CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP /VA
Reported holdings as of Q2 2026, from 31 quarterly filings.
This filer last reported in Q2 2026; the most recent quarter on file across all filers is Q3 2026. Firms that restructure stop filing under one CIK and start under another, so a successor entity may hold these positions now under a similar name.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PITNEY BOWES INC | PBI | $41.9M | 2,393,573 | +1.22pp | 21q | -11.0%-$5.2M | |
| INTERDIGITAL INC | IDCC | $36.1M | 127,624 | -0.40pp | 27q | +13.0%+$4.2M | |
| ACCO BRANDS CORP | ACCO | $29.5M | 7,086,229 | +0.84pp | 11q | +1.5%+$432.4K | |
| GRAY MEDIA INC | GTN | $28.1M | 7,070,669 | -0.38pp | 13q | +14.1%+$3.5M | |
| NEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP INC | NXST | $26.7M | 149,348 | +0.82pp | 15q | +45.0%+$8.3M | |
| CONCENTRIX CORP | CNXC | $24.3M | 1,085,941 | +0.06pp | 5q | +41.3%+$7.1M | |
| MOELIS & CO | MC | $24.0M | 367,076 | +0.14pp | 26q | +3.3%+$774.4K | |
| ACME UTD CORP | ACU | $22.6M | 474,147 | -0.45pp | 31q | -5.4%-$1.3M | |
| AGNICO EAGLE MINES LTD | AEM | $22.5M | 145,237 | -1.13pp | 20q | +11.6%+$2.3M | |
| TOWNSQUARE MEDIA INC | TSQ | $20.3M | 2,866,340 | +0.73pp | 2q | +14.9%+$2.6M | |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | GS | $20.1M | 19,914 | +0.09pp | 31q | -1.8%-$361.1K | |
| SINCLAIR INC | SBGI | $20.1M | 1,408,982 | +0.13pp | 13q | +8.1%+$1.5M | |
| ONEOK INC NEW | OKE | $19.0M | 218,772 | -0.39pp | 31q | +4.2%+$773.5K | |
| SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES HLDG PL | ST | $17.9M | 375,573 | -0.24pp | 13q | -22.9%-$5.3M | |
| CRAWFORD & CO | CRDA | $16.7M | 1,480,105 | +0.01pp | 11q | +1.0%+$158.6K | |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP IN | PFG | $16.4M | 152,083 | +0.12pp | 31q | HELD | |
| QUALCOMM INC | QCOM | $14.0M | 75,688 | -0.62pp | 26q | -38.8%-$8.9M | |
| CITIGROUP INC | C | $13.7M | 97,992 | -0.04pp | 18q | -9.6%-$1.5M | |
| LOWES COS INC | LOW | $13.4M | 60,924 | +0.70pp | 17q | +87.6%+$6.3M | |
| MASTERCARD INCORPORATED | MA | $12.9M | 25,123 | -0.11pp | 31q | +5.0%+$612.7K | |
| SIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INC | SIRI | $12.6M | 426,391 | -0.20pp | 7q | -19.6%-$3.1M | |
| VISA INC | V | $12.1M | 35,378 | +0.07pp | 31q | +4.2%+$490.3K | |
| CNX RES CORP | CNX | $11.8M | 347,858 | -0.40pp | 19q | +5.6%+$625.8K | |
| LIFEVANTAGE CORP | LFVN | $11.7M | 1,878,411 | -0.04pp | 8q | -23.1%-$3.5M | |
| ALPHABET INC | GOOGL | $11.6M | 32,500 | +0.03pp | 31q | -6.7%-$836.3K | |
| CME GROUP INC | CME | $11.2M | 50,783 | -0.06pp | 10q | +47.2%+$3.6M | |
| FACTSET RESH SYS INC | FDS | $10.6M | 46,286 | +0.01pp | 2q | +8.2%+$806.4K | |
| WISDOMTREE TR | USFR | $10.4M | 207,415 | -0.11pp | 15q | +6.2%+$612.5K | |
| HARMONY BIOSCIENCES HLDGS IN | HRMY | $10.4M | 285,500 | +0.04pp | 10q | -10.2%-$1.2M | |
| CARRIER GLOBAL CORPORATION | CARR | $9.2M | 124,984 | +0.31pp | 22q | +13.2%+$1.1M | |
| PRA GROUP INC | PRAA | $9.1M | 477,134 | +0.04pp | 7q | +7.8%+$657.6K | |
| EXELIXIS INC | EXEL | $8.8M | 161,320 | +0.11pp | 31q | -2.3%-$205.1K | |
| PRUDENTIAL FINL INC | PRU | $8.3M | 77,214 | -0.32pp | 31q | -17.8%-$1.8M | |
| MASTECH HLDGS INC | MHH | $7.8M | 1,008,230 | +0.24pp | 22q | +5.4%+$396.8K | |
| NOV INC | NOV | $7.4M | 398,298 | - | new | NEW | |
| MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO | TAP | $7.2M | 185,120 | -0.04pp | 13q | +21.2%+$1.3M | |
| MARSH & MCLENNAN COS INC | MRSH | $6.7M | 40,346 | - | new | NEW | |
| ANIKA THERAPEUTICS INC | ANIK | $6.6M | 448,474 | -0.12pp | 12q | HELD | |
| UNITED PARCEL SVCS INC | UPS | $6.3M | 58,767 | -0.05pp | 31q | -1.5%-$96.9K | |
| CRAWFORD & CO | CRDB | $5.7M | 542,176 | -0.04pp | 11q | +5.1%+$275.7K | |
| LEAR CORP | LEA | $5.5M | 41,322 | -0.06pp | 4q | -4.4%-$257.1K | |
| BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO | BMY | $5.4M | 94,169 | -0.15pp | 26q | +1.4%+$77.2K | |
| J P MORGAN EXCHANGE TRADED F | JMST | $5.1M | 100,049 | -0.05pp | 30q | +7.4%+$352.9K | |
| J P MORGAN EXCHANGE TRADED F | JPST | $5.1M | 99,980 | flat | 30q | +13.4%+$596.8K | |
| ALTRIA GROUP INC | MO | $5.0M | 69,603 | -0.10pp | 23q | -7.8%-$423.4K | |
| TOLL BROTHERS INC | TOL | $3.9M | 23,835 | +0.01pp | 26q | -4.0%-$164.7K | |
| EXTRA SPACE STORAGE INC | EXR | $1.3M | 8,850 | -0.01pp | 31q | HELD | |
| TEXTRON INC | TXT | $1.2M | 13,582 | +0.01pp | 5q | +13.6%+$149.5K | |
| KINDER MORGAN INC DEL | KMI | $1.1M | 35,327 | -0.09pp | 25q | -22.5%-$328.3K | |
| WISDOMTREE TR | DGRS | $480.8K | 8,100 | flat | 31q | HELD | |
| WILLIAMS COS INC | WMB | $401.4K | 5,400 | -0.01pp | 10q | HELD | |
| WISDOMTREE TR | EUDG | $367.3K | 9,450 | flat | 31q | HELD | |
| VANGUARD WORLD FD | ESGV | $360.0K | 2,722 | flat | 25q | HELD | |
| WISDOMTREE TR | DXJ | $351.4K | 2,025 | flat | 10q | HELD | |
| WISDOMTREE TR | DGRE | $331.1K | 8,106 | flat | 14q | HELD | |
| WISDOMTREE TR | EES | $308.9K | 4,556 | flat | 16q | -0.8%-$2.4K | |
| WISDOMTREE TR | EZM | $306.5K | 4,045 | flat | 13q | HELD | |
| VANGUARD WORLD FD | VOX | $303.5K | 1,650 | -0.01pp | 29q | HELD | |
| UDR INC | UDR | $299.4K | 7,501 | flat | 31q | HELD | |
| APPLE INC | AAPL | $290.3K | 1,003 | flat | 31q | +5.6%+$15.3K | |
| VANGUARD WORLD FD | VSGX | $275.0K | 3,340 | flat | 6q | HELD | |
| VANGUARD WORLD FD | VFH | $264.8K | 2,012 | flat | 11q | HELD | |
| ABBVIE INC | ABBV | $258.2K | 1,026 | flat | 4q | HELD | |
| DOMINION ENERGY INC | D | $239.0K | 3,500 | -0.01pp | 11q | -22.2%-$68.3K | |
| NORFOLK SOUTHN CORP | NSC | $235.9K | 750 | flat | 6q | -6.2%-$15.7K | |
| VANGUARD SPECIALIZED FUNDS | VIG | $234.3K | 990 | flat | 31q | HELD | |
| WISDOMTREE TR | DGS | $233.0K | 3,600 | flat | 5q | HELD | |
| WISDOMTREE TR | DGRW | $232.4K | 2,430 | flat | 10q | HELD | |
| TRUIST FINL CORP | TFC | $221.3K | 4,443 | flat | 4q | HELD | |
| CHOICE HOTELS INTL INC | CHH | $220.5K | 2,000 | flat | 2q | HELD | |
| VANGUARD INTL EQUITY INDEX F | VGK | $213.2K | 2,408 | - | new | NEW | |
