CARRIER GLOBAL CORPORATION (CARR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 31 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $40.0M | 729,501 | 0.67% | 6q | +54.3%+$14.1M |
| Lincoln Capital LLC | $8.4M | 153,236 | 1.48% | 19q | +5.0%+$401.5K |
| AVITY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. | $7.2M | 130,674 | 0.45% | 24q | -32.8%-$3.5M |
| HALL LAURIE J TRUSTEE | $5.7M | 104,680 | 1.83% | 25q | -0.6%-$37.0K |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $3.6M | 64,890 | 0.04% | 26q | -0.9%-$32.1K |
| CANANDAIGUA NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO | $2.9M | 52,152 | 0.25% | 14q | -1.9%-$54.5K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $2.5M | 44,712 | 0.06% | 24q | HELD |
| DIVERSIFIED MANAGEMENT INC | $2.4M | 42,945 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| YHB Investment Advisors, Inc. | $2.3M | 41,763 | 0.14% | 26q | -5.9%-$143.6K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.8M | 32,729 | 0.06% | 12q | -11.3%-$229.4K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.6M | 29,843 | 0.01% | 16q | +33.7%+$412.4K |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $1.5M | 27,058 | 0.12% | 26q | +265.7%+$1.1M |
| Ridgewood Investments LLC | $1.4M | 26,276 | 0.53% | 6q | +9.2%+$121.4K |
| MFG WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $1.4M | 25,835 | 1.03% | 2q | -39.5%-$924.7K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $998.8K | 17,890 | 0.02% | 18q | HELD |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $889.2K | 16,209 | 0.09% | 4q | -50.6%-$911.4K |
| EASTERN BANK | $870.1K | 15,861 | 0.01% | 9q | +1.5%+$12.6K |
| Barden Capital Management, Inc. | $664.5K | 12,112 | 0.60% | 20q | -5.5%-$38.9K |
| BENEDICT FINANCIAL ADVISORS INC | $652.8K | 11,900 | 0.13% | 26q | -4.0%-$27.4K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $635.7K | 11,559 | 0.01% | 4q | +21.5%+$112.6K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $562.0K | 10,245 | 0.06% | 11q | -5.5%-$32.9K |
| Nautilus Advisors LLC | $500.5K | 9,124 | 0.30% | 8q | +7.3%+$33.9K |
| RFG - Bristol Wealth Advisors, LLC | $472.3K | 8,610 | 0.11% | 8q | HELD |
| Family Legacy Financial Solutions, LLC | $455.7K | 8,307 | 0.26% | 6q | -22.7%-$133.6K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $444.8K | 8,108 | 0.01% | 27q | -6.9%-$32.9K |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $417.3K | 7,607 | 0.02% | 26q | HELD |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $405.3K | 7,388 | 0.02% | 22q | +1.4%+$5.7K |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $390.4K | 7,117 | 0.06% | 24q | HELD |
| General Partner, Inc. | $361.1K | 6,583 | 0.19% | 16q | HELD |
| ARGENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $310.5K | 5,660 | 0.01% | 25q | HELD |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $283.0K | 5,158 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $273.3K | 4,981 | 0.01% | 25q | -52.8%-$305.1K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $256.4K | 4,674 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Cooper Financial Group | $245.9K | 4,482 | 0.02% | 10q | +0.6%+$1.5K |
| Wealth Science Advisors LLC | $238.4K | 4,345 | 0.10% | 3q | -70.5%-$570.2K |
| Vann Equity Management LLC | $212.2K | 3,868 | 0.13% | 3q | -5.2%-$11.7K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $195.6K | 3,566 | 0.01% | 26q | -1.6%-$3.2K |
| STEPH & CO | $138.4K | 2,523 | 0.04% | 26q | HELD |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $103.7K | 1,891 | 0.01% | 18q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $98.1K | 1,788 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $90.6K | 1,651 | 0.00% | 11q | +7.8%+$6.6K |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $63.9K | 1,157 | 0.03% | 11q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $53.9K | 982 | 0.00% | 26q | +3.2%+$1.6K |
| ACIMA PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $53.0K | 967 | 0.02% | 26q | HELD |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $52.7K | 960 | 0.01% | 19q | -51.0%-$54.9K |
| CACTI ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $44.3K | 800 | 0.00% | 26q | -60.0%-$66.5K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $35.8K | 653 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $21.9K | 400 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Davis Capital Management | $21.4K | 391 | 0.01% | 5q | -63.3%-$37.0K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $21.4K | 391 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| PROFESSIONAL ADVISORY SERVICES INC | $20.3K | 370,360 | 2.43% | 26q | +22.7%+$3.8K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $20.1K | 367 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $18.2K | 332 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST NA | $14.9K | 272 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| Investors Research Corp | $14.4K | 262 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Dorato Capital Management | $12.1K | 220 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $12.1K | 220,200 | 0.09% | 25q | HELD |
| Coastline Trust Co | $9.9K | 180 | 0.00% | 9q | -60.9%-$15.4K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $9.2K | 168 | 0.00% | 8q | +3.7% |
| JACOBS & CO/CA | $8.2K | 148,606 | 0.70% | 6q | -8.9% |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $5.5K | 100 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.1K | 75 | 0.00% | 4q | +275.0%+$3.0K |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $3.8K | 69 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Trust Co | $2.0K | 37 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $1.3K | 24 | 0.00% | 5q | -17.2% |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $1.3K | 24 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NEVILLE RODIE & SHAW INC | $1.1K | 20,473 | 0.08% | 26q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $746 | 13,596 | 0.02% | 16q | -1.3% |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $3 | 54 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/A | Capital Research Global Investors | 12.8% |
| 2026-07-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.6% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-20 | Viessmann Maximilian | Director | Sold | 12,094,823 | $750.0M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 63 | $94.3M | 1,718,332 | 4 | 14 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,662 | $57.1B | 772,171,745 | 230 | 509 | 512 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,504 | $41.4B | 726,750,406 | 133 | 467 | 496 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,515 | $38.0B | 704,857,832 | 110 | 404 | 591 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,498 | $45.2B | 747,469,170 | 98 | 431 | 519 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,594 | $53.7B | 724,406,173 | 156 | 473 | 517 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,534 | $46.0B | 719,124,063 | 104 | 465 | 515 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,571 | $51.6B | 741,825,530 | 84 | 430 | 480 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,559 | $64.5B | 785,443,891 | 187 | 434 | 471 | 2.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,459 | $50.4B | 790,746,185 | 124 | 392 | 491 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,426 | $47.3B | 807,136,885 | 111 | 385 | 494 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,408 | $45.1B | 775,116,513 | 99 | 358 | 484 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,329 | $43.6B | 778,001,755 | 131 | 344 | 454 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,269 | $38.6B | 771,358,746 | 96 | 345 | 446 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,243 | $33.9B | 739,015,293 | 108 | 351 | 414 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,224 | $30.0B | 724,157,227 | 109 | 335 | 399 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,150 | $25.7B | 721,788,375 | 66 | 318 | 425 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,170 | $25.9B | 724,864,305 | 71 | 342 | 445 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,261 | $34.0B | 738,691,485 | 69 | 325 | 524 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,343 | $40.2B | 736,228,946 | 87 | 342 | 502 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,272 | $38.7B | 742,155,050 | 97 | 376 | 441 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,248 | $36.0B | 734,965,439 | 116 | 380 | 428 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 1,217 | $31.6B | 746,795,167 | 94 | 334 | 506 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 1,216 | $28.0B | 737,830,482 | 145 | 290 | 484 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 1,084 | $22.3B | 727,883,308 | 148 | 218 | 519 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 1,009 | $16.4B | 736,710,582 | 984 | 13 | 7 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 31 | $120.3M | 6,737,899 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | $1.1M | 22,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 1 | $1.1M | 22,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 1 | $1.1M | 22,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1 | $1.1M | 22,959 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |