TOWNSQUARE MEDIA INC (TSQ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP /VA | $20.3M | 2,866,340 | 3.04% | 2q | +14.9%+$2.6M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $5.8M | 824,004 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| MSD CAPITAL, L.P. | $4.4M | 615,279 | 4.27% | 31q | -15.4%-$790.0K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.8M | 543,853 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.8%+$140.6K |
| BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC | $3.3M | 473,400 | 0.07% | 31q | -23.0%-$998.7K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $3.3M | 469,868 | 0.00% | 2q | +100.7%+$1.7M |
| JB CAPITAL PARTNERS LP | $3.2M | 467,807 | 0.50% | 22q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $3.0M | 424,463 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.9%-$120.2K |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $2.8M | 393,474 | 0.12% | 31q | HELD |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $2.7M | 381,618 | 0.02% | 31q | -0.8%-$20.5K |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $1.5M | 214,220 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.2M | 173,974 | 0.00% | 8q | +8.4%+$95.6K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.1M | 158,940 | 0.00% | 31q | -11.2%-$141.7K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $872.8K | 123,454 | 0.00% | 21q | +100.0%+$436.4K |
| Teton Advisors, LLC | $813.0K | 115,000 | 0.47% | 4q | HELD |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $778.9K | 110,163 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $755.0K | 106,761 | 0.05% | 7q | -0.7%-$5.1K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $667.6K | 94,433 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Advyzon Investment Management, LLC | $662.8K | 93,742 | 0.05% | 2q | +3.4%+$21.8K |
| Indivisible Partners | $647.9K | 91,646 | 0.04% | 2q | +3.4%+$21.3K |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $613.7K | 86,800 | 0.00% | 2q | +197.9%+$407.7K |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $598.6K | 84,664 | 0.00% | 13q | +83.7%+$272.7K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $585.3K | 82,784 | 0.00% | 11q | +31.9%+$141.5K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $564.0K | 79,776 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$3.9K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $522.6K | 73,912 | 0.00% | 9q | +34.0%+$132.6K |
| UBS Group AG | $503.8K | 71,263 | 0.00% | 17q | +29.3%+$114.3K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $447.5K | 63,300 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $403.7K | 57,098 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BOYAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | $395.1K | 55,877 | 0.23% | 31q | -35.6%-$218.4K |
| Access Investment Management LLC | $380.9K | 53,875 | 0.10% | 10q | -59.1%-$549.3K |
| Daytona Street Capital LLC | $364.9K | 53,042 | 0.27% | 3q | HELD |
| Krilogy Financial LLC | $353.5K | 50,000 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $345.1K | 48,815 | 0.00% | 35q | +0.6%+$1.9K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $320.0K | 45,305 | 0.00% | 18q | -1.2%-$3.8K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $235.5K | 33,311 | 0.00% | 25q | -1.4%-$3.5K |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $232.8K | 32,930 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $231.1K | 32,683 | 0.00% | 31q | -14.0%-$37.6K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $219.2K | 31,000 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $201.1K | 28,444 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $188.4K | 26,646 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $180.5K | 25,533 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.2%+$12.1K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $168.7K | 23,863 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| &PARTNERS | $167.6K | 23,712 | 0.00% | 2q | -26.9%-$61.6K |
| Aster Capital Management (DIFC) Ltd | $118.4K | 14,970 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $95.5K | 13,505 | 0.00% | 9q | -21.7%-$26.4K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $75.8K | 10,718 | 0.00% | 5q | -62.3%-$125.1K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $74.6K | 10,551 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $74.1K | 10,480 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Crews Bank & Trust | $36.1K | 5,100 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $29.8K | 4,216 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $14.1K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| BARTLETT & CO. WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.1K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $11.0K | 1,500 | 0.00% | 31q | -49.9%-$10.9K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $7.3K | 1,032 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $3.1K | 444 | 0.00% | 18q | +3.0% |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.8K | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $2.1K | 300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $1.1K | 157 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $834 | 118 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $714 | 101 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $640 | 92 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $42 | 6 | 0.00% | 4q | -96.6%-$1.2K |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $7 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4 | 1 | 0.00% | 22q | -100.0%-$216.0K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | American Century Investment Management, Inc.with 2 co-filers | 4.9% |
| 2026-07-06 | 13G/A | The Capital Management Corporation | 16.0% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-28 | WORSHEK ROBERT L. | SVP, Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 34,299 | $227.1K |
| 2026-06-09 | Hellum Erik | COO | Sold | 35,000 | $225.4K |
| 2026-05-20 | Yenicay Claire Marie | EVP, Inv Rel and Corp Comm | Sold | 19,716 | $120.1K |
| 2026-05-18 | Yenicay Claire Marie | EVP, Inv Rel and Corp Comm | Sold | 17,717 | $107.2K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 | Wilson Bill | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 126,744 | $711.0K |
| 2026-08-12 | Wilson Bill | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 21,420 | $118.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $70.5M | 9,984,364 | 8 | 16 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $52.2M | 9,617,393 | 14 | 14 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $41.7M | 7,985,954 | 8 | 19 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $53.2M | 7,943,158 | 10 | 19 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $64.9M | 8,220,348 | 15 | 30 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $66.7M | 8,157,975 | 12 | 34 | 21 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $76.4M | 8,391,116 | 7 | 35 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $92.5M | 9,032,559 | 10 | 23 | 22 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $102.5M | 9,289,190 | 10 | 29 | 22 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 76 | $102.1M | 9,304,176 | 9 | 27 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 73 | $98.5M | 9,314,224 | 7 | 27 | 14 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 75 | $76.6M | 8,714,177 | 12 | 19 | 23 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 73 | $108.8M | 9,133,615 | 25 | 19 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 52 | $69.4M | 8,673,727 | 3 | 15 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 54 | $59.9M | 8,260,783 | 6 | 7 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 55 | $60.3M | 8,300,510 | 4 | 19 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 57 | $70.2M | 8,573,911 | 6 | 20 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 57 | $108.9M | 8,515,877 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 55 | $114.8M | 8,604,608 | 5 | 25 | 12 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 54 | $110.4M | 8,445,164 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 56 | $108.6M | 8,493,563 | 12 | 16 | 15 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 50 | $89.7M | 8,287,291 | 17 | 12 | 14 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 44 | $61.6M | 8,752,456 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 41 | $44.2M | 8,729,933 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 7.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 46 | $42.0M | 8,633,014 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 8.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 57 | $40.1M | 8,454,524 | 8 | 19 | 16 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2019 | 61 | $82.2M | 8,242,333 | 13 | 12 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 55 | $55.1M | 7,843,126 | 6 | 13 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 54 | $41.6M | 7,829,350 | 2 | 15 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 61 | $45.1M | 7,840,820 | 9 | 16 | 23 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 56 | $39.4M | 9,541,958 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1.0% |