BCP INVESTMENT CORPORATION (BCIC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 27 quarters.
Institutions report 1,633,006 shares against 12,383,652 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $2.8M | 378,412 | 0.61% | 20q | HELD |
| JB CAPITAL PARTNERS LP | $1.4M | 197,036 | 0.22% | 4q | +17.7%+$212.7K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $1.2M | 157,910 | 0.00% | 4q | +82.0%+$524.4K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $719.8K | 98,879 | 0.00% | 5q | +41.9%+$212.7K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $687.9K | 94,495 | 0.00% | 7q | -10.4%-$79.5K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $683.5K | 93,881 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| Founders Financial Alliance, LLC | $587.5K | 80,706 | 0.08% | 11q | -2.8%-$16.8K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $488.0K | 67,030 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| Curi Capital, LLC | $473.2K | 65,000 | 0.01% | 3q | +72.0%+$198.0K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $387.2K | 26,783 | 0.00% | 3q | -27.7%-$148.6K |
| GABLES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. | $338.7K | 46,531 | 0.12% | 20q | -1.1%-$3.9K |
| Triumph Capital Management | $302.6K | 41,562 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | $290.4K | 39,887 | 0.07% | 6q | +21.5%+$51.4K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $283.8K | 38,986 | 0.00% | 2q | +66.2%+$113.1K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $236.0K | 32,411 | 0.00% | 3q | +26.8%+$49.8K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $168.6K | 23,157 | 0.00% | 20q | -22.7%-$49.4K |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $161.8K | 22,222 | 0.02% | 20q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $156.3K | 21,473 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| Accordant Advisory Group Inc | $116.9K | 16,060 | 0.08% | 8q | HELD |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | $96.6K | 13,265 | 0.09% | 3q | +25.0%+$19.3K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $91.0K | 12,502 | 0.00% | 4q | +10.1%+$8.4K |
| Ethos Financial Group, LLC | $80.4K | 11,038 | 0.01% | 6q | -10.4%-$9.3K |
| UBS Group AG | $79.4K | 10,912 | 0.00% | 20q | +78.4%+$34.9K |
| Perigon Wealth Management, LLC | $76.4K | 10,500 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $73.0K | 10,050 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.6%-$1.2K |
| BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S | $57.0K | 7,856 | 0.00% | 9q | -71.7%-$144.1K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $29.3K | 719 | 0.00% | 3q | -68.2%-$62.9K |
| Eagle Point Credit Management LLC | $26.5K | 3,634 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $15.7K | 2,224 | 0.00% | 14q | -53.6%-$18.2K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $10.7K | 1,468 | 0.00% | 20q | -21.4%-$2.9K |
| Daytona Street Capital LLC | $10.1K | 1,372 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $9.5K | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| Burk Holdings LLC | $8.7K | 1,200 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $8.0K | 1,129 | 0.00% | 20q | -69.8%-$18.5K |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $7.3K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $6.4K | 875 | 0.00% | 20q | -50.1%-$6.4K |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $3.3K | 457 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Community Financial Services Group, LLC | $936 | 127 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Golden State Wealth Management, LLC | $728 | 100 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $721 | 99 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $292 | 40 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $66 | 9 | 0.00% | 2q | +350.0% |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $66 | 9 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-18 | Kehler Dean C | Director | Sold | 15,000 | $114.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 43 | $12.1M | 1,633,006 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $12.8M | 1,656,723 | 11 | 10 | 15 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 50 | $27.4M | 2,275,088 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 39 | $23.6M | 2,047,868 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 41 | $18.4M | 1,446,301 | 9 | 13 | 8 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 37 | $18.7M | 1,287,830 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 40 | $26.8M | 1,572,197 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 4.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 43 | $34.9M | 1,709,204 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 4.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 46 | $42.3M | 2,131,315 | 9 | 17 | 10 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 43 | $45.3M | 2,347,317 | 5 | 6 | 15 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 44 | $52.9M | 2,834,404 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 39 | $53.8M | 2,724,245 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 29 | $55.2M | 2,711,862 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 31 | $56.6M | 2,706,822 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 34 | $65.8M | 2,804,059 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 33 | $59.1M | 2,718,081 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 3.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 34 | $67.9M | 2,786,780 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 3.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 35 | $68.8M | 2,694,817 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 5.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 36 | $70.9M | 2,530,607 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 11.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 36 | $40.9M | 1,342,033 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 20.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 2 | $383.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 2 | $210.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 2 | $4.0K | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 1 | $1.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 2 | $3.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 2 | $10.0K | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 1 | $18.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |