6K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $2.3M | 5,123 | 0.42% | 27q | -0.5%-$11.9K |
| Wealth Science Advisors LLC | $2.3M | 5,114 | 0.98% | 4q | +5.6%+$122.7K |
| Barden Capital Management, Inc. | $2.2M | 4,863 | 2.02% | 11q | -13.7%-$351.3K |
| Vann Equity Management LLC | $2.2M | 4,840 | 1.31% | 3q | HELD |
| ABLES, IANNONE, MOORE & ASSOCIATES, INC. | $2.2M | 4,762 | 1.13% | 7q | +12.7%+$244.5K |
| ARGUS INVESTORS' COUNSEL, INC. | $2.1M | 4,571 | 1.62% | 12q | +241.1%+$1.5M |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $2.0M | 4,485 | 0.08% | 27q | -53.1%-$2.3M |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $2.0M | 4,335 | 0.24% | 12q | -6.0%-$125.9K |
| Ridgewood Investments LLC | $1.8M | 4,053 | 0.68% | 17q | -2.4%-$45.2K |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $1.7M | 3,675 | 0.94% | 20q | +2.7%+$44.1K |
| Balefire, LLC | $1.6M | 3,591 | 0.26% | 6q | +8.4%+$127.3K |
| Dickmeyer Boyce Financial Management, Inc. | $1.6M | 3,459 | 0.81% | 3q | +0.7%+$10.5K |
| Peoples Bank/KS | $1.6M | 3,441 | 1.53% | 13q | HELD |
| Marathon Mission, Inc. | $1.6M | 3,431 | 0.79% | 13q | +2.9%+$43.8K |
| TILIA FIDUCIARY PARTNERS, INC. | $1.5M | 3,396 | 0.36% | 10q | +128.5%+$871.3K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $1.5M | 3,282 | 0.15% | 26q | +2.1%+$31.0K |
| Brown Shipley& Co Ltd | $1.5M | 3,276 | 0.72% | 15q | -11.1%-$185.7K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $1.4M | 3,099 | 0.14% | 32q | +5.2%+$70.3K |
| Bill Few Associates, Inc. | $1.4M | 3,090 | 0.29% | 20q | -1.7%-$24.6K |
| Intelligence Driven Advisers, LLC | $1.3M | 2,931 | 0.23% | 15q | -20.2%-$338.5K |
| HWG Holdings LP | $1.3M | 2,923 | 0.31% | 8q | -5.3%-$75.3K |
| Plan A Wealth LLC | $1.2M | 2,735 | 0.45% | 7q | +0.9%+$10.9K |
| Williams & Novak Wealth Management, LLC | $1.2M | 2,651 | 0.72% | 10q | +2.3%+$26.9K |
| STABLEFORD CAPITAL II LLC | $1.2M | 2,627 | 0.42% | 2q | +2.3%+$26.9K |
| TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.2M | 2,607 | 0.08% | 11q | -11.1%-$148.3K |
| Vilga Financial Planning LLC | $1.2M | 2,600 | 0.71% | 2q | -0.8%-$9.6K |
| Tactive Advisors, LLC | $1.2M | 2,552 | 0.28% | 6q | -31.1%-$526.5K |
| Atlas Brown,Inc. | $1.1M | 2,484 | 0.30% | 8q | +1.6%+$17.8K |
| BAKER TILLY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.1M | 2,418 | 0.22% | 12q | -10.3%-$126.4K |
| Wisconsin Wealth Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 2,359 | 0.90% | 8q | +1.8%+$19.2K |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $1.0M | 2,296 | 0.12% | 12q | +0.9%+$9.1K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $1.0M | 2,227 | 0.06% | 14q | -24.4%-$327.5K |
| Aletheian Wealth Advisors LLC | $1.0M | 2,225 | 0.41% | 10q | +16.9%+$146.9K |
| Castleview Partners, LLC | $982.8K | 2,154 | 0.43% | 4q | -15.1%-$175.2K |
| Breakwater Capital Group | $978.5K | 2,145 | 0.12% | 12q | +1.2%+$11.4K |
| Castle Rock Wealth Management, LLC | $971.6K | 2,015 | 0.18% | 9q | -3.6%-$36.2K |
| First Heartland Consultants, Inc. | $907.9K | 1,990 | 0.06% | 9q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $902.3K | 1,978 | 0.08% | 15q | +0.9%+$7.8K |
| Legacy Private Trust Co. | $874.5K | 1,917 | 0.05% | 11q | -2.5%-$22.8K |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $838.3K | 1,830 | 0.04% | 27q | HELD |
| Weaver Consulting Group | $823.5K | 1,805 | 0.16% | 6q | +2.1%+$16.9K |
| Elm3 Financial Group, LLC | $745.9K | 1,635 | 0.50% | 8q | -10.6%-$88.5K |
| Veery Capital, LLC | $735.8K | 1,613 | 0.20% | 11q | HELD |
| FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT NETWORK INC | $730.9K | 1,546 | 0.11% | 5q | -10.7%-$87.5K |
| David J Yvars Group | $728.1K | 1,596 | 0.33% | 6q | HELD |
| Monument Capital Management | $711.2K | 1,559 | 0.15% | 2q | +19.7%+$117.2K |
| MRA Advisory Group | $704.2K | 1,544 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| Integrated Financial Solutions, Inc. | $690.2K | 1,513 | 0.35% | 4q | -6.2%-$45.6K |
| CENTRAL BANK & TRUST CO | $656.9K | 1,440 | 0.09% | 3q | +0.6%+$3.6K |
