Taika Capital, LP
Reported holdings as of Q4 2024, from 13 quarterly filings.
This filer last reported in Q4 2024; the most recent quarter on file across all filers is Q3 2026. Firms that restructure stop filing under one CIK and start under another, so a successor entity may hold these positions now under a similar name.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA CORPORATION | NVDA | $6.8M | 50,335 | +1.06pp | 4q | +12.5%+$748.7K | |
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC | TSM | $6.3M | 31,905 | +0.45pp | 6q | -4.1%-$271.5K | |
| ALPHABET INC | GOOGL | $6.2M | 32,646 | -2.71pp | 7q | -45.0%-$5.1M | |
| EATON CORP PLC | ETN | $6.0M | 18,197 | -2.45pp | 4q | -35.6%-$3.3M | |
| SYNOPSYS INC | SNPS | $5.5M | 11,239 | +0.52pp | 10q | +17.7%+$821.7K | |
| AMAZON COM INC | AMZN | $5.1M | 23,422 | - | new | NEW | |
| VERTIV HOLDINGS CO | VRT | $4.8M | 41,827 | flat | 2q | -13.4%-$733.4K | |
| INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC | ISRG | $4.7M | 8,975 | - | new | NEW | |
| EPAM SYS INC | EPAM | $4.5M | 19,345 | +2.91pp | 2q | +434.8%+$3.7M | |
| CISCO SYS INC | CSCO | $4.4M | 74,908 | +2.83pp | 2q | +446.4%+$3.6M | |
| PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC | PANW | $3.8M | 20,882 | +0.96pp | 2q | +177.4%+$2.4M | |
| FLOWSERVE CORP | FLS | $3.7M | 64,284 | -2.05pp | 5q | -48.6%-$3.5M | |
| MOODYS CORP | MCO | $3.2M | 6,846 | - | new | NEW | |
| PRICE T ROWE GROUP INC | TROW | $3.0M | 26,942 | - | new | NEW | |
| BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO | BMY | $3.0M | 53,795 | - | new | NEW | |
| BROADCOM INC | AVGO | $2.9M | 12,299 | -1.60pp | 12q | -57.7%-$3.9M | |
| BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON HLDG COR | BAH | $2.7M | 21,143 | - | new | NEW | |
| DUOLINGO INC | DUOL | $2.7M | 8,318 | - | new | NEW | |
| MARKETAXESS HLDGS INC | MKTX | $2.7M | 11,894 | - | new | NEW | |
| CARVANA CO | CVNA | $2.7M | 13,119 | - | new | NEW | |
| UBER TECHNOLOGIES INC | UBER | $2.5M | 40,715 | -2.13pp | 4q | -42.4%-$1.8M | |
| ALLSTATE CORP | ALL | $2.4M | 12,371 | - | new | NEW | |
| MONDAY COM LTD | MNDY | $2.4M | 9,984 | - | new | NEW | |
| TRAVELERS COMPANIES INC | TRV | $2.3M | 9,738 | - | new | NEW | |
| DIREXION SHARES ETF TRUST | SOXL | $2.3M | 84,201 | -1.08pp | 2q | -18.0%-$503.8K | |
| MICROSOFT CORP | MSFT | $2.0M | 4,712 | -2.43pp | 7q | -61.3%-$3.1M | |
| PENTAIR PLC | PNR | $1.6M | 16,379 | -0.30pp | 5q | -22.5%-$477.2K | |
| TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC | TT | $1.5M | 4,093 | - | new | NEW | |
| FABRINET | FN | $1.2M | 5,670 | - | new | NEW | |
| MONGODB INC | MDB | $1.2M | 5,312 | - | new | NEW | |
| HANESBRANDS INC | HBI | $1.1M | 129,484 | - | new | NEW | |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | JPM | $935.6K | 3,903 | - | new | NEW | |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | GS | $912.2K | 1,593 | - | new | NEW | |
| DECKERS OUTDOOR CORP | DECK | $799.6K | 3,937 | - | new | NEW | |
| TECHNIPFMC PLC | FTI | $773.0K | 26,710 | - | new | NEW | |
| TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS LTD | TEVA | $771.4K | 35,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| ABERCROMBIE & FITCH CO | ANF | $752.1K | 5,032 | - | new | NEW | |
| PRIMO BRANDS CORPORATION | PRMB | $752.1K | 24,443 | - | new | NEW | |
| MAPLEBEAR INC | CART | $747.3K | 18,041 | - | new | NEW | |
| DUTCH BROS INC | BROS | $746.0K | 14,243 | - | new | NEW | |
| ALTRIA GROUP INC | MO | $745.4K | 14,255 | - | new | NEW | |
| PHILIP MORRIS INTL INC | PM | $744.5K | 6,186 | - | new | NEW | |
| WALMART INC | WMT | $742.5K | 8,218 | - | new | NEW | |
| GAP INC | GAP | $741.7K | 31,390 | - | new | NEW | |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | JHG | $740.4K | 17,410 | - | new | NEW | |
| CARNIVAL CORP | CCL | $734.1K | 29,460 | -1.57pp | 2q | -80.7%-$3.1M | |
| INGREDION INC | INGR | $728.8K | 5,298 | - | new | NEW | |
| COSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATION | COST | $719.3K | 785 | - | new | NEW | |
| LULULEMON ATHLETICA INC | LULU | $712.8K | 1,864 | - | new | NEW | |
