BHP BILLITON LIMITED (BHP)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $22.2M | 261,230 | 0.26% | 3q | +1.1%+$238.5K |
| Violich Capital Management, Inc. | $14.6M | 171,914 | 1.57% | 32q | -4.1%-$627.8K |
| Kessler Investment Group, LLC | $7.8M | 91,349 | 3.74% | 3q | -7.8%-$659.2K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $4.3M | 50,598 | 0.03% | 16q | +11.2%+$431.3K |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $2.8M | 32,654 | 0.61% | 23q | +119.7%+$1.5M |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $1.6M | 18,735 | 0.13% | 8q | +5.5%+$83.4K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $1.5M | 17,410 | 0.13% | 8q | +4.1%+$58.7K |
| Persium Advisors, LLC | $1.3M | 15,299 | 0.68% | 6q | -53.8%-$1.5M |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.1M | 12,388 | 0.04% | 12q | +12.7%+$118.2K |
| CenterStar Asset Management, LLC | $1.0M | options only | 0.24% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Plan A Wealth LLC | $927.1K | 10,927 | 0.33% | 6q | +3.7%+$32.8K |
| Parrish Capital LLC | $870.1K | 10,256 | 0.85% | 4q | +1.7%+$14.8K |
| Veracity Capital LLC | $765.3K | 9,020 | 0.21% | 3q | +50.0%+$255.0K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $736.3K | 8,679 | 0.02% | 16q | +4.8%+$33.7K |
| Pacifica Partners Inc. | $696.1K | 8,224 | 0.21% | 3q | HELD |
| Breakwater Capital Group | $664.6K | 7,834 | 0.08% | 16q | +2.7%+$17.6K |
| BENEDICT FINANCIAL ADVISORS INC | $605.4K | 7,136 | 0.12% | 19q | HELD |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $588.5K | 6,936 | 0.02% | 16q | +9.9%+$53.2K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $574.5K | 6,771 | 0.07% | 4q | +26.8%+$121.2K |
| Ridgewood Investments LLC | $559.0K | 6,589 | 0.21% | 9q | HELD |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $434.7K | 5,125 | 0.01% | 12q | +10.3%+$40.7K |
| Williams & Novak Wealth Management, LLC | $382.5K | 4,509 | 0.23% | 3q | -7.3%-$29.9K |
| Successful Portfolios LLC | $359.3K | 4,140 | 0.17% | 24q | HELD |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $303.9K | 3,582 | 0.00% | 4q | -50.0%-$303.9K |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $254.5K | 3,000 | 0.05% | 19q | HELD |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $228.2K | 2,690 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.8%+$4.1K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $221.5K | 2,611 | 0.04% | 27q | HELD |
| STABLEFORD CAPITAL II LLC | $218.4K | 2,574 | 0.08% | 2q | -6.9%-$16.2K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $215.8K | 2,543 | 0.01% | 9q | +0.7%+$1.5K |
| Boltwood Capital Management | $210.0K | 2,475 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST NA | $123.9K | 1,460 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $113.0K | 1,332 | 0.00% | 3q | -60.0%-$169.5K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $72.5K | 855 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $37.9K | 447 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| EASTERN BANK | $36.1K | 425 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $22.5K | 265 | 0.01% | 5q | -1.9% |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $20.4K | 240 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $18.0K | 212 | 0.00% | 11q | -40.3%-$12.1K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $13.6K | 160 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $11.5K | 135 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $8.5K | 100 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $2.4K | 28 | 0.00% | 2q | +47.4% |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $1.3K | 15 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.2K | 14 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Trust Co | $1.0K | 12 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $5 | 53 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | Stone Emma Kate | Group Financial Controller | Sold | 6,774 | $315.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 45 | $68.3M | 792,898 | 5 | 17 | 10 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2026 | 838 | $10.8B | 118,383,646 | 139 | 299 | 192 | 8.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 746 | $8.6B | 106,399,481 | 125 | 284 | 171 | 10.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 693 | $7.0B | 100,532,204 | 92 | 237 | 176 | 13.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 642 | $6.7B | 106,780,029 | 79 | 233 | 161 | 10.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 622 | $5.3B | 99,760,504 | 74 | 206 | 188 | 8.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 629 | $4.9B | 93,389,749 | 57 | 220 | 211 | 8.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 654 | $4.8B | 89,925,661 | 53 | 179 | 250 | 9.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 672 | $6.4B | 94,075,191 | 79 | 172 | 240 | 9.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 670 | $6.1B | 96,821,827 | 52 | 253 | 200 | 9.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 692 | $6.6B | 103,102,998 | 71 | 206 | 243 | 9.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 713 | $8.1B | 102,595,920 | 84 | 224 | 181 | 13.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 669 | $5.8B | 90,759,164 | 74 | 203 | 207 | 10.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 669 | $5.8B | 89,214,015 | 70 | 219 | 211 | 8.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 674 | $6.4B | 95,924,369 | 103 | 243 | 156 | 7.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 653 | $6.5B | 93,995,698 | 111 | 196 | 169 | 9.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 559 | $4.9B | 89,789,317 | 62 | 191 | 180 | 8.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 589 | $6.0B | 96,194,661 | 66 | 228 | 159 | 9.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 648 | $8.6B | 105,563,242 | 191 | 258 | 96 | 7.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 516 | $6.8B | 98,551,968 | 66 | 155 | 165 | 12.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 494 | $6.1B | 103,428,186 | 63 | 194 | 115 | 9.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 520 | $7.7B | 97,050,522 | 60 | 198 | 105 | 8.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 506 | $6.7B | 90,208,760 | 107 | 192 | 87 | 6.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 452 | $5.1B | 72,357,829 | 79 | 119 | 124 | 8.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 405 | $3.7B | 67,922,670 | 66 | 116 | 107 | 5.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 370 | $3.6B | 67,686,700 | 53 | 101 | 124 | 5.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 364 | $2.8B | 70,802,543 | 41 | 101 | 138 | 8.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 414 | $3.6B | 61,440,261 | 54 | 93 | 129 | 7.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 376 | $3.2B | 59,944,085 | 31 | 120 | 123 | 7.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 413 | $3.9B | 61,330,444 | 54 | 113 | 131 | 9.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 408 | $3.5B | 58,525,137 | 55 | 96 | 143 | 8.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 400 | $3.5B | 63,650,325 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 11.7% |