| PRIVATE CLIENT SERVICES, LLC | $646.8K | 1,418 | 0.17% | 8q | -2.9%-$19.2K |
| Sunburst Financial Group, LLC | $638.7K | 1,400 | 0.10% | 10q | HELD |
| GoalFusion Wealth Management, LLC | $635.0K | 1,392 | 0.25% | 2q | +1.3%+$8.2K |
| AVAII WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $631.4K | 1,335 | 0.18% | 11q | +1.0%+$6.1K |
Showing the largest 100 of 179 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-21 | Tien Bor-Zen | VP | Bought | 4,000 | $297.3K ×4 |
| 2026-07-19 | Lin Shyue-Shyh | VP | Bought | 3,000 | $215.4K ×3 |
| 2026-07-02 | Fang Shu-Hua | SVP and GC | Bought | 2,000 | $154.2K ×2 |
| 2026-08-18 | Yuan Lipen | VP | Bought | 1,350 | $100.3K ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 174 | $853.4M | 1,856,052 | 12 | 63 | 62 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2026 | 3,588 | $462.3B | 778,832,369 | 418 | 1,364 | 1,228 | 20.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 3,280 | $315.1B | 780,489,966 | 280 | 1,246 | 1,180 | 16.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 3,139 | $284.5B | 794,595,025 | 254 | 1,131 | 1,012 | 15.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 2,819 | $277.5B | 842,027,617 | 287 | 1,117 | 856 | 15.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,664 | $223.0B | 827,268,277 | 345 | 1,099 | 779 | 16.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,450 | $162.5B | 823,592,992 | 221 | 1,047 | 779 | 15.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,474 | $194.0B | 835,969,106 | 215 | 863 | 771 | 14.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 2,204 | $169.3B | 844,182,713 | 200 | 856 | 730 | 13.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 2,111 | $175.7B | 882,443,535 | 282 | 823 | 646 | 12.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,922 | $144.1B | 916,416,866 | 327 | 647 | 610 | 13.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,693 | $104.2B | 924,103,293 | 184 | 601 | 505 | 7.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,527 | $79.9B | 855,168,012 | 97 | 606 | 491 | 7.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,583 | $92.8B | 857,734,117 | 166 | 504 | 576 | 6.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,507 | $88.8B | 904,623,195 | 223 | 551 | 453 | 5.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,402 | $67.1B | 849,379,044 | 166 | 492 | 467 | 5.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,308 | $66.9B | 922,363,007 | 99 | 424 | 537 | 6.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,377 | $75.9B | 875,366,381 | 96 | 464 | 546 | 6.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,478 | $97.8B | 879,617,265 | 152 | 516 | 522 | 6.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,504 | $113.8B | 884,531,852 | 137 | 562 | 421 | 7.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,382 | $103.7B | 859,545,300 | 108 | 561 | 410 | 7.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,371 | $110.9B | 863,126,538 | 117 | 577 | 412 | 6.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 1,364 | $113.3B | 896,740,035 | 201 | 481 | 471 | 6.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 1,260 | $115.1B | 981,978,523 | 174 | 404 | 405 | 5.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 1,074 | $80.6B | 952,927,132 | 180 | 295 | 418 | 4.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 944 | $55.9B | 969,591,767 | 130 | 342 | 284 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 896 | $47.3B | 971,781,221 | 100 | 277 | 355 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 911 | $58.2B | 989,990,246 | 127 | 246 | 319 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 797 | $47.1B | 1,001,023,984 | 102 | 275 | 249 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 767 | $39.9B | 1,002,299,879 | 68 | 257 | 274 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 771 | $39.9B | 1,020,824,577 | 78 | 257 | 264 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 759 | $37.9B | 1,019,860,231 | 9 | 12 | 17 | 0.7% |