EXCELFIN ACQUISITION CORP (XFINW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2024, across 12 quarters.
40
Reporting holders
$1.4M
Reported value
45.2%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-7
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELO GORDON & CO., L.P. | $564.5K | options only | 0.16% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $95.9K | 642,817 | 0.00% | 10q | -7.2%-$7.5K |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $74.6K | 500,000 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Kepos Capital LP | $62.0K | 416,479 | 0.03% | 11q | HELD |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $60.2K | 767,299 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $40.2K | options only | 0.00% | 12q | OPTIONS |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $32.8K | 220,001 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $30.0K | 300,100 | 0.02% | 11q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $29.8K | 200,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Exos Asset Management LLC | $26.3K | 176,180 | 2.55% | 5q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $22.4K | 150,000 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $22.4K | 150,000 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $21.9K | 147,064 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $20.8K | 139,443 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $20.3K | 136,277 | 0.00% | 7q | +475.8%+$16.8K |
| Linden Advisors LP | $19.0K | 250,000 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $18.9K | options only | 0.00% | 12q | OPTIONS |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C. | $18.0K | 229,407 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.3K | 109,580 | 0.00% | 12q | +127.8%+$9.2K |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $16.1K | 108,100 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP | $15.0K | 100,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $14.9K | 100,000 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $14.9K | 100,000 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $14.2K | 250,000 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $14.0K | 96,794 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $12.7K | 85,048 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Q Global Advisors, LLC | $11.0K | 72,992 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.7K | 71,448 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $7.5K | 50,119 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $7.5K | 50,000 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $7.5K | 50,000 | 0.00% | 10q | -1.6% |
| Silver Rock Financial LP | $7.3K | 48,891 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $7.2K | 48,196 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| SkyView Investment Advisors, LLC | $5.0K | 36,779 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Cruiser Capital Advisors, LLC | $4.1K | 27,500 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $3.8K | 25,373 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $3.7K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $3.6K | 24,338 | 0.00% | 4q | -72.0%-$9.3K |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $2.0K | 13,869 | 0.00% | 7q | -31.8% |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $1.5K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $375 | 375,000? | 0.00% | 12q |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 40 | $1.4M | 5,929,094 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 45.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 47 | $2.2M | 6,759,295 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 89.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 49 | $2.4M | 7,511,128 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 84.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 51 | $2.1M | 7,564,287 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 90.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 53 | $2.3M | 9,020,968 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 82.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 53 | $5.1M | 8,676,152 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 86.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 53 | $4.9M | 8,514,841 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 89.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 40 | $4.0M | 8,023,373 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 94.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 40 | $4.5M | 7,201,758 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 82.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 43 | $5.3M | 7,898,259 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 71.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 39 | $6.2M | 7,316,958 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 61.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 28 | $6.7M | 5,115,547 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 55.4% |