JB CAPITAL PARTNERS LP
Reported holdings as of Q2 2026, from 22 quarterly filings.
This filer last reported in Q2 2026; the most recent quarter on file across all filers is Q3 2026. Firms that restructure stop filing under one CIK and start under another, so a successor entity may hold these positions now under a similar name.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RADNET INC | RDNT | $87.8M | 1,424,061 | -0.12pp | 22q | HELD | |
| RYERSON HLDG CORP | RYZ | $69.9M | 2,839,059 | -0.18pp | 22q | HELD | |
| OPPENHEIMER HLDGS INC | OPY | $53.2M | 503,954 | +0.49pp | 22q | HELD | |
| DANA INC | DAN | $50.4M | 1,852,293 | -0.21pp | 22q | HELD | |
| TREMOR INTL LTD | NEXNXXXX | $40.4M | 4,478,125 | +1.30pp | 20q | +1.5%+$600.5K | |
| CORE NATURAL RESOURCES INC | CNR | $37.4M | 466,779 | -2.64pp | 6q | HELD | |
| BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC | BLDR | $26.2M | 292,265 | -0.10pp | 22q | HELD | |
| TUTOR PERINI CORP | TPC | $25.9M | 312,554 | -1.63pp | 21q | -26.4%-$9.3M | |
| CORECIVIC INC | CXW | $25.7M | 845,210 | +1.22pp | 22q | HELD | |
| BLUELINX HLDGS INC | BXC | $24.4M | 393,649 | +0.09pp | 22q | HELD | |
| VICTORY CAP HLDGS INC DEL | VCTR | $20.3M | 241,812 | +0.42pp | 22q | HELD | |
| LIFETIME BRANDS INC | LCUT | $13.8M | 1,627,852 | +0.54pp | 22q | HELD | |
| ARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURG | MT | $12.3M | 205,000 | +0.07pp | 10q | HELD | |
| KELLY SVCS INC | KELYA | $9.4M | 768,760 | +0.30pp | 4q | +1.3%+$122.8K | |
| MAYVILLE ENGR CO INC | MEC | $9.4M | 250,512 | +0.68pp | 12q | HELD | |
| FLUENT INC | FLNT | $8.1M | 2,169,483 | +0.07pp | 22q | HELD | |
| MAGNERA CORP | MAGN | $7.7M | 655,000 | +0.12pp | 4q | HELD | |
| CIVEO CORP CDA | CVEO | $6.8M | 194,353 | +0.17pp | 22q | HELD | |
| FORUM ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES IN | FET | $6.1M | 120,800 | -0.28pp | 5q | HELD | |
| DAUCH CORP | DCH | $5.4M | 1,005,000 | -0.18pp | 22q | HELD | |
| PARK-OHIO HLDGS CORP | PKOH | $4.7M | 121,899 | +0.22pp | 22q | HELD | |
| CONCRETE PUMPING HLDGS INC | BBCP | $4.1M | 341,400 | +0.22pp | 22q | HELD | |
| AMREP CORP | AXR | $3.6M | 141,360 | -0.13pp | 22q | HELD | |
| VAREX IMAGING CORP | VREX | $3.5M | 338,964 | -0.05pp | 7q | +3.9%+$132.6K | |
| MISTRAS GROUP INC | MG | $3.5M | 202,243 | +0.03pp | 22q | HELD | |
| ALGOMA STL GROUP INC | ASTL | $3.5M | 872,277 | -0.07pp | 19q | HELD | |
| KOPPERS HOLDINGS INC | KOP | $3.5M | 78,101 | +0.02pp | 3q | HELD | |
| GARRETT MOTION INC | GTX | $3.3M | 91,000 | +0.23pp | 21q | HELD | |
| TOWNSQUARE MEDIA INC | TSQ | $3.2M | 467,807 | +0.07pp | 22q | HELD | |
| STRIDE INC | LRN | $3.0M | 35,000 | -0.06pp | 3q | HELD | |
| O-I GLASS INC | OI | $2.9M | 305,000 | +0.17pp | 6q | +96.8%+$1.4M | |
| COLLIERS INTL GROUP INC | CIGI | $2.8M | 30,104 | -0.33pp | 22q | HELD | |
| HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY | HNRG | $2.8M | 160,000 | -0.02pp | 18q | HELD | |
| SINCLAIR BROADCAST GROUP INC | SBGI | $2.8M | 195,000 | flat | 22q | HELD | |
| RAMACO RES INC OPT | METC | $2.8M | 210,000 | -0.13pp | 13q | HELD | |
| CARRIAGE SVCS INC | CSV | $2.7M | 71,007 | -0.14pp | 22q | HELD | |
| GEO GROUP INC | GEO | $2.4M | 80,000 | +0.13pp | 20q | HELD | |
| SPORTSMANS WHSE HLDGS INC | SPWH | $2.3M | 1,710,794 | -0.06pp | 22q | HELD | |