| KONTOOR BRANDS INC | KTB | $705.2K | 8,257 | - | new | NEW | |
| PAYPAL HLDGS INC | PYPL | $664.3K | 7,783 | -3.00pp | 3q | -87.0%-$4.4M | |
| TENET HEALTHCARE CORP | THC | $497.9K | 3,944 | - | new | NEW | |
| SEI INVTS CO | SEIC | $387.7K | 4,700 | - | new | NEW | |
| VISA INC | V | $387.1K | 1,225 | - | new | NEW | |
| STATE STR CORP | STT | $385.2K | 3,925 | - | new | NEW | |
| MASTERCARD INCORPORATED | MA | $384.4K | 730 | - | new | NEW | |
| BLACKROCK INC | BLK | $379.3K | 370 | - | new | NEW | |
| AMERICAN EXPRESS CO | AXP | $376.9K | 1,270 | - | new | NEW | |
| SYNCHRONY FINANCIAL | SYF | $371.8K | 5,720 | - | new | NEW | |
| CME GROUP INC | CME | $370.4K | 1,595 | -0.44pp | 3q | -63.1%-$632.8K | |
| MORGAN STANLEY | MS | $370.2K | 2,945 | - | new | NEW | |
| CHUBB LIMITED | CB | $370.2K | 1,340 | - | new | NEW | |
| MEDPACE HLDGS INC | MEDP | $369.4K | 1,112 | - | new | NEW | |
| UNUM GROUP | UNM | $368.8K | 5,050 | - | new | NEW | |
| APOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INC | APO | $366.7K | 2,220 | - | new | NEW | |
| CAPITAL ONE FINL CORP | COF | $366.4K | 2,055 | - | new | NEW | |
| BANK OF NY MELLON CORP | BNY | $364.9K | 4,750 | -0.50pp | 2q | -66.8%-$735.8K | |
| FIDELITY NATL INFORMATION SV | FIS | $363.9K | 4,505 | - | new | NEW | |
| WELLS FARGO & CO | WFC | $363.8K | 5,180 | - | new | NEW | |
| INSULET CORP | PODD | $361.3K | 1,384 | - | new | NEW | |
| SUMITOMO MITSUI FIN GRP INC | SMFG | $361.0K | 24,915 | - | new | NEW | |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINL INC | RJF | $360.4K | 2,320 | - | new | NEW | |
| ASSURANT INC | AIZ | $360.3K | 1,690 | - | new | NEW | |
| NORTHERN TR CORP | NTRS | $359.8K | 3,510 | - | new | NEW | |
| KKR & CO INC | KKR | $359.4K | 2,430 | - | new | NEW | |
| KINSALE CAP GROUP INC | KNSL | $358.1K | 770 | - | new | NEW | |
| ENCOMPASS HEALTH CORP | EHC | $350.7K | 3,798 | - | new | NEW | |
| PROGRESSIVE CORP | PGR | $349.8K | 1,460 | - | new | NEW | |
| PRIMERICA INC | PRI | $348.8K | 1,285 | - | new | NEW | |
| CORPAY INC | CPAY | $346.9K | 1,025 | - | new | NEW |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Software & IT Services | $24.4M | 18.6% |
| Semiconductors & Electronics | $21.9M | 16.7% |
| Retail & Consumer | $12.9M | 9.9% |
| Industrials | $12.2M | 9.3% |
| Business Services | $11.3M | 8.6% |
| Capital Markets | $9.2M | 7.0% |
| Computer Hardware | $8.2M | 6.3% |
| Insurance | $6.9M | 5.3% |
| Medical Devices | $5.0M | 3.8% |
| Biotech & Pharma | $4.2M | 3.2% |
| Banks & Lending | $3.9M | 3.0% |
| Food, Drink & Tobacco | $3.0M | 2.3% |
| Other sectors | $3.9M | 3.0% |
| Not classified | $4.1M | 3.1% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | +1.0% | +2.1% | -1.2% | 100% |
| Q3 2024 | +0.9% | +5.4% | -4.5% | 101% |
| Q2 2024 | +1.3% | +4.0% | -2.8% | 99% |
| Q1 2024 | +7.6% | +10.0% | -2.5% | 99% |
| Q4 2023 | +25.8% | +11.2% | +14.6% | 96% |
| Q3 2023 | -4.2% | -3.6% | -0.7% | 99% |
| Q2 2023 | +4.8% | +8.3% | -3.5% | 99% |
| Q1 2023 | +8.3% | +7.0% | +1.3% | 100% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | $131.2M | 80 | 61 | 5 | 14 | 20 | 41.4% | 38 |
| Q3 2024 | $132.7M | 39 | 23 | 10 | 6 | 27 | 47.9% | 45 |
| Q2 2024 | $126.8M | 43 | 17 | 9 | 17 | 21 | 50.5% | 45 |
| Q1 2024 | $194.2M | 47 | 25 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 43.0% | 45 |
| Q4 2023 | $174.6M | 40 | 17 | 12 | 11 | 26 | 46.4% | 45 |
| Q3 2023 | $210.8M | 49 | 20 | 12 | 17 | 15 | 39.4% | 45 |
| Q2 2023 | $190.2M | 44 | 20 | 12 | 12 | 18 | 40.0% | 45 |
| Q1 2023 | $212.0M | 42 | 15 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 41.5% | 45 |
| Q4 2022 | $189.9M | 41 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 15 | 44.7% | 40 |
| Q3 2022 | $163.4M | 46 | 19 | 21 | 5 | 21 | 42.0% | 45 |
| Q2 2022 | $160.9M | 48 | 19 | 12 | 14 | 13 | 39.5% | 46 |
| Q1 2022 | $199.0M | 42 | 21 | 18 | 3 | 13 | 50.2% | 35 |
| Q4 2021 | $126.6M | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55.8% | 42 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.