| ISHARES TR | SMIN | $202.3K | 2,860 | - | new | NEW |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Telecom & Media | $137.2M | 20.6% |
| Business Services | $57.4M | 8.6% |
| Capital Markets | $55.4M | 8.3% |
| Insurance | $53.8M | 8.1% |
| Computer Hardware | $42.2M | 6.3% |
| Industrials | $39.2M | 5.9% |
| Biotech & Pharma | $36.6M | 5.5% |
| Holding & Investment | $36.1M | 5.4% |
| Energy | $32.4M | 4.9% |
| Banks & Lending | $23.0M | 3.5% |
| Mining & Metals | $22.5M | 3.4% |
| Software & IT Services | $22.3M | 3.3% |
| Other sectors | $83.2M | 12.5% |
| Not classified | $25.1M | 3.8% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +11.6% | +14.8% | -3.3% | 100% |
| Q1 2026 | -4.4% | -4.6% | +0.2% | 100% |
| Q4 2025 | -1.7% | +2.4% | -4.1% | 100% |
| Q3 2025 | +8.3% | +7.8% | +0.5% | 100% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.9% | +10.5% | -11.3% | 97% |
| Q1 2025 | +3.1% | -4.6% | +7.7% | 100% |
| Q4 2024 | +0.5% | +2.1% | -1.6% | 100% |
| Q3 2024 | +10.8% | +5.4% | +5.4% | 100% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $666.3M | 72 | 4 | 28 | 20 | 3 | 41.4% | 29 |
| Q1 2026 | $585.1M | 71 | 3 | 16 | 38 | 6 | 40.9% | 23 |
| Q4 2025 | $610.1M | 74 | 1 | 19 | 29 | 6 | 41.4% | 33 |
| Q3 2025 | $636.3M | 79 | 3 | 24 | 23 | 4 | 43.0% | 35 |
| Q2 2025 | $587.1M | 80 | 5 | 25 | 27 | 3 | 39.0% | 28 |
| Q1 2025 | $577.5M | 78 | 4 | 26 | 20 | 3 | 39.1% | 35 |
| Q4 2024 | $557.7M | 77 | 2 | 21 | 28 | 4 | 38.9% | 38 |
| Q3 2024 | $563.0M | 79 | 5 | 21 | 29 | 1 | 40.9% | 30 |
| Q2 2024 | $499.2M | 75 | 3 | 17 | 32 | 7 | 41.6% | 25 |
| Q1 2024 | $525.1M | 79 | 11 | 18 | 30 | 3 | 40.3% | 40 |
| Q4 2023 | $509.1M | 71 | 7 | 20 | 27 | 3 | 42.1% | 32 |
| Q3 2023 | $442.6M | 67 | 1 | 18 | 23 | 4 | 39.0% | 30 |
| Q2 2023 | $467.4M | 70 | 7 | 21 | 23 | 6 | 38.1% | 27 |
| Q1 2023 | $435.5M | 69 | 7 | 22 | 22 | 6 | 41.3% | 38 |
| Q4 2022 | $406.7M | 68 | 5 | 20 | 26 | 6 | 40.9% | 24 |
| Q3 2022 | $354.2M | 69 | 2 | 22 | 26 | 4 | 37.3% | 31 |
| Q2 2022 | $404.5M | 71 | 4 | 34 | 17 | 11 | 38.3% | 25 |
| Q1 2022 | $467.7M | 78 | 2 | 28 | 21 | 8 | 36.8% | 33 |
| Q4 2021 | $481.7M | 84 | 4 | 24 | 28 | 3 | 36.6% | 39 |
| Q3 2021 | $458.1M | 83 | 3 | 35 | 18 | 2 | 37.8% | 25 |
| Q2 2021 | $471.2M | 82 | 8 | 16 | 28 | 3 | 37.7% | 30 |
| Q1 2021 | $447.4M | 77 | 5 | 28 | 19 | 3 | 40.5% | 26 |
| Q4 2020 | $366.4M | 75 | 8 | 16 | 28 | 2 | 40.5% | 35 |
| Q3 2020 | $318.1M | 69 | 4 | 21 | 22 | 2 | 42.1% | 27 |
| Q2 2020 | $299.6M | 67 | 6 | 16 | 34 | 8 | 42.8% | 29 |
| Q1 2020 | $273.1M | 69 | 7 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 41.7% | 35 |
| Q4 2019 | $392.2M | 86 | 9 | 20 | 30 | 4 | 37.2% | 34 |
| Q3 2019 | $365.2M | 81 | 12 | 21 | 23 | 7 | 35.7% | 30 |
| Q2 2019 | $362.0M | 76 | 6 | 25 | 26 | 12 | 35.6% | 31 |
| Q1 2019 | $364.0M | 82 | 15 | 22 | 30 | 8 | 36.8% | 25 |
| Q4 2018 | $322.3M | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.1% | 29 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.