DUTCH BROS INC (BROS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 21 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $23.4M | 607,886 | 0.15% | 5q | -6.3%-$1.6M |
| Gradient Investments LLC | $592.2K | 15,357 | 0.01% | 2q | +12.7%+$66.6K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $385.5K | 9,690 | 0.01% | 4q | +79.0%+$170.2K |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $300.4K | 7,791 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $206.1K | 5,345 | 0.00% | 14q | -39.5%-$134.4K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $57.8K | 1,498 | 0.00% | 10q | -48.8%-$55.1K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $55.6K | 1,442 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $54.2K | 1,405 | 0.00% | 11q | -58.1%-$75.1K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $19.0K | 494 | 0.00% | 7q | +255.4%+$13.7K |
| BURKETT FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | $10.5K | 272 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $9.7K | 251 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $7.8K | 202 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $965 | 25 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $463 | 12 | 0.00% | 8q | -50.0% |
| WoodTrust Financial Corp | $270 | 7,000 | 0.03% | 12q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $154 | 4 | 0.00% | 2q | -33.3% |
| CX Institutional | $18 | 462 | 0.00% | 7q | +43.5% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/A | Travis Boersma INDIVIDUALwith 3 co-filers | 25.6% |
| 2026-08-06 | 13G/A | FMR LLCwith 1 co-filers | 12.2% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-10 | Barone Christine | CEO and President | Sold | 42,031 | $2.5M |
| 2026-08-13 | Penegor Todd Allan | Director | Bought | 2,000 | $103.1K |
| 2026-05-15 | Penegor Todd Allan | Director | Bought | 2,000 | $102.3K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-11 | Boersma Travis | Executive Chairman of Board | Sold | 750,000 | $47.3M ×6 |
| 2026-06-10 | Boersma Travis | Executive Chairman of Board | Sold | 749,999 | $45.3M ×4 |
| 2026-06-11 | DM Trust Aggregator, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 488,945 | $30.8M ×3 |
| 2026-05-27 | Boersma Travis | Executive Chairman of Board | Sold | 544,872 | $30.6M ×2 |
| 2026-06-10 | DM Trust Aggregator, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 488,945 | $29.5M ×2 |
| 2026-06-01 | Boersma Travis | Executive Chairman of Board | Sold | 447,299 | $26.1M ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 15 | $25.1M | 651,674 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 560 | $10.3B | 138,060,904 | 111 | 169 | 163 | 3.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 510 | $7.1B | 133,647,652 | 87 | 197 | 116 | 4.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 511 | $7.8B | 120,378,893 | 102 | 170 | 135 | 5.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 453 | $6.5B | 117,943,759 | 59 | 184 | 128 | 4.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 498 | $7.7B | 106,732,829 | 88 | 183 | 140 | 5.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 473 | $6.8B | 102,181,585 | 113 | 163 | 127 | 7.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 404 | $5.5B | 101,257,301 | 82 | 107 | 135 | 3.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 347 | $3.5B | 103,491,125 | 67 | 134 | 86 | 4.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 343 | $4.3B | 100,017,344 | 107 | 117 | 59 | 3.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 271 | $3.2B | 94,677,507 | 76 | 96 | 54 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 236 | $3.1B | 91,594,764 | 62 | 84 | 45 | 5.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 198 | $2.2B | 89,188,282 | 36 | 69 | 40 | 5.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 195 | $2.2B | 72,418,908 | 29 | 62 | 46 | 5.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 190 | $2.7B | 81,202,029 | 32 | 59 | 47 | 6.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 191 | $2.2B | 74,441,113 | 31 | 55 | 51 | 3.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 192 | $2.4B | 74,253,806 | 27 | 60 | 54 | 4.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 188 | $2.5B | 74,782,110 | 55 | 69 | 40 | 4.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 199 | $4.6B | 80,046,951 | 81 | 66 | 33 | 4.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 153 | $4.3B | 82,599,378 | 62 | 49 | 21 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 121 | $746.8M | 16,707,523 | 123 | 0 | 0 | 3.1% |