| SMART SAND INC | SND | $2.3M | 460,000 | -0.05pp | 8q | HELD | |
| ORION S.A. | OEC | $2.2M | 335,000 | -0.03pp | 3q | HELD | |
| ORION GROUP HLDGS INC | ORN | $2.2M | 130,000 | +0.09pp | 22q | HELD | |
| FERROGLOBE PLC | GSM | $2.1M | 655,000 | -0.14pp | 14q | HELD | |
| INFORMATION SVCS GROUP INC | III | $2.0M | 487,641 | -0.01pp | 22q | HELD | |
| ATKORE INC | ATKR | $1.9M | 25,000 | +0.04pp | 22q | HELD | |
| MOUNT LOGAN CAP INC | MLCI | $1.8M | 534,729 | -0.03pp | 4q | +6.2%+$106.8K | |
| HUDSON TECHNOLOGIES INC | HDSN | $1.8M | 306,200 | -0.04pp | 22q | HELD | |
| TIDEWATER INC NEW | TDW | $1.7M | 25,000 | -0.10pp | 22q | HELD | |
| RCI HOSPITALITY HLDGS INC | RICK | $1.6M | 60,000 | +0.02pp | 22q | HELD | |
| CONDUENT INC | CNDT | $1.6M | 1,113,061 | +0.01pp | 13q | HELD | |
| RUSH ENTERPRISES INC | RUSHB | $1.6M | 20,418 | +0.02pp | 22q | HELD | |
| LIMBACH HLDGS INC | LMB | $1.5M | 20,000 | -0.03pp | 14q | HELD | |
| BALLYS CORPORATION | BALY | $1.5M | 108,910 | +0.06pp | 4q | +5.6%+$79.3K | |
| RUSH ENTERPRISES INC | RUSHA | $1.5M | 20,418 | flat | 22q | HELD | |
| FIRSTSERVICE CORP NEW | FSV | $1.4M | 10,104 | -0.02pp | 22q | HELD | |
| BCP INVESTMENT CORPORATION | BCIC | $1.4M | 197,036 | flat | 4q | +17.7%+$212.7K | |
| OUTDOOR HOLDING CO | POWW | $1.3M | 550,000 | flat | 7q | HELD | |
| XPEL INC | XPEL | $1.2M | 25,000 | flat | 22q | HELD | |
| SCANSOURCE INC | SCSC | $1.0M | 20,000 | +0.04pp | 2q | HELD | |
| EZCORP INC | EZPW | $1.0M | 30,000 | +0.03pp | 22q | HELD | |
| TRIMAS CORP | TRS | $1.0M | 22,277 | +0.02pp | 22q | HELD | |
| NORTH AMERN CONSTR GROUP LTD | NOA | $931.0K | 70,000 | -0.02pp | 7q | HELD | |
| ABACUS GLOBAL MGMT INC | ABX | $856.8K | 80,000 | +0.02pp | 3q | HELD | |
| RAYONIER ADVANCED MATLS INC | RYAM | $786.0K | 100,000 | -0.07pp | 5q | HELD | |
| LSB INDS INC | LXU | $756.7K | 70,000 | -0.06pp | 5q | HELD | |
| SUMMIT MIDSTREAM CORPORATION | SMC | $745.2K | 26,165 | -0.02pp | 3q | HELD | |
| RIMINI STR INC DEL | RMNI | $739.4K | 173,579 | +0.08pp | 15q | +193.2%+$487.3K | |
| SARATOGA INVT CORP | SAR | $737.2K | 33,847 | -0.02pp | 22q | HELD | |
| OIL STS INTL INC | OIS | $680.9K | 85,000 | -0.07pp | 3q | HELD | |
| IES HOLDINGS INC | IESC | $617.8K | 841 | +0.03pp | 22q | HELD | |
| RANGER ENERGY SVCS INC | RNGR | $585.6K | 36,576 | -0.02pp | 14q | HELD | |
| INSPIRED ENTMT INC | INSE | $536.2K | 65,000 | flat | 22q | HELD | |
| RAMACO RES INC | METCXXXX | $515.1K | 60,245 | -0.02pp | 17q | +1.2%+$6.1K | |
| RIDENOW GROUP INC | RDNW | $466.2K | 70,000 | -0.01pp | 17q | HELD | |
| JANUS INTERNATIONAL GROUP IN | JBI | $416.2K | 75,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| THRYV HLDGS INC | THRY | $397.5K | 100,900 | - | new | NEW | |
| FS KKR CAP CORP | FSK | $393.8K | 37,500 | flat | 22q | HELD | |
| TITAN INTL INC ILL | TWI | $385.5K | 50,000 | flat | 9q | HELD | |
| VILLAGE FARMS INTL INC | VFF | $360.0K | 180,000 | -0.03pp | 22q | HELD | |
| COMMERCIAL VEH GROUP INC | CVGI | $311.0K | 67,322 | +0.01pp | 22q | HELD | |
| BRIGHTVIEW HLDGS INC | BV | $283.4K | 20,000 | flat | 19q | HELD | |
| TORRID HLDGS INC | CURV | $280.5K | 150,000 | flat | 17q | HELD | |
| GSI TECHNOLOGY INC | GSIT | $255.1K | 33,000 | +0.01pp | 22q | HELD | |
| WORLD ACCEP CORPORATION | WRLD | $239.3K | 1,069 | +0.01pp | 22q | HELD | |
| KRATOS DEFENSE & SEC SOLUTIO | KTOS | $163.6K | 3,281 | -0.01pp | 22q | HELD | |
| CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC NEW | CLF | $106.6K | 11,350 | flat | 7q | HELD | |
| FATHOM HOLDINGS INC | FTHM | $70.6K | 69,882 | flat | 9q | HELD | |
| CENTURY CASINOS INC | CNTY | $49.0K | 38,283 | flat | 7q | HELD |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Wholesale & Distribution | $97.0M | 15.0% |
| Healthcare Services | $87.8M | 13.6% |
| Capital Markets | $76.2M | 11.8% |
| Mining & Metals | $60.8M | 9.4% |
| Autos & Aerospace | $59.6M | 9.2% |
| Industrials | $45.8M | 7.1% |
| Construction & Building | $43.2M | 6.7% |
| Business Services | $41.2M | 6.4% |
| Retail & Consumer | $34.4M | 5.3% |
| Real Estate | $33.6M | 5.2% |
| Other sectors | $25.8M | 4.0% |
| Not classified | $41.0M | 6.3% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +8.1% | +14.8% | -6.8% | 95% |
| Q1 2026 | +1.2% | -4.6% | +5.9% | 91% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.1% | +2.4% | -2.5% | 91% |
| Q3 2025 | +14.8% | +7.8% | +7.0% | 91% |
| Q2 2025 | +11.7% | +10.5% | +1.2% | 91% |
| Q1 2025 | -12.5% | -4.6% | -7.9% | 86% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.7% | +2.1% | -2.9% | 98% |
| Q3 2024 | +12.1% | +5.4% | +6.6% | 98% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $646.4M | 87 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 68.3% | 42 |
| Q1 2026 | $580.5M | 85 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 70.0% | 44 |
| Q4 2025 | $581.4M | 86 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 71.4% | 44 |
| Q3 2025 | $591.0M | 86 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 73.8% | 45 |
| Q2 2025 | $539.5M | 82 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 71.8% | 44 |
| Q1 2025 | $476.4M | 79 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 72.6% | 44 |
| Q4 2024 | $522.3M | 81 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 73.5% | 44 |
| Q3 2024 | $522.1M | 78 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 73.3% | 45 |
| Q2 2024 | $453.5M | 78 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 72.4% | 45 |
| Q1 2024 | $532.9M | 74 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 75.3% | 44 |
| Q4 2023 | $496.0M | 77 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 72.7% | 45 |
| Q3 2023 | $404.8M | 78 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 71.7% | 45 |
| Q2 2023 | $466.5M | 77 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 73.4% | 45 |
| Q1 2023 | $421.7M | 76 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 70.8% | 45 |
| Q4 2022 | $380.8M | 76 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 4 | 69.9% | 44 |
| Q3 2022 | $339.5M | 79 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 67.5% | 45 |
| Q2 2022 | $366.7M | 83 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 64.0% | 46 |
| Q1 2022 | $446.7M | 84 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 63.1% | 46 |
| Q4 2021 | $472.2M | 86 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 62.6% | 45 |
| Q3 2021 | $443.8M | 90 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 59.7% | 46 |
| Q2 2021 | $418.9M | 87 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 59.8% | 47 |
| Q1 2021 | $380.6M | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62.9% | 47 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.