VANGUARD WORLD FD (VSGX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
24
Reporting holders
$94.4M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-458
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harpswell Capital Advisors, LLC | $45.5M | 561,525 | 29.87% | 5q | -1.7%-$810.7K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $24.2M | 298,705 | 0.31% | 24q | -2.1%-$530.7K |
| New Covenant Trust Company, N.A. | $5.6M | 69,240 | 3.89% | 11q | HELD |
| Boston Standard Wealth Management, LLC | $3.5M | 42,788 | 0.50% | 31q | HELD |
| Paragon Capital Management Ltd | $3.2M | 39,440 | 0.59% | 6q | +0.6%+$17.9K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $3.2M | 39,056 | 0.02% | 16q | +9.5%+$275.9K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $1.6M | 19,436 | 0.04% | 7q | +40.5%+$449.4K |
| Mallini Complete Financial Planning LLC | $1.3M | 15,448 | 0.88% | 8q | HELD |
| Pathway Financial Advisors LLC | $1.1M | 13,499 | 0.12% | 11q | +1.1%+$12.0K |
| ANB BANK | $725.1K | 8,944 | 0.26% | 8q | -1.7%-$12.6K |
| PARK NATIONAL CORP /OH/ | $679.2K | 8,378 | 0.02% | 2q | +189.3%+$444.4K |
| First Heartland Consultants, Inc. | $632.7K | 7,805 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $616.3K | 7,602 | 0.01% | 12q | -50.0%-$616.3K |
| Wealth Group Ltd | $510.9K | 6,270 | 0.09% | 3q | +51.1%+$172.8K |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $474.3K | 5,850 | 0.02% | 3q | -24.7%-$155.7K |
| Sincerus Advisory, LLC | $313.3K | 3,865 | 0.20% | 8q | HELD |
| FC Advisory LLC | $295.5K | 3,645 | 0.08% | 6q | +0.6%+$1.6K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $288.9K | 3,563 | 0.01% | 7q | -1.9%-$5.7K |
| Sprinkle Financial Consultants LLC | $232.4K | 2,866 | 0.09% | 4q | +0.6%+$1.3K |
| Towneley Capital Management, Inc / DE | $219.4K | 2,706 | 0.04% | 2q | +0.6%+$1.2K |
| Factor Wealth Management LTD | $202.5K | 2,498 | 0.03% | 5q | -13.6%-$31.9K |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $47.7K | 588 | 0.01% | 4q | -50.0%-$47.7K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $45.7K | 564 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $24.1K | 297 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| WoodTrust Financial Corp | $2.3K | 28,799 | 0.28% | 5q | +11.2% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 24 | $94.4M | 1,164,578 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 482 | $2.1B | 25,101,998 | 61 | 173 | 112 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 441 | $1.7B | 23,484,337 | 33 | 159 | 111 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 432 | $1.6B | 22,745,107 | 40 | 140 | 111 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 400 | $1.5B | 21,097,477 | 40 | 131 | 107 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 378 | $1.3B | 20,244,490 | 37 | 123 | 108 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 357 | $1.1B | 18,365,129 | 23 | 127 | 101 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 360 | $1.1B | 18,978,255 | 24 | 134 | 87 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 349 | $1.0B | 16,833,868 | 38 | 127 | 70 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 326 | $1.1B | 18,489,759 | 29 | 119 | 76 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 315 | $1.1B | 19,018,969 | 27 | 115 | 75 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 314 | $1.2B | 22,273,949 | 35 | 114 | 79 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 278 | $1.0B | 20,544,346 | 11 | 113 | 65 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 293 | $1.2B | 22,290,858 | 19 | 113 | 67 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 287 | $1.0B | 19,716,790 | 33 | 94 | 74 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 273 | $709.4M | 14,400,983 | 51 | 88 | 78 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 236 | $605.0M | 13,880,064 | 19 | 104 | 58 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 250 | $756.4M | 15,422,843 | 22 | 114 | 65 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 260 | $845.3M | 14,793,360 | 36 | 105 | 58 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 251 | $872.7M | 14,070,667 | 29 | 102 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 208 | $726.4M | 11,762,280 | 24 | 102 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 193 | $650.4M | 10,144,568 | 21 | 104 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 183 | $622.6M | 10,144,664 | 22 | 97 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 166 | $672.6M | 11,345,379 | 33 | 73 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 130 | $543.2M | 10,547,696 | 24 | 52 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 113 | $477.3M | 9,900,702 | 28 | 46 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 98 | $353.4M | 8,589,323 | 30 | 49 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 77 | $350.4M | 6,553,823 | 15 | 35 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 59 | $279.8M | 5,678,020 | 18 | 21 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 42 | $51.9M | 1,038,663 | 9 | 21 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 37 | $35.6M | 728,270 | 14 | 8 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 22 | $13.3M | 298,967 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |