AMREP CORP (AXR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 2,227,957 shares against 5,324,849 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBOTTI ROBERT | $13.2M | 521,765 | 2.12% | 31q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $5.0M | 197,258 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.0%+$95.3K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $4.2M | 167,642 | 0.01% | 11q | -0.8%-$34.8K |
| Truffle Hound Capital, LLC | $4.0M | 160,000 | 0.86% | 7q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.6M | 144,042 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.9%-$148.5K |
| JB CAPITAL PARTNERS LP | $3.6M | 141,360 | 0.55% | 22q | HELD |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $3.3M | 129,230 | 0.01% | 13q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.9M | 115,800 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.9%-$85.7K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.8M | 111,423 | 0.05% | 31q | HELD |
| Oppenheimer & Close, LLC | $1.7M | 66,950 | 1.07% | 31q | HELD |
| GATE CITY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.3M | 52,915 | 0.35% | 11q | -38.3%-$828.1K |
| Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | $1.3M | 50,621 | 0.56% | 4q | HELD |
| CALDWELL SUTTER CAPITAL, INC. | $1.2M | 49,472 | 0.47% | 15q | HELD |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $1.2M | 48,565 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Peapod Lane Capital LLC | $1.2M | 46,763 | 0.80% | 7q | +1.5%+$17.7K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $851.1K | 33,737 | 0.00% | 18q | +4.8%+$38.6K |
| Crossingbridge Advisors, LLC | $732.9K | 29,060 | 0.13% | 7q | -34.7%-$389.3K |
| AlphaCentric Advisors LLC | $732.9K | 29,060 | 0.62% | 4q | -34.7%-$389.3K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $610.5K | 24,208 | 0.00% | 8q | +100.0%+$305.3K |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $588.0K | 23,314 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $561.0K | 22,245 | 0.00% | 8q | +12.3%+$61.6K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $466.1K | 18,482 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$3.1K |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $331.5K | 13,146 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Steamboat Capital Partners, LLC | $281.8K | 11,173 | 0.06% | 2q | -1.3%-$3.6K |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $164.3K | 6,516 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $131.0K | 5,250 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $44.5K | 1,765 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $42.3K | 1,676 | 0.00% | 10q | -38.1%-$26.0K |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $41.6K | 1,650 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $38.8K | 1,539 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $11.0K | 437 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $7.7K | 307 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.7% |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $7.3K | 291 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $4.8K | 192 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $832 | 33 | 0.00% | 4q | -98.7%-$61.7K |
| SALEM INVESTMENT COUNSELORS INC | $631 | 25 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $631 | 25 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $504 | 20 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-11 | 2026-09-10 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | DAHL JAMES H | 10% owner | Bought | 5,000 | $138.7K |
| 2026-05-20 | DAHL JAMES H | 10% owner | Bought | 5,000 | $122.5K |
| 2026-05-29 | DAHL JAMES H | 10% owner | Bought | 4,000 | $104.6K ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 38 | $56.2M | 2,227,957 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 38 | $64.4M | 2,290,082 | 7 | 4 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 32 | $42.1M | 2,237,402 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 37 | $55.0M | 2,300,808 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 37 | $48.5M | 2,315,020 | 0 | 11 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 43 | $44.3M | 2,211,542 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 47 | $69.2M | 2,211,347 | 11 | 16 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 35 | $65.6M | 2,208,492 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 29 | $39.3M | 2,080,016 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 30 | $55.6M | 2,391,036 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 31 | $49.6M | 2,322,534 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 26 | $27.7M | 1,646,989 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 27 | $32.0M | 1,783,140 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 21 | $21.8M | 1,559,263 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 20 | $16.7M | 1,441,570 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 18 | $15.6M | 1,386,839 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 17 | $15.7M | 1,396,481 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 19 | $19.6M | 1,450,031 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 17 | $23.4M | 1,538,081 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 19 | $23.7M | 1,507,134 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 18 | $17.4M | 1,492,712 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 15 | $15.3M | 1,375,229 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 16 | $11.8M | 1,386,180 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 18 | $8.8M | 1,570,845 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 18 | $7.1M | 1,579,947 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 17 | $8.3M | 1,732,123 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 16 | $9.4M | 1,564,990 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 17 | $8.9M | 1,568,021 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 16 | $11.3M | 1,648,101 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 17 | $8.6M | 1,493,079 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 19 | $9.8M | 1,524,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |